1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

EA-DICE Frostbite Titles in 2013 Will Require 64-bit Windows

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, May 24, 2012.

  1. Recus

    Recus

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011
    Messages:
    594 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    244
    Too bad in won't help not to be shitty console port. [​IMG]
     
  2. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    15,251 (4.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,495
    man 16bit apps, livin in the past huh, only thing would be games mainly

     
  3. Syborfical New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    86 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Pitty EA games look good but aren't much fun.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Syborfical New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    86 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Id love to see DK3 and theme hospital.

    I know if EA attempted them I would be utterly disappointed.

    But if lion head bought the rights .. well who knows...
    You only have to look at diablo 3 sales to figure out if a game franchise is good why change it?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Vinska

    Vinska

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,544 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,451
    Location:
    Kaunas, Lithuania
    @eidairaman1

    Windows are quite bad when it comes to compatibility in general.
    I have encountered many programs (most of those were games) that are [!] less than 5 years old and are 32bit, yet fail on 64bit windows, or on Vista&Win7 in general. From this, quite ironic situations arise: if I want to run there programs/games, if I am on windows at that moment I have to boot into linux and use Wine. I suppose it is pretty ironic when I end up having to use Wine and run those on non-native platforms just because Windows rejects it's own native applications. (Should I remind that in Windows, some parts of it are 32bit exclusive (NOT talking about 16bit program support) - MS has pruned some things in 64bit versions? And that some valid 32bit programs fail to work at all without those? Ba**s.
    [That is one of the reasons I love Wine - has much better compatibility with older code. Along with being able to run 16bit code on an 64bit OS. And do that with hardly any emulation involved, IIRC. =d ]
     
  6. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    9,732 (5.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,809
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Clinging to 32-bit is just moronic. It's going to get phased out one way or another like 16-bit did. 32 to 64 bit is no different. Also 64-bit doesn't mean more registers, it just means the registers are wider and the ALU is capable to calculating 64-bit words rather than 32-bit words. It just has to do with the size of addressable memory and the amount of size that memory pointers will take up (since addresses are twice the size.) So one one hand you can do larger integer calculations and have more space of them, but takes up more space for all the extra addresses. All in all, 64-bit is not slower or faster, it's just a difference on how memory and arithmetic operations are handled.

    32-bit (4Gb space) 0x00000000 - 0xFFFFFFFF
    64-bit (16EB space) 0x0000000000000000 - 0xFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF
     
    Wrigleyvillain says thanks.
  7. Vinska

    Vinska

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,544 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,451
    Location:
    Kaunas, Lithuania
    I did read the x86-64 specification, and it says otherwise. (Has double the registers compared to x86; And IIRC, those extra registers are only accessible when running in 64bit mode)
     
  8. aCeFr3aK

    aCeFr3aK

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    71 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    MA
    please please please let the game be battlefield 2143, not a less expensive 15 dollar game like battlefield 1943 was but a full fledged game like battlefield 3 is costing 60 dollars. PLEASE DICE! PLEASE EA! Battlefield 2142 was my favorite game in the series!
     
  9. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    9,732 (5.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,809
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Yes! I'm not sure about the x86_64 spec, but a number of microcontrollers and processors I've used in the past will combine two registers to be able to do double-wide integer operations. Since you said that it has double as many registers, it is very possible that these extra registers are used to make the 32-bit ones double wide (64-bit words.) I know this from programming a couple HCS12 microcontrollers at the assembly level, and it had two 8-bit data registers and two 16-bit address registers, and two data registers have some supported operations that would use both registers as if it were one 16-bit word.

    Edit: No, you're right, there are twice as many data registers. It's an optimization thing.
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2012
  10. WarhammerTX

    WarhammerTX New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    277 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    Texas
    I think your right thought I read somewhere that the next consoles were going to be 64-bit anyway and I have news for this douche bag the frostbite engine is still broke. They cant even fix bf3 so who cares about what he has to say EA/Dice = Liar
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    9,732 (5.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,809
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    64-bit has nothing to do with how buggy software is, it's just a matter of how it works.
     
  12. Filiprino New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    77 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Here we are talking about AMD64 architecture. And that means more registers and double width of course. Also it means faster operations with bigger numbers because you can do quadwords in one row instead of two.
    Also if you do a lot of bit manipulation, it means you can take more bits at once without going to SIMD instructions and their registers.

    Anyway, the biggest gain is having more memory available, because having twice the registers does not affect a lot with the typical workloads, even in games. Although that was only tested with simple recompiles of 32 bit binaries to 64 bit binaries, both on normal aplications and games.
     
  13. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    15,251 (4.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,495
    IDK ive only had issues with anything that is 16bit primarily and that being games. other than that no issues


     
  14. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,214 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,141
    Location:
    London,UK
    you must be a CoD player.
     
  15. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,836 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    784
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    Heard of virtual pc ¿?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  16. Makaveli

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    482 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    maybe you should talk to some programmers about how hard is it to multithread an application.

    Then you can also tell all those people on dual core machine to upgrade aswell.
     
    Peter1986C says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,473 (10.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,755
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    finally!


    I've been the guy pushing on TPU for everyone to go 64 bit for so long now, its time we saw the industry take heed.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    15,251 (4.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,495
    ive got old hardware so this isnt going to matter, the desktop with a 1950 Pro is just able to Play COD 4 MW at 1280x1024 Monitor.

    Im definitely going to run 64bit WIndows next build and probably have a secondary drive for 32 bit OS for games that refuse to run on 64bit
     
  19. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,473 (10.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,755
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    64 bit + DX11 is the only way to maximise current video cards full potential, so if a game company didnt push it now, next gen GPU's with their 4/6GB of ram would seem quite pointless


    eidairaman1: i've never ran into a single game that wont run on a 64 bit OS.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,628 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    526
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia


    What games? name them.... i have never found one that doesnt work unless it was 16bit.
     
    eidairaman1 says thanks.
  21. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    13,797 (3.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,631
    I've found games that didn't work, but I can't recall them atm. :p
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    15,251 (4.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,495
    Ya only game I had trouble with was Sonic CD in Windows XP (Expert Software Edition Disk) It required Dino 2D Libraries (API before Direct X). I Found a Patch for XP and apparently its been updated for Windows Vista/7 n That game runs great anyway

    Oddity is it runs at the right frame rate whether fast or smooth compared to the Re Launch of it this Last year (Seemed to have like a PAL frame rate)
     
  23. Syborfical New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    86 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Not really a anything player.


    Although I perfer Cod over anything greater than bF2.....

    I prefer counter strike over COD although its looking aged....


    I know my passinate hatred for EA has alot to do with not liking BF3.
    And BFBC2 left a bad taste in my mouth....

    If I wanted to paly a game where you need to lvl up for hours id play wow.
    IMO BF 1942 excellent game everything else that followed is almost like a mod...




    Theme hospital and dungeon keeper the space quest series
    There is a huge list of classics that won't run.

    Although they are old one good thing is most have fan made 3rd party executables or loaders so they will work :D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    9,613 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,825
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    I've been on 64bit system since the release of Vista. I also had 8GB of RAM back then and now i have 6GB (because it's tri channel). My next build will most likely be with 12GB or 16GB of RAM.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. Dippyskoodlez

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,179 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    280
    Location:
    Kansas City, KS
    Core solo.



    Honestly had no idea people even ran the 32 bit windows 7 still.

    Really? /facepalm

    Every computer Ive interacted with on a daily basis [that is x86]for the last like... 2 years has been running x64.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)