1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Oct 4, 2011.

  1. Yimmeryams New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    67 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Ohio, US
    SLI has worked in windowed mode for years. I'm fairly certain that windowed SLI has been a thing since 2007-2009.
    DiogoCDS19 says thanks.
  2. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    I guess I was wrong then, like 3 years ago when I started using SLI, games were crashing in window mode. I googled a bit and found that people were getting crashes when playing in window mode using SLI (in supported motherboards) so I really thought It wasn't HyperSLI problem, I thought that SLI wasn't supported in window mode.
    Turns out I guess it is HyperSLI issue, or something else, because it still happens to me xD
    Thanks for clearing that up
  3. Yimmeryams New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    67 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Ohio, US
    You could still be right about it being something that only shows up in windowed SLI mode. I only wanted to confirm that windowed SLI is possible.
    DiogoCDS19 says thanks.
  4. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    If your motherboard supports SLI, why using HyperSLI ? Confused :confused:
  5. Denn1s New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Gigabyte X48T-DQ6
    2x Gigabyte GTS450

    Works fine, but Sli-Bridge is absolutely necessary.

    Excellent job by Anatolymik!

    [​IMG]
  6. Slizzo

    Slizzo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    376 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    As has been mentioned, this is a HyperSLI issue. You can't alt-tab or run in windowed mode with this enabled.

    Native SLI does allow this behavior.

    I can confirm as I ran my GTX 470s on my P45 board in SLI and had this issue. No such problems on my now native SLI system.
    h4x24 and DiogoCDS19 say thanks.
  7. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    Thanks for confirming that :)
  8. brocacochi New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=158907 ??

    by anatolymik




  9. sliprobl3ms New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    anybody? hello ¿

    edit:
    only hyper sli 0.81 works for me. I still get no sli capability's in xp with 2 gtx 680's, is there a way to enable this, i read somebody ran hyper sli on a non sli board and got a message about sli bridge with 2 gtx 680's in xp 32... expert replies only
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2013
  10. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    It's quite weird issue, because there was problems on P45 chipset, but there wasn't problems on AMD at all. At least there was many AMD PC without this issue. I think it's more chipset related problem. I mean due to NVIDIA knows exactly chipsets of SLI motherboards, they don't consider behavior of SLI on non-SLI chipsets with (maybe) different capabilities.
  11. jediahd2001@yahoo.co New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    1st things 1st, can't get SLI 0.96 to work

    AMD Phenom x4 @ 2.5Ghz
    Win 7 (( 32 bit )) on K9A2 Platinum motherboard
    2x Geforce 545GT cards w/ sli ribbon
    No anti-virus software running...


    I still cannot get HyperSLI 0.96 to work. I get BSOD on reboot (0xDEADDEAD error).
    I am running HyperSLI 0.7b and everything is perfect.
    Can anyone confirm HyperSLI 0.96 working on windows 7 32bit?

    I don't get why 0.7b works flawless, and 0.96 BSOD at startup screen every time.

    Any ideas? Thanks for anyone's help
  12. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    i just tried on my AMD PC. it's ok. but i have different processor model. can you take a shot of the BSOD. i need to know parameters.
  13. PaliGap New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    bsod

    Good day!

    So I finally upgraded to Window 7.

    System is AMD Phenom x4 @ 2.4
    ASRock A770DE+
    EVGA Nvidia 250
    Newest drivers
    Windows 7 64 bit, SP1

    I installed Windows 7, installed programs etc. Lastest 314.xx drivers. Installed Hyper SLI 0.96. Install and install reboot went fine. When I reboot after install I get the DeadDead bsod.

    Unistalled and looking for the work around. Saw the last post saying 0.7 worked for that fellow, so tried that patch. No bsod on that but nvlddmkm.sys bsod when turning SLI on. So tried 0.96 again.

    Later I noticed that I did not install SP1 and its updates. I did so and tried the 0.96 patch again. Bsod on startup after install.

    So any workaround I'm missing? Should I do safe mode CCleaner driver cleanup? I did just install Windows 7 so shouldn't be crap there. Attached is a jpg of minidump info.

    And thank you for this patch! Thank this forum for bringing the minidump application and GPU-Z application to my attention too.

    Attached Files:

  14. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    I'm working on it now. Can you send me ntoskrnp.exe file from c:\windows\system32 folder
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2013
  15. PaliGap New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ah, ntoskrnp is 10mb. To large to upload. I was able to open it with 7-zip. Which file in it would you need? Again, thanks for your work and quick response.
  16. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    i'll prepare some tests
  17. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    can you do some tests?
    PaliGap says thanks.
  18. jediahd2001@yahoo.co New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    PaliGap and AMD Phenom x4

    Hey paliGap, I see you have Phenom x4 also. If you want Hypersli to work you should be able to use 0.7b, but you also have to run Nvidia 306.97 if you want to enable SLI. I am pretty sure more recent versions of Nvidia drivers wont work with Hypersli 0.7b. That is a working combination for me anyway, also disable antivirus. The other versions of Nvidia drivers gave me BSOD also when trying to enable SLI, but I bet 306.97 will work for you.
  19. KripTed New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013
    Messages:
    24 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    do you need HyperSLI installed if your using DifferentSLI?
  20. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    Redownload latest HyperSLI. Bug fixed on some AMD PC. thanks to jediahd2001@yahoo.co and PaliGap
    DiogoCDS19 says thanks.
  21. PaliGap New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    pretty awesome. Ran some tests and sent the feedback. SLI up and running for my system. /bow to Anatolymik. And thank you very much techPowerUp! Forums
  22. Skyross New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    not working on my configuration (mb im a noob?)

    :)
    Greetings to you, sorry for the newbie question but I would like to know that my configuration is wrong and what to do.
    I followed step by step everything that was described in the first post. But I got the following screenshots. I understand that I have SLI mode is not on. What do you advise?

    PS: sorry for my bad english
    PSS: AIDA64 quick motherboard menu report and screens of both videocards in attachments

    Attached Files:

    • Report.txt
      File size:
      108.9 KB
      Views:
      181
    • 1.gif
      1.gif
      File size:
      21 KB
      Views:
      65
    • 2.gif
      2.gif
      File size:
      20.7 KB
      Views:
      73
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2013
  23. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    "Theoretically" you cannot SLI different cards, they have to be the same.
    For example you can SLI 2 gtx680 but you "can't" SLI 1 gtx460 with 1 gtx560.
    From the screenshots I see you got 2 different cards.
    Check this thread for Different SLI: (SLI with different cards)
    http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=158907
    Skyross says thanks.
  24. Skyross New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thank you for such a quick response! I do not even think about this factor.
    In the Nvidia Сontrol Panel option SLI is missing, but there is PhysX.And it is proposed to put gtx460 adapter as whole card for PhysX computings. How do tou think it will works?
  25. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    The SLI option is missing because your cards are different, to use different cards with SLI you'll have to use that program in the link I posted. Although I don't think that you can SLI a gtx680 with a gtx460 because of the different architecture.
    As for the the PhysX, I'm not sure how that would perform.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (0 members and 3 guests)

Share This Page