• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Bioshock Infinite

1Kurgan1

The Knife in your Back
Joined
Dec 8, 2008
Messages
10,412 (3.16/day)
Likes
2,391
Location
Duluth, Minnesota
System Name My Comp | Fiancees Comp
Processor i7 5820k @ 4.6Ghz 1.285v| i5 2500k
Motherboard MSI x99 SLI Plus | AsRock Z77 Pro 3
Cooling Watercooled
Memory 16GB DDR4 2400 @ 2666 | 12GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) AMD R9 290x | MSI 5850 OC
Storage 128gb SSD + 2x 2TB | 2TB
Display(s) Asus 27" LCD | 25" Hanns G
Case CM Storm | CM Elite 430
Audio Device(s) Creative Recon 3D PCIe
Power Supply Enermax Galaxy 1250W | Rosewill 630w
Mouse Logitech G700s | Logitech G100s
Keyboard Logitech G901 | Logitech G105
Software Win 8.1 Ultimate x64 | Win 8.1 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores 3D Mark - Fire Strike Extreme - 4403
Strange, Auto Aim doesn't work for me with a mouse even though I just checked in the .ini and it is enabled.
Yeah I didn't notice mine was working either, but still turned it off. The mouse smoothing though seems to have helped a good amount.

Actually I did read that and it only further exemplifies that you are speculating erroneously. However I didn't bother reading anymore than this yet again speculative, assuming part of this post, because I'm really growing tired of your much ado about nothing. Like I said, you really don't know enough about it to even argue objectively. Silly to lecture on something you've merely tinkered with via trial and error, let alone on something you've yet to even take a stab at. :rolleyes:

Anyways, the screens speak for themselves. An ini profile that merely adds contrast does nothing to fix the lighting problems this game has.
You did read it, but you didnt bother reading anymore than this? That makes a ton of sense. Like I said, you don't seem to grasp that the mod has adjustability. You can use it to drastically darken a game or lighten it, or add and remove hues. Lets say you think the game is too dark, you can brighten it, or you think the game needs a green hue (not sure why you would think that, but it sounds up your alley) you can add that. My screens show a test setting, not a perfect setting, I've said this I think 3 times now, but you seem to think my screens are the only setting availible. It's like trying to hammer a nail through cement, lol. And this isn't even an ini profile, it's much more than that, a collection of files, you fail to grasp everything I have talked about completely :laugh:
 
Joined
Aug 23, 2009
Messages
2,454 (0.81/day)
Likes
593
Location
Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
System Name Current gamer
Processor Intel 980X
Motherboard Evga Classified
Cooling Phanteks
Memory 12 GB
Video Card(s) VisionTek 7970
Storage Samsung 256GB ssd - WD 1TB
Display(s) ASUS 144Hz
Case NZXT Phantom Enthusiast
Power Supply Antec 1200
Software Win 7 64
playing on hard also. Finding the system for swapping through plasmids/vigors very annoying having only two to cycle through quickly having to press the number buttons to get to the others is very irritating never liked games like where you select weapons that way. Wish you could just cycle up or down the whole lot. Plus only carying two weapons was frustrating at first but now i find it makes it more challenging you have to select the right weapon as you don't know when that specific one may be available anytime soon.
f12?
 
Joined
Mar 30, 2011
Messages
765 (0.31/day)
Likes
160
Location
Pocomoke, MD
System Name Good Enough
Processor Intel G3258 @ 3.8ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H81M-H
Cooling Stock
Memory G.Skill Ripjaws 8gb
Video Card(s) MSI 650 ti Boost
Storage Crucial MX100 128gb SSD
Display(s) ASUS VN248
Case Coolermaster Ammo 533
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC887
Power Supply Antec BP550
Mouse G502
Keyboard Sidewinder x4
Software Windows 7
You now there is hardest difficulty? It's the 1999 mode. Here's what Joystiq.com has to say:

By default, Infinite only has three available difficulty settings: Easy, medium and hard, with the 1999 Mode – which tunes Irrational's latest game to a difficulty best suited for those looking for a classic shooter experience akin to System Shock 2's campaign – hidden away until the game is complete.

If players decide they want an immediate challenge, using the Konami code will allow them to unlock it at any point.

On PC (with keyboardmouse): Up, Up, Down, Down, Left, Right, Left, Right, (Cancel key), (Confirm key)
A code? Now that's something I haven't heard in a long time. :laugh:
 
Joined
May 27, 2008
Messages
3,577 (1.03/day)
Likes
533
Location
Huddersfield, uk
Processor E8200
Motherboard Asus P5KC
Cooling cooler master hyper tx3, 2x 120mm, 1x 80mm
Memory 4 GB DDR3 OCZ Black Edition
Video Card(s) Gigabyte HD 2600xt silent pipe II
Storage 500GB WD Sata / 60 GB Samsung IDE
Display(s) 20" samusng LCD, gaming at 1680 x 1050
Case some old amd thing
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply 650W
Software Windows 8.1, with 'start is back' obviously
Benchmark Scores It boots whilst im still young so im pleased with that.
Joined
Aug 23, 2009
Messages
2,454 (0.81/day)
Likes
593
Location
Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
System Name Current gamer
Processor Intel 980X
Motherboard Evga Classified
Cooling Phanteks
Memory 12 GB
Video Card(s) VisionTek 7970
Storage Samsung 256GB ssd - WD 1TB
Display(s) ASUS 144Hz
Case NZXT Phantom Enthusiast
Power Supply Antec 1200
Software Win 7 64
Joined
May 27, 2008
Messages
3,577 (1.03/day)
Likes
533
Location
Huddersfield, uk
Processor E8200
Motherboard Asus P5KC
Cooling cooler master hyper tx3, 2x 120mm, 1x 80mm
Memory 4 GB DDR3 OCZ Black Edition
Video Card(s) Gigabyte HD 2600xt silent pipe II
Storage 500GB WD Sata / 60 GB Samsung IDE
Display(s) 20" samusng LCD, gaming at 1680 x 1050
Case some old amd thing
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply 650W
Software Windows 8.1, with 'start is back' obviously
Benchmark Scores It boots whilst im still young so im pleased with that.
Thought you were asking how to cycle thru them with one key.
I was however mine is the steam version and I'm pretty sure f12 is the screenshot hot key. Thanks though
 
Joined
Aug 23, 2009
Messages
2,454 (0.81/day)
Likes
593
Location
Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
System Name Current gamer
Processor Intel 980X
Motherboard Evga Classified
Cooling Phanteks
Memory 12 GB
Video Card(s) VisionTek 7970
Storage Samsung 256GB ssd - WD 1TB
Display(s) ASUS 144Hz
Case NZXT Phantom Enthusiast
Power Supply Antec 1200
Software Win 7 64
I was however mine is the steam version and I'm pretty sure f12 is the screenshot hot key. Thanks though
Mine is Steam as well. Perhaps F12 was something else by default, but I have it as Vigor menu now...very quick to cycle thru.
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
5,160 (1.99/day)
Likes
1,709
Processor Intel i7 950 @ 3.2GHz
Motherboard ASUS P6X58D-E
Cooling Corsair H50 push/pull
Memory Kingston HyperX 1600 8GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7970 OC
Storage Plextor M5P 128GB/WD Black 2x1TB,1x6TB/Seagate 1TB
Display(s) Panasonic TC-L32U3
Case Antec DF-85
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V371 AVR
Power Supply XFX 850w Black Edition
Mouse Logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
You did read it, but you didnt bother reading anymore than this? That makes a ton of sense. Like I said, you don't seem to grasp that the mod has adjustability. You can use it to drastically darken a game or lighten it, or add and remove hues.
Yet another assumption, and I fail to see any point of your talking about sense when you're making none. Yeah I know full well any such mod would be adjustable, but what you keep glossing over is that what got this started in the first place is your claim of your already having made the game look better with it, before even trying any such adjusting, based on your talk of increased contrast and some screens you showed which really don't look any better, just different.

Seems you're now trying to divert the conversation away from that to hide the fact that, as I keep saying, you really don't know much about filters, how to use them, and what their limitations are when dealing with games that have poor light maps in the first place with unbalanced lighting.

If you can't understand that, at least get that you are droning on and becoming boring and rather dodgy. Maybe you should tinker on your own time since that seems to be how you "learn" about such things, because you're only making yourself look foolish trying to pass yourself off as an expert on graphics mods. Sounds like you haven't even gotten around to using them much, let alone understanding them.
 

RCoon

Gaming Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
11,365 (5.50/day)
Likes
9,492
Location
Gypsyland, UK
System Name HP Omen 17
Processor i7 7700HQ
Memory 16GB 2400Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1060
Storage Samsung SM961 256GB + HGST 1TB
Display(s) 1080p IPS G-SYNC 75Hz
Audio Device(s) Bang & Olufsen
Power Supply 230W
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD+
Software Win 10 Pro
Just started playing, everything on ultra, mega fps, and the game is giving me an insane headache -_- though the gameplay reminds me of good old arcade shooters like wolfenstein, so its pretty good. But id like the headaches to stop...
 

HammerON

The Watchful Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 2, 2009
Messages
7,434 (2.32/day)
Likes
4,740
Location
Up North
System Name Cruncher / Cruncher 2
Processor i7 6900K / E5 2683 v3
Motherboard X99A Gaming Pro Carbon / ASRock X99 Extreme 4/3.1
Cooling EK Supremacy EVO Elite 2011-3 / EK Supremacy
Memory G.Skill Trident Z 32GB 3200 / G.SKILL Trident Z 16GB 3200
Video Card(s) EVGA 980 Ti Classified / ATI 3650
Storage Samsung 960 Pro 512 GB + Mushkin Reactor 1 TB / OCZ Vertex 4 256 GB
Display(s) Dell UltraSharp U3011 30"
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D / TT Core V51
Audio Device(s) On-board
Power Supply Corsair AX1200 / EVGA 500W
Software Win 10 Pro/ Win 10
Benchmark Scores Always changing~
You did read it, but you didnt bother reading anymore than this? That makes a ton of sense. Like I said, you don't seem to grasp that the mod has adjustability. You can use it to drastically darken a game or lighten it, or add and remove hues. Lets say you think the game is too dark, you can brighten it, or you think the game needs a green hue (not sure why you would think that, but it sounds up your alley) you can add that. My screens show a test setting, not a perfect setting, I've said this I think 3 times now, but you seem to think my screens are the only setting availible. It's like trying to hammer a nail through cement, lol. And this isn't even an ini profile, it's much more than that, a collection of files, you fail to grasp everything I have talked about completely :laugh:
Yet another assumption, and I fail to see any point of your talking about sense when you're making none. Yeah I know full well any such mod would be adjustable, but what you keep glossing over is that what got this started in the first place is your claim of your already having made the game look better with it, before even trying any such adjusting, based on your talk of increased contrast and some screens you showed which really don't look any better, just different.

Seems you're now trying to divert the conversation away from that to hide the fact that, as I keep saying, you really don't know much about filters, how to use them, and what their limitations are when dealing with games that have poor light maps in the first place with unbalanced lighting.

If you can't understand that, at least get that you are droning on and becoming boring and rather dodgy. Maybe you should tinker on your own time since that seems to be how you "learn" about such things, because you're only making yourself look foolish trying to pass yourself off as an expert on graphics mods. Sounds like you haven't even gotten around to using them much, let alone understanding them.
Alright gentleman - I think it is time to stop this "debate" now.
 
Joined
Oct 20, 2009
Messages
2,841 (0.95/day)
Likes
339
System Name FumoffuFumoffu
Processor Intel i7 4770K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z87X -UD3H
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 16GB DDR3 1600 Crucial Ballistix
Video Card(s) Sapphire AMD Radeon HD 7970 OC
Storage 1- WD 500GB 1- Samsung F2 1.5TB 1- Crucial M4 128GB SSD 1-256GB ADATA XPG SX900 ASX900S3 SSD
Display(s) Hanns-G HZ281HPB 27.5'' 3ms Full HD 1920x1200 WideScreen LCD Monitor
Case Corsair Graphite Series 600T
Audio Device(s) Creative Soundblaster X-Fi Titanium
Power Supply Corsair HX 750W Gold
Software Windows 7 Pro x64
Just finished it. Started playing Saturday at 10AM and finished at 1245AM Sunday. Played on Hard mode and completed all but 1 or 2 side quests. The ending baffles me a bit and I hope that is not the only ending. I chose the bird since I have no clue what the difference would have made. All settings on Ultra with AA off. Very beautiful graphics. Loved how it tied into Bioshock 1. Had to switch to easy mode to beat a couple bosses due to the crap weapons supplied and the impossibility after ALL supplies are exhausted and the boss still has half bar(switched back to hard after). Specifically Lady Comstock's ghost in the graveyard. After I beat her that time, I never needed to switch to an easy mode for that particular boss again. The only other time was the Zeppelin fight. Die, revive, die, revive, run 10 steps for cover, die, revive, die and so on. Really made me hate the devs for that. The only gun I had on me at all times and that seemed to do the most damage was the carbine. ~90% of the kills in-game was with the carbine.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
5,160 (1.99/day)
Likes
1,709
Processor Intel i7 950 @ 3.2GHz
Motherboard ASUS P6X58D-E
Cooling Corsair H50 push/pull
Memory Kingston HyperX 1600 8GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7970 OC
Storage Plextor M5P 128GB/WD Black 2x1TB,1x6TB/Seagate 1TB
Display(s) Panasonic TC-L32U3
Case Antec DF-85
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V371 AVR
Power Supply XFX 850w Black Edition
Mouse Logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
It matters a lot what vigors you use too Ducky, esp in those two spots.
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Messages
3,046 (0.91/day)
Likes
684
System Name Has and is well
Processor i7 4770K
Motherboard ASUS B85
Cooling Corsair H100
Memory TEAM 1866mhz 8GBx2 16GB
Video Card(s) MSI 980ti Gold Edition
Storage Intel 520 120GB + Seagate 2TB 7200RPM
Display(s) DELL U2713HM 2560x1440 Monitor
Case Corsair 350D
Power Supply EVGA 850W Gold
Software Win 10
I found shock and stampede vigor to be the most useful. Shock for mechanical and stampede for the infantry, though the others im sure are just as useful but this mix made me feel the safest lol
 
Joined
Jun 26, 2008
Messages
2,302 (0.67/day)
Likes
959
Location
EDM, AB, CAN
Processor AMD FX-4350
Motherboard Gigabye GA-970A-D3P
Cooling Enermax ETD-T60-VD - 7 x 120mm case fans
Memory Kingston HyperX 2x4GB@1600mhz
Video Card(s) Asus R9 380
Storage Kingston V300 240GB SSD + WD Green 2TB
Display(s) ACER K212HL 27" + Haier 55"
Case Enermax Ostrog (Red)
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA B2 750W
Software Win10 64bit
I could just sit back and listen to this game and it would be great.

I have this song stuck in my head now.

 
Last edited by a moderator:
Joined
Apr 26, 2008
Messages
1,106 (0.31/day)
Likes
178
Location
london
System Name Staggered
Processor Intel i5 6600k (XSPC Rasa)
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170 Gaming K3
Cooling RX360 (3*Scythe GT1850) + RX240 (2*Scythe GT1850) + Laing D5 Vario (with EK X-Top V2)
Memory 2*8gb Team Group Dark @3000Mhz 16-16-16-36 1.25v
Video Card(s) Inno3D GTX 1070 HerculeZ
Storage 256gb Samsung 830 + 2*1tB Samsung F3 + 2*2tB Samsung F4EG
Display(s) Flatron W3000H 2560*1600
Case Cooler Master ATCS 840 + 1*120 GT1850 (exhaust) + 1*230 Spectre Pro + Lamptron FC2 (fan controller)
Power Supply Enermax Revolution 85+ 1250W
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
My first playthrough is in 1999 mode. Just came across my first infusion. Health is pretty much useless, getting it back mid combat is an exercise in futility. Shield is good because it regenerates. But, I'll probably go for vigor, because in 1999 mode Vigors aren't optional, they're the cornerstone of every fight.
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
5,160 (1.99/day)
Likes
1,709
Processor Intel i7 950 @ 3.2GHz
Motherboard ASUS P6X58D-E
Cooling Corsair H50 push/pull
Memory Kingston HyperX 1600 8GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7970 OC
Storage Plextor M5P 128GB/WD Black 2x1TB,1x6TB/Seagate 1TB
Display(s) Panasonic TC-L32U3
Case Antec DF-85
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V371 AVR
Power Supply XFX 850w Black Edition
Mouse Logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
I'm upgrading each infusion type equally this play through and it's working out pretty good. I'm also dumping more into upgrades for various vigor and weapon upgrades, vs dumping them into just a couple of each. I'm also finding more cipher solutions and secret areas.

What I've enjoyed most so far this play through is using Firebird when a Handyman appears in a place where there's skylines. The poor guys start moaning and beg you to "come down from there". :laugh:

I hadn't realized you could do so much via just using skylines, or that a Handyman can jump up and grab them and electrify them. Hell, I didn't even know you could brake and speed up without even using the gear to aid skyline travel. It's really starting to get fun now, and I've yet to even experiment with vigor combos.

@random,
By "stampede" vigor I assume you meant Charge, with the ram head symbol? That's one I've double upgraded because the 2nd one adds the ability to add explosive damage. I haven't tried it since upgrading though.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 27, 2011
Messages
125 (0.05/day)
Likes
2
System Name -----
Processor INTEL I5 2500 @ 3.3Ghz
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z68XP-UD4 Bios F6
Cooling -----
Memory G.SKILL 8192 DDR3 9-9-9-27 @ 2T
Video Card(s) EVGA NVIDIA 560 GTX
Storage CRUCIAL SSD M4 64gb Firmware 000F
Display(s) -----
Case -----
Audio Device(s) Onboard (use headphones)
Power Supply COOLER MASTER 1000w GOLD 80+
Software WINDOWS 7 Ultimate 64 bits
¿Anyone knows the name of the song of the ending credits at the begining?

Bye
 
Joined
Jun 29, 2007
Messages
1,126 (0.29/day)
Likes
651
Location
Repentigny, QC, CANADA
System Name CTG Computer
Processor Intel i7 4770k @ 4.3ghz 1.264v
Motherboard Asus Maximus VI Formula
Cooling Noctua NH-U12S
Memory 2x 8gb Mushkin Blackline 2133mhz@2400mhz 11-13-13-31-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RX580 Gaming 4GB
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256gb (OS) | Crucial MX100 256gb (games) | Silicon Power S55 240gb (Games)
Display(s) Asus vg248qe
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Creative SoundBlaster Z PCI-E
Power Supply eVGA SuperNova 750w G2
Mouse CM Mizar
Keyboard Logitech G110
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Just started playing, everything on ultra, mega fps, and the game is giving me an insane headache -_- though the gameplay reminds me of good old arcade shooters like wolfenstein, so its pretty good. But id like the headaches to stop...

same here, and I didn't know why, until I ran fraps.. I was having 100fps +, with max details (Except FSAA, but now it'S ON). so I've set the vsync and now I'm okay xD
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2007
Messages
7,325 (1.91/day)
Likes
995
Location
C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
System Name Unknown
Processor AMD Bulldozer FX8320 @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V
Cooling XSPC Raystorm 750 EX240 for CPU
Memory 8 GB CORSAIR Vengeance Red DDR3 RAM 1922mhz (10-11-9-27)
Video Card(s) XFX R9 290
Storage Samsung SSD 254GB and Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s
Display(s) AOC 23" @ 1920x1080 + Asus 27" 1440p
Case HAF X
Audio Device(s) X Fi Titanium 5.1 Surround Sound
Power Supply 750 Watt PP&C Silencer Black
Software Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
Had to do some tweaks like increase pool size to get it to stop crashing and some more tweaks to get the textures to stream quicker but aside from that game is freaking awesome!

Installed this sweet FX config and colors are a lot less bland. http://gametweaks.net/bioshock-infinite-sweetfx-hdr-smaa/

EDIT:

Can someone tell me what the default values are for the DefaultEngine.ini . Doing the below tweaks it seems my texture options are stuck on low and very low. Probably what fixed my texture pop up issue, but I can't play with low and very low.

DefaultEngine.ini can be found in your Steam folder under Steam\steamapps\common\BioShoc*k Infinite\XGame\Config
[TextureStreaming]
UseTextureFileCache=False // I know this should be true by default.
TexturePoolSizeReductionMB=1500
PoolSize=3000
LowPCTexturePoolSizeMB=3000

or uploading their defaut.ini would help too. pLZ!
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
5,160 (1.99/day)
Likes
1,709
Processor Intel i7 950 @ 3.2GHz
Motherboard ASUS P6X58D-E
Cooling Corsair H50 push/pull
Memory Kingston HyperX 1600 8GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7970 OC
Storage Plextor M5P 128GB/WD Black 2x1TB,1x6TB/Seagate 1TB
Display(s) Panasonic TC-L32U3
Case Antec DF-85
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V371 AVR
Power Supply XFX 850w Black Edition
Mouse Logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
Had to do some tweaks like increase pool size to get it to stop crashing and some more tweaks to get the textures to stream quicker but aside from that game is freaking awesome!

Installed this sweet FX config and colors are a lot less bland. http://gametweaks.net/bioshock-infinite-sweetfx-hdr-smaa/

EDIT:

Can someone tell me what the default values are for the DefaultEngine.ini . Doing the below tweaks it seems my texture options are stuck on low and very low. Probably what fixed my texture pop up issue, but I can't play with low and very low.

DefaultEngine.ini can be found in your Steam folder under Steam\steamapps\common\BioShoc*k Infinite\XGame\Config
[TextureStreaming]
UseTextureFileCache=False // I know this should be true by default.
TexturePoolSizeReductionMB=1500
PoolSize=3000
LowPCTexturePoolSizeMB=3000

or uploading their defaut.ini would help too. pLZ!
I just bumped up the PoolSize found in XEngine.ini at Documents\My Games\BioShock Infinite\XGame\Config. You shouldn't need to adjust anything but PoolSize on a card that can easily reach what you set it to. The LowPC and Reduction settings are only for lower spec. If you're using a 2GB 5870 as per your spec list though, you shouldn't be running a 3000 PoolSize. The PoolSize is in MB, so you should set it at more like 2000 at best. In fact I would set it to more like 1600 max, because there may be other graphics that VRAM is being used for besides streaming rendered textures. Keep in mind things like post effects are graphics not streamed as real time rendered textures.
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2007
Messages
7,325 (1.91/day)
Likes
995
Location
C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
System Name Unknown
Processor AMD Bulldozer FX8320 @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V
Cooling XSPC Raystorm 750 EX240 for CPU
Memory 8 GB CORSAIR Vengeance Red DDR3 RAM 1922mhz (10-11-9-27)
Video Card(s) XFX R9 290
Storage Samsung SSD 254GB and Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s
Display(s) AOC 23" @ 1920x1080 + Asus 27" 1440p
Case HAF X
Audio Device(s) X Fi Titanium 5.1 Surround Sound
Power Supply 750 Watt PP&C Silencer Black
Software Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
The thing is no matter what settings I change it too, the textures options only allow for low or very low. I'm trying to get that back to default atm.

In my xengine.ini I have poolsize set to 2000. I was just following someone's fix for textures streaming problems and ended up using 3000 and messing up my graphic settings.

Can someone upload a default .ini for Default engine?
 

crazyeyesreaper

Chief Broken Rig
Joined
Mar 25, 2009
Messages
8,739 (2.74/day)
Likes
3,634
Location
04578
System Name Black Box
Processor 4770K @ Stock
Motherboard MSI Z87 GD65 Gaming
Cooling Swiftech H2O 220X@ Prestige
Memory Avexir 2133 4x4GB (16GB)
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980Ti Gaming
Storage 1TB + 512GB SSD + 5 TB Storage
Display(s) Dell U2412M + Samsung TA350
Case Phanteks Enthoo Luxe
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Zalman ZM1000-EBT
Mouse Mionix Naos 7000
Keyboard CM Quickfire TK
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
you could just delete the damn files then have steam reaquire them.
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
5,160 (1.99/day)
Likes
1,709
Processor Intel i7 950 @ 3.2GHz
Motherboard ASUS P6X58D-E
Cooling Corsair H50 push/pull
Memory Kingston HyperX 1600 8GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7970 OC
Storage Plextor M5P 128GB/WD Black 2x1TB,1x6TB/Seagate 1TB
Display(s) Panasonic TC-L32U3
Case Antec DF-85
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V371 AVR
Power Supply XFX 850w Black Edition
Mouse Logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
you could just delete the damn files then have steam reaquire them.
Not to mention that lesson learned, ALWAYS make a backup copy of any game file you edit.
 
Joined
Dec 22, 2011
Messages
2,080 (0.95/day)
Likes
1,157
System Name Zimmer Frame Rates
Processor Intel i7 920 @ Stock speeds baby
Motherboard EVGA X58 3X SLI
Cooling True 120
Memory Corsair Vengeance 12GB
Video Card(s) Palit GTX 980 Ti Super JetStream
Storage Of course
Display(s) Crossover 27Q 27" 2560x1440
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Don't be silly
Power Supply XFX 650W Core
Mouse Razer Deathadder Chroma
Keyboard Logitech UltraX
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores Epic

RCoon

Gaming Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
11,365 (5.50/day)
Likes
9,492
Location
Gypsyland, UK
System Name HP Omen 17
Processor i7 7700HQ
Memory 16GB 2400Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1060
Storage Samsung SM961 256GB + HGST 1TB
Display(s) 1080p IPS G-SYNC 75Hz
Audio Device(s) Bang & Olufsen
Power Supply 230W
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD+
Software Win 10 Pro
My first playthrough is in 1999 mode. Just came across my first infusion. Health is pretty much useless, getting it back mid combat is an exercise in futility. Shield is good because it regenerates. But, I'll probably go for vigor, because in 1999 mode Vigors aren't optional, they're the cornerstone of every fight.
Just finished it. Started playing Saturday at 10AM and finished at 1245AM Sunday. Played on Hard mode and completed all but 1 or 2 side quests. The ending baffles me a bit and I hope that is not the only ending. I chose the bird since I have no clue what the difference would have made. All settings on Ultra with AA off. Very beautiful graphics. Loved how it tied into Bioshock 1. Had to switch to easy mode to beat a couple bosses due to the crap weapons supplied and the impossibility after ALL supplies are exhausted and the boss still has half bar(switched back to hard after). Specifically Lady Comstock's ghost in the graveyard. After I beat her that time, I never needed to switch to an easy mode for that particular boss again. The only other time was the Zeppelin fight. Die, revive, die, revive, run 10 steps for cover, die, revive, die and so on. Really made me hate the devs for that. The only gun I had on me at all times and that seemed to do the most damage was the carbine. ~90% of the kills in-game was with the carbine.
I found carbine the best weapon for everything, and dumped damn near all my points into shield with a third or so into vigor. Health wasnt much use for me.
Spent some upgrades on devil grenade thing and got the upgrade for reduced posession cost. From then on stampede was bread and butter.