1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SLI with different cards

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Jan 18, 2012.

  1. kscott190 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    17 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    No
    2 completely different architectures
     
  2. shovenose

    shovenose

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    797 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Because I thought SLI should have the same amount of RAM??
     
  3. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    True, but thats the point of Different SLI, so you can SLI different cards and/or different vram
     
  4. shovenose

    shovenose

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    797 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Will it simply only use 1GB out of 2GB on the better card?
     
  5. kscott190 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    17 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Yes
     
  6. shovenose

    shovenose

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    797 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Alright, I might try it :D Thank you.
     
  7. DragonLS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well damn, so much for getting 4GB of VRAM. >_<
     
  8. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,413 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,029
    Even if that were to work, you would only be able to use 1GB of VRAM.
     
  9. JRdragon52 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    320.18 doesn't work for GTX 460 + GTX 470

    I tried updating to 320.18 but unfortunately without success. I can get to the option where I can toggle SLI, but as soon as I enable it, the drivers go haywire and I can't even access the menu anymore.

    Uninstalling the drivers, rebooting, using driver sweeper in safe mode, rebooting, reinstalling 310.70 drivers and using the 310.70 driver mod got me back to where I was before updating.

    I posted my success in using the 310.70 drivers to SLI my MSI GTX 460 + MSI GTX 470 with forum post #383 (page 16) with heaven benchmark scores.
     
  10. Urobulus New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    GTX Titan and GTX 780

    Hello guy! :)

    First time poster and I recently was able to get my hand on both an EVGA GTX Titan Superclocked and EVGA GTX 780 Superclocked.

    Now from what I understood by the last 2 hours I spent reading all 25 pages of this thread it that I shouldn't have problems trying that with them right? Since they are both Kepler GK110?

    The thing that bugs me though is that they are both running on a custom TI vBIOS (to get rid of the throttling that is so famous with those 2 cards now) and I'm worried it might actually create problems... But at the same time the custom TI vBios is only getting rid of GPU BOOST so it shouldn't be that bad... Right?

    Anyway will try that FrankenSLi (that's how I name it now :p) tonight and just want to make sure I got the whole thing right:


    1- GTX Titan is currently in the PC and running on 314.22 drivers

    2- Remove 314.22 drivers and install 320.18 (reboots in there when needed).

    3.1 Turn off PC and install GTX 780 under GTX Titan. Install SLi Bridge.

    3.2 Talk to them and introduce them to each other. Ask them to play together from here, be nice to each other.

    4- Boot PC and run the custom driver on page 1 of this thread (custom 320.18)

    5- Reboot

    6- Go in nVidia control panel and enable SLi / Maximum Performance.

    7- Reboot and pray everything works / computer doesn't explodes.

    7.1- If it works celebrate with a beer.

    7.2- If it doesn't blame the wife.



    Did I get that right?

    Will report back soon when I did the whole thing tonight aftr work! :)
     
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2013
  11. Urobulus New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Kk this doesn't look good at all... After trying Titan on top and 780 below, 780 on top and Titan below, trying the steps above in every single possible order it's just not working for me.

    The computer does recognize both cards and when I reboot it's asking me to enable SLi, but when I do the screen goes black, reverts to 800x600 resolution and nVidia Control Panel just hangs there doing nothing (white window)...

    Wonder what the problem could be... :shadedshu

    EDIT: Okay for some reason now after trying again it is now working with the 780 on top and the Titan under... They are both showing as SLi'ed in Nvidia control panel and all my monitoring program (including GPU-Z) are showing them as SLi'ed, happy and in working condition.

    But for some reason whenever I try to start a game or benchmark it crashes, and I mean HARD. Have to restart the PC everytime... Unigine Valley/Heaven, RE6 Bench, ARR Bench, World of Warcraft, nothing's working...

    Damn so close and have no idea how to fix that...

    EDIT 2: Still can't find what the problem is after 2 hours and still looking into it... If it can help I got more details though: I noticed that Windows is always booting in ''Test Mode'' now according to what I see on the desktop... Also when the computer boots, there's the Windows Splash Screen and then the logon screen. Between the splash screen and the logon screen it used to be almost instant (running on an SSD): now it's taking a good 15-20 seconds before I see the logon screen, black screen the whole time...

    [​IMG]
    how to make screen shot
     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2013
  12. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    Not sure if that could be the problem but, about the benchmarks and the games, are they set to run full screen ?
     
  13. Urobulus New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    They are indeed set to run in full screen.

    I noticed that I could run Unigine Heaven in ""Basic'' preset and it won't crash, but anything above (like Extreme or Extreme HD) crashes instantly. Same goes for all the other benchmarks and games I'm trying to run.
     
  14. centaurius

    centaurius

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    39 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    "Test Mode" is normal with these modded drivers. You did a completwely clean of drivers before? Try the previous drivers (314.22) to see how it goes maybe?
     
  15. Mlalala New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2013
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I am confused with the chart with the GPU markings as it's not worded very well how it works. Can anyone explain it clearer?
     
  16. Ponglord New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    please help GTX 470 & gtx 465

    i got GTX 470 and GTX 465 after install everything it's all good. but when i try to activate the SLI function the nvidia driver won't respond anymore and the nvidia won't function anymore the nvidia driver crash.

    please help me?


    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2013
  17. CaNsA New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
  18. usbalbin New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    770 4gb+680 4gb

    Is there anyone who has tested 680 + 770 in SLI? :confused: Wondering since I am currently having a 4gb GTX 680 and I am thinking of getting a 770 4gb for SLI later. Because the 770 and 680 is, as far as I know, virtually the same card except the clocks( I have no problem getting my 680 to 770 stock speeds): wouldn't it be woth it considering that a 680 actually is more expensive then the faster 770? :)
     
  19. Mlalala New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2013
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    You don't need modded drivers for these. They are the same cards.
     
  20. gasolina

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Messages:
    38 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    can i get the GTS 450 and GTX550Ti Sli ? I think they're the same jz the bit different :|
     
  21. Ponglord New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  22. Mlalala New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2013
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    If you have them test them. They might work.
     
  23. Hypespazm New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    is there any way to try n test out a 780 and a 66ti in sli? and actually get it to work? or is there tooo much of a difference? and if it was to work what would be the limitations?
     
  24. Mlalala New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2013
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The way to test it is to get them or ask someone who knows exactly what you can sli because of different architecture etc. etc. etc.
     
  25. Justin667 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi,
    did anyone test it with a GTX570 Phantom and a GTX 560 Phantom?
    I tested it with the 310.70 driver, but i get a bluescreen.

    Motherboard:
    Asus Saberthooth P67

    I also installed HyperSLI

    please help me :banghead:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 6 (0 members and 6 guests)

Share This Page