1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by bluevelvetjacket, May 22, 2008.

  1. Buschti New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes you do, otherwise you are going to have flickering with certain games! Oh and New Thread + HyperSLI :)
     
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2011
  2. snipe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    73 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Yes
     
  3. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,372 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    859
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Snipe, you should be able to just update your current driver, and then apply the mod driver on top of that. If you don't want to do that, then use something like Drivercleaner in safe mode. And yes SamanthaBee you will need to apply the mod driver as well. However, not sure if one is available for 285.38 yet. If you just wait for Hypersli, that won't be an issue anymore.
     
  4. antandshell

    antandshell New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    :toast: New Thread HyperSLI!
     
  5. SamanthaBee New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    gamerville
    Ok so.. i installed the modded 285.38 drivers and rebooted and now my graphics cards aren't being recognized. GPUZ is showing my GPU clock, memory and shader at 0 Mhz now. And Computing has my OpenCL, CUDA, PhysX and DirectCompute unchecked and i cant click them ><

    Well i rolled back to 285.27 drivers and they work perfect. Thanks :)
     
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2011
  6. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    Absolutely HyperSli thread!
     
  7. snipe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    73 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Hey the other night (3am) I guess my system restarted due to BSOD, it was idle at the time and Blue Screen Viewer says:

    082911-37783-01.dmp
    8/29/2011 3:19:51 AM
    IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
    0x0000000a 00001000`00010329
    00000000`00000002
    00000000`00000000
    fffff800`0340f977
    halsli.dll
    halsli.dll+4977 x64 ntoskrnp.exe+71f00 C:\Windows\Minidump\082911-37783-01.dmp 4 15 7600 292,136

    Any IDEAS????

    I have had 2 of these BSOD's both overnight during idle time.
     
  8. antandshell

    antandshell New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I think you post in wrong forum. but if i were you i would read that minidump file. If you overclock prob voltage drop on cpu.


     
  9. Slizzo

    Slizzo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    379 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    New thread, Hyper SLI.

    Can't wait. Hope that this makes things run perfectly smoothly as well (no more hacking, yay!).
     
  10. legojon New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yeah, i can minimise now without freezing. Trouble. is I've changed so many things i don't know which fixed it. I've changed global settings back to recommended instead of afr2. I've run driver cleaner. I've installed the last whql and then reinstalled the latest beta driver.
     
  11. Nick [D]vB

    Nick [D]vB New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2011
  12. tinytiger

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Wait for HperSLI!
     
  13. SamanthaBee New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    gamerville
    Am i the only one who had problems with driver 285.38? When i used those drivers my graphics cards (Asus 560 ti ocx2) and monitor (HD2201) were not being recognized. And my resolution would switch from 1680-1050 to 1280-720.

    So i switched to the 285.27 drivers and they work....until i go full screen.. then the flickering begins. I will try 285.26 but i have seen other people posting that their 2nd GPU has its performance reduced when using them. ughhh...
     
  14. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia

    Try to reinstall the clean driver then the mod driver, could be a bad installation
     
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2011
  15. Luscaldaferri New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    A new threat would be great, but about the name i have a diferent opinion. HyperSli sounds better than Slipatch 2.0, but anatolymik already have the site Slipatch.com, so i think will be better for him keep Slipatch 2.0. If its true :)
     
  16. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,372 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    859
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Tomorrow is going to be a good day!
    Edit: a little birdy told me so!!!!
     
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2011
  17. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    I dont work on slipatch.com. It's free project and it'll be used by people who really it needs...
    By the way. It's release day today. I'll post soon...
     
    juanchacin, Velvet Wafer and tinytiger say thanks.
  18. antandshell

    antandshell New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    OMG what am i gonna do! Stay up all night!!! lol :laugh: I have to work tomorrow~!


     
  19. antandshell

    antandshell New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Anatolymik.... Quick question...somewhere along the progression of the patch's SLI lost the ability to communicate through the pci slots and we needed a bridge. Was this because of the patch or was it a Nvidia thing..... Wondering if the hyper-sli will allow communication again through the pci slots? In other words if the mobo has both paths to communicate does it speed up sli?

    Thanks,

    Ant
     
  20. juanchacin

    juanchacin

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    58 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Freedom is at hand!!!

    Waiting for the New thread and of course for HyperSLI
     
  21. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    If you use cards before gtx460 you can activate sli without the bridge.
     
  22. antandshell

    antandshell New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    So its the cards that need the sli bridge not the patch then.... Thanks

     
  23. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    no. so nvidia wants.
     
  24. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,372 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    859
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Yes, for some reason, after gtx2xx series, the cards require the sli bridge. Both my gtx260s and 285s do not. Something nvidia built in to the newer cards I guess.
     
  25. baker99 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    tick tock, today could be a long day ;) Waiting impatiently lol
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page