1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SLI with different cards

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Jan 18, 2012.

  1. Killer_01000 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Will this work with a GTX 660 2GB and a GTX 660ti 2GB?

    I've read that different architectures will not work together. Does this apply to the non-OEM version of the 660 (GK106) compared to the 660ti(GK104)?
  2. exoteric New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    driver list is slow need 304. version or higher

    hi anatolymik
    the drivers are working in sli mode however. the 290-302 version are very slow when I loaded heavy gemoetry in the maya
    is it possible for you to mod the driver 305 or higher.
    sorry for the trouble. :)

  3. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,092 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    386
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    Don't get too mad if you use this and you crash, bluescreen or get errors. This is clearly going to have growing pains. It is a very worthwhile idea though.. Nice work. ^^
  4. Melik New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    But how to install version 301.42 on GF 660 ? I can only install 306..xx
  5. CT.Zakiah New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    malaysia
    different SLI

    hello sir.. i just want to tell u about SLI..can i sli with EVGA gtx 680 FTW 4gb DDR5 and my ASUS gtx 680 DCU ii TOP 2gb ??? some say it cannot sli coz the ram is different.. it is true..

    2. can i sli gtx 690 and gtx 680.. i wandering they have same chip. but which HyperSLI can i use it??:ohwell:
  6. Melik New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So SLI mode works great with 2 GF 660 2 Gb on P35 chipset. Used Hyper Sli 0.9
    MB Asus p5k/EPU
  7. Nathil New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    17 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Anyone knows about a newer modded driver that supports sli with diffrent gpus?
  8. CT.Zakiah New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    malaysia
    what gpus u are using???
  9. Nathil New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    17 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Am actually using 680m sli in my panther 2.0. It dosent support 2 gpus atm, but this 301.42 driver allowes me to enable it. But Im currently playing GW2, and its a really bad driver for that game. I even getting a warning message in the beginning that says the driver is bad optimized for the game.
  10. cblpop New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    dude can u make drivers for GF660 series ?

    after patch or if install original 401 it says that dont see my videocard :\
  11. Ouije New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hi guys, I have a gtx 690 and I will have a gtx 660 ti soon so i'll try and let you know if it works (it's the same gpu.... I hope so)
    CT.Zakiah says thanks.
  12. CT.Zakiah New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    malaysia

    ok..ill be waiting for your reply..:toast:
  13. Ouije New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I just remembered that 301.42 drivers does not officially support gtx 660ti sooo... will it work ? :banghead:
  14. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    Subbed because I need to read...
  15. kscott190 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    17 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Your links don't work
  16. lordjohn

    lordjohn

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    161 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    So winfast GTX460 1gb can sli with other brands GTX560 1gb?
  17. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    They work fine here.

    From what I've read... Yes. :)
  18. Nathil New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    17 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Any news about a driver update?
  19. kscott190 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    17 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    This is what I get every time I click on the links
    Unable to connect







    Firefox can't establish a connection to the server at anatolymik.itzod.ru.





    The site could be temporarily unavailable or too busy. Try again in a few
    moments.
    If you are unable to load any pages, check your computer's network
    connection.
    If your computer or network is protected by a firewall or proxy, make sure
    that Firefox is permitted to access the Web.

    Same with IE
  20. THE_EGG

    THE_EGG

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,412 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    417
    Location:
    Brisbane QLD, Australia
    Strange, they all work for me with IE, Firefox and chrome. :/
  21. kscott190 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    17 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Ok, silly me, I found out it was Malwarebytes site blocking enabled, but I can't enabled SLI without getting the BSOD
  22. THE_EGG

    THE_EGG

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,412 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    417
    Location:
    Brisbane QLD, Australia
    TBH, I can't help you much. I tried a 580 and a 560ti and they worked together as the 580 being primary only for a little while before things went mental. However, I found that having the 560ti primary gave better reliability, but a noticeable difference in performance and the 580 was only using about 50-70% when the 560ti was using ~100% (according to afterburner). I gave up just because I wanted a computer that worked, when I wanted it to and I didn't have the time to try all the little things so I sold the 560ti.

    When this works though, it is just brilliant-especially as I had the 560ti just lying around as a spare because of upgrading from it.
  23. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    who needs for new modded drivers?
    cowie says thanks.
  24. cblpop New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I bet all )
  25. socalx New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Right here.... this guy. haha

    Probably all of us. I would love to try my 570 and 470.

    -D

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page