1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

*GTX 260/280 Unofficial TPU! Thread*

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by Kursah, Jul 20, 2008.

  1. travva

    travva New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    349 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Hampton, VA USA
    Hey guys how long do you usually run atitool for before you say your clocks are good Assuming your temps are ok? Mine hasn't gone over 60 for my top card so temps are ok. Going to do a NB mod on my mobo soon though which should decrease those temps a bit. My bottom card stays around 48-49 during atitool.
     
  2. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,867 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,711
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    I run ATI tool for as long as I can stand...sometimes 30 seconds, sometimes 5 minutes. Depends on how critical I am of the OC at the time...then I'll run 3DM06 and Vantage...if that's good, I'll game with it.

    It seems these cards are pretty good for temps with the OE coolers, 80% treats my 260 quite well, idles around 44-45C, loads around 60-62C atm. I use both the artifact scanner and just the "fuzzy cube", of course a harder gpu test would be full screen FurMark.

    I still find gaming one of the best benchmarks, just make sure you have some stability so you don't lose a save spot or don't care to play that part again!

    :toast:
     
  3. travva

    travva New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    349 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Hampton, VA USA
    Roger that on my oc this am i let it go for 30 mins.
     
  4. waxking1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    63 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    I tried the BIOS flash with a voltage increase and it made things worse, so I reflashed back to the original voltage. I can go 740/1512/1250 without issues with the stock voltage. I couldn't get anywhere near this with the extra 1.18v.

    I think I could go higher on the shaders but I have to skip up to 1566 after the 1512 and that is too much. I'm using EVGA precision and if I put in anything over 1512 it drops back to 1512 up to a certain point and then goes to 1566. I get the same problem with memory settings at 1296. If I go above 1296 it will drop back to 1296 to a point.

    I have an EVGA SC and am wondering if a different BIOS would work better with the voltage increase mod?
     
  5. AddSub

    AddSub

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,001 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Good question waxking1. I have no idea, I haven't tried messing around with the BIOS yet. I'm going to wait for some aftermarket coolers to show up before I do any v-mods.

    By the way, what kind of temperature increases did you see after the v-mod in idle/load, if any?
     
  6. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    well guys it's been fun I'm out the 280 gtx game . :cry:
     
  7. From_Nowhere New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Messages:
    661 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    I guess I'll be joining this game in a week or so.

    @ trt why did you sell your monster of a graphics card?
     
  8. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
  9. From_Nowhere New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Messages:
    661 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    I see, that sucks. Kind of know how you feel, but that's a little too personal for me to go.
     
  10. waxking1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    63 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    I saw a 2 degree increase in idle temps so I know the vmod was working. I would be a lot more worried about installing a new heatsink than a BIOS flash. Removing the heatsink/fan from this card is not as easy as most.
     
  11. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,748 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,544
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    I use Furbench to test stability and tmps, it's even more furocious than ATi tool, if your overclock will get thru a run of furbench then it will get thru anything!
     
  12. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,748 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,544
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Lol, did some more modding of my BIOS.......did some of me "Tatty" tweaks........think you might like the results, check core....but especially linked shaders :toast:
     

    Attached Files:

  13. AddSub

    AddSub

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,001 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Impressive stuff Tatty_One. No v-mod? Is it stable, and if so, what's the secret ingredient? :)
     
  14. waxking1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    63 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Very impressive. I would like to know your secret also. Are you using stock cooling?
     
  15. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,867 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,711
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Tatty whatever the trick is you gotta share! That's almost 200mhz more on shaders than I can attain!

    Very nice OC's man! :toast:
     
  16. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Tatty that looks sweet man! :toast: I'll have to remember the bench you where using for the Physx system...
     
  17. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,164 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Show me 1725 shader on a 280, then I'd be impressed :)
     
  18. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,867 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,711
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    C'mon Tatty, donate your tuning secrets! I'm curious to see what you did to ur bios to attain those kinds of OC's! :D

    :toast:
     
  19. s1Lv3r

    s1Lv3r New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Turkey
    my gtx is not overclocked well only 630 mhz gpu reached try to run 650 have artifact and not have stabilty mems works 1250mhz stable but gpu dont reach 630 need help :(
     
  20. AddSub

    AddSub

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,001 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    s1Lv3r, are you running the fan at 100% when you overclock? Also, what sort of temperatures do you get in idle/load? It could be just a matter of high temperatures. How is the case airflow?

    If your overall temps are fine then one way to test if a particular GTX 260 GPU is a decent sample is to set it to EVGA GTX 260 FTW clocks, at least GPU/shader wise. Set it to 666MHz core, 1404MHz shader, VRAM at stock. If it can do those clocks, then chances are it can do 700MHz+ on the core.
     
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2008
  21. Triton.se

    Triton.se New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    235 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Got myself a Leadtek GTX260 yesterday, and it surprises me how good these cards overclock ! Haven't yet really pushed or found it's limits, but reckon I'm close to max now.

    Currently @ 756/1512/1188, fan usually 80%. Artifact scanning (atitool, furmark) max temp 59C inside Antec 900 case, with 120mm fans on lowest speed, 200mm at medium and a extra 120mm at side. Gaming I noticed 61C (Crysis, high/very high) when I had the air-conditioner off. Maybe I'll use 70-75% eventually, but I like cool cards also !

    Not entirely sure it's 100% stable, only ran atitool and furmark 10min both, few 3DM06 and Vantage runs also + maybe one hour gaming, but as said here already, oc only gets better by time !

    17141 in 3DM06 at std settings, 12568 @ 1680x1050 4xAA and 16xAF.

    RivaTuner tells this card/bios uses 1.15v ? Atleast 1.15v is the highest voltage shown, NiBiToR also shows 1.15v.
     
  22. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,748 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,544
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Well, a friend of mine also has the Gainward 260, he mentioned that he read on a forum (he cant remember which one) that a guy tried the following and it gave him some extra on the core and shaders:

    make sure BIOS is stock
    Underclock the core and shaders (linked) to 550mhz for 2 days and keep the fan at 100%.
    Do the BIOS mod to 1.18V under "extra"
    then give her a try, it gave me 25mhz on the core with shaders linked.

    Now I know that all seems a bit far fetched, but it did seem to work for me although it may have been sheer coinscedence as these do seem to loosten up with time.

    I can run furmark, fluidmark, play Source 24/7 at 800 linked, it will crash after 20 minutes of COD4 and wont complete a 2006 run at those speeds, I have to drop her down to 785 linked to go trouble free thru them.
     
  23. travva

    travva New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    349 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Hampton, VA USA
    Hey guys. Just curious if you guys notice this with your cards, especially if anyone has a gtx260 OC from BFG. I think my overclock is limited right now due to the way my core and shaders are linked. Anyone please comment, they ratio looks higher to me or something......
    The first one is mine, the second is another poster on the first page.
    [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  24. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,867 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,711
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Travva I've yet to see anyone else get that high on OC's stable and that guy never posted the bios mod he used or any further info. Take it with a grain of salt until we get more clarifacation from him...

    Why don't you try to unlink your GPU:Shader and try overclocking that route? Every card will OC differently...mine does decent, but can't touch Tatty's results.

    :toast:
     
  25. travva

    travva New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    349 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Hampton, VA USA
    Thanks Kursah. I have and do oc generally and get decent results(for sli) going to try and push further once my new case fans come in and my NB fan for my mobo.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page