1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Oct 4, 2011.

  1. Buschti New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes, i already tried SLIPatch + modded drivers, and I was still getting the BSOD. The BSOD ONLY happens, if SLI AND 3D-Vision are enabled at the same time and then starting a games gives be the BSOD. Both on its own work without a problem!! The only exception is Crysis 2, that game somehow works in SLI and 3D-Vision together. Very strange...
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2011
  2. snipe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    73 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I did driver sweeper in SM and then installed the newest beta drivers for BF3, so maybe it is BETA driver related
  3. antandshell

    antandshell New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I did this a few days ago after getting bsod and i have not gotten one since then.


  4. legojon New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi, just got a new SSD so I've done a fresh reinstall. Am using HyperSli with 2x560s SLI. Everythings been fine all week. I find that mostly games, etc run 98% on GPU1 and say 30%-98% on GPU2 depending on the game.

    But heres my problem. Every so often, it changes so that GPU2 is 98% and GPU1 is idle and so clocks down completely. This reduces my fps in eg Rage which is 60fps solid to 20fps and I can't play it. So I have to physically swap the cards over in the slots to solve this. Until it happens again... then I swap them back.

    Each times its the same thing... if GPU1 is the primary GPU, everythings fine even if GPU2 is idle. But, other way round and I can't play anything.

    Is there anything that can be done with Hyper SLI to make sure GPU1 always gets loaded first (I believe its an nvidia driver issue though as I see quite a few hits for it in google).
  5. snipe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    73 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Run RAGE on SINGLE GPU, I can run it with 16k textures on 1 card @ 60fps on a 460 HAWK
  6. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    817
    just got HyperSLI successfully started on AMD. keep working.
    federicoz45 and Nick [D]vB say thanks.
  7. legojon New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Rage was a bad example ... kind of. I noticed in 3D settings, Rage is actually locked to Single GPU for me anyway! The problem I have is, it chooses GPU2 not GPU1. When it did choose GPU1 I got 60fps solid. But now its choosing GPU2 and I get 20fps.

    But, more to the point. This morning I ran Metro 2033 benchmark. I got 22fps on High. That was using GPU1 30% and GPU2 98%. So, I swapped the cards over in the slots. Ran the benchmark again and got 46fps GPU1 98%, GPU2 78%. So everything is running great again.

    So my problem is everything will be great for a few days. Then I'll have to open the case and swap the cards over in the slots again. I have no idea why this happens and whether its a HyperSli thing, a crossfire issue (because when I google it, this happens with Crossfire more than SLI it seems and it is a crossfire board). Or are the Nvidia drivers just useless at picking out the primary GPU?
  8. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    Those are great news!
  9. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    Right... Rage is a non SLI game, better kombustor to see if it works.
  10. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    817
    i need amd beta tester. anybody wants?
  11. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    Particular requirements?
  12. DeahSeed New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2011
    Messages:
    31 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i would like to try

    i need amd beta tester. anybody wants?
  13. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    I'm available for testing
  14. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    817
    i'm about to finish AMD HyperSLI. when i'll do it, i'll let you know and we'll get to tests
  15. jtf2 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    canada
    when will the downloads be available again?
  16. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    817
    HyperSLI 0.6 coming soon

    1) AMD support
    2) Fixed bugs
    3) The code made better
  17. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    How it works on the AMD platform, since it not has vt-x?
    Are there similar resources?
  18. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    817
    Secure Virtual Machine (SVM)
    federicoz45 says thanks.
  19. Max One New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm also available for beta testing.

    My rig:

    X6 1055T
    AMD Crosshair 4 Formula
    4gb ram
    2 x 8800 GTS 512 mb

    OS: Windows 7 X64
  20. noob666 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello, I wonder in what order i should do all this? Driver first? hypersli? or should second card been put in computer first before install drivers and hypersli? :) please tell me! :p
  21. Slizzo

    Slizzo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    371 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    1. Install latest official nVidia driver of your choosing.
    2. Install HyperSLI
    3. Install second card and let Windows install the driver for it automatically.
    4. Enable SLI


    Do a reboot of your computer after each step on the list above.
  22. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,349 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    843
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    As I mentioned in the other thread, all I've ever done to install is put in both cards, put on the sli bridge, install driver, install hypersli, done!
  23. duralumin New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hello, i have a question...
    Since HyperSLI runs using vt-x, how far will it impact cpu performance? (compared to native supported SLI)

    My current spec is :
    Proc : Intel Q9450 (3.2 GHz)
    MB : Gigabyte X48-DQ6 (DDR2 version)
    Memory : 8 GB Corsair DDR2-6400C4DHX
    GPU 1 : Radeon HD 5850
    GPU 2 : Nvidia GTS250 (dedicated PhysX)
    HDD : 2x WDC Green 500GB (RAID 0)

    While playing BFBC2, CPU runs 80% and GPU 1 runs 90%-100% mostly in 4500x900 resolution(eyefinity)
    Just to make sure before any purchasement made, will there any benefit using 2x GTX 560 Ti under HyperSLI?

    Thanks in advance.
  24. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,349 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    843
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    I have tested hypersli with a q9450 based system, and can not see any performance impact from using vt-x. And yes, 2 560s will definitely be much better than 1! Most modern games scale very well on 2 cards.
  25. duralumin New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanks for your prompt reply.

    I will definitely get 2x GTX 560 Ti in that case. Finally, all i hope for becomes reality.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 5 (0 members and 5 guests)

Share This Page