1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's F@H Team

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by W2hCYK, Jun 10, 2006.

  1. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,447 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,533
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    I get them with every Nvidia card I buy. If you need one, I can send it to you. It appears that every GTX260 comes with at least one, if not two of these adapters.
     
    Bow says thanks.
  2. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,863 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,708
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Both GTX260's I've recieved have come with two of those adapters, I have yet to purchase any card whether ATI or NV that didn't come with one (retail box that is). I bet you have one somewhere bow! :D

    :toast:
     
    Bow says thanks.
  3. deathmore

    deathmore New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    344 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Langenburg Saskatchewan Canada
    joined, folding with my 3870's and my amd 9850 cpu
     
    mmaakk and BUCK NASTY say thanks.
  4. Cuzza

    Cuzza New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,318 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    New Zealand
  5. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
  6. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Cant get my e7200 working :ohwell:
    [​IMG]
     
  7. Bow

    Bow

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,438 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,047
    Location:
    South of Planet Earth
    what verson of FahMon is every one using?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,447 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,533
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Fahmon 2.3.4:D
     
  9. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,380 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    864
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    TPU is now #143!
     
    Bow says thanks.
  10. Bow

    Bow

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,438 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,047
    Location:
    South of Planet Earth
    I don't get it " core not running" any ideas, everything looks ok?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,447 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,533
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Apparently, your running Vista. Sometimes it hard to find the right folder to link Fahmon to. Edit the client in Fahmon and confirm the filepath is correct. Link only to the client folder, not the work folder.
     
  12. Bow

    Bow

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,438 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,047
    Location:
    South of Planet Earth
    Sry not seeing it, its been a very long day:banghead:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. deathmore

    deathmore New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    344 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Langenburg Saskatchewan Canada
    How do you get the folding client to use two gpu's? currently its only using 1.
     
  14. Bow

    Bow

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,438 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,047
    Location:
    South of Planet Earth


    c/user/admin/appdata/roaming/folding@home

    right?

    still not working??
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2008
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,863 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,708
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    C:\Users\Kursah\AppData\Roaming\Folding@home-gpu\

    That is how mine looks for the GPU client, works just fine. :toast:
     
  16. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,380 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    864
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    deathmore, check out this link: http://folding.stanford.edu/English/WinGPUGuide it shows how to use multiple gpus. In my case I only created a new shortcut for my 2nd card, I have to use the original shortcut it creates for my main card (not make one using the -gpu 0 switch), but try it both ways and see what works.
     
    deathmore says thanks.
  17. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Is 2904ppd good for a 4850? What about 520ppd for a E7200 @ 3.2ghz? The e7200 seems kinda low to me..
     
  18. Zanga New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    77 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    I have enrolled both computers i use at work which are on almost 24/24.
    System 1: P4 3.0 Ghz HT
    System 2: E6550 2.33 Ghz


    Later Edit:
    By the way does anybody know why i get : "viewer.exe has stopped working" when i want to see the display, the client keeps running though. (on both PC's same thing happens, is it because of the crappy on board Intel graphics ?)
     
    BUCK NASTY says thanks.
  19. Bow

    Bow

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,438 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,047
    Location:
    South of Planet Earth
    I am going to try re-installing everything and see what happen
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,447 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,533
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    If your folding GPU and CPU on a dual core, you have to allocate a core for each. With that said, my E8400 @ 3.6Ghz on GROMACS core does 686 PPD. Output of 2904 is on par for a 4850. ATI should have a newly optimized core coming out soon. Remember, the current core only uses 320 of the 800 shaders, as it was created for the HD 3000 series.
     
    ShadowFold says thanks.
  21. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,380 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    864
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    A little off topic but, I can't get the tpu team folding logo in my sig. I uploaded the image, it shows in my preview but thats it. Never added to my sig before, but seems easy enough?
    Edit: oh heck, now it's showing......
     
  22. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,491 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,106
    Hey guys I'm in need of some help. I've got my cpu up and running but I want to take advantage of both of my gpu's on my x2. Can my I use the same method of running dual cards for dual gpu's on a single card?
     
  23. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    If those PC's have onboard graphics, you should be running the cpu clients. I'm not sure how the P4 will perform, it might not be worth running f@h at all on that pc. System 2 on the other hand with a core 2 duo would perform quite well. The SMP client will take advantage of both cores, and should give you around 1000ppd roughly. Maybe a little bit more.
     
  24. Zanga New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    77 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Alright, now i have added my home system (q6600) to the equation.
    The P4 is about half of the core duo as processed information :).
     
  25. Bow

    Bow

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,438 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,047
    Location:
    South of Planet Earth
    reinstalled everything and it sucks:mad: only getting 1005 ppd in the folding control panel, advanced, cor priority @ lowest possible is the the only thing checked?

    also when I try to looka at my display this is all I get:[​IMG]

    also my sig is not updating.

    Something is really wrong and I can't find it:banghead::mad::banghead:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page