• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

EA-DICE Frostbite Titles in 2013 Will Require 64-bit Windows

Joined
Jul 10, 2011
Messages
604 (0.26/day)
Likes
256
Processor Intel
Motherboard Asus
Cooling Thermaltake/Noctua
Memory Crucial
Video Card(s) Nvidia
Storage Samsung/Western Digital
Display(s) Samsung
Case Thermaltake
Audio Device(s) On Board
Power Supply Chieftec
Software Windows 10 x64
#51
Too bad in won't help not to be shitty console port.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,188 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,795
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#52
man 16bit apps, livin in the past huh, only thing would be games mainly

Simple solution: launcher detects platform and runs 64-bit when available, otherwise runs 32-bit. Virtually every EA games has a launcher now so it would be completely transparent to the user. It can even be handled entirely from the installer (if 64-bit OS, install 64-bit binaries; if 32-bit OS, install 32-bit binaries).



Only software emulation, not driver/hardware. Nothing 16-bit will run on 64-bit and 64-bit OS's are bigger than 32-bit OS's so when space is limited, 32-bit is preferred.
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2006
Messages
86 (0.02/day)
Likes
8
#54
I think DK3 would be blasphemous to what Bullfrog made. Just look what they did to Syndicate. Two words: rape and pillage.

Now, if Lionhead somehow got back the rights to Dungeon Keeper and made #3, that I would be interested in. :D

Wishful thinking. :(
Id love to see DK3 and theme hospital.

I know if EA attempted them I would be utterly disappointed.

But if lion head bought the rights .. well who knows...
You only have to look at diablo 3 sales to figure out if a game franchise is good why change it?
 
Joined
Jul 23, 2011
Messages
1,555 (0.67/day)
Likes
1,459
Location
Kaunas, Lithuania
System Name Eternal WIP ][ HP ProLiant server blade
Processor AMD FX-8320 @ 4.4/4.1 GHz ][ 2x Intel Xeon L5520 @ 2.27GHz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V Formula-Z ][ -
Cooling Corsair H55 ][ Stock
Memory 2x4GB Kingston HyperX Genesis @ 1866MHz ][ 4x4 GiB Hynix @ 1333 MHz; ECC on
Video Card(s) 2x MSI GeForce GTX 770 DirectCU II OC ][ None
Storage 1TB WD Black + 1.5TB WD Green + 750GB Samsung + 64GB OCZ Agility 4 ][ 3x 1 TB Hitachi
Display(s) Asus VG278H + Asus VH226H ][ None
Case Antec Nine Hundred ][ it's a server blade, lol
Audio Device(s) Supreme FX II (Integrated); Using optical S/PDIF output ][ none
Power Supply Corsair AX1200i ][ [stock]
Software Gentoo Linux ][ Linux Mint 16
Benchmark Scores 65970 BogoMIPS. Ha. Ha. Ha. >=|
#55
@eidairaman1

Windows are quite bad when it comes to compatibility in general.
I have encountered many programs (most of those were games) that are [!] less than 5 years old and are 32bit, yet fail on 64bit windows, or on Vista&Win7 in general. From this, quite ironic situations arise: if I want to run there programs/games, if I am on windows at that moment I have to boot into linux and use Wine. I suppose it is pretty ironic when I end up having to use Wine and run those on non-native platforms just because Windows rejects it's own native applications. (Should I remind that in Windows, some parts of it are 32bit exclusive (NOT talking about 16bit program support) - MS has pruned some things in 64bit versions? And that some valid 32bit programs fail to work at all without those? Ba**s.
[That is one of the reasons I love Wine - has much better compatibility with older code. Along with being able to run 16bit code on an 64bit OS. And do that with hardly any emulation involved, IIRC. =d ]
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,397 (4.85/day)
Likes
5,476
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#56
Clinging to 32-bit is just moronic. It's going to get phased out one way or another like 16-bit did. 32 to 64 bit is no different. Also 64-bit doesn't mean more registers, it just means the registers are wider and the ALU is capable to calculating 64-bit words rather than 32-bit words. It just has to do with the size of addressable memory and the amount of size that memory pointers will take up (since addresses are twice the size.) So one one hand you can do larger integer calculations and have more space of them, but takes up more space for all the extra addresses. All in all, 64-bit is not slower or faster, it's just a difference on how memory and arithmetic operations are handled.

32-bit (4Gb space) 0x00000000 - 0xFFFFFFFF
64-bit (16EB space) 0x0000000000000000 - 0xFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF
 
Joined
Jul 23, 2011
Messages
1,555 (0.67/day)
Likes
1,459
Location
Kaunas, Lithuania
System Name Eternal WIP ][ HP ProLiant server blade
Processor AMD FX-8320 @ 4.4/4.1 GHz ][ 2x Intel Xeon L5520 @ 2.27GHz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V Formula-Z ][ -
Cooling Corsair H55 ][ Stock
Memory 2x4GB Kingston HyperX Genesis @ 1866MHz ][ 4x4 GiB Hynix @ 1333 MHz; ECC on
Video Card(s) 2x MSI GeForce GTX 770 DirectCU II OC ][ None
Storage 1TB WD Black + 1.5TB WD Green + 750GB Samsung + 64GB OCZ Agility 4 ][ 3x 1 TB Hitachi
Display(s) Asus VG278H + Asus VH226H ][ None
Case Antec Nine Hundred ][ it's a server blade, lol
Audio Device(s) Supreme FX II (Integrated); Using optical S/PDIF output ][ none
Power Supply Corsair AX1200i ][ [stock]
Software Gentoo Linux ][ Linux Mint 16
Benchmark Scores 65970 BogoMIPS. Ha. Ha. Ha. >=|
#57
Also 64-bit doesn't mean more registers, it just means the registers are wider
I did read the x86-64 specification, and it says otherwise. (Has double the registers compared to x86; And IIRC, those extra registers are only accessible when running in 64bit mode)
 
Joined
Jul 28, 2007
Messages
71 (0.02/day)
Likes
2
Location
MA
System Name aCeFr3aK
Processor Intel Core i5-3570K
Motherboard MSI Z77A-GD65
Cooling XIGMATEK Dark Knight II SD1283 Night Hawk Edition
Memory G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 2x4 GB DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
Video Card(s) ASUS GeForce GTX 670 Direct CU II TOP 2 GB
Storage OCZ Vertex 3 2.5" 120GB SSD, 2x Seagate Barracuda ST2000DM001 2TB
Display(s) 24" Samsung, 19" Viewsonic
Case Cooler Master ATCS 840 Black
Power Supply Corsair 750w PSU
Mouse Mionix Naos 8200
Keyboard Microsoft Sidewinder x4 Keyboard
Software Windows 7 Home Premium
#58
please please please let the game be battlefield 2143, not a less expensive 15 dollar game like battlefield 1943 was but a full fledged game like battlefield 3 is costing 60 dollars. PLEASE DICE! PLEASE EA! Battlefield 2142 was my favorite game in the series!
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,397 (4.85/day)
Likes
5,476
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#59
I did read the x86-64 specification, and it says otherwise. (Has double the registers compared to x86; And IIRC, those extra registers are only accessible when running in 64bit mode)
Yes! I'm not sure about the x86_64 spec, but a number of microcontrollers and processors I've used in the past will combine two registers to be able to do double-wide integer operations. Since you said that it has double as many registers, it is very possible that these extra registers are used to make the 32-bit ones double wide (64-bit words.) I know this from programming a couple HCS12 microcontrollers at the assembly level, and it had two 8-bit data registers and two 16-bit address registers, and two data registers have some supported operations that would use both registers as if it were one 16-bit word.

Edit: No, you're right, there are twice as many data registers. It's an optimization thing.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 17, 2006
Messages
276 (0.06/day)
Likes
22
Location
Texas
System Name Alienware Aurora
Processor i970 @3.8
Motherboard Alienware x58
Cooling Alienware liquid
Memory 12 gigs Corsair XMS tri-channel
Video Card(s) Visiontek 7950 3 gig
Storage Barrucuda 500 gig sata II x 2
Display(s) Dell U2312HM
Case Aurora
Audio Device(s) Realtec 7.1
Power Supply 875 watt
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64
#60
Another marketing bullcrap. How about making applications that utilize all cores/threads first?
Just another brainwashing like Halo 2 working under windows vista.
I think your right thought I read somewhere that the next consoles were going to be 64-bit anyway and I have news for this douche bag the frostbite engine is still broke. They cant even fix bf3 so who cares about what he has to say EA/Dice = Liar
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,397 (4.85/day)
Likes
5,476
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#61
I think your right thought I read somewhere that the next consoles were going to be 64-bit anyway and I have news for this douche bag the frostbite engine is still broke. They cant even fix bf3 so who cares about what he has to say EA/Dice = Liar
64-bit has nothing to do with how buggy software is, it's just a matter of how it works.
 
Joined
Dec 12, 2011
Messages
79 (0.04/day)
Likes
17
#62
Clinging to 32-bit is just moronic. It's going to get phased out one way or another like 16-bit did. 32 to 64 bit is no different. Also 64-bit doesn't mean more registers, it just means the registers are wider and the ALU is capable to calculating 64-bit words rather than 32-bit words. It just has to do with the size of addressable memory and the amount of size that memory pointers will take up (since addresses are twice the size.) So one one hand you can do larger integer calculations and have more space of them, but takes up more space for all the extra addresses. All in all, 64-bit is not slower or faster, it's just a difference on how memory and arithmetic operations are handled.

32-bit (4Gb space) 0x00000000 - 0xFFFFFFFF
64-bit (16EB space) 0x0000000000000000 - 0xFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF
Here we are talking about AMD64 architecture. And that means more registers and double width of course. Also it means faster operations with bigger numbers because you can do quadwords in one row instead of two.
Also if you do a lot of bit manipulation, it means you can take more bits at once without going to SIMD instructions and their registers.

Anyway, the biggest gain is having more memory available, because having twice the registers does not affect a lot with the typical workloads, even in games. Although that was only tested with simple recompiles of 32 bit binaries to 64 bit binaries, both on normal aplications and games.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,188 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,795
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#63
IDK ive only had issues with anything that is 16bit primarily and that being games. other than that no issues


@eidairaman1

Windows are quite bad when it comes to compatibility in general.
I have encountered many programs (most of those were games) that are [!] less than 5 years old and are 32bit, yet fail on 64bit windows, or on Vista&Win7 in general. From this, quite ironic situations arise: if I want to run there programs/games, if I am on windows at that moment I have to boot into linux and use Wine. I suppose it is pretty ironic when I end up having to use Wine and run those on non-native platforms just because Windows rejects it's own native applications. (Should I remind that in Windows, some parts of it are 32bit exclusive (NOT talking about 16bit program support) - MS has pruned some things in 64bit versions? And that some valid 32bit programs fail to work at all without those? Ba**s.
[That is one of the reasons I love Wine - has much better compatibility with older code. Along with being able to run 16bit code on an 64bit OS. And do that with hardly any emulation involved, IIRC. =d ]
 

FreedomEclipse

~Technological Technocrat~
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
17,137 (4.41/day)
Likes
5,278
Location
London,UK
System Name Codename: Rapture X Mk.VI {Still....MoonPig Edition}
Processor Intel 3930k@4.5Ghz
Motherboard Asus P9X79 PRO
Cooling Corsair H105 {2x Corsair ML 120 Pro}|VRM: Antec Spotcool 100
Memory 32GB DDR3 Kingston HyperX Beast 2400Mhz {8x4GB}
Video Card(s) MSI 1070 Gaming X (Samsung)
Storage 512GB Samsung 850 Pro (Boot)|1x 512GB Crucial MX100|2x 3TB Toshiba DT01ACA300
Display(s) Asus PB278Q 27"
Case Corsair 760T (White) {1x140mm NB PK-3, 2x Corsair AF140}
Audio Device(s) Creative SB Z {Speakers: Logitech Z-5500 }
Power Supply Corsair AX760
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Duckyshine Dead LED(s) III
Software Windows 7 7600 x64
Benchmark Scores ( ͡°( ͡° ͜ʖ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)ʖ ͡°) ͡°)
#64
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
4,976 (1.76/day)
Likes
1,547
Location
Manchester uk
System Name Quad GT evo V
Processor FX8350 @ 4.8ghz1.525c NB2.64ghz Ht2.84ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte 990X Gaming
Cooling 360EK extreme 360Tt rad all push/pull, cpu,NB/Vrm blocks all EK
Memory Corsair vengeance 32Gb @1333 cas9
Video Card(s) Rx vega 64 waterblockedEK + Rx580 waterblockedEK
Storage samsung 840(250), WD 1Tb+2Tb +3Tbgrn 1tb hybrid
Display(s) Samsung uea28"850R 4k freesync, samsung 40" 1080p
Case Custom(modded) thermaltake Kandalf
Audio Device(s) Xfi creative 7.1 on board ,Yamaha dts av setup
Power Supply corsair 1000Rmx
Mouse CM optane
Keyboard CM optane
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 15.69K best overall sandra so far
#65
Heard of virtual pc ¿?
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2006
Messages
484 (0.11/day)
Likes
57
Location
Toronto, Ontario
System Name i7 Rig
Processor 970 @ 4.2Ghz @ 1.3vcore
Motherboard Asus P6T Deluxe V2
Cooling Thermalright TRUE Black Rev.C + Scythe S-Flex 120mm 1600RPM x2 Push/Pull
Memory Muskin XP12800 12GB DDR3 1600 7-8-7-20 1T
Video Card(s) MSI TF3 7970 OC BE + Kraken G10 & Corsair H55
Storage Intel 160GB G2 SSDx2 Raid 0 / WD 1TB Black 32mb / ESATA WD 2TB 64mb Green
Display(s) HP ZR24w
Case Cooler Master 690 II Advanced
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi + Logitech Z-5500
Power Supply Corsair Pro Series Gold AX750
Mouse G500
Keyboard G15
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores Hyperthreading on. -= CPU Idle 36c Load 75c | GPU Idle 35c Load 58c =-
#66
Another marketing bullcrap. How about making applications that utilize all cores/threads first?
Just another brainwashing like Halo 2 working under windows vista.
maybe you should talk to some programmers about how hard is it to multithread an application.

Then you can also tell all those people on dual core machine to upgrade aswell.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,096 (9.58/day)
Likes
13,521
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#67
finally!


I've been the guy pushing on TPU for everyone to go 64 bit for so long now, its time we saw the industry take heed.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,188 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,795
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#68
finally!


I've been the guy pushing on TPU for everyone to go 64 bit for so long now, its time we saw the industry take heed.
ive got old hardware so this isnt going to matter, the desktop with a 1950 Pro is just able to Play COD 4 MW at 1280x1024 Monitor.

Im definitely going to run 64bit WIndows next build and probably have a secondary drive for 32 bit OS for games that refuse to run on 64bit
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,096 (9.58/day)
Likes
13,521
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#69
64 bit + DX11 is the only way to maximise current video cards full potential, so if a game company didnt push it now, next gen GPU's with their 4/6GB of ram would seem quite pointless


eidairaman1: i've never ran into a single game that wont run on a 64 bit OS.
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2009
Messages
2,628 (0.81/day)
Likes
521
Location
Brisbane, Australia
System Name MRCOMP!
Processor Amd 1090T @ 4200 mhz
Motherboard Gigabyte 890FX UD5
Cooling CNPS Extreme
Memory 32GB OCZ Reapers 1600mhz 6-8-6-24 1.65v
Video Card(s) GTX560 TI 26% overclock
Storage 60GB OCZ vertex 3, 2x1TB Raid 0 2x 640GB Raid 0
Display(s) 30" LG lcd
Case No Case... just sitting on cardboard :D
Audio Device(s) Nvida HDMI - Sony MU TE KE 7.2 1695Rms
Power Supply Silverstone 700watts.
#70
@eidairaman1

Windows are quite bad when it comes to compatibility in general.
I have encountered many programs (most of those were games) that are [!] less than 5 years old and are 32bit, yet fail on 64bit windows, or on Vista&Win7 in general. From this, quite ironic situations arise: if I want to run there programs/games, if I am on windows at that moment I have to boot into linux and use Wine. I suppose it is pretty ironic when I end up having to use Wine and run those on non-native platforms just because Windows rejects it's own native applications. (Should I remind that in Windows, some parts of it are 32bit exclusive (NOT talking about 16bit program support) - MS has pruned some things in 64bit versions? And that some valid 32bit programs fail to work at all without those? Ba**s.
[That is one of the reasons I love Wine - has much better compatibility with older code. Along with being able to run 16bit code on an 64bit OS. And do that with hardly any emulation involved, IIRC. =d ]


What games? name them.... i have never found one that doesnt work unless it was 16bit.
 

Frick

Fishfaced Nincompoop
Joined
Feb 27, 2006
Messages
14,876 (3.46/day)
Likes
5,411
System Name A dancer in your disco of fire
Processor i3 4130 3.4Ghz
Motherboard MSI B85M-E45
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 4 x 4GB Crucial Ballistix Sport 1400Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 760 DCU2OC 2GB
Storage Crucial BX100 120GB | WD Blue 1TB x 2
Display(s) BenQ GL2450HT
Case AeroCool DS Cube White
Power Supply Cooler Master G550M
Mouse Intellimouse Explorer 3.0
Keyboard Dell SK-3205
Software Windows 10 Pro
#71

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,188 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,795
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#72
What games? name them.... i have never found one that doesnt work unless it was 16bit.
Ya only game I had trouble with was Sonic CD in Windows XP (Expert Software Edition Disk) It required Dino 2D Libraries (API before Direct X). I Found a Patch for XP and apparently its been updated for Windows Vista/7 n That game runs great anyway

Oddity is it runs at the right frame rate whether fast or smooth compared to the Re Launch of it this Last year (Seemed to have like a PAL frame rate)
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2006
Messages
86 (0.02/day)
Likes
8
#73
you must be a CoD player.
Not really a anything player.


Although I perfer Cod over anything greater than bF2.....

I prefer counter strike over COD although its looking aged....


I know my passinate hatred for EA has alot to do with not liking BF3.
And BFBC2 left a bad taste in my mouth....

If I wanted to paly a game where you need to lvl up for hours id play wow.
IMO BF 1942 excellent game everything else that followed is almost like a mod...




eidairaman1: i've never ran into a single game that wont run on a 64 bit OS.
Theme hospital and dungeon keeper the space quest series
There is a huge list of classics that won't run.

Although they are old one good thing is most have fan made 3rd party executables or loaders so they will work :D
 
Joined
Oct 2, 2004
Messages
12,346 (2.56/day)
Likes
5,808
Location
Europe\Slovenia
System Name Dark Silence 2
Processor Intel Core i7 5820K @ 4.5 GHz (1.15V)
Motherboard MSI X99A Gaming 7
Cooling Cooler Master Nepton 120XL
Memory 32 GB DDR4 Kingston HyperX Fury 2400 MHz @ 2666 MHz 15-15-15-32 1T (1.25V)
Video Card(s) AORUS GeForce GTX 1080Ti 11GB (1950/11000 OC Mode)
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 2TB SSD (3D V-NAND)
Display(s) ASUS VG248QE 144Hz 1ms (DisplayPort)
Case Corsair Carbide 330R Titanium
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound BlasterX AE-5 + Altec Lansing MX5021 (HiFi capacitors and OPAMP upgrade)
Power Supply BeQuiet! Dark Power Pro 11 750W
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard Cherry Stream XT Black
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit (Fall Creators Update)
#74
I've been on 64bit system since the release of Vista. I also had 8GB of RAM back then and now i have 6GB (because it's tri channel). My next build will most likely be with 12GB or 16GB of RAM.
 
Joined
Jul 1, 2005
Messages
5,196 (1.14/day)
Likes
296
Location
Kansas City, KS
System Name Dell XPS 15 9560
Processor I7-7700HQ
Memory 32GB DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1050/1080 Ti
Storage 1TB SSD
Display(s) 2x Dell P2715Q/4k Internal
Case Razer Core
Audio Device(s) Creative E5/Objective 2 Amp/Senn HD650
Mouse Logitech Proteus Core
Keyboard Logitech G910
#75
Last time I seen a non 64bit part was SKT 478/ SKT 462, Excluding Sempron/Celeron/Pentium parts
Core solo.


finally!


I've been the guy pushing on TPU for everyone to go 64 bit for so long now, its time we saw the industry take heed.

Honestly had no idea people even ran the 32 bit windows 7 still.

Really? /facepalm

Every computer Ive interacted with on a daily basis [that is x86]for the last like... 2 years has been running x64.