• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Crysis custom cfg:

Jrob

New Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2008
Messages
85 (0.02/day)
Likes
48
System Name Cooler Master
Processor Q6700
Motherboard Asus Extreme striker
Cooling zalman
Memory Corsair Dominator pc-8500
Video Card(s) XFX 8800 GTX 768, sli
Storage WD Raptor 2-150gb, array-0
Display(s) dell
Case cooler master cosmos
Software Vista ultimate
you'll notice im running low on frames here, should have spent $50 extra and got the 8800gt >:#
oh well still looks amazing, great work Jrob :)
Which config lite or extreme?
 

tomcug

New Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2008
Messages
96 (0.03/day)
Likes
16
Processor Intel Core i7-975 @ 4.4 GHz
Motherboard ASUS Rampage III GENE
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 3x4 GB GeIL Enhance Plus 1750 MHz CL 9
Video Card(s) ASUS Radeon HD 7970 3 GB
Storage Samsung F2 500 GB
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 2243LNX
Case Antec Twelve Hundred V3
Audio Device(s) VIA VT2020
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 1000 W Special OC Edition
Software Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate SP1
Jrob, thanks for sending me your latest code. I've just tested lite version and it's stable like a rock. About image quality, my words can't desribe this what I've seen. It's simply extremely good image quality. There are some screens:







 

tomcug

New Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2008
Messages
96 (0.03/day)
Likes
16
Processor Intel Core i7-975 @ 4.4 GHz
Motherboard ASUS Rampage III GENE
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 3x4 GB GeIL Enhance Plus 1750 MHz CL 9
Video Card(s) ASUS Radeon HD 7970 3 GB
Storage Samsung F2 500 GB
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 2243LNX
Case Antec Twelve Hundred V3
Audio Device(s) VIA VT2020
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 1000 W Special OC Edition
Software Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate SP1
I've just finished benching and results are pretty amazing. There they are:

2008-08-14 18:27:07 - XP
Beginning Run #1 on Map-island, Demo-benchmark_gpu
DX9 1280x1024, AA=No AA, Vsync=Disabled, 32 bit test, FullScreen
Demo Loops=3, Time Of Day= 9
Global Game Quality: High
==============================================================
TimeDemo Play Started , (Total Frames: 2000, Recorded Time: 111.86s)
!TimeDemo Run 0 Finished.
Play Time: 50.27s, Average FPS: 39.79
Min FPS: 17.94 at frame 139, Max FPS: 52.76 at frame 1007
Average Tri/Sec: -32698074, Tri/Frame: -821799
Recorded/Played Tris ratio: -1.12
 
Joined
Jun 24, 2008
Messages
62 (0.02/day)
Likes
10
Location
Malta, Europe
Processor Core 2 Duo E6600 @ 3.0GHz
Motherboard Asus P5B
Cooling Antec Kuhler H20 620
Memory Corsair TwinX 2x2GB
Video Card(s) Asus EAH 4850 512mb DDR3
Storage 3x Maxtor 160GB 7,200RPM
Display(s) 32" LG
Case Cooler Master HAF 932
Audio Device(s) SteelSeries Siberia external Soundcard
Power Supply Corsair 850W
Software Windows 8 Pro x64
I tried out the 1.2 and you can see a significant difference from the default high/very high - good job Jrob :D
 

Jrob

New Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2008
Messages
85 (0.02/day)
Likes
48
System Name Cooler Master
Processor Q6700
Motherboard Asus Extreme striker
Cooling zalman
Memory Corsair Dominator pc-8500
Video Card(s) XFX 8800 GTX 768, sli
Storage WD Raptor 2-150gb, array-0
Display(s) dell
Case cooler master cosmos
Software Vista ultimate
Jrob, thanks for sending me your latest code. I've just tested lite version and it's stable like a rock. About image quality, my words can't desribe this what I've seen. It's simply extremely good image quality. There are some screens:









I tried out the 1.2 and you can see a significant difference from the default high/very high - good job Jrob :D

Thanks guys! Those screens look really good tomcug, makes me wanna load up Crysis and start playin again :)
 

Jrob

New Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2008
Messages
85 (0.02/day)
Likes
48
System Name Cooler Master
Processor Q6700
Motherboard Asus Extreme striker
Cooling zalman
Memory Corsair Dominator pc-8500
Video Card(s) XFX 8800 GTX 768, sli
Storage WD Raptor 2-150gb, array-0
Display(s) dell
Case cooler master cosmos
Software Vista ultimate
***update

Changelog:


Version 1.3:

* Fixed performance drop with beams, (i.e.) flashlights, and headlights
* Improved performance on lite version.
* Improved reflections on both version.
* Lite version can be used online now.
* Added new cvars & updated readme's.


Peeps please try the lite config, its been improved greatly with performance / image quality relation.

The extreme version has only minor changes, its strictly for sli-systems and future hardware. If anyone has any issues or bugs please inform me, thanks to everyone who
tested and others who helped me improve these configs. :respect:


Regards,
Jman
 
Joined
Aug 15, 2008
Messages
5,941 (1.74/day)
Likes
1,192
Location
Watauga, Texas
System Name Univac SLI Edition
Processor Intel Xeon 1650 V3 @ 4.2GHz
Motherboard eVGA X99 FTW K
Cooling EK Supremacy EVO, Swiftech MCP50x, Alphacool NeXXos UT60 360, Black Ice GTX 360
Memory 2x16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000MHz
Video Card(s) Nvidia Titan X Tri-SLI w/ EK Blocks
Storage HyperX Predator 240GB PCI-E, Samsung 850 Pro 512GB
Display(s) Dell UltraSharp 34" Ultra-Wide (U3415W) / (Samsung 48" Curved 4k)
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Acrylic Edition
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Z
Power Supply Thermaltake 1350watt Toughpower Modular
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard CODE 10 keyless MX Clears
Software Windows 10 Pro
I just tried the extreme version on my system and it runs amazingly! Should i try the lite version instead? I just want maximum in yo face mak you nut in your PJs graphics :)

Question, it set all my settings from very high to custom. Is that supposed to happen?
 

sneekypeet

Unpaid Babysitter
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
24,632 (5.77/day)
Likes
9,357
System Name His
Processor Intel i7 5930K
Motherboard Asus Maximus V Extreme
Cooling Thermalright True Spirit 140 BW Rev.A
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum ROG
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080 SLI with EVGA Hybrid coolers.
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Sony 43" 4K 60hz
Case SilverStone Temjin TJ11
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
jrob I installed the 1.3lite on my PC just now and all was good. I did find however, I had forgottent to turn on fraps. So I alt + tab out and turn it on and returned to the windowed mode. Im sure this time it wasnt the install of the file but me causing the issue by alt tabbing!
 
Joined
Jul 28, 2007
Messages
8,013 (2.11/day)
Likes
854
Location
Dorset, UK
System Name Gaming Rig | Uni Laptop
Processor Intel Q6600 G0 (2007) @ 3.6Ghz @ 1.45625v (LLC) / 4 GHz Bench @ 1.63v | AMD Turion 64 X2 TL-62 2 GHz
Motherboard ASUS P5Q Deluxe (Intel P45) | HP 6715b
Cooling Xigmatek Dark Knight w/AC MX2 ~ Case Fans: 2 x 180mm + 1 x 120mm Silverstone Fans
Memory 4GB OCZ Platinum PC2-8000 @ 1000Mhz 5-5-5-15 2.1v | 2 x 1GB DDR2 667 MHz
Video Card(s) XFX GTX 285 1GB, Modded FTW BIOS @ 725/1512/1350 w/Accelero Xtreme GTX 280 + Scythe sinks| ATI X1250
Storage 2x WD6400AAKS 1 TB Raid 0, 140GB Raid 1 & 80GB Maxtor Basics External HDD (storage) | 160GB 2.5"
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster SM2433BW @ 1920 x 1200 via DVI-D | 15.4" WSXGA+ (1680 x 1050 resolution)
Case Silverstone Fortress FT01B-W ~ Logitech G15 R1 / Microsoft Laser Mouse 6000
Audio Device(s) Soundmax AD2000BX Onboard Sound, via Logitech X-230 2.1 | ADI SoundMAX HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair TX650W | HP 90W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate Build 7100 x64 | Windows 7 Ultimate Build 7100 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DM06: 19519, Vantage: P16170 ~ Win7: -CPU 7.5 -MEM 7.5 -AERO 7.9 -GFX 6.0 -HDD 6.0
jrob I installed the 1.3lite on my PC just now and all was good. I did find however, I had forgottent to turn on fraps. So I alt + tab out and turn it on and returned to the windowed mode. Im sure this time it wasnt the install of the file but me causing the issue by alt tabbing!
Crysis does that, it did it to me before jrob's file.
One Alt-tab puts it in windowed mode, another drops it to desktop.
Then when you launch Crysis again, it will be in windowed mode, you can just Alt+Enter to get it back to Fullscreen.

Really good work though Jrob! :toast:
 

sneekypeet

Unpaid Babysitter
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
24,632 (5.77/day)
Likes
9,357
System Name His
Processor Intel i7 5930K
Motherboard Asus Maximus V Extreme
Cooling Thermalright True Spirit 140 BW Rev.A
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum ROG
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080 SLI with EVGA Hybrid coolers.
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Sony 43" 4K 60hz
Case SilverStone Temjin TJ11
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
Crysis does that, it did it to me before jrob's file.
One Alt-tab puts it in windowed mode, another drops it to desktop.
Then when you launch Crysis again, it will be in windowed mode, you can just Alt+Enter to get it back to Fullscreen.

Really good work though Jrob! :toast:
Irealize how it works. Jrob had asked me thro PM about it last time, and I remembered the issue happening, just not the timeline. With this instal I was more careful; to see what had cause my issue!

IIRC it was others who were reporting this issue was based on his config. I was more or less confirmning it wasnt!
 
Joined
Jul 28, 2007
Messages
8,013 (2.11/day)
Likes
854
Location
Dorset, UK
System Name Gaming Rig | Uni Laptop
Processor Intel Q6600 G0 (2007) @ 3.6Ghz @ 1.45625v (LLC) / 4 GHz Bench @ 1.63v | AMD Turion 64 X2 TL-62 2 GHz
Motherboard ASUS P5Q Deluxe (Intel P45) | HP 6715b
Cooling Xigmatek Dark Knight w/AC MX2 ~ Case Fans: 2 x 180mm + 1 x 120mm Silverstone Fans
Memory 4GB OCZ Platinum PC2-8000 @ 1000Mhz 5-5-5-15 2.1v | 2 x 1GB DDR2 667 MHz
Video Card(s) XFX GTX 285 1GB, Modded FTW BIOS @ 725/1512/1350 w/Accelero Xtreme GTX 280 + Scythe sinks| ATI X1250
Storage 2x WD6400AAKS 1 TB Raid 0, 140GB Raid 1 & 80GB Maxtor Basics External HDD (storage) | 160GB 2.5"
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster SM2433BW @ 1920 x 1200 via DVI-D | 15.4" WSXGA+ (1680 x 1050 resolution)
Case Silverstone Fortress FT01B-W ~ Logitech G15 R1 / Microsoft Laser Mouse 6000
Audio Device(s) Soundmax AD2000BX Onboard Sound, via Logitech X-230 2.1 | ADI SoundMAX HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair TX650W | HP 90W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate Build 7100 x64 | Windows 7 Ultimate Build 7100 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DM06: 19519, Vantage: P16170 ~ Win7: -CPU 7.5 -MEM 7.5 -AERO 7.9 -GFX 6.0 -HDD 6.0
Irealize how it works. Jrob had asked me thro PM about it last time, and I remembered the issue happening, just not the timeline. With this instal I was more careful; to see what had cause my issue!

IIRC it was others who were reporting this issue was based on his config. I was more or less confirmning it wasnt!
I guessed you would prob know, but i put it up incase others had the same problem and didnt know how to. ;)

Only issue I have found, which afaik is a crysis issue than this config issue. is that whenever there is a new autoexec placed in the crysis folder, it runs in windowed mode on the first run. it did this with my own custom config, and every time I tried a different version of jrobs.
 
Joined
Nov 29, 2007
Messages
964 (0.26/day)
Likes
55
Location
hoorn, Netherlands
Processor i5 6600k
Motherboard MSI B150 Gaming pro AC
Cooling Cooler master hyper 212
Memory 16 GB crucial ballistix sport
Video Card(s) MSI GTX970
Storage 500GB Crucial MX200 2x 2tb WD green
Display(s) BenQ XL2730Z 27" 2560x1440 144hz
Case Bitfenix prodigy ITX
Software Windows 10 pro
does this work on my 4850 and proc ?
 

Jrob

New Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2008
Messages
85 (0.02/day)
Likes
48
System Name Cooler Master
Processor Q6700
Motherboard Asus Extreme striker
Cooling zalman
Memory Corsair Dominator pc-8500
Video Card(s) XFX 8800 GTX 768, sli
Storage WD Raptor 2-150gb, array-0
Display(s) dell
Case cooler master cosmos
Software Vista ultimate
I guessed you would prob know, but i put it up incase others had the same problem and didnt know how to. ;)

Only issue I have found, which afaik is a crysis issue than this config issue. is that whenever there is a new autoexec placed in the crysis folder, it runs in windowed mode on the first run. it did this with my own custom config, and every time I tried a different version of jrobs.
There is a command "r_fullscreen=1" for Crysis to bad I found after I updated :mad:

+r_Fullscreen 1 you can add that in the target line as well... Right click on the shortcut and hit properties put in +r_Fullscreen 1 after the quotes, make a space right before plus sign.


snuif09, try the lite config should be fine.


Thanks
 

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,764 (4.54/day)
Likes
6,033
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
I am just about to buy the game today, I played the demo ages ago and TBH at the time, was not particularily impressed, I have heard that the game isnt particularily CPU bound as in, on a C2D, anything upwards of about 3.2gig makes no performance difference......taking into account my specs (my overclocked 260 should take me beyond stock 280 perf), should I try 1.3 from the off or just go with the standard game, will my setup with a 19xx resolution handle 1.3 better than the standard game config?
 
Joined
Dec 23, 2007
Messages
16,919 (4.64/day)
Likes
1,622
Location
Omaha, NE
System Name The ShadowFold Draconis (Ordering soon)
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 2.8ghz
Motherboard ASUS M4A87TD EVO AM3 AMD 870
Cooling Stock
Memory Kingston ValueRAM 4GB DDR3-1333
Video Card(s) XFX ATi Radeon HD 5850 1gb
Storage Western Digital 640gb
Display(s) Acer 21.5" 5ms Full HD 1920x1080P
Case Antec Nine-Hundred
Audio Device(s) Onboard + Creative "Fatal1ty" Headset
Power Supply Antec Earthwatts 650w
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
Benchmark Scores -❶-❸-❸-❼-
Joined
Nov 29, 2007
Messages
964 (0.26/day)
Likes
55
Location
hoorn, Netherlands
Processor i5 6600k
Motherboard MSI B150 Gaming pro AC
Cooling Cooler master hyper 212
Memory 16 GB crucial ballistix sport
Video Card(s) MSI GTX970
Storage 500GB Crucial MX200 2x 2tb WD green
Display(s) BenQ XL2730Z 27" 2560x1440 144hz
Case Bitfenix prodigy ITX
Software Windows 10 pro
k forgot to edit it but its running at 3.0ghz now :p
 
Joined
Jul 28, 2007
Messages
8,013 (2.11/day)
Likes
854
Location
Dorset, UK
System Name Gaming Rig | Uni Laptop
Processor Intel Q6600 G0 (2007) @ 3.6Ghz @ 1.45625v (LLC) / 4 GHz Bench @ 1.63v | AMD Turion 64 X2 TL-62 2 GHz
Motherboard ASUS P5Q Deluxe (Intel P45) | HP 6715b
Cooling Xigmatek Dark Knight w/AC MX2 ~ Case Fans: 2 x 180mm + 1 x 120mm Silverstone Fans
Memory 4GB OCZ Platinum PC2-8000 @ 1000Mhz 5-5-5-15 2.1v | 2 x 1GB DDR2 667 MHz
Video Card(s) XFX GTX 285 1GB, Modded FTW BIOS @ 725/1512/1350 w/Accelero Xtreme GTX 280 + Scythe sinks| ATI X1250
Storage 2x WD6400AAKS 1 TB Raid 0, 140GB Raid 1 & 80GB Maxtor Basics External HDD (storage) | 160GB 2.5"
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster SM2433BW @ 1920 x 1200 via DVI-D | 15.4" WSXGA+ (1680 x 1050 resolution)
Case Silverstone Fortress FT01B-W ~ Logitech G15 R1 / Microsoft Laser Mouse 6000
Audio Device(s) Soundmax AD2000BX Onboard Sound, via Logitech X-230 2.1 | ADI SoundMAX HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair TX650W | HP 90W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate Build 7100 x64 | Windows 7 Ultimate Build 7100 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DM06: 19519, Vantage: P16170 ~ Win7: -CPU 7.5 -MEM 7.5 -AERO 7.9 -GFX 6.0 -HDD 6.0
Just out of interest Jrob, is the lite config still a higher spec than very high?

Cheers, might try lite out if thats so, it started to lag a little (still playable) when I got to that hostage bit, with the beach and mines and stuff.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2007
Messages
3,833 (1.00/day)
Likes
594
System Name Medusa
Processor i7 2600k @4.8ghz
Motherboard Asus P8P67 Pro
Cooling CPU : Noctua NH-L12 GPU: EK FC 1080 via Magicool 360 III PRO > Photon 170 (D5)
Memory 8gb Corsair XMS DDR3 @1600mhz
Video Card(s) GTX 1080 FE
Storage Vertex 4 256 /Crucial C300 256/ Hitachi 2TB 2x
Display(s) Tempest X270OC @ 120hz / LG W3000h
Case Fractal Define S [Antec Skeleton hanging in hall of fame]
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar Xense with AKG K612 cans on Monacor SA-100
Power Supply Seasonic X-850
Mouse Razer Naga 2014
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores FFXIV ARR Benchmark 1600p score 12,098[this means nothing any more!]
After much comparison of famous author's configs, and Jrobs, I've decided to keep a lot of the object, vegetation, shadow and lighting variables, fine tune them some more to my liking, then throw on proper full AF, with SSAO, 4xaa or EdgeAA 2x and a few budget variables for extra performance, all while under XP.

As previously mentioned, some shaders need to be tuned to the point where you get the "Very High" features you want, and then strip down the rest, but unfortunatley this is ultimatley not possible.

The only real way to ensure this is to run under XP "High" then manually set your increased variables at the higher levels you wish.


If you slim Very High really hard, right to the point where you're about to lose your image quality, you can gain a good 10-20fps. You can turn right around and run it in XP, and gain 30-40fps. Slap in the variables you really want, and you're back down to 10-20fps but with the increased IQ. Doing that in Vista can make the game almost unplayabale again.

The really 'soft' or extreme lighting that we saw from Crysis promos and etc. are just not attainable, as the shaders are missing entirely. With Warhead being released, I doubt we'll ever see the patch that was promised to us, which was to include those shaders or a.k.a. the "extreme" version.

So if you're looking at Jrob's stuff thinking, 'well this doesn't improve performance, it makes it worse overall, but I still want to USE it, then try running it in XP."

Also, if anyone hasn't already noticed, there's a heavy dithering effect at night time when in Vista. Using XP makes that go away. In some ways it helps create realism, but the amount used is a bit too much.

Below I've included two screens representing the lighting, shadows, overall color grade, intensity, contrast and vegetation blending I'm using. Pardon if it seems lower res, TPU isn't showing it in 1920.
 

Attachments

Last edited:

Jrob

New Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2008
Messages
85 (0.02/day)
Likes
48
System Name Cooler Master
Processor Q6700
Motherboard Asus Extreme striker
Cooling zalman
Memory Corsair Dominator pc-8500
Video Card(s) XFX 8800 GTX 768, sli
Storage WD Raptor 2-150gb, array-0
Display(s) dell
Case cooler master cosmos
Software Vista ultimate
I am just about to buy the game today, I played the demo ages ago and TBH at the time, was not particularily impressed, I have heard that the game isnt particularily CPU bound as in, on a C2D, anything upwards of about 3.2gig makes no performance difference......taking into account my specs (my overclocked 260 should take me beyond stock 280 perf), should I try 1.3 from the off or just go with the standard game, will my setup with a 19xx resolution handle 1.3 better than the standard game config?
I recommend you play the first time without any configs. Once you get bored of it try playing it with my config, you might prefer the new lighting and extra's :)

BTW make sure to get the latest patches 1.2 & 1.2.1


Just out of interest Jrob, is the lite config still a higher spec than very high?

Cheers, might try lite out if thats so, it started to lag a little (still playable) when I got to that hostage bit, with the beach and mines and stuff.
Yes it still is above very high, some cmds are only high to low like the physics, only way to improve the performance that way. The cmd at the very top of my config "sys_specFull" forces every other cmd to veryhigh thats not in the config.
 
Last edited:

dipsta

New Member
Joined
Aug 3, 2008
Messages
269 (0.08/day)
Likes
21
Location
Yorkshire UK
System Name Dark Sideslayer
Processor Core i5 2500k @5.0GHz @13.84v
Motherboard ASRock Z68 Extreme4 Gen3
Cooling MCps655 Pump, XSPC Res, RC360 Rad, EK-Supreme HF Acetal+E
Memory CORSAIR VENGEANCE 8GB (2X4GB) DDR3 PC3-15000C9 1866MHZ DUAL CHANNEL KIT
Video Card(s) ASUS Direct CU II 1.2v 930/1360
Storage 60gb OCZ Agility 3, 40gb Kingston V Series & 2*500 sata
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 245B plus
Case COOLERMASTER RC1100 COSMOS SPORT customised
Audio Device(s) Realtek THX Onboard
Power Supply Coolermaster Real power 700W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64
Benchmark Scores 3d Mark Vantage 22491, 3d Mark06 32242, PC Mark 07 5398, 3d Mark 2011 5983, PC Mark Vanatge 24541 :0
dud wonder if u can help getting very very low fps in crysis using benchmarking tool and your fix, about 11fps, just upgrading to crsysis 1.2 patch, well see if that fixes anything. But am currently running 8.8 catalyst and cards (4850) in xfire at 690/1090
 

fullinfusion

Vanguard Beta Tester
Joined
Jan 11, 2008
Messages
9,605 (2.65/day)
Likes
3,363
Processor I7-7700K
Motherboard Asus Z270 Maximus IX Code
Cooling Custom water plus another cooler
Memory Corsair Vengeance LED Red 4x8GB 32GB 3200MHz kit
Video Card(s) 2 x MSI RX Vega 56 and a single MSI RX Vega 64 in test rig
Storage 960 EVO/960 Pro M.2 nvme 250/1TB, Samsumg 850 evo 256/ WD 1TB blue
Display(s) Nexius 32" freesync 2 HDR
Case Corsair Obsidion 650D/ cardboard box
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply EVGA Supernova G2 1300W
Mouse Mionix Naos 7000
Keyboard G15
Software Windows 10 Home
still haven't had the balls to try it again jrob.... any feed back on the patch with the new cat 8.8 vista 64 drivers yet?
 

Jrob

New Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2008
Messages
85 (0.02/day)
Likes
48
System Name Cooler Master
Processor Q6700
Motherboard Asus Extreme striker
Cooling zalman
Memory Corsair Dominator pc-8500
Video Card(s) XFX 8800 GTX 768, sli
Storage WD Raptor 2-150gb, array-0
Display(s) dell
Case cooler master cosmos
Software Vista ultimate
Fusion, just try the lite version it wont mess up your computer :p
 

Jrob

New Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2008
Messages
85 (0.02/day)
Likes
48
System Name Cooler Master
Processor Q6700
Motherboard Asus Extreme striker
Cooling zalman
Memory Corsair Dominator pc-8500
Video Card(s) XFX 8800 GTX 768, sli
Storage WD Raptor 2-150gb, array-0
Display(s) dell
Case cooler master cosmos
Software Vista ultimate
dud wonder if u can help getting very very low fps in crysis using benchmarking tool and your fix, about 11fps, just upgrading to crsysis 1.2 patch, well see if that fixes anything. But am currently running 8.8 catalyst and cards (4850) in xfire at 690/1090
dipsta, im sorry man been real busy. Which config your using lite or extreme? you should get more than 10fps using lite:(
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2007
Messages
3,833 (1.00/day)
Likes
594
System Name Medusa
Processor i7 2600k @4.8ghz
Motherboard Asus P8P67 Pro
Cooling CPU : Noctua NH-L12 GPU: EK FC 1080 via Magicool 360 III PRO > Photon 170 (D5)
Memory 8gb Corsair XMS DDR3 @1600mhz
Video Card(s) GTX 1080 FE
Storage Vertex 4 256 /Crucial C300 256/ Hitachi 2TB 2x
Display(s) Tempest X270OC @ 120hz / LG W3000h
Case Fractal Define S [Antec Skeleton hanging in hall of fame]
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar Xense with AKG K612 cans on Monacor SA-100
Power Supply Seasonic X-850
Mouse Razer Naga 2014
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores FFXIV ARR Benchmark 1600p score 12,098[this means nothing any more!]
Hey Rob, I'm running into one last problem with setting up IQ. I've noticed it before, but always assumed that once I started using driver AF full time, that it would go away.

I am speaking about the filtering resolution of shadows.

And there is a gentleman here who made a small post about it :

http://www.incrysis.com/forums/viewtopic.php?id=23367


I already knew the affects of increasing the shadow map resolution in the past - it increases the detail while simultaneously making them clearer from farther away, however they still have a nasty dithering filter over them.

AF even at 16x does not solve it. It actually has no affect on the shadow texture filter. I've looked for a variable to link something to it, but had no luck.