• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

32 Bit Memory Limits - Help

Joined
Jul 29, 2007
Messages
392 (0.10/day)
Likes
51
Location
Portugal
System Name Lil'Lighty
Processor Intel Core i3 530 @ Stock
Motherboard Asus P7P55D
Cooling Artic Cooling Freezer Pro Rev.2
Memory Gskill Ripjaw 1600MHz 9-9-9-24 8GB
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce GTX650 OC 1GB
Storage WD Blue 500GB AAKS
Display(s) ASUS 20'
Case Aerocool Aeroengine II // Two 120mm Blue Fans
Audio Device(s) Creative SoundBlaster LE // Logitech X-230
Power Supply Corsair VX450W
Software Windows 8.1 Pro x64
#26
With the specs in my system, I have 3GB available with a 512mb card and 3GB with a 1GB card.

It all depends on your system, and the only way I see for you to reduce the graphics card RAM is to have a card with less memory. Simple as that.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,128 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,561
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#27
He complaining that he has 4GB RAM and only 2GB left to use when his card is installed....that isnt correct as he should have 3GB like me.

I know quiet well you lose RAM for installing cards but he's lost twice as much as he should have; it doesn't make sense to me.
it varies between systems. I think its controlled by the mobo, but i'm not 100% on that.

Sometimes the video memory is locked into the address space (you lose the amount of video ram you have from teh address space, thus eating into your 4GB of available ram) and other times it eats a smaller amount (256MB/512MB)

he SHOULD be limited to 3GB and not 2GB... IMO, one of the memory sticks may have died or something. But he didnt ask about that, he asked about OS stuff so people have stuck to discussing that.

Does all 4GB show in the BIOS? is memory hole remapping enabled?
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.94/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#29
/3GB enables PAE by default. If he tried it, he did already try PAE by default.


@Bazooka, is the hardware even 64 bit capable?
He complaining that he has 4GB RAM and only 2GB left to use when his card is installed....that isnt correct as he should have 3GB like me.

I know quiet well you lose RAM for installing cards but he's lost twice as much as he should have; it doesn't make sense to me.
No, if he only had 3GB available to begin with, he would definitely be in the 2's. He added 704MB to his video ram.

But, that doesn't even always matter, different boards handle the address spaces differently. Some take off more than you add, some less. It's a total crap shoot.

Unless you have the same setup, yours cannot apply.
 

aCid888*

New Member
Joined
May 19, 2008
Messages
2,754 (0.79/day)
Likes
630
Location
In a state of flux...
#30
No, if he only had 3GB available to begin with, he would definitely be in the 2's. He added 704MB to his video ram.

But, that doesn't even always matter, different boards handle the address spaces differently. Some take off more than you add, some less. It's a total crap shoot.

Unless you have the same setup, yours cannot apply.



Its running 32Bit XP - and has 4GB ram installed

It used to have a 320Mb 8800GTS Installed - and during this time the PC had 3GB ram free

replaced it with a super cheap 9400 just to keep it running -

Now the 9400 has 1Gb ram

ever since then the PC only has 2GB ram

I'm still not seeing why he only has 2GB available to him with a single 1GB card installed when before he had 3GB usable and a 320MB card....at the very least it should be 2.25GB available.

Maybe the OP can clarify whats going on and not rage about how much he doesnt want to use 64-bit???
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.94/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#31
Perhaps he was over simplifying?

Yeah. OP needs to clarify.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,128 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,561
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#33
I'm still not seeing why he only has 2GB available to him with a single 1GB card installed when before he had 3GB usable and a 320MB card....at the very least it should be 2.25GB available.

Maybe the OP can clarify whats going on and not rage about how much he doesnt want to use 64-bit???
hence my idea about one stick of ram being bad/loose/not detected.
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2009
Messages
2,628 (0.81/day)
Likes
521
Location
Brisbane, Australia
System Name MRCOMP!
Processor Amd 1090T @ 4200 mhz
Motherboard Gigabyte 890FX UD5
Cooling CNPS Extreme
Memory 32GB OCZ Reapers 1600mhz 6-8-6-24 1.65v
Video Card(s) GTX560 TI 26% overclock
Storage 60GB OCZ vertex 3, 2x1TB Raid 0 2x 640GB Raid 0
Display(s) 30" LG lcd
Case No Case... just sitting on cardboard :D
Audio Device(s) Nvida HDMI - Sony MU TE KE 7.2 1695Rms
Power Supply Silverstone 700watts.
#34
hence my idea about one stick of ram being bad/loose/not detected.
yep i agree,

definetly check its pluged in correctly and run a Mem test.




maybe open up CPU-Z and check how much ram that says is installed?
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,128 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,561
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#35
yep i agree,

definetly check its pluged in correctly and run a Mem test.




maybe open up CPU-Z and check how much ram that says is installed?
thats not a bad idea. CPU-Z will show each memory slot and whats in it.

not only can he tell how much is detected, he can find out which slot it is as well.
 

qubit

Overclocked quantum bit
Joined
Dec 6, 2007
Messages
14,554 (3.97/day)
Likes
8,061
Location
Quantum Well UK
System Name Quantumville™
Processor Intel Core i7-2700K at stock (hits 5 gees+ easily)
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB (4 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 PC3-12800 C9 1600MHz)
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme Edition
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB | WD Green 4TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2720Z | Asus VG278HE (both 27", 144Hz, 3D Vision 2, 1080p)
Case Cooler Master HAF 922
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX 850W v1
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#36
There simply is no easy, quick way out of this... you either have to change hardware or change OS, to get what you want.
+1 Mussels.

@BazookaJoe

There's no way to BIOS flash the card to see a smaller amount of RAM: the BIOS simply reads the quantity from the hardware. And don't go breaking any RAM modules off like that dumb suggestion above (it was a joke, right?). That's the fast way to destroy your card and turn it into a bad paperweight.

The situation is as Mussels said, unfortunately.
 
Joined
Sep 4, 2008
Messages
875 (0.26/day)
Likes
242
#37
OK it has 4 X 1GB Super talent RAM clips installed - these are permanent fixtures.

It HAD an 8800GTS Installed (320MB) During this time Windows had ~3GB available system memory INSIDE the active OS. All 4 Super talent chips where physically Installed.

Then the 8800GTS Died - and I had a scrap 9400GT (1GB) lying around so I Installed that, and ever since then the OS reports only 2GB ram available to the system (ALL 4 Super talent Chips Still Installed)

EDIT : The 8800 Is very faulty - but it can boot to desktop - if I remove the 9400 - put the 8800 back and boot I have 3GB available again, and if I return to the 9400 I only have 2GB available again - why not leave the 8800 IN the PC? because its very unstable - it had a little bit of a thermal meltdown when it's fan failed - and now although it SOMETIMES boots successfully its very unstable and crashes after a few minutes - or if ANY 3D type graphics attempt to happen.

Bios reports full 4 GB installed and dual channel working perfectly. All ram chips test OK individually.

The machine has some hardware in it with no proper 64Bit drivers, so I would prefer NOT to use 64Bit OS.

I don't have a problem with 64Bit OS but I'm presently looking to FIX the problem rather than running away from it. Hence my question remains "Does anyone know of a way of TWEAKING 32BIT WinXP to fix this problem", and NOT "how do I install a different OS".

I already know how to install a different OS, but I am specifically trying to address the issue WITHOUT doing that. If this is still confusing to some people, then lets just say it's a personal challenge to discover something new. An intentional attempt to do something the hard way in order to try and broaden my understanding of how things work, and how to work with them.

I don't want to simply make the problem evaporate by changing OS, I want to try to reach a level of understanding with regards to the problem and the nature of its cause, so great that I can actually bend the situation to my own will.

To put it figuratively, if I am asking "How do I climb the mountain" - Answers such as "Rent a helicopter and get them to fly you to the top" are of no use, as I did not ask how to rent helicopters. I asked how to climb mountains, because I want to learn to climb.

What I WOULD like to do is look at ways of simply causing windows to NOT ALLOCATE 1GB to the video card, either by registry tweak, driver setting, or possibly Flashing the Bios of the card to not register all of its own memory at boot.

The more I look at the 465 - 470 Bios Fix, that unlocks a 465 - to the same stats of a 470 on certain boards, including unlocking physically installed but not previously available Vram, the more I realize that this IS perfectly possible to edit a bios to only register a certain amount of ram, however I lack the experience in video card bios tweaking to successfully do this.
 
Last edited:

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,128 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,561
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#38
the only way to make windows allocate less ram to the card is to have less ram on the card. since you cant just remove the memory, you cant do that.

the 465/470 mod is a unique one off example of how it works on ONE cards architecture. you don't have one of those cards, so it doesn't apply here.
Yeah you could just find another 9400GT's BIOS with 512MB of ram and flash that onto it, but unless both cards have the same clocks, timings and voltages (and same brand of memory) its simply not going to happen.


you are asking for the impossible.
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.94/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#39
Did you try nibitor to cripple the card, for shits and giggles? Post a BIOS and I'll see if Nibitor has any options like that.

And crippling it that manner, if possible, will likely also cripple your gpu, as it has to shut down a part of the gpu itself to lock the mem out. Kinda like the way the 465 bios unlocks a part of the gpu that accesses that other ram. It still has to do with the gpu, not the mem.
 
Joined
Sep 4, 2008
Messages
875 (0.26/day)
Likes
242
#40
Did you try nibitor to cripple the card, for shits and giggles? Post a BIOS and I'll see if Nibitor has any options like that.

And crippling it that manner, if possible, will likely also cripple your gpu, as it has to shut down a part of the gpu itself to lock the mem out. Kinda like the way the 465 bios unlocks a part of the gpu that accesses that other ram. It still has to do with the gpu, not the mem.
Worth a try - this 9400 is purely a desktop rendering device, as long as it can do that I'm happy...

Er.. how to post the file?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 14, 2009
Messages
2,628 (0.81/day)
Likes
521
Location
Brisbane, Australia
System Name MRCOMP!
Processor Amd 1090T @ 4200 mhz
Motherboard Gigabyte 890FX UD5
Cooling CNPS Extreme
Memory 32GB OCZ Reapers 1600mhz 6-8-6-24 1.65v
Video Card(s) GTX560 TI 26% overclock
Storage 60GB OCZ vertex 3, 2x1TB Raid 0 2x 640GB Raid 0
Display(s) 30" LG lcd
Case No Case... just sitting on cardboard :D
Audio Device(s) Nvida HDMI - Sony MU TE KE 7.2 1695Rms
Power Supply Silverstone 700watts.
#41
+1 Mussels.

@BazookaJoe

There's no way to BIOS flash the card to see a smaller amount of RAM: the BIOS simply reads the quantity from the hardware. And don't go breaking any RAM modules off like that dumb suggestion above (it was a joke, right?). That's the fast way to destroy your card and turn it into a bad paperweight.

The situation is as Mussels said, unfortunately.
well if he broke the card he would have to buy a new one, thus resolving this problem :D
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,072 (3.44/day)
Likes
17,990
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#42
the three ranges are sized:
16 mb
512 mb
32 mb

so it doesnt seem to be your vga card taking all the memory
 

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,764 (4.54/day)
Likes
6,033
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#43
Agreed, it does not seem to be just the video card eating it up, the BIOS Flash might work though, I seem to remember doing one a long long time ago with some success, I kind of thought that it was the Video BIOS that told the driver where things were at, the driver told the OS?..... not sure on that one.....obviously notwithstanding Memory timings/voltage settings within the Bios, here is a 512MB 9400GT that could be tried, obviously risk remains!

http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/36701/XFX.9400GT.512.081120.html
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 4, 2008
Messages
875 (0.26/day)
Likes
242
#44
Agreed, it does not seem to be just the video card eating it up, the BIOS Flash might work though, I seem to remember doing one a long long time ago with some success, I kind of thought that it was the Video BIOS that told the driver where things were at, the driver told the OS?..... not sure on that one.....obviously notwithstanding Memory timings/voltage settings within the Bios, here is a 512MB 9400GT that could be tried, obviously risk remains!

http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/36701/XFX.9400GT.512.081120.html
Tried It just for fun - did a rough comparison between that bios and mine, and they where very similar, but NvFlash said GPU mismatch and wouldn't write - Oh well - I suppose I'm just out of luck.
 

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,764 (4.54/day)
Likes
6,033
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#45
Tried It just for fun - did a rough comparison between that bios and mine, and they where very similar, but NvFlash said GPU mismatch and wouldn't write - Oh well - I suppose I'm just out of luck.
You used the force command?
 

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,764 (4.54/day)
Likes
6,033
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#47
No.. started getting cold feet when it said GPU mismatch... Do you think its worth a try anyway? (Understanding that it may well brick the thing and if it does, it's really my own fault)
The risk is yours to decide, it will always say a mismatch when checking vendor ID's when you try to flash another vendors BIOS, that is what the force command is for, however the risk is yours to take, it works with many, I am sure there is some that it don't, only you can decide if it's worth taking that risk.... good luck if you do! Even if it does work, there is no guarantee that it will give you back 512MB worth of system memory...... although it might.
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,546 (3.88/day)
Likes
10,908
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
System Name Gamer
Processor Intel i7-6700K (ES)
Motherboard MSI Aegis TI
Cooling Custom Dragon Cooler
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX 2133 MHz C13
Video Card(s) 2x MSI GAMING GTX 980
Storage 2x Intel 600P
Display(s) Dell 3008WFP
Case MSI Aegis Ti
Mouse MSI Interceptor DS B1
Keyboard MSI DS4200 GAMING Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Home
#48
have you tried re-installing your OS?

Did you remove the nV driver before pulling the 8-series card, or just pull it and put in the new one? Maybe the OS is stil lreserving mem for the 8-series card that isn't present.

I think W1zz is kinda hinting at the problem...something is reserving the address range, the question is what.

Hence my question about the OS install...
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,072 (3.44/day)
Likes
17,990
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#49
device manager -> menu view -> resources by type
 
Joined
Sep 5, 2004
Messages
1,870 (0.39/day)
Likes
249
Location
The Kingdom of Norway
System Name Wiak's Gaming Rig 2017
Processor Ryzen 1700X
Motherboard ASUS PRIME X370-PRO
Cooling Noctua
Memory Corsair Vengenace LPX 3200 CL16 @ 2933
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon 480 8GB Gaming X
Storage Samsung 960 EVO 500GB / Samsung 850 EVO 1TB
Case Corsair 200R
Power Supply Corsair AX850
Mouse Corsair Sabre Laser
Keyboard Logitech Orion Brown (G610)
#50
install to 64-bit windows and you wont have a issue related to to little memory ;)