1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Oct 4, 2011.

  1. nachtfrau New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Works with crossfire only board!

    This app/thread saved me from having to buy a new motherboard, the least I can do is post the results!

    Working with the following specs below. In my experience I found the below steps to also help as far as installation is concerned. Good luck!

    AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 2.8Ghz
    4GB DDR3 1333Mhz
    Gigabyte GA-890GPA-UD3H - Crossfire only compatible motherboard (but works like a charm in SLI!)
    2X Nvidia/EVGA 460 GTX 1GB's
    Nvidia 310.90 Drivers
    HyperSLI 0.96
    Windows 7 x64 Home Premium OEM
    EVGA Precision for Fan control

    1. Perform a clean install of latest Nvidia Drivers (I tested the 306.97, 310.70 and 310.90 - 306.97 worked but random crashes in certain games, 310.70 did not, 310.90 works the best, no issues)
    2. Reboot
    3. Install HyperSLI 0.96
    4. Reboot into newly created HyperSLI boot menu option
    5. HyperSLI finishes installation
    6. Reboot into HyperSLI boot menu from here on out
    7. Open Nvidia control panel and enable SLI
    8. Enjoy!

    NOTE: You will also notice the HyperSLI icon running in the task-bar. You can open HyperSLI and change between 2 settings. Enable Hardware based SLI, or Software based SLI if you are experiencing some issues. If you boot back into your normal boot menu after HyperSLI is installed, it can break HyperSLI! HyperSLI doesn't run under your default Windows Boot option (Windows XXX). You must boot to the "Windows XXX HyperSLI" option in order to use HyperSLI after it's installed.

    Games Tested:
    Farcry 3 - Highest settings, no issues
    Battlefield 3 - Used Nvidia's recommended settings for SLI 460's - Average 45-50 FPS
    Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon - Highest Settings, no issues

    Benchmarks:
    Heaven DX11 - Highest settings, no issues
    3D Mark 06 Pro - Highest settings, no issues

    Lastly, a huge THANK YOU to the developers, programmers, testers, basically anyone who made this happen! Great job guys! Couldn't be more pleased with the results!
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2013
  2. stindeed New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    SLI not working in Directx 9 + 3d-vision active mode

    Hello.

    m/b asrock p55 pro
    g/c gtx470 * 2
    hypersli 0.96

    first, thank you for the great working!

    ----------------------------------

    dx10, dx11, opengl... with 3d-vision , everything is working good.


    but

    in "dx9 mode"(all benchmarks, games...) with 3d-vision on, sli not working

    but off the 3d-vision(in control panel), then sli working well,
    it's happen only in dx9


    funny thing is when i use "heaven benchmark's" inner 3d-vison driver(dx9), sli working well

    every dx9 games are same (mafia2, gta4, Flatout Ultimate Carnage...)


    Someone help me
  3. BuckNutty New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    3Way SLI 8800gt?

    Sorry if this is not really the correct place for this. Would this fix allow me to enable 3 way SLI with 3 8800gt? I currently have 2 in SLI on a evga 680i with no SLI bridge. The performance is really good. I have a 3rd 8800gt is there any way to force it to do 3 way?

    I also have 3 19inch 1280x1024 monitors. Will this driver allow me to enable surround. the 8800gt is not supported but I would love a way to force it for older games at 3840x1024.

    Thanks for the help and again sorry if this is off topic.
  4. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,356 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    544
    has anyone tried this with a couple GTX 650 TIs?
  5. rodrigoeana New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    (Problem resolved)

    Good afternoon, I managed to solve my problem by performing the following configuration:

    Well, I added the did the following System:

    1. Open regedit
    2. Opened the tree:
    Computer/HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/SOFTWARE/NVIDIA Corporation/Gobal/NVTweak
    3. Inside of NVTweal added a 2 new strings
    - Coolbits and Coolbits64 - both values = 18
    4. Restarted
    5. Bingo - Windows recognised as a SLI ready machine and the SLI option is enabled in the Nvidia Control Panel!

    Nice!

    Font: http://www.overclock.net/t/877981/does-the-coolbits-reg-tweek-work-in-windows-7-64bit


    With that SLI was properly recognized, thanks to those who wanted to help.
  6. jediahd2001@yahoo.co New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    Messages:
    9 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Same setup as nachtfrau (above post) but won't work.

    Hey again, I am still running Hypersli 0.7beta because it is the only version I can get to work on my AMD Phenom Win7 x32 machine. Works great with 306.xx drivers, but the latest 310.90 drivers need Hypersli 0.96 and that version of Hypersli gives me BSOD.

    I think the problem is win7 32bit, seems to work for people with x64. I was talking to Anatolymik about this problem, but he had to wait till January to get his AMD machine. I am glad to see that someone else was successful with 0.96 on an AMD processor. Thanks for any ideas and help in advance.
  7. Laserline New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    I've got two GTX 680s and installed 310.90 with HyperSLI 0.96 and I wasn't able to enable SLI because it complains that I don't have a SLI bridge. Tried 310.70, same thing. Not sure what I'm doing wrong.

    EDIT: Ignore the specs in my sig, that's from when I registered on the forums. Reactivated it 6 years later.
  8. Yimmeryams New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    67 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Ohio, US
    Do you have an SLI bridge?
  9. Laserline New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    I thought that the whole point of this was to get SLI to work on non-SLI boards? How can I have a SLI bridge if my board doesn't provide one in the first place?
  10. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    A SLI bridge is like a "cable" that links the cards. Google it XD
  11. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,204 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    262
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    No you understand it wrong, The idea of this is to allow 2 nvidia cards to be run in SLI on motherboards that do not support SLI, The SLI bridge still has to be used and generally comes with GPU's rather than motherboards.

    Not all GPU's come with SLI bridges though.
  12. Laserline New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    I know what a SLI bridge. Yeah my board (Sapphire P67 Pure Black Hydra) didn't come with one, and neither did both of my 680s.
  13. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,334 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    979
    SLI bridges typically come with the motherboard. Crossfire bridges come with the card.
    animal007uk says thanks.
  14. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    Ah sorry about that then. Well you can just buy a sli bridge they really cheap.
  15. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,204 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    262
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    Ahh diden't know that but now you mention it i think i did get one with my mobo but its a first for me.
    Yup i did get one with my Asrock mobo.

    I would have sent you the one i have if you lived in my country as i have no need for it and no plans on buying an nvidia card.
  16. jediahd2001@yahoo.co New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    Messages:
    9 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Also, make sure you don't use a crossfire cable. It has to be sli for Nvidia graphics cards. I made that mistake when I tried to use the one that came with my motherboard before realizing this.
  17. StijnS New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Belgium
    I just installed HyperSLI v0.96.
    The hypervisor works properly and it is running in hardware mode.
    I have two GeForce 9600GT cards in my computer (one from XFX, one from Point of View, but both 512MB ram)
    GeForce drivers v310.90.
    One monitor connected through VGA on the XFX card.
    In attachment is a screenshot of GPU-Z.

    Further specs:
    Intel i7 860, running at 3.51GHz
    8GB Ram
    Gigabyte GA-P55 UD3 motherboard
    Windows 7 x64 sp1 Home Premium

    When running a game in SLI mode (I tested Far Cry 3 and TM Nations), I get a screen that flickers in red. When SLI is disabled (in the NVidia control panel) the flickering stops.
    Could it be the problem that one of the cards is connected through PCI-E 1.1 and one through PCI-E 2.0?
    Can I get you some logs or stats to help debugging this?
    Of course, the cards are connected with a SLI bridge.

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 21, 2013
  18. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    If it happens with all games I would say might be the SLI bridge, try to clean it, could be some dust or even not being properly connected. Can be other things, but just start with the easy steps :)
    StijnS says thanks.
  19. StijnS New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Belgium
    Well, yes, indeed that seemed to be the problem. The cards were never used in SLI before, so I think the connectors became a little oxidated. After taking the bridge on and off for a few times the problems disappeared.

    Thanks for this great piece of software!!
  20. terrastrife New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    172 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    I guess I should just point out I am also a happy user of HyperSLI

    0.96
    310.90
    Asus M4A89TD PRO/USB3 3029
    FX 8350 (yes, unsupported Vishera works fine)
    EVGA and Palit GTX480s <:

    In my particular set up, the first time enabling SLI causes a crash/reboot, but works fine the second time. It's done this with 0.9 and 306.xx too.
  21. jediahd2001@yahoo.co New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    Messages:
    9 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Help, can't run latest HyperSli

    AMD Phenom quad core running win 7 pro 32bit and 2x 545GT cards



    Hey again, I am still running Hypersli 0.7beta because it is the only version I can get to work on my AMD Phenom Win7 x32 machine. Works great with 306.xx drivers, but the latest 310.90 drivers need Hypersli 0.96 and that version of Hypersli gives me BSOD.

    I think the problem is win7 32bit, seems to work for people with x64. I was talking to Anatolymik about this problem, but he had to wait till January to get his AMD machine. I am glad to see that someone else was successful with 0.96 on an AMD processor. Thanks for any ideas and help in advance. Anyone able to run in win 7 32bit?
  22. sulta.of.swing New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Having some issues getting this to work

    Asus P5K pro
    Core 2 E8400
    2 EVGA GTX660's

    I have installed HyperSLI 0.96 and it is working fine. I get the option to enable SLI in the Nvidia Control Panel but when I do I just get a BSOD the IRQ_not_less_or_equal

    I am using 310.70 Driver and have tried HyperSLI 0.9 and 0.96. I know it can be done on this board just not sure if I need to use a certain Version of HyperSLI?

    I feel like an idiot. I did not realize that since I reset my bios that my date and time were set to 2002. Got that set and it worked and even updated to the newest 310.90 and it's working.

    Attached Files:

    • sli.gif
      sli.gif
      File size:
      24.6 KB
      Views:
      126
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2013
  23. merlino211 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Following all directions, attempting to upgrade to .96, 'unable to get boot information', however HyperSLI 8 is installed and claims to be working, Nvidia control panel shows SLi enabled, both cards show up in device manager. Nvidia 570's, proper, working bridge cable installed.
  24. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    New 313.96 driver is out. Anyone tried it?
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2013
    d1nky says thanks.
  25. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    Yup, just tested and it works :)
    federicoz45 and d1nky say thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page