1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Upgrading from 600mhz

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by u2konline, Jan 21, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Error 404

    Error 404 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,777 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    169
    Location:
    South Australia
    Maximum speed Tualatin core I've seen on eBay is 1.4 GHz, they're damn cheap so even if it doesn't work you could just shrug and buy a Coppermine.
    Upgrade that card as well, get a 6800 and see some powah! Even a 6600 AGP will outrun a 2400 Pro...

    Actually, save up for a better PC like the posts above me are offering. You may enjoy gaming on your old PC, but whats to lose from getting a new PC and having better frame rates/resolutions and running things faster?
  2. RevengE

    RevengE

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,661 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    211
    Location:
    Ohio
    The thing about u2k is we have told him
    to upgrade plenty of times..he just keeps trying to mess with old hardware that no one supports or uses..
  3. CH@NO

    CH@NO New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    901 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    Toluca, Mexico
    hahahaha, funny indeed. :laugh::D
  4. Error 404

    Error 404 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,777 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    169
    Location:
    South Australia
    Looks like can't use a Tualatin based PIII, it has a 133 MHz FSB and your chipset only supports 100 MHz.
    http://www.intel.com/design/chipsets/810/

    In the meantime, I think I'll find some old parts with similar specs, build a PC with W2K on it and see how well it can actually game...
  5. DarkEgo

    DarkEgo

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,390 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    224
    Darren says thanks.
  6. CH@NO

    CH@NO New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    901 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    Toluca, Mexico
    Well, I've seen worst cases, and upgrading the speed of that PIII will not give you almost any noticeable boost, and less gaming, upgrading your VGA could be the solution....but the rest of the system will be a heavy bottleneck....so, keep your current rig 'till you upgrade your entire system.
  7. ASRockIQ

    ASRockIQ New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    949 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Daphne, AL
    i came arcross this site and have been using it for awhile. it's awesome! Link Sells some old stuff and new stuff.

    here's that PIII 1.4GHZ CPU Link
  8. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Good GOD talk about OLD school where have you been ? That thing is a Dinosaur !
    Newegg is a great place to buy .
  9. Lillebror New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    720 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    88
    Location:
    Denmark
    haha, you guys totaly flip, because he wanted to get a pci video card. But now he wants a new cpu, and you give him all kind of links and stuff :D you people are weird!
    Darren says thanks.
  10. RevengE

    RevengE

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,661 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    211
    Location:
    Ohio
    :laugh: it's old skoooooooooool
  11. RevengE

    RevengE

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,661 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    211
    Location:
    Ohio
    It's because most of us have realized that no matter what we say this guy is in love with old ass hardware. So we just humor him
    Darren says thanks.
  12. Darren

    Darren New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,936 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    I'm getting the feeling that you are avoiding newer motherboard sockets and processors because you are afraid that you'll have to learn something new.

    You are one of those people that will hold onto their old "CRT" monitor because you are scared that you'll have to learn the new buzz words associated with the HD standards.

    ..in addition to having a fetish for ancient artifact caveman technology of course :)


    Edit:

    It wouldn't be the first time u2konline has requested a upgrade path only to avoid our wisdom and continue down the path of outdated technology


    Edit 2:

    Indeed :)


    Edit 3:

    u2konline, listen to DarkEgo. (and he means Phenom II not PII. Sorry had to say that incase you got excited downstairs)

    Edit 4:

    lol.

    The more we insult his hardware the harder his "hardware" becomes.

    He gets off on our insults, he is one of those fetish people.

    Edit 5:


    My computer is low-midrange...

    Its because the way you describe your old hardware it sounds soo detailed it has to be sinister. Only someone who is truly in love would talk about "keeping dead hardware alive" and hence why I think its almost fetish like.

    Edit 6:

    his computer is only good enough for....

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2009
  13. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,942 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    I agree its time to upgrade. Get down and dirty. Building your own computer.

    Oh and xRevengEx, there is a an edit button for a reason. ;)
    (Stop double posting so much!!!)
  14. Flyordie

    Flyordie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,870 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Or pay me to build it for you... :pimp:
  15. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Good GOD that thing is just one step up from a 486DX-4 how can you even run some thing that old ? I can not get my head around it . like are you still playing the Atari video game's like pong ?
    Darren says thanks.
  16. u2konline

    u2konline

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,946 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Dundalk, Maryland
    Some of the comments in this thread have me dying laughing lol. But just to make this clear once again, i have plans to buy a secondary desktop computer , a more powerful one. However, i am in no rush to do so, i am just happy with what i have, alright, thanks :)

    LMFAO :roll:

    Game requirements are inaccurate about 98% of the time. Trust me.

    I don't play none of my games at 800x600, i either play at 1280x1024 about 90% of the time, and that last 10% at 1024x768. Neither are my settings at all low.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    1280x1024, Texture Resolution at Extra settings, No AA, AFX4, Normal to high settings, Bullet Impact no, Ragdoll on, Glows off, Shadows off , shadow map resolution low. I tried running the game at 800x600 or 1024x768, but i can't. Its unplayable and i lose performance. But at 1280x1024, the game runs better. Someone on this forum did explain to me why this happens, i think he said its because the GPU is doing all the work or something like that.

    The game only drops to 7 when there are a ton of enemies on screen, but overall i get between 14-30. I might do some benchmarks soon, with some video.

    No, the only games which i have come across that required SSE2 is, The Club, Devil May Cry, Grid, Lost Planet.

    I have a 810828 motherboard. That would work?

    No, because my computer runs just fine and plays games just fine, internet, music, etc. If you must know, i had a computer , a business computer with PCIE slots, i gave the computer to my ex wife.

    My Gateway Monitor from 2000 died last year, did i buy a LCD monitor? No. I bought a 1996 15 dollar Princeton Graphic Systems from the pawn shop :D :rockout:
  17. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    :D Thing is so old the dust that is on the CPU HSF is rock hard !
    Darren says thanks.
  18. u2konline

    u2konline

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,946 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Dundalk, Maryland
    I would like to know why darren keeps saying getting off and fetish? LOL, its so random.
    Does everyone in the whole world have to use high end computers or something?
    Is this not a land of freedom?
    * don't answer that lol *
  19. RevengE

    RevengE

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,661 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    211
    Location:
    Ohio
    Where did I double post at? If I did it was not
    On purpose. I'm on my iPhone when I'm at work sorry :)
  20. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,942 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Not everyone uses high end computers. But I wouldn't even call your computer low end. Its about 5x worse then low end by todays standards.

    You say one thing then you say another thing right behind it. You did it once in this thread, and twice in that programming thread.
    Darren says thanks.
  21. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    I just bet you this guy has one of these hooked up !

    [​IMG]

    Plays it ever y day too donkey Kong FTW !!
    BrooksyX and Darren say thanks.
  22. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,942 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Who needs an Xbox 360, PS3, or nice gaming computer when you got one of those bad boys! :roll:
  23. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,643 (7.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,969
    Location:
    some AF base
    weirdstuff.com

    they will be your best bet
  24. RevengE

    RevengE

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,661 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    211
    Location:
    Ohio
    Uhhh ok when I want to add something I just do it..if it double posts than o well
  25. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    :laugh::laugh:
    Yeah after all the OP has been using his computer for what 10 years now what is wrong with that console gamer ? it rocks ! :rockout:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page