1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Oct 4, 2011.

  1. Lowlif3 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Milwaukee , Wi. USA
    260 gtx +260 gtx core 216 sli

    I can verify that a 260gtx 192 core and a 260gtx core 216 work in sli I used them myself here is a post from evga forums on the subject due to the confusion about what is required for 2 cards to work in sli and what is considered the same gpu .http://www.evga.com/forums/tm.aspx?m=6577&high=sli questions answered
  2. KripTed New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013
    Messages:
    24 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    how can you tell if its actually working? i installed the beta hyper sli. everything installed fine, but how do i know its working? theres no indication that its working at all. through nvidia control panel theres no option either. it says hypervisor enabled and works properly, but still nothing in nvidia. tried diff drivers. nothing lol
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2013
  3. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    In NCP, at the left go in "Configure SLI, Surround, PhysX" and enable SLI
  4. KripTed New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013
    Messages:
    24 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    theres no option like that at all in the left categories. in NCP. i have 313.96 drivers and HyperSLI 0.96...

    any version of HyperSLI and Drivers, theres still no options. SLI bridge is on, power connectors are on.

    i can only set the PhysX to work on dif GPU's
  5. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    You should have something like this:

    [​IMG]
  6. KripTed New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013
    Messages:
    24 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    there is nothing like that at all in my NCP screen. all it says is PhysX..and i see both GPU's connected like you do, but only PhysX shows up, nothing about SLI.
  7. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    Well, I'm not sure but I think it was supposed to show up, even if your system isn't SLI ready.
    Try a clean install of the drivers.
    If that doesn't work, I have no idea what's wrong
  8. KripTed New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013
    Messages:
    24 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    well i was using adapters to connect my PCI Express connectors. the adapters were molex to PCI-E. the adapter requires 4 molex to be connected in total, i only have 2 molex, so only 2 got connected. that's probably it right? but it still registers it as connected. so, ill be getting a dif adapter that only requires 2 molex connectors. and see if thats the problem. and if not, i guess ill get a new SLI bridge to rule that out as well.
  9. Metzger New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi everyone. I have a 2010 Mac Pro with dual Quadro K5000 Nvidida cards. Using Nvidida Drivers 310.90. I installed the .96 version of HyperSLI and I do not have the option for SLI. Both cards are connected.

    Was hoping the Author might have some insight.

    Thank you

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2013
  10. KripTed New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013
    Messages:
    24 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thats the exact same issue im having as well
  11. Slizzo

    Slizzo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    375 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Cards probably not getting enough power and isn't initialized. You'll need to properly power both cards before you're able to enable SLI.
  12. Slizzo

    Slizzo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    375 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Quadros don't allow SLI. This is hard coded into nVidia drivers I believe?
  13. KripTed New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013
    Messages:
    24 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    k thats what i thought, so im waiting for an adapter that will properly power the second card. the second card does work, the fan spins, and it registers it as connected. and i can use my monitor on it, and use it for PhysX...no SLI. but like you said, maybe its cause there's not enough power. so ill wait till the new adapter comes in. let u guys know.
  14. Metzger New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  15. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    +1
    Also I didn't know that there were molex to pcie adapters that required 4 molex to be connected to it.
  16. KripTed New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013
    Messages:
    24 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    they came with my old nvidia sli motherboard. or one of my gpus. yah it sucks. 2 for each connector. so ill get a dif adapter. hope this works. cause i have two GTX 560's. and ones just collecting dust. would like to utilize it for gaming.
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2013
  17. cgrosbeck New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    No SLI for Quadro FX 3800 on HP Z800

    No SLI for Quadro FX 3800 on HP Z800
    ref link

    http://www.nvidia.com/object/quadro_...e_systems.html

    I have HyperSLI instald & running every thing went good with the install.
    I am curently using 310.90-quadro-tesla-win8-win7-winvista-64bit-international-whql

    But no sli option avalible.

    so I am going to try an older driver 307.45-quadro-tesla-win8-win7-winvista-64bit-international-whql

    If that does not work can you help me.

    Thanks
    Chris
  18. snipe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    73 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Anyone got a solution to the hanging/freezing after leaving the system idle for a while? It always works fine after a boot and while playing games, but if it is left for a while and I come back it will freeze for about 5 sec then work, then freeze again. This has been reported before. 0.96 and 310.90
  19. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    about Quadro cards problem, try DifferentSLI to make sure it's not HyperSLI related problem
    cgrosbeck says thanks.
  20. Fieldbuzz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    OpenGL message “lost connection” in Sony Vegas 12 64 bit

    The software hung after i received the OPEN GL timeout lost connection.

    I was rendering about 20 clips to make a DVD.

    Has it anything to do with drivers / hyperSLI ?

    I am on a Rampage Formula X48 with QX9770 @ 3.6 GHz, running Win 7 X64 and HyperSLI .96

    DDR2 1066 @ 1003 MHz - EVGA GTX 680 Signature 2 SLI with 310.90 WHQL
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2013
  21. Metzger New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    What do you mean by different SLI? I only have 2 identical cards.
  22. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
  23. svet-am New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have 2x560Tis with 3xSamsung 2053BW's and I can enable surround for Windows and it works great. But, when I try to enter games, it locks up my computer when it tries to switch to 3D. For example, Half-Life2 is fine at the menu but when I try to launch a game then it locks the machine. The same happens with Flight Simulator X. I am okay in the menus and then the machine locks when I click "OK" to start a flight.
  24. instron New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    54 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    pennsylvania
    my motherboard is a p5k deluxe and i keep getting a message of cant get boot information.Ive tried all the sli patches,i reinstalled the driver and have virtualization on in the bios.I'm running windows 7 64 bit and e8500 with ocz sli memory,hopefully someone can
    enlightenme on the subject.thanks
  25. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    You got both cards properly connected?
    If your sure both cards are connected and still getting the same error try going in windows recovery environment and run bootrec.exe /fixmbr , bootrec.exe /fixboot and bootrec.exe /rebuildbcd from the command prompt.
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2013

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page