1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SLI with different cards

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Jan 18, 2012.

  1. blibba

    blibba

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    829 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Oxford, UK
    That board has room for a triple-slot top card, so you'll be fine either way. Afaik though, they're both just double-slot cards.
  2. Harrisan New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Finland
    I just sli'ed Gigabyte GTX 680 and Zotac GTX 670 amp edition. Seems to be working nice with games and benchmarks.

    [​IMG]

    Best 3Dmark score with overclock :

    http://www.3dmark.com/3dm11/6139637
    hercules71185 says thanks.
  3. centaurius

    centaurius

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    39 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Sli with msi gtx 560 ti and gtx 560

    Hello,

    I wanna thank anatolymik for making this possible.

    I have SLI'ed a MSI GTX560TI Twin Frozr II/OC with a MSI GTX560 Twin Frozr II/OC. I had the non-TI version for a low price and so I got it to sli with my Ti version.

    I have seen review of gtx560 OC with overlocking passing a stock gtx560ti, my OC version pushes more ofc, however I have managed to OC the GTX560 to get closer to my GTX560TI, you can see in the picture I have pushed the non TI to 134.4 GB/s bandwidth to be on pair of the gtx560ti oc. And it works THANKS to THIS MODDED drivers! :D

    The GTX560 is 2nd in slot (physical) but I have put it as master in MSI Afterburner, and disable the synchronization of specs for both boards. So I could just OC the non TI 560. It looks good since the 1st card will always heat up more than the 2nd, and if anything I can disable SLI and just get my only 560TI pumping...

    [​IMG]

    I have stock CPU results for the moment, I wanna see how it handles before doing more OC in CPU. I have set the Performance score in pic above, but I have extreme score of X2817. Which means it can pass a stock GTX670.

    Again thanks to anatolymik :) Hope you will continue to update drivers :p
  4. Snuffy10 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Gtx690 and 660

    So, after trying the guide again after uninstalling the latest drivers and then going through the guide step by step i got this: Apply a sli cable between the 2 sli ready gfx cards in order to get maximal 3d performance

    She picture below (In Danish though)

    Anyone got any ideas as to solve this problem?

    Attached Files:

    Breshch says thanks.
  5. stk10 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi,

    None of the download links work for me are there any mirrors/dropbox etc?

    thanks
  6. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    They working for me, try another browser.
    stk10 says thanks.
  7. stk10 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    weird. all browsers on my pc wont load the link. jumped on my phone and it did it no probs. thanks.
  8. centaurius

    centaurius

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    39 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hello,

    Does your motherboard support 3 way SLI? Because although you have 1 slot for 690, this uses the motherboard sli capability throught that only 1 slot because 690 is actually 2 GPU in 1 PCB. Meaning the 2nd slot is unavailable for SLI, unless the motherboard supports 3-way or 4-way SLI.
  9. Snuffy10 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I got Asrock z77, as stated in the manual it supports 3 way sli
  10. seithan New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Is there any benefit to pair a strong card like a gtx670 with a weak card like a gtx630 ?

    What would be the expected FPS increase if you combine 670+660?

    Need more tests from people !


    Nice mod OP!

    edit: also can i propose you update the first post with combinations that work and fps numbers?
  11. hellojustinr

    hellojustinr New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    Thank you!!!!

    I just wanted to say thank you anatolymik!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Tried with different card combinations till I got the right one (I got a GTX 470 and GTX 570 working right now, 470 on top and 570 on bottom) and it works great!!!!!!!!!

    Haven't throughly tested yet but so far so good, plays games and I've gotten a respectable boost in frames per second in multiple titles

    Hopefully you'll have a modded driver for 314.07 soon!

    Also for those wondering what I tested I tested
    -Galaxy GTX 560 Ti GC Edition 1GB GDDR5
    -EVGA GeForce GTX 570 Double Shot Edition 1.25GB GDDR5
    -EVGA GeForce GTX 470 1.25GB GDDR5

    Was able to get the 470 and 570 working great together, had to switch the arrangement though, having the 570 on top and the 470 on the bottom didn't work out (I would enable SLI but the system would just go to a black screen and restart after a few seconds)

    Trying the 560 Ti + 570 combo, I got it to enable but it wouldn't play any games (just black screen and freeze up) and it would freeze the desktop every other second. Same thing with the 560 Ti + 470. Tried with both cards on different arrangements (one on top, one on bottom)

    Mind you guys, I am using the Hybrid SLI patch as well since my motherboard does not support native SLI.

    It's a good thing I got the 470 and 570 combo working though, I won't have to sacrifice VRAM and they perform close to each other when the 470 is overclocked (according to many 560 Ti vs 470 posts anyways). I can just put the 560 Ti on my brother's computer, should give him a nice boost under stock clocks which is what he had the 470 on anyways.

    Anyways thank you!!!!!!!!
    Maban says thanks.
  12. hellojustinr

    hellojustinr New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    Is there any way to have the more powerful card on the top slot and the less powerful on the bottom since the top card is always hotter than the bottom?

    Because my GTX 470 runs really really really hot especially when under SLI, it's hitting close to 98C at 100% fan speed (on Metro 2033 with everything maxed except AA) and other games aren't too different either at 85C-90C.

    Meanwhile, my GTX 570 can cope a bit better.
  13. hellojustinr

    hellojustinr New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    In my personal experience with pairing a GTX 570 to a GTX 470 (completely different generation from your card I know), it pairs up like two GTX 470s would in performance but just a tiny bit faster. Basically like GTX 470 SLI Plus or something

    So GTX 670 + 660 Ti in a SLI configuration would result in a 660 Ti SLI Plus configuration. Can't really expect 670 SLI performance now lol.
  14. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,336 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    986
    I suppose the best you can do in that situation is to get an aftermarket heat sink for it. I have an Arctic Accelero Xtreme on one of my 470s and a Zalman VF3000F on the other. They are well worth it for 470s. If your 470 has high leakage like a lot of them do, lowering the temperature could also lower power consumption by as much as 30-40W.
  15. KripTed New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013
    Messages:
    24 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    all we need now is new modded drivers :p
  16. centaurius

    centaurius

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    39 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I agree.

    I was gettings 89ºC in my top card (gtx 560TI OC with twin frozr II, and bottom non-ti was around 61ºC) I have removed top card and dissambled the heatsink removed ALL of dust and put on new thermal paste, max temp now on top card is 79ºC.
  17. hellojustinr

    hellojustinr New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    If I could afford aftermarket heatsinks lol :( They're a bit more expensive for GPUs.

    I'm going to save up to buy one anyways though, thanks. How are your temps with the Zalman,
  18. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,504 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,947
    can you SLI with a GTS 450 and a 440 or a 430??
  19. peregrin New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I got involved in SLI GTX560 and GTS450. Unfortunately, the resulting performance is very limited performance GTS450.
  20. Breshch

    Breshch New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Russia
    Yep

    :banghead::respect:
    I have the same problem
    zotak 690 + zotak 580 same like yours problem no see sli

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 20, 2013
  21. KripTed New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013
    Messages:
    24 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    there a way to get my gpu to run in 16x instead of 4x?

    mobo: Asrock Z77 Pro3
  22. h3ll.4fun New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    HI there,

    is there any driver update incoming?? (we r @ 314.07)

    thx
  23. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,336 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    986
    I don't game with my 470s anymore, they are in my folding rig. In game, I think I remember getting mid to high 60s with the Accelero (top card, 1.037v) and high 50s low 60s with the VF300F (bottom card, better air, 0.975v). The Accelero Xtreme gets better temps and is much quieter than the VF3000F. The VF3000F, however, comes with a nifty heatplate for the RAM and VRMs which is leagues better than the dinky little sinks the Accelero comes with. So if you're worried about core temperature and quietness, get an Accelero Xtreme (Accelero Twin Turbo II would work if you aren't doing heavy overclocking). VF300F if you need cooler VRMs.

    That's not going to work at all. You should give up on that one.

    Your second x16 slot will always be x4. There's nothing you can do about that apart from buying a different motherboard.
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2013
    Breshch says thanks.
  24. Breshch

    Breshch New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Russia
    Why ?


    can you please tell me why ?
  25. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,336 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    986
    They are just too different. 690 and 680 might work together, but 690+580 certainly will not. They are of entirely different architectures.
    Breshch says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 5 (0 members and 5 guests)

Share This Page