1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Radeon 9550 to 9600 Bios Mod

Discussion in 'Articles' started by W1zzard, Sep 1, 2004.

  1. Toane Guest

    How to flash when you have the "block protect not disabled" error

    I own a GV-R955128D and I was experiencing problem to flash a 9600 bios from gigabyte with the "Block protect not disabled" error, I finally found the way to flash using flashrom :
    -first you need a bios from similar 9600 card (memory, frequencies ...) for me it was the R96P128DE
    -after use must use flashrom with the -sst option like that : flashrom -p -f -sst 0 biosfilename.bin
    -restart your computer and enjoy your new 9600 :)
  2. kman4lfie05 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have a diamond S120 128MB Radeon 9550 which BIOS do I used to flash it?
  3. SPHERE New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    822 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    arizona (cave creek)
    ^find out what it says on the mem chips
  4. Unregistered Guest

    samsung is what it says I beleive..
  5. kman4lfie05 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    oops....It says Samsung
  6. SPHERE New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    822 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    arizona (cave creek)
    what else :) (there should be numbers and leters :))
  7. kman4lfie05 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'll get the model numbers tommorrow...

    but there are 2 of these types of chips that says Samsung both the same exact size. I dont have the blueprints for it but I beleive there the ram chips.

    Is there anywhere to find out online what type it has?

    Some companies puts documents out on there products which they are selling..
  8. SPHERE New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    822 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    arizona (cave creek)
    i dont thinks so ive seen 2 of the same card have 2 different chips so looking is the only way to be shure;)
  9. kman4lfie05 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well I used the ATITOOL and it says memory bus is 64bit so i know the powercolor driver on the 1st page wouldn't work..
  10. SPHERE New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    822 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    arizona (cave creek)
    u mean bios?

    yes you are right you will only be able to flash to a 9600se ;)
  11. kman4lfie05 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    the chip says exactly this on it..there are two of them

    Samsung 513
    K4D551638F-TC50
  12. SPHERE New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    822 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    arizona (cave creek)
    look for a 9600se bios that is for 5.0ns ram :)
  13. kman4lfie05 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    one does not exist... :(
  14. SPHERE New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    822 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    arizona (cave creek)
  15. kman4lfie05 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok i am going to try the very last one there..
  16. whitejack New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    'lil prob

    my MSI RX9550 SE-TD128 is bad flashed (everything is black, when swich on my computer)
    I wanted to flash it to a 9600, but it didn't work. how can i reflash it???
    i have a copy of my old bios on a disk; i could try "A:\>flashrom -p 0 old.bin",
    but then it could flash my onboard card, i think. so, how can i refash the right card??
    what do i have to write in DOS (sorry, i started tuning my card 2 days ago, so i don't know very much)? Can i do anything in RaBit, so that my 9550 would work like a 9600, coz i can't find the right 9600 bios for my card! please post, need help
  17. SPHERE New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    822 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    arizona (cave creek)
    usaly card 0 os the card you are flashing :) was card 0 the card you flashed the first time? if so then it will still be card 0 :)
  18. R3ign

    R3ign

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    33 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Help

    [​IMG]

    here is a screen shot of the v guru program and it wouldent let me select memory or core frequency could someone please help me ?? by the way it is an ABIT 9550 128mb vguru
    if there is a way could someone please explain to me step by sep.
    thankyou (in advance)
  19. invisibleman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ///

    thanks you people :respect:
    PowerColor Radeon 9550 256Mb mod. to --> PowerColor Radeon 9600TX 256Mb :D
  20. yoyohau New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I cant find a proper bios for my Gecube 9550 Gamers 128mb... not XT version. Tried the Gecube 9600pro but cant work. Anyone tried the bios for this card?
  21. cotzy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    C:\Documents and Settings\Dr.Dre>C:\Downloads\atiflash309\ATIFLASH.EXE -i
    Adapter not found
    I have Connect3d 9550 .What should i do???
  22. BMT New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Help

    Okay, I have a powercolor Radeon 9550

    Catalyst Version 4.3
    Device ID 4153
    Chip Type RV350
    Memory Size 256MB
    Memory bus Width 128bit
    Active Pipelines 4
    Default GPU Clock 250 mhz
    Default Mem Clock 200 mhz


    I really dont have any experience with overclocking but I want to see if I cant get this card to be recognized as a 9600.

    I dont know which of the flash things to download or how to properly get them working.

    Is this necessary to get the added improvement from my card? Can't I just overclock it using ATI Tool?

    Please help. It would be appreciated.
  23. sc00terx New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    26 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hi got a Sapphire 9550 256 Elixir mem

    what bios do i sue to take this to a 9600 so i can clock and is it safe to do that with this card ??


    could not find a bios for this card on list as none of the 9550 hade Elixir mem on them so was a bit lost

    thanks for the info

    as ever sc00terx
  24. Hadgee(uk) New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Elixir

    I have read all of this thread and would like to thank all the experts for excellent advice.

    RECONCX,W1ZZARD etc etc :toast:

    There are Bios available for Elixir memory on

    http://www.techpowerup.com/bios/

    I believe it was mentioned earlier that you can use the NonPro bios aswell for 9600 Bios upgrade.

    There are a couple for Sapphire 256mb Elixir. Have a look.

    Use Atitool to save your original before proceeding.

    I am waiting for two cards today and will be upgrading as soon as I receive them after checking everything first thanks to excellent information gained on this Forum.

    I'll let you know how I get on.:laugh: :)
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2005
  25. Hadgee(uk) New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    My Cards arrived.:) 2x 9550

    Both had 5ns Mezza memory:cry:

    I used Sapphire 9600 Non Pro bios for mezza 5ns It worked a treat I can only get 416/206 maxxed out so am running it at 400/200 and it seems very stable although I haven't had a decent blast-fest yet due to corrupting my XP to a point of complete reinstall etc etc:cry: I only did 1 card due to my mate not having any confidence in me after screwing my windows up. I am very happy though with the outcome.

    I must stress to remove all ATI drivers from system before flashing the bios. I think it didn't help my cause on killing my windows.

    Many thanks to all at TechPowerUp I know I couldn't have done it without you:toast:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page