1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU Eyefinity Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by t_ski, Sep 20, 2010.

  1. LordJummy

    LordJummy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    US of A
    I only use bezel comp for racing/flight games. For everything else, RPG, FPS, etc, I don't bother with it.
     
  2. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,819 (3.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,270
    I had it on for a while and it seemed more natural, but when you are on the PC not gaming, things go missing. That sucks, so I turned it off.
     
    cadaveca says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,946 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,068
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I did the same...glad to see I'm not the only one!:p
     
  4. bbmarley

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    484 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    79

    lol hide porn folder in bezel for none to find
     
  5. LordJummy

    LordJummy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    US of A
    You have to hide your porn? That sucks man.


    I don't think bezel compensation really does much in terms of gameplay for me at all. Some people are really anal and want everything to be perfect, but I just have my screens physically adjusted to be as clean as possible. When shit is flying around on screen or you're racing at 200mph you don't even notice the 5mm difference in lines. I seem to play better in FPS also with it turned off.
     
    grunt_408 says thanks.
  6. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,819 (3.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,270
    If u have really big bezels, u lose a lot.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    great.....bought a f'cking passive adapter -.-

    price is the same as the active, ffs i hate this shit lol

    will pick up the right one monday
     
  8. bbmarley

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    484 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    79
    passive are good for 1920x1200 monitors right?
     
  9. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,225 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,527
    passive/active has nothing to do with the supported resolutions.
     
  10. LordJummy

    LordJummy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    US of A
    The point is when using more than two screens you have to use active adapters on the displayports or mini displayports in order for eyefinity to work. The 3rd screen won't display at all unless it's properly active.

    The resolution limitation you're thinking of comes from displayport/miniDP <-> DVI single link adapters. Single link DVI has a resolution limitation (1920x1200), and that has nothing to do with passive or active, as Mussels said.
     
  11. bbmarley

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    484 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    79
    ahh i see
     
  12. slippy1010 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Scotland / UK
    Can I join the club ?

    Ive got a Sapphire HD 6950 2gb 'Dirt 3' + 3x Benq g2222hdl screens.

    [​IMG]

    Im using this stand,

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2011
    TotalChaos and cadaveca say thanks.
  13. bbmarley

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    484 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    79
    nice stand is it the novatech one?
     
  14. slippy1010 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Scotland / UK

    Yep sure is, I managed to get it for £60 ex-display model.
     
  15. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,946 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,068
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Hey T-Ski, you need to change my listing to 6950 2GB cards, too. Still using the same monitors though.
     
  16. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,819 (3.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,270
    cadaveca says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. slippy1010 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Scotland / UK
  18. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,040 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    498
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    Do your idle temps go up when you use Eyefinity? Mine goes up by like 10 to 12 degrees.
     
  19. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,819 (3.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,270
    The temps on mine went up when I hooked up additional monitors to the card. It's more work for it to push multiple monitors than it is a single. This happened with my old cards and my new ones, so it has nothing to do with the model series.
     
    LordJummy and HossHuge say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. LordJummy

    LordJummy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    US of A
    Ditto. Running 2, 3 , or 4 brings my temps up dramatically from 1 screen. My idle temps range from 39-45 on both cards with 4 monitors.
     
  21. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,946 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,068
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    LoLz. I get like 80c temps at idle? I've always had higher temps than most, but geez...you can see what normal idle temps are, and multi-monitor temps, too.

    [​IMG]
     
  22. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,819 (3.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,270
    How close are your cards together and so they have the stock coolers on them? Mine are right next to eachother since there are three cards, and the top card idles in the upper 60's C.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,946 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,068
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Stock cooling, shaders locked, stock speeds on GPU and Memory.

    The cards have a slot between them. It's a crappy fan profile that leads to the high temps for me, really, fan profile doesn't change when adding more monitors, and the fan on my card barely spins up until the 76c temp reads 80c.
     
  24. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,819 (3.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,270
    Could be due to ambient temps too. Most of your numbers seem high to me. But, you can change to fan profile, too ;)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,040 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    498
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    Yikes! I thought my card going from 41 to 52 was bad.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page