1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Your PC ATM

Discussion in 'Cases, Modding & Electronics' started by DaMulta, Jul 7, 2008.

  1. Soylent Joe

    Soylent Joe New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,408 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Brunswick, GA
    An Arris TM602G/CT cable modem with a Linksys WRT160Nv3 flashed to DD-WRT firmware.
  2. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,913 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    481
    are you able to use the modem without the router in the middle just make sure it's not the router at fault
    Soylent Joe says thanks.
  3. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,086 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,377
    ensure your not folding/crunching or using a Torrent Program, those tend to use a considerable amt of bandwidth and cause higher than normal ping levels. That is what happened to me when my roommate was using a torrent program and I was trying to game.
    Soylent Joe says thanks.
  4. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    I have a XFX 5770 in my hands as of now.:)(may get a second one later)

    About to install it into my system!!, not sure what i will do with my current 4870 512MB card.
  5. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,913 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    481
    @ cddude55 sell it and buy another 5770 and CF them
    CDdude55 says thanks.
  6. Soylent Joe

    Soylent Joe New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,408 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Brunswick, GA

    I currently have the router bypassed and it's still messing up. Boinc and downloading stuff is all closed out.
  7. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    That's what i was thinking to do.:)
  8. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,913 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    481
    then a new modem it is then or try re-flashing the ddrt firmware into it again just to make sure its not the software screwing up
    Soylent Joe says thanks.
  9. Soylent Joe

    Soylent Joe New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,408 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Brunswick, GA
    Well DD-WRT is on the router, which was bypassed, so I don't know how that could have been still affecting things. Also, I currently have the router hooked back up and it has actually been connecting up for a while now. I've already got a service appmt. for Monday so we'll just wait and see.
  10. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,913 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    481
    oh my bad forgot it was the router not the modem that had dd-wrt on it, never mind unless your an ISP or retail/service person you can't access the firmwares page at the Arris website without a logon Username and Pword
  11. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    That's pretty close to how I do it.
  12. Hockster

    Hockster

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    392 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Latest addition to the family. My PC for playing some older games.
    Thermaltake Armor
    Asus MN2 SLI Deluxe
    Athlon X-2 6400
    2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracert DDR2 800
    Sapphire 4870
    WD Caviar 500GB
    Saitek Gamer KB
    Logitech mouse, undetermined which yet.
    ViewSonic VX 922 monitor.

    Currently connected to my KVM until I clear some space for it's final position.

    [​IMG]
  13. douglatins

    douglatins

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,863 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    Brasil
    Peeps, quick question, how can i get a mountainmods case other then their site? They wont ship it as a lower value or gift
  14. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,475 (3.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,103
    Buy one used. :D
  15. douglatins

    douglatins

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,863 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    Brasil
    thats my though, but will be hard to find one the same as i want
  16. Radical_Edward

    Radical_Edward

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,587 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,927
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    Just bought one of these new off ebay for $30 shipped. :D
    Last edited: May 24, 2010
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. Soylent Joe

    Soylent Joe New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,408 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Brunswick, GA
    There was a fly on my keyboard, I whacked it really hard with a rolled-up newspaper ad (bitch had been attacking me for a while and I had enough of him). Consequentially I broke my space bar. Spent and hour disassembling it and trying to realign the little pin inside the bar. A few stripped screws and fingers covered in super glue later, it's good as new :D

    [​IMG]
  18. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,026 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    795
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    Did you get the little flying fuker:toast:
    Soylent Joe says thanks.
  19. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,913 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    481
    WANTED
    Soylent Joe
    For the MURDER of
    Mr Fly
    &
    Mrs Keyboard
    &
    for the practice of
    D.I.Y
    Soylent Joe and AhokZYashA say thanks.
  20. Soylent Joe

    Soylent Joe New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,408 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Brunswick, GA
    Smashed to oblivion he was.

    Also, that clear membrane behind the keys was so fun to play with. I wish I didn't have to put it back :laugh:
  21. DreamSeller Guest

    [​IMG]
  22. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    My two Noctua NF-P12 120mm fans came in today.:)(ones replacing my stock exhaust fan, the other is replacing the stock fan on the side panel)
  23. Soylent Joe

    Soylent Joe New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,408 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Brunswick, GA
    Urm, I has a quick question. You think a 3870 would run on a Corsair 400W PSU, while using an Athlon II x2 and a single 7200RPM drive?
  24. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,786 (6.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    Easy. I ran a C2Q and a pair of G92 9600GSOs on a CX400w
    Soylent Joe says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,479 (10.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,014
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    400W should be fine as long as it has over 24 amps on the 12v+

    i was running one today on a Ultra LSP650 and had no problems
    Soylent Joe says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page