1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Large Address Aware

Discussion in 'General Software' started by FordGT90Concept, Jan 11, 2010.

  1. DarkPrince New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trouble running game with LAA

    I would love to run this program you supplied, hoping that my game woudl run faster and smoother, but for some reaosn it is blocking the program used to access the internet for game activation.

    Game: Elder Scrolls 5: Skyrim

    Troubled program: Steam

    Can you please help me to by pass this problem? (A support/help forum on Steam suggested that there was a program block due to my recieving an error message called "code 51".)

    What can I do about this?
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,688 (11.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,213
    i already said how to do it a few posts ago. there is a third party .exe you need to use (skyrim4GB.exe) and an "ATI fix" that is a .dll file that goes in the skyrim folder with it.
  3. Legacy-ZA

    Legacy-ZA New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011
    Messages:
    20 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Just wanted to post and say thank you for this utility, there are a loads of games I will use this application with, console ports really did ruin certain things for PC users. I am off to play Skyrim. :)
  4. Princess Garnet

    Princess Garnet New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    First off, great work on this. I remember coming across this (and you) from The Sims 3 forums.

    Secondly, I have one or two other programs for you to add to the list that benefits from this, which is actually why I registered!

    Those are the World Builders for Command & Conquer 3 Tiberium Wars and it's expansion pack, Command & Conquer 3 Kane's Wrath. Many might be aware of the dreaded "Out of memory" crash with either of those. It never occurred to me to try this to fix them since they were sometimes random (and shame on me since I knew of their high RAM use!).

    Here is is crashing upon trying to load a map (just loaded with no map took ~1.5GB, by the way!). This was attempted three times so it was reproduceable for me.

    [​IMG]

    You can see ~1.85GB is putting it close to the 2GB limit. After using this program to make it Large Address Aware...

    [​IMG]

    Success! RAM use is barely higher at the start, but it was enough! That's for the Kane's Wrath World Builder, but the original World Builder is the same thing; different day, so I'm positive it's same crash would be fixed by the same method. They use a lot of RAM because they apparently load a whole lot more than the game alone would. There's been suggested fixes such as using the lower LOD settings, but then you don't see exactly how they'll turn out, plus that doesn't always work either. This did the trick though!

    Thanks again for the work!
    FordGT90Concept says thanks.
  5. DarkPrince New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    This wasn't helpful at all. I already know to use the "skyrim .exe" That's not the problem. Secondly, I don't know what an "ATI fix" or where to get it. (I'm not pretending to be a genius here, so I don't understand exactly what is being said in your quote). Lastly, I discovered that if i run the game through steam first, and then activate the LAA by ALT-TAB out of the game, and activating the LAA, then it will work (to some degree; the game is still somewhat sluggish, but i suspect that's the game developer's fault).

    I do thank you for attempting to help. If there is anything else you could tell me, or give more details, I would appreciate it.
  6. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    12,984 (6.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,092
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Update Skyrim to 1.3.10 (or newer). They added large address aware support in that update.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,688 (11.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,213
    all of it was explained in the links for where the two files were hosted, which was easily found via google.


    now you dont need either, as the official game has LAA support.
  8. RanaPeach New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    First let me say that I am simply untechnical. I am having crash problems with Sims 3, and am wondering if this will help me. My computer is an Asus laptop, with Intel core i7 cpu @1.73 Ghz, 6 Gb ram, with ATI Radeon mobility 5800 graphics card, OS is Windows 7 64 bit. In the course of trying to solve my crashing problems, I have removed all CC and uninstalled and reinstalled the game, I have applied DEP to all .exe files for each EP and SP. I have installed 3dbooter and fpslimiter (in hopes that the graphics card was the problem, fps without the limiter runs around 190, with the limiter runs at 30). The game loads fine, but with or without CC, it only runs for about 5 minutes before it crashes to desktop.

    Would this program help me? It looks like it is designed for 32 bit, not 64. If not, does anyone know of a program that would help me?

    Thanks for any input.
  9. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,688 (11.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,213
    this program is designed for 32 bit apps/games on a 64 bit OS. it likely will help you.
    RanaPeach says thanks.
  10. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    12,984 (6.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,092
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Patch the game to 1.17 or newer if it isn't already. That patch does the same thing as this program does for The Sims 3. Something else is likely causing the crashing.
    RanaPeach and Mussels say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. RanaPeach New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Wow, thanks for the quick response. But, darn, I was hoping I had found a solution. All EPs and SPs are up to date. I'm going nuts here, looks like I'm running out of options to get this game working correctly, but thanks for your assistance. :banghead:
  12. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    12,984 (6.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,092
    Location:
    IA, USA
  13. RanaPeach New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thank you, I seem to have the problem under control at this time. It seems that one of the new updates added a new file which needed to be added to DEP. Once I did that, the game is running fine. Thank you so much for your information. I am glad that I found this forum for future needs.:respect:
  14. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    12,984 (6.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,092
    Location:
    IA, USA
    If you're having problems with DEP and everything is patched to 1.19 and newer, all you need to have on the DEP list is TS3W.exe in the base game's directory.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. xenocide

    xenocide

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,092 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    451
    I'm tempted to try this out when I get home. I'm wondering if Rift or SWTOR would benefit from this...
  16. RanaPeach New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  17. doctorlai New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks a lot for this handy tool!

    Keep up good work!
  18. jldjs New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Silent Hunter 4 on a MacBook Pro OSX 10.7.3

    I play SH4 on my MacPro using Bootcamp and Wineskins. I'm very new to Mac so my question may be somewhat "dumb". Will this LAA "work" for this game under BootCamp which providea a Win 7 64b environment? Next, will it work with this game running native Mac OSX with the Wineskin wrapper which provides Windows interfaces?
    Thanks in advance.
  19. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,688 (11.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,213
    under bootcamp it should work as normal, under wineskin i doubt it.
  20. jldjs New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Thank you, I will try it on bootcamp. Maybe I'll try it with Wineskin wrapper too and see what happens.
  21. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,688 (11.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,213
    it COULD work, but i'm thinking your OS would need to be 64 bit (is mac OS 64 bit yet?) and wineskin would need to be 64 bit or LAA as well.
  22. jldjs New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    My MacBook pro is intel CPU and yes it is 64 bit. I tried on Bootcamp and it set SH4 successfully. I ran the game for a while fine. Need to run it longer (hour or more) to see if the crashes don't return.
    Wineskin first attemp resulted in a "hang" because X11 didn't startup. I made LAA a configured exe (because LAA isn't an install, no setup.exe) in it's own wrapper but that didn't work. I put the question to Paulthetall but not response yet.
    I'm such a noob I don't really know how to debug this but I appreciate your help.
  23. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,688 (11.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,213
    just because the CPU is intel, doesnt mean the OS is. unless i read that wrong and you meant something else.
  24. jldjs New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Mac osx 10.7.3 is 64 bit (Lion). Mac osx since 10.4 (June 2011) supports 64 bit address space for apps. I'm getting in over my head here so I'll stop at that. Still leaves this question for Wine and how it manages memory for apps that it wraps. I'm waiting on Paulthetall.
    Mussels says thanks.
  25. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,688 (11.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,213
    that answers my questions, which means you should be able to get LAA apps running in it. not sure on how, but that means its definitely possible.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 10 (0 members and 10 guests)

Share This Page