1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SLI with different cards

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Jan 18, 2012.

  1. blibba

    blibba

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    831 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    184
    Location:
    Oxford, UK
    Fair point, I suppose. I meant it tongue in cheek, but looking back, it was a tad obnoxious. My apologies.
     
  2. Slizzo

    Slizzo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    383 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    What version of Windows do you have? Wasn't there a limitation on the amount of GPUs you can run in SLI on certain versions of Windows?
     
  3. Snuffy10 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I am running Windows 7 64 bit home premium :)

    MB is Asrock z77 extreme p4
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2013
  4. KripTed New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013
    Messages:
    24 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    if using DifferentSLI....does HyperSLI need to be installed? no one really answered me, id like to know, no reasons having HyperSLI installed if its not needed. thanks.
     
  5. Yimmeryams New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    67 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Ohio, US
    No. DifferentSLI does not require HyperSLI to work.
     
  6. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    Not sure, but if your motherboard doesn't support SLI I think you need to use HyperSLI.
     
  7. Yimmeryams New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    67 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Ohio, US
    I think he has a Z77 board. It should work fine.

    EDIT: It is very possible that it will NOT work fine.
     
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2013
  8. KripTed New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013
    Messages:
    24 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yah i have a Z77 Pro 3 board. supports crossfire. but yah i always turn off hypersli in task manager and SLI still works..so im assuming i dont need it. so ill just uninstall it and see. thanks for the reply guys
     
  9. Yimmeryams New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    67 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Ohio, US
    I just looked up your board (assuming ASRock Z77 Pro3 LGA 1155 Intel Z77 HDMI SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 ATX Intel Motherboard), and the Newegg page does not list any native SLI support.

    You'll probably need HyperSLI still. I am sorry for telling you something incorrect.
     
  10. KripTed New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013
    Messages:
    24 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    well ..i start the pc up as hypersli. when windows loads. i terminate the hypersli process and SLI still works..hmm
     
  11. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    Probably because your already "in", if you really want to try before uninstalling.
    At the Windows selection screen, instead of picking the one that says HyperSLI, go for the other one.
    Should be pretty much the same as if it were disabled.
     
  12. JulioCesarSF New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    HI.

    Is it possible to use SLI GTX 680 + GTX 660ti? It's just to benchmark.

    So a 3-way. HyperSLI can enable 3-way? I need this modded+hypersli.

    What about 314.07?
     
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2013
  13. KripTed New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013
    Messages:
    24 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0


    ya i tried booting without hypersli...doesn't work, i had to reinstall drivers and shit, and modded drivers, but ya, still didn't work. so i guess ill go back to HyperSLI. just disable the taskbar icon, cause it still works, even when the taskbar icon of HyperSLI is gone
     
  14. Yimmeryams New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    67 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Ohio, US
    You could also try going into the options and unchecking "Automatic run HyperSLI control panel when Windows starts". I don't know what it does, but you could always try it and see what happens.
     
  15. Vizi New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hellou guys,
    I wonder, if latest drivers for DifferentSLI (my SLI evga GTX680 2GB - asus GTX680 4GB in MB ASROCK Z77 Extreme6), are still 310.70 ? I have problem activate SLI among these due to the different vram.

    thx for reply
     
  16. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    Yes, those are the latest modded drivers, are you having problems activating SLI or just asking about the latest drivers ?
     
  17. Vizi New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I wonder the driver to the latest for DifferentSLI. Pity are not, later on this year 2013, recommended for Crysis 3 and next new game. I have evga GTX680 2GB - asus GTX680 4GB in MB ASROCK Z77 Extreme6 and I can not put into operation SLI in NVidia control panel and I want to try DifferentSLI, hopefully will be lucky.
     
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2013
  18. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    Yeh, thats the only way. You have to use those modded drivers, just follow the instructions.
    Its pretty simple and good luck :)
     
  19. Vizi New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    One more question :)
    will be possible to use Nvidia surround + SLI with different cards, does anyone know ? thx
    When I used with coolbits register, so was freeze system.
     
  20. RAIN0326 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ge force gtx 660ti and ge force gtx 460 on SLI

    I have a pair of ge forces one is a gtx 660 Ti with 3Gb DDR5 and the other on is a gtx 460 with 1GB DDR5 would they work ,,,
     
  21. casparoff New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It works on a Windows 8?
     
  22. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    Yes
     
  23. Whitestar New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    33 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Hi, some questions to see if I understand this correctly:

    If I SLI an Asus GeForce GTX 670 Direct CU II 4GB DDR5 and a ZOTAC GeForce GTX 670 4GB PhysX CUDA then I can do so with only the official driver, correct? I don't need a modified driver?

    How will the increased clock on the ASUS manifest itself in performance?
     
  24. blibba

    blibba

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    831 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    184
    Location:
    Oxford, UK
    You can use the official driver, yes. The increased clock on the Asus will essentially be wasted, though you could try BIOS flashing the Zotac to a similar clock speed (having first tested for viability using software overclocking).
     
    Whitestar says thanks.
  25. Whitestar New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    33 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Thanks, sounds good. :)
    Nice avatar! Would really hate to encounter that one in the wild, haha. :fear:

    So basically I can go with the "regular" (non-DirectCUII) ASUS 4GB then. You wouldn't happen to know if the ASUS is fatter than the Zotac? Wondering if it would occupy too much space in my Asus P8P67 Deluxe. Looks like it's almost the same size, but hard to tell.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 5 (0 members and 5 guests)

Share This Page