1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SLI with different cards

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Jan 18, 2012.

  1. jeffj New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So i have been playing with this for a day or so. here are my findings and maybe i can get some help as to why SLI stinks on my rig.

    With fresh un-modded 310.70 drivers installed, obviously i am in single card mode.

    Quick benchmark with Furmark on all default settings yields me 45 FPS. Using single GPU obviously.

    Next i mod the drivers reboot and enable sli, run the benchmark again, this time i get a lowly 23 fpc, but both cards report their GPU cores as being taxed 90-98%

    So, after this i turn sli off, so essentially its running in single card mode. and i still get a lowly 23 fps in the Furmark benchmark, and uit shows it is only using 1 GPU according tot he core load stats in Furmark as well as open hardware monitor.

    I reinstall the driver unmodded and i am back to double performance in the benchmark, one card obviously as it is not Sli capable on the unmodded driver.

    All 3 tests above were run while both cards were installed in to the system, SLI bridge obviously installed as well.

    I find it odd that the onyl time the single card performs well si when there is no driver mod, using just a single card with sli off with the modded driver still bust up my performance.

    Specs:

    Mainboard: P5Q3
    Ram: 6 GB 3x2GB OCZ Gold 667mhz
    CPU: Core 2 Quad Q6700 2.66GHz
    Videocard 1: EVGA GTX 460 SSC
    Videocard 2: EVGA GTS 450
    Temperatures under full load are all very acceptable. and well with in the Specs of the manufacturer. No gpu or cpu throttling is detected on my part.

    No overclocks. PSU is a TR2-500W That i pulled apart and put in low ESR Panasonic caps, and a better higher amp bridge rectifier.

    Taxing the cpu and both gpu's running a combination of OCCT and fluid mark shows that all 4 cores and both gpu's are running at 100%, UPS reports that the total draw at full load is 398W fluttering to 422W. I am nto concerned about the psu, But i may replace it as a test if you all don't have other ideas. the funny thing is i can have fluid mark running pure Physix on the 450 GTS and max its gpu to 100% and fire up Furmark at the same time and still get about 38 FPS on the 460 GTX. So i don't suspect the PSU as i can load up both cards separately when the driver is un modded and have higher performance then both cards loaded up witrh the modded driver.

    Sorry its so long winded!
  2. aXeS New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Gtx 660 ti + Gtx 560 ti = Crash :shadedshu:mad:
  3. Philipp2412 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Working, THANK YOU!

    Im running SLI with 1 Asus GTX 680 DirectCUII Top and 1 Gigabyte Windforce 670
    and it works. :toast: :roll: :rockout:

    Just had iusses in 1 game: The Crysis 3 Multiplayer Beta

    Texture Flickering and one card is 100% (670 where the monitor is plugged in) and the other 0% usage.

    Hope you mod the following drivers too, not 310.90 but if there is a 350 or something i would be happy if you continue ur great work.

    Peace, Over and out
  4. Slizzo

    Slizzo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    372 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Kepler + Fermi, will crash any time you try that. Different architectures...
  5. kscott190 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    17 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    For the life of me I just can't seem to get this working with 3 cards
    I'm running 2 570s and 1 470
  6. aXeS New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    But i have a question, someday this graphics may be compatible?
    Sorry for my english level i'm spanish
  7. Luis New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thank you....

    ...your Work is excellent.:respect: I have tested and tried, nothing helped. Until today, when I found this site. Now run a Sapphire GTX 460 and Gigabyte GTX 460 - OC in SLI mode, calm and content :). Had already given up hope. If a donation or something similar for yourself or your forum joy prepares, please mail to me. Keep it up and thanks! (and: Nvidia shame on you!:shadedshu)
  8. kscott190 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    17 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    You were doing something wrong
    You wouldn't need a modded driver to get 2 GTX 460 to SLI
  9. kscott190 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    17 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    No, nunca será compatible, ya que está a 2 diferentes arquitecturas
  10. superzeuz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hii

    hii thanks for your great work my cards now working in sli, i have some ishues like when i start the pc start whit low resolution and the system say is no nvidia drivers and i go to programs and they are funy rght, so i restart the pc and again everything looks ok and working ,another thing i canot play metro just crash eny time i try to open, for playing crysis 3 in sli wee need the driver 313.96 so wee need a new driver frome you or actualization thanks men.
  11. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,294 (2.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    859
    Location:
    London, UK
    Try downloading the SLI profiles
  12. Slizzo

    Slizzo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    372 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Don't suspect it will ever work. That'd have to be written into the drivers, and I don't see nVidia ever doing this.

    There are issues when trying to SLI cards with different architectures together. Most likely has to do with the way that they cards "talk" to the driver, different architecture will "talk" differently than another, confuse the driver and cause a hard fault like the BSOD people get when trying.

    If you had, say, a GTX660 and GTX680, you'd be fine to SLI. Or a GTX460 and GTX560, those should work fine as they're both Fermi.
  13. chidesd New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Quick Question I have a EVGA 570 1280MB 320-bit GDDR5 Was wondering if I added another card like a 550 or 560 with 2gb vram will my sli use the vram from the stronger card or will I be able to use 2gb? also what would be a good and cheap card to add with 2gb vram? I also noticed the bit rate is different on the weaker 500 series from 320bit to say 256 will that make cards incompatible?
  14. Marvin54

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    FL
    680 + 670 Work fine ?
  15. Skyforth New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Do triple card solutions work?

    I want to add a 660ti to my SLI 680s.
  16. irnehhenri New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  17. Namiras New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Gtx 590 sli with gtx 570

    Hello!

    I have been reading this post and cant see to find the answer im looking for. (sorry if i oversaw it)

    But, i got a Gtx 590 card. And a friend of my have a 570 just laying around that he don't use. Is there any way that with this software to sli those two?

    sorry for my English. :banghead:

    Hope to get quick answer. :respect:
  18. Namiras New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Gtx 590 sli with gtx 570

    I have a gtx 590 that im using now. And a friend of my have a 570 that he don't use. Is there anyway to sli those two together with this software?:toast:
  19. campossilva New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brazil
    does not work

    I used the 310.70 whith gtx 670 4gb oc and gtx 570 default
    when I apply SLI the image gets blurred and can't read at all. the nvidia control panel doesn't work anymore

    [​IMG]
  20. Slizzo

    Slizzo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    372 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Won't work, as posted many many times in this thread, even by me on this very page. Cores with different architecture will NOT SLI together. In this case, Kepler (GTX 670) and Fermi (GTX 570).
    Reefer86 says thanks.
  21. 1sty New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    would you need something like this with a 560ti + 570gtx ? (both are fermi and the 560ti is actually reading as a faster card in all aspects other than the shader count) i have already used this method and had success - however i experienced the driver crashing on some dx11 games such as Battlefield 3. i am using the 310.70 set.

    **update - i swapped the cards placing the 570 in slot 2 and the 560ti in slot 1 - plugged my hdmi in to the 570 booted, let drivers load - rebooted and the settings for sli changed - it no longer showed an option to enable - however it did read both cards and had loaded the 560ti dedicated to physx and the 570 as my main card - gpuz all checks out and the performance is up by huge amounts. both cards seem to be operating as they should.
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2013
  22. chidesd New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks Man I tried my friends 560ti and my 570 didnt get it to work but im gonna try again since it worked for u
  23. 1sty New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    heres the steps i took if it helps you out -

    1. with only the 570 installed (in slot 1) i installed the 310.70 drivers from nvidia
    2. Shut down (not reboot) and install the 560ti (in slot 2)
    3. booted up and ran the install for the matching modified driver
    4. rebooted - windows identified and loaded drivers
    5. went to nvidia control panel set the sli

    - at this point things seemed ok - but i was getting some hitches. it had set my 560ti as the main card and the 570 for physx. i ran a few benchmarks and the dx11 stuff crashed due to nvidia drivers. tried bf3 and crash. gpuz reported both cards functioning but the 560ti was running at low low clocks. ** also note - i had to plug in monitor to the 560ti to view anything.

    6. turned off pc - switched the cards (560ti to slot 1 and the 570 to slot 2)
    7. plugged monitor in to 570 and booted
    8. windows loaded drivers - once it finished i rebooted again
    9. on boot went to nvidia control panel and saw that both cards were reading and now the 560ti was set to physx with the 570 as my main
    10. ran benchmarks and played bf3 for hours - runs like a champ

    my unigine score went from max 65 fps on all high to 135fps
    bf3 stays over 70fps on ultra no matter what

    when i started all this the nvidia control panel initially showed the option to enable or disable sli (while the 560ti was in slot 2)... once i switched the cards, the nvidia control panel doesnt have that option anymore - its just on no matter what. so from what i understand im either running sli like i should - or somehow this is not sli and the 560ti is simply a physx card ?? maybe some of you more knowledgeable peeps know this one.

    ok - studied up a bit... sli will only work if you have the 570 in slot 1, however your performance is based on the 560ti (a 256bit interface). Swapping the card slots will NOT allow sli with these 2 particular cards - BUT i did discover with the 570 in slot 2 and using it as your MAIN card, while the 560ti sits in slot 1 and is used for dedicated physx (wether or not the slot position actually makes a diff, who knows, it seemed to have an impact on my mobo), you WILL get better performance than, sli with 2 "560ti's" as it reads, a single 560ti, or a single 570gtx. The 570gtx has a 320bit mem interface and produces much higher frame rate. Assuming the 560ti handles 100% of the physx in this form, an obvious frame increase follows. Although its not sli, its still damn good and is working well enough for me.
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2013
  24. chidesd New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I didnt pretty much everything u did but for some reason either my computer goes bluescreen or screen goes black with a few icon. o well I guess maybe ill give it a go later
  25. KripTed New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013
    Messages:
    24 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    this worked compared to just using HyperSLI...should mod the newest drivers tho. would be nice to see. and good job on creating this. helps a lot for ppl with crossfire only mobo.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (0 members and 3 guests)

Share This Page