1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Oct 4, 2011.

  1. Skorpian New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have a Gigabyte Z77-D3H, which has a PCIE 3.0 @ x16 and PCIE 2.0 @ x4. I have currently a GTX 660 Ti, if I get another one will I be able to run SLI? Will it limit the performance much?
    Also, I hope it's ok to ask this, but how does this work? Does it make it run @ 8x 8x?
  2. Fieldbuzz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Error Report:

    Problem Description
    Application Name: Vegas Pro
    Application Version: Version 12.0 (Build 367) 64-bit
    Problem: Unmanaged Exception (0xc0000005)
    Fault Module: C:\Windows\system32\nvopencl.dll
    Fault Address: 0x000007FEE47E6423
    Fault Offset: 0x0000000000036423

    Fault Process Details
    Process Path: C:\Program Files\Sony\Vegas Pro 12.0\vegas120.exe
    Process Version: Version 12.0 (Build 367) 64-bit
    Process Description: Vegas Pro
    Process Image Date: 2012-09-14 (Fri Sep 14) 10:31:36
  3. svet-am New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I discovered that I need to report a problem, so I'll try to provide everything you need. Let me know if you need more to help debug.

    HARDWARE:
    Mainboard: Intel DX38BT
    CPU: Intel Core2Quad Q9700
    RAM: 4x2GB FATAL1TY DDR3
    VIDEO: 2xEVGA 560Ti (w/ SLI bridge)
    STORAGE: SATA0 - Seagate ST31500341AS, SATA1 - Seagate ST3500320AS
    OPTICAL: SATA2 - Sony AD-7280S, SATA3 - Pioneer BDR-207M
    AUDIO: Creative X-Fi FATAL1TY
    MONITOR:3x Samsung 2053BW
    POWER SUPPLY: Corsair TX850W

    SOFTWARE:
    OS: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 (x64)
    VIDEO DRIVER: nVidia 280.26 WHQL (also seen with nVidia 285, 295, and 303 series drivers)
    UAC is disabled
    I am running as Administrator

    DESCRIPTION:
    I have tried this with both SLIPatch 1.5 and HyperSLI 0.96. Both manifest the exact same issue. I am able to boot into Windows and enable SLI just fine. I can then run the Windows performance index and get Aero to enable.

    When I attempt to launch a 3D application, I can load 2D GUI's without trouble but when the application attempts to start up the 3D engine, my monitors go into "sleep" mode (eg, on my monitor the LED blinks). After about 20 seconds my computer stops responding. I can tell because the "NumLock" key on stops responding and I have to restart my computer with the reset button.

    Since I have three monitors, I am using the nVidia "surround" mode to enable all three. As a test, I also connected only one monitor and saw the same issue. I also have a Matrox TripleHead2Go box. I connected my monitors to this device (so that there is only one output from the video card) and saw the same issue.

    If I disable SLI, 3D applications work perfectly. As soon as I re-enable SLI they begin showing this behavior again.

    I know that my power supply is sufficient because I was using it in my previous SLI rig. It has dedicated PCIe power adapters for both cards so I'm not using any molex to PCIe adapters.

    I tried DifferentSLI and saw the exact same behavior as well.

    Thanks in advance for any guidance on troubleshooting this.
  4. instron New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    54 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    pennsylvania
    Im using a pk5 deluxe and finally got hypersli to launch thanks to a member.My problem is everytime i try to enable the sli radial button in the control panel i get a blue screen that
    has to do with nvlddmkm.sys.I tried a couple of the newer drivers and all the patches.Is the p38 motherboard capable with this software,anybody get it to work.that would be some
    inspiration for some of us.
  5. instron New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    54 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    pennsylvania
    I dont know what i did but it works now ,i cant say perfectly but it uses sli
  6. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    What do you mean by "i cant say perfectly but it uses sli" ?
  7. tazer New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hello
    Thank you very much for your work !!
    I have a Q9650 3ghz@4ghz, MB Asus P45 , 2 GTX 275 SLI works perfectly well if you choose the good drivers :). (win7 x64)

    I wanted to know if it is normal that:

    1.After instal hypersli and pilotes NV, when I enable sli the first time hypersliboot w7 (or after stop and restart the SLI in the NV control panel) my bus interface (gpuz) is PCI-E 1.1 x16 @ x8 2.0 and PCI-E 2.0 x16 @ x8 2.0, no diference performance.

    I must to restart w7 for the SLI work in PCI-E 2.0 x16 @ x8 2.0 and PCI-E 2.0 x16 @ x8 2.0, performance equivalent to MB compatible SLI

    2.When I want to boot w7 non-SLI, I must disable SLI before (in the Control Panel NV) in w7 (hypersli boot). Otherwise no boot w7 classic, blocking during loading driver.

    I noticed that driver nv 310 and 313 create problems closures applications and BSOD, they use PhysX_9.12.1031.

    Personally I use the 313.96 beta, but I uninstalled PhysX_9.12.1031 and replaced by PhysX_9.12.0604 from 306.97 driver, i don't have crash, even if I use a lot of resource graph.

    Thank you again for your work :roll:, hypersli is compatible with VIRTU ? (http://www.lucidlogix.com/)
  8. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    If you do not want to use SLI in a game you don't need to disable it like that, just go to NCP > "Manage 3D settings" and pick the game you "don't" want SLI enabled, then scroll down and in "SLI rendering mode" just select "Single-GPU"
  9. tazer New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yes i know nvidiaInspector, its my contribution :) its not a problème for me.

    thx for ur answer
  10. KripTed New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013
    Messages:
    24 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    got the new adapters, and using Hyper SLI 0.96. and Drivers 313.96. still doesn't work. everythings properly connected. so idk
  11. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    I really would like to help but have no idea whats wrong.
    One last thing.
    Go on "run" type in "msconfig" click on "boot" tab.
    What's your "Current" and "Default" OS ?
  12. KripTed New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013
    Messages:
    24 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    Windows 7.

    my motherboard is an Asrock Z77 Pro 3
    my GPU is GTX 560 (both of them, dif memory and clocks tho)
    my PSU is Alpha 700W...it says SLI ready. on one of the PCI Express Connectors (from the PSU)
    CPU is an i5 3.40ghz
    the mobo only supports crossfire.

    maybe i should just switch to AMD for crossfire. but ive always preferred nvidia. and idk if SLI is better then Crossfire. so..
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2013
  13. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    hmm that might be the problem... Unless you just typed Windows 7 and didn't care for the rest.
    It should look like this:
    [​IMG]
  14. KripTed New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013
    Messages:
    24 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i uninstalled the patch. so its not there. but when it is installed, it asks me when booting up if i wanna choose the hyper sli or normal. i always choose hyper sli. i also have bitdefender as an antivirus

    i re-installed the patch, and yes it is in msconfig just like yours. so i dunno why the NCP doesn't say SLI
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2013
  15. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    I remember reading in this thread, don't remember the exact page, that some people had problems with bitdefender when using hyperSLI.
    Well you went this far, if you want to keep trying. Uninstall Bitdefender and try again.
  16. KripTed New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013
    Messages:
    24 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ya bit defender was registering it as a virus, so i just turned bit defender off, and it let me install hyper SLI. so uninstall bit defender. install hyper sli. and re-install bit defender? don't wanna be left unprotected haha.
  17. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    Don't install bitdefender until you see and test if SLI is really working.
    After uninstalling bitdefender follow the steps to install HyperSLI.
  18. KripTed New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013
    Messages:
    24 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    so far with 313.96 and 310.70 drivers and bitdefender uninstalled, it still doesn't work.
  19. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    So no SLI option in NCP?
  20. KripTed New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013
    Messages:
    24 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    nope, im trying dif drivers and seeing if thats the problem, so far no luck.
  21. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    Any luck ?
    Check your PM
  22. SPOTTYtheCHEETAH New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  23. KripTed New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013
    Messages:
    24 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    THANKS SO MUCH MAN!!

    he got it to work for me, i had to use DifferentSLI...and the modded drivers, but it works. fucken awesome man...haha..thanks Diogo. you should mod the newest drivers tho :p
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2013
  24. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
  25. SPOTTYtheCHEETAH New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Avast 7.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (0 members and 3 guests)

Share This Page