1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SLI with different cards

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Jan 18, 2012.

  1. kentrino New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey!
    I know very little about SLI etc. but when I bought my PC 4 years ago i bought one which supported SLI.
    Im just about to upgrade my 9800 GTX+ to a GTX 560. Will these 2 work in an SLI setup with this?

    Thanks!
     
  2. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,428 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,035
    Location:
    Minnesota/Norway
    That combination will not work in SLI. Though, you could use the 9800GTX+ as a PhysX card.
     
  3. kentrino New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    How would I do that then? Same setup, (as in putting both in the PC, with the SLI-bridge)?

    Thanks! :)

    EDIT: And why wouldnt it work with the HyperSLI thing that this thread is about? :)
     
  4. Maxman190 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Does anyone know if I can SLI GTX560TI and GTX560SE?
     
  5. Yimmeryams New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    67 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Ohio, US
    I don't fully understand the questions you're asking, but I'll do my best. Also, I'm not very experienced at all, so what I say may be completely wrong. Take this with a grain of salt. The only way you'll know for sure if something works is if you try it yourself.

    So, to start: This thread isn't about HyperSLI. It's the same person, and it also involves SLI, but it isn't HyperSLI.

    HyperSLI tricks the Nvidia drivers into thinking a non-SLI certified motherboard is an SLI certified motherboard. It doesn't add any capabilities the motherboard doesn't already have. If your mobo is already SLI certified, HyperSLI won't, as far as I know, do anything different.

    This thread is about modified drivers to make two cards that aren't normally SLI compatible, SLI compatible.

    However, HyperSLI and this thread's modified drivers should be compatible with each other, if that's what you mean. You should be able to use both at the same time. I could very well be wrong about this.

    Your cards (9800 and 560) may not work in SLI because the hardware is different. Things like the 400 and 500 series are both Fermi (GF100) architecture, and so will probably work well together with the modded drivers.

    Your card combination is a G92b and a GF100. They may not work together because of the architectural and shader differences, but it is worth a shot. My guess is it will work, but not perfectly. I think you should definitely try it, and report back your findings, such as if it works well or what problems arise.

    Now, how to set it up.

    Put the 560 in the main PCI-E x16 slot, with the highest bandwidth (x16 or x8 normally).
    Put the 9800 in a secondary PCI-E x16 slot, with the same or next highest bandwidth (x16, x8, or x4 usually).
    Then, put the SLI bridge on both. Either direction on the bridge should work fine.

    On my motherboard, the top-most PCI-E x16 slot is the best one. The second top-most PCI-E x16 slot is the second best. Your GPUs are most likely going to take up 2 slots, so the cards will probably be very close.
    This is how mine looks:

    1== = PCI-E x1
    2== ============ PCI-E x16 @x16 (x16 x16 x16)
    3== = PCI-E x1
    4== ============ PCI-E x16 @x16 (x0 x16 x8)
    5== ============ PCI-E x16 @x4
    6== ============ PCI-E x16 @x8 (x0 x0 x8)
    7========== == PCI (covered)

    So, if yours is like mine, you want to put your 560 GTX in slot 2 (the first PCI-E slot) and your 9800 in slot 4 (the second PCI-E slot).
    If you were to get a third card for some reason, you would put it in slot 6 (the fourth PCI-E slot).
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2012
  6. marsey99

    marsey99

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,588 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    299
    [​IMG]

    i love you me :D

    will update in a bit with results :thumb:

    edit

    with stock 2500k i am getting 45+fps in bf3 on high 2560/1440 which is nice, med is over 60 all the time.


    futuremark see it as sli 560ti

    Score
    P6474 3DMarks
    Graphics Score
    6672
    Physics Score
    6364
    Combined Score
    5413

    http://www.3dmark.com/3dm11/4323190
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2012
    Maban says thanks.
  7. grytche New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It's don't work I have blue screen

    I tested the modified pilot 301.42. I wanted to put in SLI 460gtx and 570gtx ...coupled by a bridge. Everything installed correctly, the sli is well recognized in the Nvidia control panel but whenever I want to enable it, I have a blue screen with an error about the file nvlddmkm.sys.
    I followed all the instructions (bios etc. ..) previously provided.
    Anyone have an idea?

    My configuration:
    Win 7 64bits
    Asus sabertooth Z77
    8GB DDR3
    I5 3570k
    msi 570Gtx
    Asus 460Gtx
    PCI 1 and 2 are both in 8x

    Thank you!
     
  8. cyan

    cyan New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It doesn't work for Gigabyte GTX460 with GTX460v2

    My configuration
    Windows 64bits
    Intel i7 3370k
    Asus P8Z77-v-pro
    8G DDR3

    Gigabyte GTX460OC-1GI
    Gigabyte GTX460OC-1GIV3 (GTX460v2)

    [​IMG]

    Original driver 301.42 international ver.
    modded driver 301.42 Windows Vista&7 x64

    when I finished all steps and open Nvidia Control Panel the default SLI option is disable,

    [​IMG]

    when I choose "Maximize 3D performance" option and apply, my screen resolution change to lowest 800x600

    [​IMG]

    then the Control Panel is no response and stop working :banghead:

    I am go to windows control panel find nv cp , nvcp can not open

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

    • 2.png
      2.png
      File size:
      40.8 KB
      Views:
      1,609
    • 3.png
      3.png
      File size:
      98 KB
      Views:
      1,609
    • 1.png
      1.png
      File size:
      104.7 KB
      Views:
      2,129
    • c1.png
      c1.png
      File size:
      69.4 KB
      Views:
      1,998
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2012
  9. Sixie New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Will this trick work with the combination of Kepler + Fermi GPU? or not?
     
  10. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,428 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,035
    Location:
    Minnesota/Norway
    Try switching the cards. Try older drivers.

    I highly doubt it.
     
  11. marsey99

    marsey99

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,588 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    299
    it only works if the stronger of the cards is in slot 1, running the v2 460 (should be called se that card not v2) as the first is cocking it up as its the weaker of the 2.
     
  12. kilmi New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Will there be a new modified drivers, for example 306.32?
     
  13. cyan

    cyan New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks marsey99 Maban
    I switch cards . let GTX460 put first GTX460v2 put second . SLI is working

    [​IMG]


    but let's see the what is next :banghead:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    sometimes will be blue screen

    I try older driver 296.10 the prolem same to #283
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Sep 14, 2012
  14. Wrathier

    Wrathier

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2012
    Messages:
    118 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Sweden currently.
    Can someone please test a 660 and a 680 in SLI? How much performance increase? Will a 560TI OC TOP work with a 680 OC? Both cards from ASUS.
     
  15. marsey99

    marsey99

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,588 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    299
    nope, cards need to be the same fam, so the 660 and 680 should, a 560 wont work with a 680 but would with a 480 or 580.

    just to add more on my earlier post.

    560ti alone best i scored was p5666
    460 alone best score was p4500

    combined i am now getting p8100

    http://www.3dmark.com/3dm11/4434565

    :D
     
  16. Nathil New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    17 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Sli

    Is there anyway to mod the new 306.23 driver to force sli button to show up?
    Ive been trying to install the 304.41 but it wont install.
     
  17. Coolermaster1992 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    560ti & 560ti 448 not working in sli

    okay so both cards work by them selfs and i can even play with either cards in but not slied just fine. but when i enable sli i get a system dump (blue screen crash) and thats all she wrote i boot back up and sli is disabled i tried swtiching cards around worked till i got in game then computer frozze. everything has been tested even tried another sli bridge. and other pci slots (THE STRONGER CARD IS IN FIRST SLOT) anythoughts need help!
     
  18. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,428 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,035
    Location:
    Minnesota/Norway
    It's not likely to work as one is GF110 and the other is GF114.
     
  19. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,314 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    867
    Location:
    London, UK
    Try force the AFR Modes...
     
  20. jcrouse55 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Can I sli with a GTX560ti 448 and a standard GTX560ti? And if so what do I need to do. Thanks John. Real new to this SLI business. And do I have to run the 301.42 driver as I run the 296.10 driver now and it works good for me. Thanks again.
     
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2012
  21. krammuel

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    58 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    OK! So yea I figured out the different versions you had posted (those are the actual Nvidia drivers).
    But, still don't know the modded version you speak of?
    I guess since I just bought a Nvidia card (ASUS gtx 550ti) that I found this thread interesting and if I got another card. I was more curious of what will work with what I have now. Of course I would be looking for a better one then I have now.

    I didn't know that Nvidia cards were so "incompatible" with each other (former ATI is why).
    And yes I am a noob to Nvidia cards :eek:

    Thanks
     
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2012
  22. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,375 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Use the newest version. Modded drivers are for different cards of the same architecture, such as gtx560+gtx580, which will normally not work in sli together. Hypersli is to enable sli with the exact same cards, like gtx580+gtx580, on a non-sli motherboard.
     
    krammuel says thanks.
  23. krammuel

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    58 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    Thanks for clearing that up for me :)

    As to what can I SLI with my 550ti? Is there a place that gives the architecture of the different cards (in a simple, straight forward)?
     
  24. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,375 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    This should help a bit:
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_NVIDIA_Graphics_Processing_Units
    Other than that, I'm not sure, haven't seen anyone try with a 550ti yet.
    Also, to use different sli, you have to have an already sli capable motherboard, or else
    you must use a 2nd identical card, and use hypersli.
    Also.... again.. it looks like you should stick with same series of chip, such as GF110, or GF114,
    seems there are no matches for your GF116 I'm afraid, you should just get a 2nd 550ti.
    You can gamble, as it seems it will work in some cases for different series, but it's a roll of the dice!
     
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2012
  25. krammuel

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    58 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    Thanks
    That does seem to help
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 7 (0 members and 7 guests)

Share This Page