1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Oct 4, 2011.

  1. i_jan New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Can't make SLI stable, plese help!

    Hello community, this is my first post here and hopefully you can help me. First of all, many thanks to Anatolymik who put so much effort into hyperSLI development.
    Now, the problem: I have 'old school' rig with ASUS P5Q PRO mobo and Xeon X3380, and WIN 7 x64 Enterprise, which is otherwise perfectly stable. Yesterday i replaced my ATI 5870 with newly acquired EVGA 460 GTX 2win, cleaned old ATI drivers, installed NV 310.70 driver and then HyperSli 0.96. At first, everything seemed OK; I enabled SLI in CP, and GTA IV showed massive improvement in FPS in comparison to non-SLI mode. However it would freeze my system every once and a while , so i tried older NV whql drivers, and things got worse, the moment I switch to SLI mode the system would freeze, making me desperate... :banghead:

    Also of note, I have ASUS Xonar DS PCI sound card installed...

    What could be done? Should I try to install old SLIPatch and last supported modded drivers... Could Sound card on PCI be the cause of problems?

    Any help would be greatly appriciated.... :respect:
     
  2. snipe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    73 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I downloaded and installed the latest Nvidia Drivers and I was using HyperSLI .9 when I enabled SLI it went to blue screen, so I got .96 and everything was working fine. Now when I come back to my system after the displays turn off the system freezes every few seconds. I did not know what it was until I got the display driver stopped responding and has recovered message and now it is fine. There seems to be a conflict somewhere. Any ideas?

    I am running Windows 7 HP 64bit
    Asus P5Q Pro
    MSI GTX 460x2
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2012
  3. snipe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    73 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Well I disabled my displays from turning off at all and it helped but just today it started messing up and freezing again so I removed the latest driver and backdated to the previous to see if it help. If not then I will backdate HyperSLI to what it was before.
     
  4. Mephy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for your excelent work!
    got me a second evga 560ti fpb but completly forgot that my old Asus P5E was Crossfire only.
    While searching cheap/used socket775 board i stumbled upon this thread.
    I followed instructions on 1st page and now there is another working system to add to the list.

    Intel Core2 Quad Q6600
    Asus P5E
    2 EVGA GTX560ti FPB
    Windows 8 Pro 64bit
    Nvidia drivers: 306.97

    Thanks again!
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2013
  5. Solar0 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Tried everything

    Still not changing NVidia Control Panel for me; still only says "Set PhysX Configuration" and doesn't mention SLI.

    CPU: AMD Phenom II X6 1100T
    GFX Cards: Two identical Gigabyte Nvidia GeForce GTX 560s
    Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-890GPA-UD3H 890GX Socket AM3
    SLI Bridge: Connected (ASUS Nvidia)

    Nvidia driver: 310.70
    HyperSLI: Tried it with 0.9 and 0.96
    I also have Virtualisation enabled in the BIOS, and Integrated Graphics disabled

    All the times I tried it, I followed the process step by step and it came up with the boot option correctly every time, and I booted into it and it only ever came up with good messages about how it's successfully been installed. Rebooted when it told me to, updated and rebooted again, checking the Nvidia control panel every time but it never gave me the SLI option in the control panel. I restarted the control panel and it still wasn't changed, I completely removed and reinstalled all Nvidia drivers from both the disc and from their latest download.

    I just can't get this damn SLI option to show up =( tried for days :banghead:

    Pleeeeeease help because at the moment I've just wasted money on a new card I can't use! ='(
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2013
  6. weaksauc3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    did you disable onboard graphics and update BIOS?
     
  7. weaksauc3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    same here

    I'm experiencing the same problem. Did you also encounter a problem where your computer would suddenly seem to lag/stutter?
     
  8. Solar0 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yep, onboard graphics are disabled. GPU-Z can only read one of my cards, but I have got it to recognise both before before I had an SLI bridge, but that only happened once.

    It's probably also worth mentioning that HyperSLI 0.96 doesn't work for me and just says "Unable to get Boot Information" (even though Snipe posted above here saying that he got 0.96 to work, and he's on Win7 Home Premium with GTX cards just like me :/ )
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2013
  9. landras New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    HyperSLI_0.96

    Thanks for HyperSLI_0.96 now my nvidia 310.90 driver works!BIG THANKS!
     
  10. kaza New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi...
    I am trying instal HyperSLI 0.96 on my computer , but it show "unable to get boot information". What dies it mean? .Regards kaza
     
  11. Solar0 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Something really fishy is going on if some people with the combination of driver 310 and HyperSLI 0.96 can get it to work and others can't :/
     
  12. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    New driver 310.90 is out. Someone tried them?
     
  13. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    Hi, in device manager do you see both cards?
    The hypersli will not install if both cards are not present.
     
  14. Solar0 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    No, just the one is showing up :S

    Both are plugged in, fans are going round, 2 PIC-E cables in both, SLI connected :/

    I'll have a fiddle around with it and get back to you, thanks.
     
  15. Solar0 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Got it

    OK, that was very odd indeed;

    I swapped round the cards so that the card I've had for 1.5 years was in the 2nd slot and my newest card was in the 1st slot, and my computer suddenly recognised that there were 2.

    And then I applied the patch and it worked! Yay!

    So I can now confirm that Nvidia 310.90 work with two GeForce GTX 560s with an AMD motherboard and CPU.

    Fanks! ^^
     
  16. mezball New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Albany, NY
    Thanks for this program! I had to RMA my son's GTX480 Lightning when it just stopped showing temps and having no fan control. Did not want to buy a new card just yet, because it still holds it own in all of the games he plays, and still under warranty.

    We were using GTX460's for PhysX in each of our PC's. Figured I would just Sli them in his. But his Biostar P55 MoBo only does CF.

    I heard of the SLI hack, and figured I give it a try until his video card returns, and will sell for an GTX660Ti or GTX670.

    I Uninstalled Avast (heard there might be problems with it), install the .96 HyperSli, and already had the newest 310.90 driver installed. Followed the instructions like posted on 1st page, and so far works with no problems.


    BTW, running Win 7 Ultimate 64bit.
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2013
  17. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    I confirm that 310.90 drivers are working fine on my pc.

    Far Cry 3_Max PAyne 3_Skyrim_Catzilla
     
  18. Solar0 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    And my Crysis 2 runs like an absolute beast on the highest settings possible; a gamer's wet dream
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2013
  19. snipe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    73 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Yep, I just updated to 310.9 and I get the same thing happening, the system is fine for a while but if I stop using it and come back some time later it freezes up and lags, I have to revert back to an older driver again.
     
  20. Mykee36 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    23 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Just downloaded and installed the 310.90 drivers.
    Ran a couple of games and benchmarks, no problems at bootup or with gameplay.
    I have HyperSLI 9.6 installed.
    Run HyperSli in hardware mode

    i7 2600k
    Windows 7
    Motherboard: ASROCK P67 Pro3 SE
    GTX 560ti SLI
     
  21. snipe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    73 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    306.97 work flawlessly, but I had updated them to 310.70 and was using HyperSLI 0.9 and when I activated SLI, I got a BSOD instantly. So I updated to HyperSLI 0.96 and everything worked fine, but if I left my computer for a while and came back it would start locking up for about 5 sec and work for 10, then lockup again. Task Manager did not show anything running that would cause this so I rebooted and eventually disabled the monitors from turning off and this seemed better for a bit then it started again so I went to task manager and the system froze and then I got the msg, display driver stopped responding but has recovered and it was working fine after that. This is how I determined the Nvidia driver to be the issue. So I backdated to 306.97 and everything has been fine, and now that 310.90 came out I decided to try it and I got the same thing, it worked well for a bit then I came back to it today and it was freezing again. I rebooted it about 5 hours ago and now I am on it with no issues. Any ideas?

    Here is a screen of Blue Screen View from the BSOD I had.

    http://i1327.photobucket.com/albums/u673/Dylan_Dyck/BSV_zps155fc50e.jpg
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2013
  22. Sukram

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    25 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    310.90, HyperSLI 0.96, Windows 7 64 Ultimate, ASRock 890FX Deluxe3, 2x450GTS 1GB without any problems :rockout:

    Sukram.
     
  23. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    Catzilla benchmarks on tiger sli_10077 obtained!

    I've ran Catzilla on tiger settings and got 10077!
    Woo for an amd cpu is not bad at all!
    Around me on chart only Intel.
     
  24. faheyd New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I had 9.0 HyperSLI installed. Got blue screens when I upgraded to 310.90 nvidia drivers. Uninstalled 9.0 sli and rebooted. Reinstalled 9.6 sli and now all is well. Thank you once again Anatolymik.
    I'm running MSI 890FXA-GD70 motherboard, AMD FX-8150 8core cpu, 2 each GTX 480's gpu's, 16GB ram. It runs very smooth.
     
  25. rodrigoeana New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Help

    Good afternoon, I'm having trouble activating the patch in the following configuration

    Intel Core 2 Quad : http://ark.intel.com/products/38512/...z-1333-MHz-FSB
    --
    Motherboard ECS P45T-AD3 : http://www.ecs.com.tw/ECSWebSite/Pro...uID=16&LanID=0
    --
    Memory DDR3 1600 8Gb(4X2Gb) Corsair Dominator: http://www.corsair.com/cmp8gx3m4a1600c8.html
    --
    1SSD OCZ Vertex 3 120GB : http://www.ocztechnology.com/ocz-ver...i-2-5-ssd.html
    --
    VGA Asus EN9800GT Ultimate: http://www.asus.com/Graphics_Cards/N...IMATEHTDP512M/
    --
    VGA EVGA 9800GT: http://www.evga.com/Products/Product...01G-P3-N988-TR
    --
    PSU AKASA ES 600W : http://www.akasa.com.tw/update.php?t...=AK-P600AG8-SL

    I do all the steps, but does not appear the option to enable SLI in Nvidia panel, would have something more to do beyond what was shown in the tutorial? Will these cards are not compatible to the SLI? Because EVGA has 1Gb of RAM with 112 shaders, and Asus has 512 RAM with 128 Shaders. Are these VGAs incompatible because of their differences? Would this motherboard incompatible with the patch? Thanks for the help.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 5 (0 members and 5 guests)

Share This Page