1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SLI with different cards

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Jan 18, 2012.

  1. Bo$$

    Bo$$

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,193 (2.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    831
    Location:
    London, UK
    you can try, i think they refreshed the core, so it may not work at all!! :eek:

    good luck
    :toast:
    Theoddis says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. Theoddis New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012
    Messages:
    42 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    well im gonna try it didnt work with the newer version on top so im gonna use the version 1 on top if that doesnt work i think im going with ATI cards from now on seriously if its a GTX 460 ver 2 it needs to say so somwhere
  3. Theoddis New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012
    Messages:
    42 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    the version one on top works but its too unstable on higher graphics settings i think im just gonna go with the 2 and use the other for physX for now thatks tho thats pretty cool
  4. theocurtis New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    France
    i have a gtx550 ti and a gts250 but the mod does not seem to work any ideas?
    here are my cards info

    Attached Files:

  5. Bo$$

    Bo$$

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,193 (2.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    831
    Location:
    London, UK
    Won't work, this is for similar card, please read the OP and some of the comments. a lot of these simple questions can be answered fairly easily
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. Fihn New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Just stumbled upon this while I was looking to buy another gtx 470 to sli. I read through the whole thread but maybe I read to quickly. With this 'fix' if I went and bought a new 550ti 2gb it has a strong chance to SLI with my 470 1.28gb or should I go with a the 550ti 1gb version? Figured with the 2gb version having the extra .28gb wouldn't hurt since if I went with 1gb version I'd lose the .28gb.
  7. Bo$$

    Bo$$

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,193 (2.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    831
    Location:
    London, UK
    nahhh get a 470 for simplicity or a 480 if you are daring, it will work fine with that ;)
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Fihn New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I was having trouble finding a 470 and all the 460s and 480s I found 'new' were more expensive than a 550.
  9. Bo$$

    Bo$$

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,193 (2.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    831
    Location:
    London, UK
    they are faster than a 550, thats why, you'll be disapointed to be honest unless you get a 470
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. Fihn New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok last ?then. What about a 560ti?
  11. Bo$$

    Bo$$

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,193 (2.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    831
    Location:
    London, UK
    You can try it, No garentees! author tried GTX460 and GTX560 and that worked, so your mileage may vary....
    If you can GTX470 you won't have ANY issues as you have the official driver ;)
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. Evolved

    Evolved New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    352 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    What will work with an Asus GTX 670 DirectCU II?

    Could I SLI with any of the GTX 500 series cards?
  13. Bo$$

    Bo$$

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,193 (2.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    831
    Location:
    London, UK
    nope, the Kepler core in the GTX6XX series is different from the Fermi in the GTX5XX series
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. theocurtis New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    France
    just a quick one

    so if its possible for 5xx gpus to do this sli could i put a gtx550ti with a gtx580?
  15. johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,238 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    781
    Just got a brilliant idea! Might try 2 gtx285s and one gtx260 in tri sli on a p6t mobo. If it doesn't work, I can always start using my x-fi titanium again!
    More than 25k PPD
  16. Slizzo

    Slizzo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    362 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Should work, all of the same core design family.

    Though, you might be better off just using the 285s in SLI and the 260 as a dedicated PhysX processor.
  17. Slizzo

    Slizzo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    362 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Should work with this config, yes.
  18. Bo$$

    Bo$$

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,193 (2.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    831
    Location:
    London, UK
    In theory yes!!! although benefits may not be optimal

    Should work, Although i'm not sure the author considered 3 way SLI
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. BURN0UT New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    3 & 4 Way Sli testing soon!

    I just bought a ASUS p6t7 WS Supercomputer Board ( 7x PCIE x16 :cool: )

    With this i´ll be able to do some 3 and 4-way Sli testing...


    i´ll start with 9800gtx+ 9800gt 8800gt 512 and maby 8800gt 256

    i sold the 570 so i wont be able to do GTX 580 480 570 ...


    BUT: maybe in 1 or 2 month i´ll have acess to 1 680 2 580s and 2 480s :toast:

    so, stay tuned for more crazy stuff :)
    Maban says thanks.
  20. Moparman New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Is it in any way possible to run an evga GTX 460 2win an a normal gtx 460 1gb in tri sli? Or 2 2win cards in quad sli with this hack?
  21. Slizzo

    Slizzo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    362 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Don't think you can, the 460 was originally only offered for 2-way SLI.
  22. Zolok New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Before I say anything else, this is already what I've done:

    -I installed successfully and properly (found new hardware wizard, etc)
    -Switched cards to try and get SLI to work
    -Put in two cards of the same architecture
    -Used the 570 by itself and it worked
    -Used the 560 by iteslf and it worked

    So I put in my EVGA 560Ti with my EVGA 570 HD. BSOD every time, so I switched my cards (560 on top, 570 on the bottom) now it works and SLI enables and I can start games. However, once the 'loading' is complete and I get in-game, I immediately get a black screen. It will do that a few times, until I ctrl+alt+del and whip out the task manager. When I do, I immediately get an info 'balloon' that says "the driver Nvidia 301.42 has stopped working, it was recovered successfully", or something along those lines. So I'm guessing that the driver is locking up and causing me to not be able to play games in SLI..? Both are the same architecture (I think?) so I don't know what I'm doing wrong. My mobo is a gigabyte 990x UD-3 so it's not like SLI isn't supported.....
  23. shawd1 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Will this enable 4-Way SLI on a regular x58 board?
  24. playgamer2033 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Does it will works with

    nVidia GTX 560 Ti from Zotac
    nVidia GTX 560 from Gigabyte
    and with
    nVidia GTX 460 from Gainward?
  25. Bo$$

    Bo$$

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,193 (2.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    831
    Location:
    London, UK
    Try older drivers, this has been out of development a while... look at OP and start of thread for tops

    probably not. helps you mix cards not an SLI miracle

    Possibly not, 3-way is untested. PM author OR try with 2 cards. READ OP please, the author doesn't state it does that!
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 4 (0 members and 4 guests)

Share This Page