1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Oct 4, 2011.

  1. gerard2500 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    18 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    bsod

    hypersli 0.96 is in hardware mode hypervisor enabled
     
  2. jediahd2001@yahoo.co New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Can't Get HyperSLI 0.96 to work but 0.7b runs fine

    AMD Phenom quad core 2.5Ghz
    win 7 pro 32bit
    2x 545GT Nvidia cards
    MSI k2A9 Platinum board (crossfire board)

    Anatolymik,



    Hey again, I am still running Hypersli 0.7beta because it is the only version I can get to work on my AMD Phenom Win7 x32 machine. Works great with 306.xx drivers, but the latest 310.90 drivers need Hypersli 0.96 and that version of Hypersli gives me BSOD.

    I think the problem is win7 32bit, seems to work for people with x64. I was talking to Anatolymik about this problem, but he had to wait till January to get his AMD machine. I am glad to see that someone else was successful with 0.96 on an AMD processor. Thanks for any ideas and help in advance. Anyone able to run in win 7 32bit?

    Please help me get hypersli 0.96 to install with out bsod, because I am stuck with 306.xx drivers untill I can get new HyperSli to work with out BSOD. Thanks again!
     
  3. brocacochi New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    no option to enable SLI in nvidia control panel :(

    Hello friends,

    I follow the tutorial step by step and the result: boot Win 7 x64 version HyperSLI, I recognize the 2 cards, but I have no option to enable SLI in nvidia control panel

    Motherboard: ECS P67H2-A3 (V1.0) (updated view. 2012 BIOS)
    I5 2500K
    BIOS: VT-x in ON
    EVGA Geforce GTX 460 SC 1Gb RAM 256bit 763Mhz 336cores
    EVGA Geforce GTX 460 SE 1GB RAM 256bit 720MHz 288cores
    EVGA Precision adjustment even with equal speeds
    SLI bridge installed
    Driver Nvidia beta crysis 3

    seems you have to install some files in the folder sistem32/driver?

    thanks for your help :)
     
  4. hartsickdisciple New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    You won't be able to SLI with those cards. A GTX 460 and a GTX 460 SE are different GPUs. The GTX 460 has 336 cores and the SE has 288.
     
  5. gerard2500 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    18 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    bsod on 310.90

    the thing that i can t understand is the fact that after install 310.90 and set sli on i can play farcry 3 with very good perf 90% improvement until i reboot when i obtain bsod at start
     
  6. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    i think for some reason after reboot protection works. i need to do research
     
  7. brocacochi New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    thanks for replying, stated elsewhere that using SLI on cards that support it is possible to combine these two cards, in this case with hypersli may not see, Greetings
     
  8. Noin New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey, guys!

    Here is my situation:

    I have

    gigabyte GA-B75M-D3H motherboard (crossfire but no sli support, intel vt supported and turned on)
    Intel i3 3220
    two completely identical nvidia quadro 600 cards (i know, i know... but I have no money and I basically got them for free)

    So, I installed your program, updated rebooted and all, and it says

    Hypervisor enabled and works properly, hardware mode is on.

    But the problem is, I still have no option of turning SLi on :( Is it even possible to run them together? In device manager I see them both, and in control panel I can set phisX on the second card.

    What do you say?
     
  9. gerard2500 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    18 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    two differents cards

    My system work wuth hypersli with 2 differents GTX260 card one is 65nm first 216 shaders card and the other is 55nm with 216 shaders two. I hear sometime about a men with a GTX260 192 and a GTX 216 working in sli.
    See at this link perhaps it can apply to GTX460

    http://www.evga.com/forums/tm.aspx?m=136281&mpage=1
     
  10. gerard2500 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    18 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    bridge ?

    Did you have a sli bridge installed ? it's necessary to have sli now
     
  11. Noin New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    whose cards don't have slots for a bridge.
     
  12. gerard2500 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    18 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
  13. gerard2500 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    18 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I see on nvidia site your cards don't have sli connector, they are not SLI compatible with hypersli sorry for you.
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2013
  14. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    Confirm Hypersli 0.96 and 313.96 up and running.

    Asus crosshair IV formula
    Amd Phenom II 1090T
    GTX 570 x2
     
    DiogoCDS19 says thanks.
  15. hartsickdisciple New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The 65nm/55nm GTX 260 SLI scenario is nothing like the GTX 460/460 SE situation. The 55nm and 65nm 260-216 cards had the same number of cores. The GTX 460 and SE don't. That would be like trying to SLI a GTX 580 with a 570. You just can't do it.
     
  16. hartsickdisciple New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    If someone stated that it's possible to SLI with a GTX 460 and a 460 SE, they're wrong. The cards have to have the same number of cores and same be the same basic part to work together in SLI. I'm sorry to have to inform you that it won't work on any board.
     
  17. hartsickdisciple New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Alright, here is the shot-

    [​IMG]
     
  18. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
  19. hartsickdisciple New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for the reply. What do you mean by "my config?" System specs?
     
  20. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    yes :)
     
  21. hartsickdisciple New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    3570k @ 4.5ghz
    Gigabyte Z77-D3H motherboard
    2x BFG 9600GT's in SLI (I have a 560 Ti as my main GPU, I have the 9600's to test SLI on my board)
    8GB Corsair DDR3-1600 (2x4GB)
    Samsung 830 series 128GB SSD boot drive
    WD Caviar Black 1TB storage drive
    Windows Vista 64-bit SP2
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2013
  22. snipe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    73 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I too got a BSOD when 306 came out, but I had hypersli .9 installed so I updated BUT then I was getting weird freezing or hanging after leaving the computer sit for a while. I went back to a previous version and it was fine, also on 310 it dos the same thing but not as much, I did get the system to error for me saying my display driver stopped responding and had recovered and it worked fine after that. I know it has something to do with the new drivers and hypersli, they are not meshing properly in some way. There are other reports of this back a few pages as well. I will try new driver.

    Edit

    I guess 310.9 is the latest for me.
     
  23. Themperror New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've got a new chipset you can add to the tested list (it's not in there)

    this motherboard: http://www.gigabyte.com/products/product-page.aspx?pid=3010#ov

    GA-MA790XT-UD4P chipset: AMD 790X + SB750

    tested with 560ti twin frozr + 560ti gigabyte super overclock with sli bridge with the latest drivers 310.90 i believe? (the crysis update)

    works flawlessy with Hypersli 0.96

    with 0.9 i WAS able to see the sli settings and stuff in the control panel but as soon as I set it on maximize performance I got a blue screen (tried 3 times)
     
  24. nachtfrau New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have this issue as well, however, I'm on Win 7 x64, HyperSLI 0.96, 310.90 Nvidia drivers.

    1. Cold Boot - Freezes at Windows Login screen
    2. Reboot, works like a charm after that.

    What could be causing this to happen from a cold boot only? Thoughts?
     
  25. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    Would like to help but have no idea why its happening on Windows 7.
    Will that happen if you hibernate the system as well ?
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2013

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 4 (0 members and 4 guests)

Share This Page