• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

AMD/ATI Flashing Guide

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
26,556 (6.38/day)
Likes
7,461
Location
Houston
System Name Team Blue
Processor 5960X@4.8 1.42v
Motherboard Asus X99M-WS
Cooling EK Supremecy EVO, MCR220-Stack+MCR220+MCR320, D5-PWM+EK X-RES 140
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL16
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's+ EVGA reference 1080Ti soon to be under water
Storage Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz
Case Caselabs Mercury S5
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron
Keyboard Thermaltake Poseidon ZX
Software W10P
Benchmark Scores Zoom zoom mofo
#76

Karl. C

New Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2016
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
#77
Thanks for your help Solaris17 !!!
I managed to upgrade a Gigabyte R9 390 to an R9 390x with amazing results. All 44 CU are now unlocked. I was scared as i hit enter in dos and squinted as i continued. So glad i did. I got an average of 40 extra FPS in BF4 and Grid autosport had a simular increase in performance. Other games varied hugely. Now to try Fallout 4 which is a dog at times. Thanks again and yes, some but not all R9 390 can go to 390X. Double check Bios is the right one, and back up before hand !!!!

Note: I think it would be wise to use the versions of ATIflash and the other files as kindly bundled above by Solaris17, i had issues using newer versions.

Thanks again!
 
Joined
Dec 16, 2012
Messages
1,631 (0.89/day)
Likes
1,262
Location
Finland
System Name SER
Processor Intel Core i5-7600K @ 4.7GHz
Motherboard Asus Z170 Pro Gaming
Cooling Alphacool Eisbaer 240 + 4x Corsair ML120
Memory 24GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus GeForce GTX 980 Strix @ 1500/2000MHz
Storage 2x 256GB + 2x250GB + 240GB + 120GB SSDs + 500GB HDD
Display(s) 23" 1080p + 22" 1080p
Case Phanteks Eclipse P400S
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Z
Power Supply Super Flower Golden Green 500W
Mouse Logitech G400s
Keyboard Logitech G410
Software Windows 10 Pro
#78
Flashed my old X800 Pro VIVO to XT Platinum Edition without problems last night. Damn I can't even remember when I last time booted into DOS for a (v)BIOS flash :laugh:

Tho never had problems when flashed from Windows when I tried different bioses to my R9 290 some time ago, I guess that it's better not to recommend it o_O
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,262 (4.28/day)
Likes
6,067
Location
Florida
System Name Not named yet
Processor I5 7640x 5Ghz 24/7
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling Corsair H55
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x Seagate 3TB Drives (RAID 0) 1x Seagate 256GB SSD 1x Adata 120GB SSD
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Onboard on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#79
Flashed my old X800 Pro VIVO to XT Platinum Edition without problems last night. Damn I can't even remember when I last time booted into DOS for a (v)BIOS flash :laugh:

Tho never had problems when flashed from Windows when I tried different bioses to my R9 290 some time ago, I guess that it's better not to recommend it o_O
That's ok, Its just not a recommended method. Software flashing introduces too much risk between hardware communication CPU interrupts and other pieces of software that can interrupt the flashing process.

While I am happy that some of you have managed to flash without incident I will not be changing or ever recommending that people do this. Considering the readers the guide targets, mitigating so much risk is better than getting them hooked on bad practice.

They will need to know how to flash via BIOS anyway should OS flashing go wrong, a detail I think most of the windows flashers are overlooking. It works for you, for now because you already know how to flash properly.

If you were to teach someone new to flashing how to flash via Windows and it didn't go through correctly, those people are now stuck since they have no method to fall back on.
 
Joined
Dec 16, 2012
Messages
1,631 (0.89/day)
Likes
1,262
Location
Finland
System Name SER
Processor Intel Core i5-7600K @ 4.7GHz
Motherboard Asus Z170 Pro Gaming
Cooling Alphacool Eisbaer 240 + 4x Corsair ML120
Memory 24GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus GeForce GTX 980 Strix @ 1500/2000MHz
Storage 2x 256GB + 2x250GB + 240GB + 120GB SSDs + 500GB HDD
Display(s) 23" 1080p + 22" 1080p
Case Phanteks Eclipse P400S
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Z
Power Supply Super Flower Golden Green 500W
Mouse Logitech G400s
Keyboard Logitech G410
Software Windows 10 Pro
#80
That's ok, Its just not a recommended method. Software flashing introduces too much risk between hardware communication CPU interrupts and other pieces of software that can interrupt the flashing process.

While I am happy that some of you have managed to flash without incident I will not be changing or ever recommending that people do this. Considering the readers the guide targets, mitigating so much risk is better than getting them hooked on bad practice.

They will need to know how to flash via BIOS anyway should OS flashing go wrong, a detail I think most of the windows flashers are overlooking. It works for you, for now because you already know how to flash properly.

If you were to teach someone new to flashing how to flash via Windows and it didn't go through correctly, those people are now stuck since they have no method to fall back on.
I think that's about a perfect information about it. :)

Yeah, I've screwed up few times looooong time ago with the Windows flashing, but I relied on the backup BIOS on the R9 290 ;) And to add more risk, I've flashed (v)BIOSes always with an overclocked system, which I wouldn't recommend to others. I'm just too damn lazy to put my system to stock clocks before flashing :laugh:
 

Jippo

New Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2016
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#81
Hello

I'm probably not in the right place here to post this issues but its feedback to the autoflasher tool that Solaris17 made:respect:. I'm trying to flash a HD6350 with the hybrid rom made using your GOPupd tool.

As I try to flash it it gives the following error.

"Cam not flash a 0x1d200 length image into a 0x10000 length rom!"

I made a new copy of the original rom and ran that with the GOPupd tool again. Placed that rom on the USB and tried flashing that but still no success. I have no clue on what the error message is trying to tell me.:confused:
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2015
Messages
228 (0.21/day)
Likes
189
Location
Lurking over a keyboard ...
Processor i5 4690K 4.9GHz CPU @ 1.255V 4.4GHz Cache @ 1.10V
Motherboard Asus Maximus VII Ranger
Cooling ThermalRight SB-E X2
Memory Kingston HyperX Savage 16GB@2400MHz 1T
Video Card(s) Sapphire Fury X (1145/545 Custom ROM)
Storage Samsung EVO 840 250GB
Display(s) Asus MG279Q
Case SilverStone TJ06 (with mods: mesh side panel, 2x SSD mounts, dual 140mm intake fans)
Audio Device(s) On-board
Power Supply CoolerMaster V850
Mouse Logitech G700S
Keyboard Cherry MX-Board 3.0
Software Win 7 Pro x64 / Win 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores 3DM FS GS 17.7K http://www.3dmark.com/fs/11439952 3DM TS GS 5666 http://www.3dmark.com/spy/1102728
#82
@Solaris17

The issue on Fiji onwards is no "pure DOS" version of atiflash supports them, so you have to use Windows CLI/GUI ATiWinFlash. The Stilt posted on OCN v4.18 of ATiFlash for DOS with Tonga support, but I have found none for Fiji/Polaris. Even when asking on AMD community site where AMD's Robert Hallock uploaded updated ROMs for Fury X/Nano, there was no response from AMD on "pure DOS" version of atiflash :( .
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,262 (4.28/day)
Likes
6,067
Location
Florida
System Name Not named yet
Processor I5 7640x 5Ghz 24/7
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling Corsair H55
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x Seagate 3TB Drives (RAID 0) 1x Seagate 256GB SSD 1x Adata 120GB SSD
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Onboard on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#83
@Solaris17

The issue on Fiji onwards is no "pure DOS" version of atiflash supports them, so you have to use Windows CLI/GUI ATiWinFlash. The Stilt posted on OCN v4.18 of ATiFlash for DOS with Tonga support, but I have found none for Fiji/Polaris. Even when asking on AMD community site where AMD's Robert Hallock uploaded updated ROMs for Fury X/Nano, there was no response from AMD on "pure DOS" version of atiflash :( .
Thats good to know. I will look into this.
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2015
Messages
228 (0.21/day)
Likes
189
Location
Lurking over a keyboard ...
Processor i5 4690K 4.9GHz CPU @ 1.255V 4.4GHz Cache @ 1.10V
Motherboard Asus Maximus VII Ranger
Cooling ThermalRight SB-E X2
Memory Kingston HyperX Savage 16GB@2400MHz 1T
Video Card(s) Sapphire Fury X (1145/545 Custom ROM)
Storage Samsung EVO 840 250GB
Display(s) Asus MG279Q
Case SilverStone TJ06 (with mods: mesh side panel, 2x SSD mounts, dual 140mm intake fans)
Audio Device(s) On-board
Power Supply CoolerMaster V850
Mouse Logitech G700S
Keyboard Cherry MX-Board 3.0
Software Win 7 Pro x64 / Win 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores 3DM FS GS 17.7K http://www.3dmark.com/fs/11439952 3DM TS GS 5666 http://www.3dmark.com/spy/1102728
#84
Sweet :) .

I've even asked tech support of GPU AIBs directly, at times just using P/N / serials off images on the web to create support tickets with known issues where I'd get a bios update :D . No AIB has supplied "pure DOS" AtiFlash for Fiji onwards, any ROM packs that AIB have on support sites like Asus/Gigabyte bundle AtiWinFlash with them.

With Fiji/Polaris to make sure windows flash goes smooth you must not have any util monitoring system sensors, like GPU-Z, MSI AB, TriXX, HWiNFO, etc. Otherwise there have been reported issues.

I advise in Fiji bios mod thread to make sure rig is not OC'd and have generally stable OS. Personally I haven't had any issues with flashing whilst having CPU OC'd, but I do go nuts on stability testing for my OC :D , clocked up hundreds of hours of f@h, etc :D .
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,262 (4.28/day)
Likes
6,067
Location
Florida
System Name Not named yet
Processor I5 7640x 5Ghz 24/7
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling Corsair H55
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x Seagate 3TB Drives (RAID 0) 1x Seagate 256GB SSD 1x Adata 120GB SSD
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Onboard on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#85
Sweet :) .

I've even asked tech support of GPU AIBs directly, at times just using P/N / serials off images on the web to create support tickets with known issues where I'd get a bios update :D . No AIB has supplied "pure DOS" AtiFlash for Fiji onwards, any ROM packs that AIB have on support sites like Asus/Gigabyte bundle AtiWinFlash with them.

With Fiji/Polaris to make sure windows flash goes smooth you must not have any util monitoring system sensors, like GPU-Z, MSI AB, TriXX, HWiNFO, etc. Otherwise there have been reported issues.

I advise in Fiji bios mod thread to make sure rig is not OC'd and have generally stable OS. Personally I haven't had any issues with flashing whilst having CPU OC'd, but I do go nuts on stability testing for my OC :D , clocked up hundreds of hours of f@h, etc :D .
Yeah info like this is good. If its relevant I will always add it to benefit the greater good. If I cant find anything I will add or amend a section on the safest way to flash via windows if needed. Thanks again!
 

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,749 (4.54/day)
Likes
6,015
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#87
Joined
Jan 17, 2015
Messages
228 (0.21/day)
Likes
189
Location
Lurking over a keyboard ...
Processor i5 4690K 4.9GHz CPU @ 1.255V 4.4GHz Cache @ 1.10V
Motherboard Asus Maximus VII Ranger
Cooling ThermalRight SB-E X2
Memory Kingston HyperX Savage 16GB@2400MHz 1T
Video Card(s) Sapphire Fury X (1145/545 Custom ROM)
Storage Samsung EVO 840 250GB
Display(s) Asus MG279Q
Case SilverStone TJ06 (with mods: mesh side panel, 2x SSD mounts, dual 140mm intake fans)
Audio Device(s) On-board
Power Supply CoolerMaster V850
Mouse Logitech G700S
Keyboard Cherry MX-Board 3.0
Software Win 7 Pro x64 / Win 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores 3DM FS GS 17.7K http://www.3dmark.com/fs/11439952 3DM TS GS 5666 http://www.3dmark.com/spy/1102728
#88
So version 2.74 atiflash does not work in pure dos mode?
@Bojcha v2.74 is AtiWinFlash , the Win in the title denotes Windows. It is only Windows GUI (graphical user interface = atiwinflash.exe) and Windows CLI (command line interface = atiflash.exe). None of those executables will work under "pure DOS" (ie USB stick with bootable DOS files) for any AMD card.

AtiFlash v4.17 is on TPU this supports AMD GPU before Tonga for "pure DOS".

AtiFlash v4.18 is on OCN (The Stilt posted it) this supports AMD GPU upto Tonga for "pure DOS".
 

MacNavy

New Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2016
Messages
10 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#89
Hi guys,
i can't update my Fury X (sapphire) at the last bios, i have follow the guide (thanks to have realized it), but atiflash reply me "no adaptor found"! How it's possible?
Thanks
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,262 (4.28/day)
Likes
6,067
Location
Florida
System Name Not named yet
Processor I5 7640x 5Ghz 24/7
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling Corsair H55
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x Seagate 3TB Drives (RAID 0) 1x Seagate 256GB SSD 1x Adata 120GB SSD
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Onboard on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#90
Hi guys,
i can't update my Fury X (sapphire) at the last bios, i have follow the guide (thanks to have realized it), but atiflash reply me "no adaptor found"! How it's possible?
Thanks
Please make your own thread.
 
Joined
Dec 12, 2015
Messages
43 (0.06/day)
Likes
13
#92
I've a question about latest AGP VGA; how all ones know this kind of VGA have 2 main chips: the real processor of the video card which operates as pci-express serial unit and the bridge unit able to manage the flow of data computing them into AGP MODE; Since the vga implements this 2 different kind of processor the bios flash utilities (atiflash for example) state the presence of 2 different ADAPTERS or bioses listing them with different nouns and or codes with the same length (bytes); so begins the confusion:
  1. one or more eeprom exist for each adapters;
  2. only one eepom exists listing 2 different bioses or adapters;
  3. the new bioses concerns only the pci-express eeprom;
  4. the bridge bios is the same such as the pci express bios;
  5. the birdge bios is different form the pci-express adapter;
  6. 2 separate eeproms are plugged on the PCB with different bioses;
  7. 2 separate eeproms are plugged on the PCB with the same bios;
  8. 1 only eeprom is plugged on the PCB providing one only bios;
  9. 1 only eeprom is plugged on the PCB providing 2 sections which represent 2 different adapters each one with its specific bios.

    This information is useful to understand how and what flash in an hybrid pci-express agp vga. thanks.
 
Joined
Feb 2, 2011
Messages
533 (0.21/day)
Likes
246
System Name Salamander
Processor Ryzen 7 1700 @ 3.9ghz 1.418v
Motherboard Asrock X370 Taichi
Cooling EK Supremacy Evo | Black Ice Nemesis 360GTS XFlow | 120 GTS | P/P Cougar Vortex - Noiseblockers
Memory Team T-Force Xtreem 2x8GB DDR4 3733 @ 3400mhz 14-14-14-30-52 1T
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080 Mini 8GB GDDR5X @ stock
Storage Galax Gamer L 240GB SSD | Crucial M4 128GB SSD | WD Blue 1TB HDD
Display(s) LG 27MP68VQ 27" 1920x1080 75hz IPS Freesync monitor
Case Fractal Design Define C
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Seasonic Prime Gold 650w
Mouse Steelseries Kana White
Keyboard Steelseries 6GV2 Cherry MX Black
Software Windows 10 Pro N
#93
does the autoflasher work for polaris cards? Cause up till now atiflash still doesn't have an updated version that supports polaris cards in dos mode and I had no luck flashing the gpu inside windows.
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,262 (4.28/day)
Likes
6,067
Location
Florida
System Name Not named yet
Processor I5 7640x 5Ghz 24/7
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling Corsair H55
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x Seagate 3TB Drives (RAID 0) 1x Seagate 256GB SSD 1x Adata 120GB SSD
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Onboard on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#94
does the autoflasher work for polaris cards? Cause up till now atiflash still doesn't have an updated version that supports polaris cards in dos mode and I had no luck flashing the gpu inside windows.
Than no
 

Hobar

New Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2017
Messages
2 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#95
Help. I am a stupid:banghead:. My Sapphire Rx480 nitro try bios update via Windows. But vbios is damaged. System not booting. i'm flashed again backed up original vbios but I can't boot up. :(
 

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
26,556 (6.38/day)
Likes
7,461
Location
Houston
System Name Team Blue
Processor 5960X@4.8 1.42v
Motherboard Asus X99M-WS
Cooling EK Supremecy EVO, MCR220-Stack+MCR220+MCR320, D5-PWM+EK X-RES 140
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL16
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's+ EVGA reference 1080Ti soon to be under water
Storage Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz
Case Caselabs Mercury S5
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron
Keyboard Thermaltake Poseidon ZX
Software W10P
Benchmark Scores Zoom zoom mofo
#96
The card has two BIOS swap to the backup
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,262 (4.28/day)
Likes
6,067
Location
Florida
System Name Not named yet
Processor I5 7640x 5Ghz 24/7
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling Corsair H55
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x Seagate 3TB Drives (RAID 0) 1x Seagate 256GB SSD 1x Adata 120GB SSD
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Onboard on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#98
Help. I am a stupid:banghead:. My Sapphire Rx480 nitro try bios update via Windows. But vbios is damaged. System not booting. i'm flashed again backed up original vbios but I can't boot up. :(
This thread isnt for support requests, like the OP and previous posts mention.
 

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
26,556 (6.38/day)
Likes
7,461
Location
Houston
System Name Team Blue
Processor 5960X@4.8 1.42v
Motherboard Asus X99M-WS
Cooling EK Supremecy EVO, MCR220-Stack+MCR220+MCR320, D5-PWM+EK X-RES 140
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL16
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's+ EVGA reference 1080Ti soon to be under water
Storage Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz
Case Caselabs Mercury S5
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron
Keyboard Thermaltake Poseidon ZX
Software W10P
Benchmark Scores Zoom zoom mofo
#99
Joined
Jan 17, 2015
Messages
228 (0.21/day)
Likes
189
Location
Lurking over a keyboard ...
Processor i5 4690K 4.9GHz CPU @ 1.255V 4.4GHz Cache @ 1.10V
Motherboard Asus Maximus VII Ranger
Cooling ThermalRight SB-E X2
Memory Kingston HyperX Savage 16GB@2400MHz 1T
Video Card(s) Sapphire Fury X (1145/545 Custom ROM)
Storage Samsung EVO 840 250GB
Display(s) Asus MG279Q
Case SilverStone TJ06 (with mods: mesh side panel, 2x SSD mounts, dual 140mm intake fans)
Audio Device(s) On-board
Power Supply CoolerMaster V850
Mouse Logitech G700S
Keyboard Cherry MX-Board 3.0
Software Win 7 Pro x64 / Win 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores 3DM FS GS 17.7K http://www.3dmark.com/fs/11439952 3DM TS GS 5666 http://www.3dmark.com/spy/1102728
Help. I am a stupid:banghead:. My Sapphire Rx480 nitro try bios update via Windows. But vbios is damaged. System not booting. i'm flashed again backed up original vbios but I can't boot up. :(
The card has two BIOS swap to the backup
There is no switch on my card
I have that card yes there is. Try reading something about it
Seems @Hobar is right.

SKU codes 11260-01 , 11260-07 , 11260-10 in specs show dual bios, these are cards with PCI-E power plug on rear. This is also true for SKU codes 11260-02, 11260-09.

SKU codes 11260-13, 11260-16 in specs show no dual bios, these are cards with PCI-E power plug on side. This is also true for SKU code 11260-20.

As advised open another thread @Hobar .
 
Last edited: