1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Mushkin Support Thread

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Zebbo, Oct 28, 2005.

  1. MushkinSean

    MushkinSean Mushkin Rep

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    74 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Are you using the latest BIOS for the mobo?

    Try these settings,

    (Use the outer ram slots)
    DRAM Configuration>
    Set Memory Clock: Manual
    Memory Clock: x6.66
    DDR3 Timing Items: Manual
    CAS# Latency: 7
    RAS to CAS R/W Delay: 7
    Row Precharge Time: 7
    Minimum RAS Active Time: 20
    1T/2T Command Rate: 1T

    DDR3 Voltage Control: Normal to +0.05V
    If experiencing instability increase CPU NB VID Control: +0.1V to +0.2V
  2. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,137 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,778
    Location:
    04578
    its all good sean the issue was traced back to my PC power and cooling silencer 750 the 12v rail isnt giving stable power. switched to a Corsair unit for the time being and all is well
  3. Pyro451 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    998691 with GA-X58A-UD5 Rev 2.0

    Hello,

    I just replaced my ASRock X58 Extreme with a GA-X58A-UD5 rev 2.

    So far, so good, except for the XMP profile for this RAM. I actually have two kits, but am only using one right now.

    For starters I had to install Windows 7 with only two stick present.

    When I enabled the XMP profile, the BIOS reset itself and provided an error message about system instability, etc.

    So, should I be able to use this RAM with the XMP profile (that's why I bought it) with this board's FA BIOS (most current, non-beta)?

    Thank you!
  4. HiLander New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    998805 Redline 6x2GB rated speed

    Hi,

    Anyone has a solution how to make 998805 Redline 6x2GB operate at rated speed (1600Mhz, CAS 6-8-6-24) free of errors, w/out OC-ing CPU?

    my system is:
    Gigabyte ga-x58a-ud7 (latest bios, just upgraded)
    i7 930
    998805 Redline 6x2GB

    System is at stock/auto everything (no Turbo, whatsoever), XMP results in memory errors (both in memtest+ and under OS test programs).

    Without XMP memory runs at 1066Mhz 8-8-8-20 without a single error at everything auto.

    Manual setup to multi 21x, uncore 24 (3200) Vdimm 1,650, QPI VTT 1,325-1,350 and CAS 6-8-6-24 results in same memory errors than XMP.

    I tried many settings, but only 1066Mhz 8-8-8-20 yields error free operation.

    Any Idea? Thanks

    HiLander
  5. MushkinSean

    MushkinSean Mushkin Rep

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    74 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    If you test each stick by itself at 6-8-6-24 @ DDR3-1600 with MemTest is there any difference between the sticks?
    For example does one stick get errors and the others do not?
  6. BKKSteve New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    29 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hi guys,

    I'm looking to buy THIS budget system for general purpose use.
    If I order a second Mushkin Silverline 2GB (2x1GB) DDR3 1333 Dual Channel Kit
    giving me 4 x 1 Gb will I encounter any problems.
    The general concensus of opinion (from what I read) is 2x2 is better than 4x1.
    Any potential problems with that mobo/ram config?

    Steve.

    Oh and, yes I will be changing the PSU for something better before you all shout.
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2010
  7. MushkinSean

    MushkinSean Mushkin Rep

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    74 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Hi Steve,


    You should not have any problems with adding 2 more 1GB sticks to this system.

    If you were going to overclock or get performance memory, then 2X2GB is better, but at CL9 1333 you should not have any issues with 4X1GB.
  8. manuelcr

    manuelcr New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Madrid, Spain
    Hi,

    I have an Asus Crosshair IV Formula and 4x2GB Mushkin Redline 996805.

    I installed the memory and with the default values I had problems with 'data corrupted' when i tried to install Windows. (1.5Vs, auto for timmings)

    So, looking at google i found the solution increasing the nsb at +0.1V and the manual settings for the timmings and voltage, and the system got stable.

    But now i'm having problems again from time to time, with some programas like Firefox, some Games (Crysis, SW: Force Unleashed II) or when i download multiple rar files (error at uncompress by CRC errors).

    I think that it can be a problem for a bad configuration of the memories, so... which would be a good configuration (voltages, timmings, nsb, etc...) for a stable system?

    Thanks.
  9. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,859 (4.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    What kind of problems?
  10. manuelcr

    manuelcr New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Madrid, Spain
    Sorry, i should have said before.

    Firefox crashes all time, the games crashes and makes the PC to reboot, if i download some rar files (a big rar divided in volumes) when i try to unrar them i obtain CRC errors all time with some of them.

    Updated: Now the pc crashes alone if i let it on. I have set the nb with +0.1v to test if it's stable.
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2010
  11. canadien New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    38 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I don't think the Ram I have is available anymore. If I wanted another 2GB or 4GB, which one is the most compatible and is there a good place to get a good price for it?

    http://www.mushkin.com/Memory/Blackline/991587B.aspx

    or?
    http://www.mushkin.com/Memory/Blackline/996587B.aspx

    I thought the one above is closest????

    Here's what I have (2 sticks of 2GB):

    Mushkin PC2-6400 2x2GB DDR2-800mhz Memory Kit Model 996587

    Anyway, they're blue so I was curious which ones I'd have to get now if I wanted to increase my RAM from 4GB to anything higher.
  12. kzinti1

    kzinti1

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    62 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Surf City, North Carolina
  13. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,859 (4.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    kzinti1 says thanks.
  14. kzinti1

    kzinti1

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    62 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Surf City, North Carolina
    Thank you, but I'd like faster than 1600.
  15. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,859 (4.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    TBH you won't see much of a difference between 1600 CL9 and 2000 CL8. Unless your memory speed is crucial, I'd recommend the 2nd link. Can you overclock memory with SB?
  16. Super Sarge

    Super Sarge New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Messages:
    170 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Jordan MN
    I have 12 gig of Mushkin Red-Lines running at 6 8 6 24 1T
    I know these are the the stick you want as they are only 2 gig per stick and triple channel on a 1366 ASUS P6T V2 Deluxe board
  17. kzinti1

    kzinti1

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    62 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Surf City, North Carolina
    I hope so. The ASUS Maximus IV Extreme motherboard I'm awaiting is supposed to be the most overclockable board there is for LGA 1155's. I don't think that they would ignore OCing the memory. 2nd page of this review under "Specifications/Delivery."
    http://www.ocaholic.ch/xoops/html/modules/smartsection/item.php?itemid=469&page=0
  18. {uZa}DOA

    {uZa}DOA

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Messages:
    119 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    In a Van down by the river!
    just have to post I love my Mushkin Blacklines.... Best overclocking RAM I've found for my x58 system...
  19. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    sean,

    any 16gb sodimm ddr3 kits in the works? (or single 8gb sticks)
  20. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,859 (4.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    Yea good quality mushkins are generally great at OCing

    This would be awesome
  21. Super Sarge

    Super Sarge New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Messages:
    170 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Jordan MN
    No there are 4 gig sticks but unless you have the bucks ah well
  22. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,859 (4.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    He said if there were any in the works ie: any projects for 8GB sticks, he never asked if they were available now

    and 4GB sticks are cheap nowadays, I mean relatively. I can easily get a 2x4GB kit for 80$ or a 3x4GB at 120$, and on special I already saw a 3x4GB at 99.99$! All of the prices I quoted are for mushkins too
  23. Super Sarge

    Super Sarge New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Messages:
    170 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Jordan MN
    No I am talking about 4 gigs on one stick, they are not cheap, for me to go full out for my mother board I would need 6 sticks with 4 gig of memory on each stick and need it to be triple channel
  24. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,859 (4.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    Was I not? 40$ a stck and 33$ a stick on special is DAMN CHEAP... 24GB of RAM for 240$ to max out my mobo as well, I could use only 4GB and have a 20GB RAMdisk lol
  25. Super Sarge

    Super Sarge New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Messages:
    170 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Jordan MN
    I will stick with my 12 gig of Red-Lines running at 6 8 6 24 1T @1636 MHz

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page