1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's F@H Team

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by W2hCYK, Jun 10, 2006.

  1. Cuzza

    Cuzza New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,318 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Console version does the same.
     
  2. _jM

    _jM New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,454 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    170
    Location:
    Ocala,FL
    I never leave that open, I just did that to show the comparison:D How would I go console? When you say "tray client" you mean the regular version with the icon in the systray?
     
  3. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,447 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,532
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    How? The console client has no additional graphical burden like the System Tray Client does. Do you know how many times I crashed a system tray client using the display when I was a "wee folder"??? More times than I want to recall;). The real PPD is with Console. NUFF SAID!


    On another note: Installed 2 more 9600 GSO's in the HTPC. Ah, it was a glorious 2 weeks that I had my dear HTPC back. Downloading and watching 720p movies was so much fun. Now it's back to work with an additional 9500 PPD as of this post. Below is a pic of the 2 demon's that are in control of my HTPC for now. This brings my total to 16 GPU2 & 5 SMP Clients. I have maxed out all circuits within 15ft of my folding room. Need more extension cords....

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2008
    phanbuey, stanhemi and mmaakk say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. mmaakk

    mmaakk

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    Brasil
    Did you uninstall everything (Program files and core files) before starting the console?

    ----------------------

    Buck:

    Fantastic work! :toast:

    Have you been dreaming back to the 1.15 era. With 16 GPUs would be a blast!!!!

    OK, still good numbers. ;)

    All for the cure!

    Fold ON TPU!! :rockout:
     
  5. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,204 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    974
    Location:
    Miami
    Good god man... what is that power bill like? You should do like in Aqua Teen and sneak a cord to the neighbor's house :D
     
  6. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,366 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    856
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    It is amazing really, I've found the ambient temp in my apt higher since starting folding , despite sub-zero temps outside at nite, haven't turned on the heat once! You should feel the exhaust from my 280 while folding, hair dryer..
    Buck should be able to heat his house all winter with his farm!
    edit: I need a 2nd m2n32 sli mobo sooo bad....
     
  7. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,447 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,532
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Too bad Buck lives in South Florida and it rarely dips below 40F here...:laugh:

    I have S939 Sli Mobo/CPU/Ram/Cpu Cooler available for free if you can put it to work folding for TPU. I'll ship it out asap. Let me know...
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2008
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Cuzza

    Cuzza New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,318 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Yes
     
  9. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,485 (3.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,103
    Hey TPU Folding team, I have an extra mobo with processor that I can donate to anyone who wants it. The board comes with a 1.8GHz Sempron so you'll need all the rest. Perhaps someone wants to add this for an additional folding rig?

    PM me for details.
     
  10. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    Hi tpu. This morning i received my new cpu/mobo/ram for folding 24/7 but the saler don't send me the graphic card.Unfortunately the saler was real pain in the ass.So i don't expect to received it later.If somebody have a 8800 serie for sale or sometime good for folding 24/7 and ship to Canada via money order (express post) let me know.Thanks (looking for something cheap $$)
     
  11. lamil

    lamil New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    284 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    cleveland, oh
    starting the folds.

    using my ps3 right now, but I may have a spare rig I can use also =) will know within the next week prolly
     
    Solaris17, phanbuey, stanhemi and 2 others say thanks.
  12. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,204 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    974
    Location:
    Miami
    hey is there a difference between the GPU tray clients and the Console clients? I keep hearing that the console is way faster... how can i run dual cards with a console in vista?

    F@H only gives directions for the tray client.
     
  13. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    I think you have to run 2 console (1 for each card) but really not sure.
     
  14. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,447 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,532
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    I have one rig that is Vista/Dual GPU2 Console client. Go with the Console Client, it is less buggy. The only difference in OS is the use of another monitor or VGA plug in Vista for the 2nd GPU. Do you a 2nd monitor or TV with S-Video? I need to know this before we move on.
     
    phanbuey says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,366 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    856
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Heheh, yeah, forgot to look at your locale, you prob need an air conditioner in winter! That mobo/cpu combo sounds very nice as I do have a case and psu ready to go, but the shipping all the way up here even ground might be pricey. I might have to wait a bit to scrounge up some funds to send for shipping. I'll also have to find a cheap low end 8 series or up card to drive 2 monitors. Ug, being broke sucks!
     
  16. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,204 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    974
    Location:
    Miami
    Yep got that all set up... running my monitor on 2 cables (one DVI and one VGA) using the internal monitor input switch to fool vista into thinking I got 2 monitors. I just know that when i set up the tray client all i had to do was paste diffent targets into the shortcut properties and specify which GPU to use. - and then set each client to use a diff machine ID... but dunno where to start with console.

    thanks for the help buck...
     
  17. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    I would take it if i had an extra video card. also what CPU?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. lamil

    lamil New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    284 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    cleveland, oh
    before I go and read some more at work =P.. thought I would ask a few questions really quick.

    At home I'm folding with my ps3 right now which I can do whenever I'm not playing anything.

    But I wanted to start folding with my pc. I have a 7200 OC'd a bit and a 9600gt and was wondering if you have any links you know of easily that you could throw at me for steps I need to take.

    I also have an old rig im trying to get up and running again with a p4 2.8 and like a geforce5200. Is that worth getting up and running also?

    let me know or point me in the right direction before I slack off more at work searching =)

    THANKS!
     
  19. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    Hi i know that we can only use the 2xxx,3xxx,4xxx serie from ATI to fold. but for nvidia what is the minimum requirement card.thanks
     
  20. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,204 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    974
    Location:
    Miami
    I think any 8 series/9 series card *can* fold, I personally wouldn't go for less than a 9500 GT... there is an asus 9600GSO with 96 stream shaders and 512MB $59 on the egg which is perfect.
     
    stanhemi says thanks.
  21. dadi_oh

    dadi_oh New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    809 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Almonte, Canada
    The E7200 and 9600GT can certainly be used for folding. (I used to have a 9600GT folding with an E8200 and it worked fine). Don't have a link but I just downloaded and installed the console versions of the CPU and GPU client. The GPU client requires the Physx drivers so I think that is driver version 177.xx minimum. I think that the current WHQL driver is 180.48 so suggest you download and install that (it will install the necessary Physx drivers for folding).

    Another suggestion. Download and install an affinity changer of some sort. See this link for one example:
    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?p=895683#post895683


    Then assign one core to the GPU client and the other to the CPU client. Helps boost your PPD.

    I have an old E1200 dual core (OC to 2.4GHz) that I set up as a Linux machine (Ubuntu) and running the Linux SMP client I am getitng about 2000ppd. This is less than you get with a video card but from what I understand there is certain research they can only do on a CPU so they really need people to donate CPU time as well.

    Welcome aboard. :toast:
     
    lamil says thanks.
  22. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    just for kicks before i got my new PSU today i was folding on my HD3300 it said it would take about 6hrs for a WU but IDK how many PPD I didn't let it go because the UPS guy came knocking on the door about 20mins later with my PSU
    BTW i should have my 8800GT back to folding tonight.

    keep up the good work guys lets aim for #1
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,447 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,532
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Affinty Changer's are for CPU based rig's only. On a rig with mixed CPU/GPU2 Clients, you must isolate the clients to separate cores of the CPU. You can run as many as 4 GPU2 clients on a single core of a CPU and run SMP on the other core(s) to max out PPD. Affinity changer's will mix the cores and drop your GPU ppd substantially. Affinity changers are installed as a service and must me stopped in the services/start-up tab's.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. dadi_oh

    dadi_oh New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    809 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Almonte, Canada
    Just to make sure I am understanding this right... I may be using the affinity changer terminology incorrectly. The affinity software that Kursah pointed us to has some sort of auto load leveling. But there is also affinity SW that just allows you to set an affinity for a program statically.

    All of my rigs are running combination CPU (non-SMP) and GPU. I downloaded the "get and set" affinity changer based on Buck's suggestion and that works great. The GPU client seems to automatically pick core1 (on dual cores) and core3 (on quad cores). But then my CPU folding client would pick all cores. So what I did with the affinity program was to set the CPU folding client dedicated to a different core than the GPU (core 0 for my dual cores and core 1 for my quad core). My line of thinking is that the CPU folding client will not cut into the GPU folding requirement for it's core (which is what Buck is saying).

    The reason I am not running the SMP versions of the CPU client is that I want some spare bandwidth available for everyday computing without disabling folding (3 of the computers are non-dedicated rigs). The one exception is my Linux rig which is dedicated to folding so I run the Linux SMP client on that.

    The nice thing about my main quad core rig (in my way of thinking) is that I chew up one core for GPU, one core for CPU, and then still have 2 cores available for everyday (non-gaming use).

    Well that's the way it works in my theory anyways. Should I be considering something different?
     
  25. dadi_oh

    dadi_oh New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    809 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Almonte, Canada
    I did end up resolving this by disabling my screen saver. I "think" that the screen saver was triggering the 2D clocks. I now just turn off my monitor switch overnight and when I get up it is still in 3D clock mode.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page