• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GTA IV Performance

Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
888 (0.24/day)
Likes
69
Location
Lancs,UK
System Name xubidoo
Processor Intel Q6600 G0 2.4ghz
Motherboard ASUS P5K Premium:Black Pearl Edition
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro + MX2
Memory 4gb Corsair XMS2 DDR2 6400 2x 2gb 5-5-5-18 @854
Video Card(s) MSI nVidia GTX260 896mb or GeForce GTX 750Ti 2048mb
Storage WD 640gb / Samsung 750gb / WD 500gb
Display(s) Hanns-G 23"
Case Thermaltake Armour VA8003BWS/1x250mm/2x120mm/2x92mm
Audio Device(s) Logitech Z-10 2.0 Speakers
Power Supply Antec 550w
Mouse Razer Deathadder
Keyboard Standard
Software Windows 7 Professional x64
Rockstar have just revealed on our forum that a patch for GTA IV PC is due to be made available in the next few days. Here is what they had to say:

Driver News

We’re pleased to announce that in co-operation with Nvidia a new driver has been released that improves performance and fixes a major issue with 7900 series cards. If you haven’t gotten the driver yet download it here: http://www.nzone.com/object/nzone_gtaiv_downloads.html

ATI has also agreed to officially release Catalyst 8.12 which will release on Dec 10th from http://game.amd.com. Expect significant performance improvements when using this new driver.
Patch Is On The Way

We are working on making a patch available in the next few days. Since Grand Theft Auto IV is a Games For Windows – Live game the patch must be certified by Microsoft before release. The patch is already at Microsoft and we expect a speedy approval. The patch contains a variety of fixes including:

* A fix to the crash after legal screen that some German customers were reporting.
* Numerous improvements to the video editor: Smarter naming of videos, improved rendering quality, better fx during replays
* Fix to bowling while using certain sensitive mice
* Fix for ATI 1900 shadows
* Overall savings to memory
* Graphic improvements to particle systems and mirrors
* Multiplayer character settings are preserved
* Support for DirectInput controllers. Note: The current hack way of supporting these controllers may not work with the improved functionality. So we recommend you remove the hack before upgrading to the patch.

Issues with power management software have also been fixed (slow speed, double speed issues). Even after the patch comes out setting power management software to maximum performance is recommended. We’ve seen cases where power management software does not detect the game is running and puts the CPU in green mode.

Besides the patch we’ve also improved the way the Social Club handles data this should have greatly reduced or eliminated the Mma10 error. If you are still receiving this error after logging in and out of Social Club we would like to know as much info as you can about it.


Source: http://www.gta4.net/news/index.php
 
Joined
Jul 23, 2008
Messages
473 (0.14/day)
Likes
57
Location
South Africa
Processor Intel Core i7 4770K @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asus Z87 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H100i CPU Cooler, 4x 200mm, 1x 140mm, 1x 120mm
Memory 16GB Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR-3 1600
Video Card(s) GALAX GTX 980Ti HOF 6GB
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB -- Samsung 850 EVO -- WD Black 2TB
Display(s) DELL U2713HM Ultrasharp 2560x1440P & Samsung 27" P2770 1920x1080P
Case Thermaltake Chaser MK-I
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar STX to Klipsch SB-3 & Sennheiser HD650 Headphones
Power Supply Antec Signature Series 850W PSU
Mouse Razer Naga Epic
Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB
Software Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
Good news
 
Joined
Sep 22, 2007
Messages
3,490 (0.93/day)
Likes
571
Location
UK
System Name Dream Weaver
Processor 3770K @ 4.3GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77 UD5H
Cooling NH-D14
Memory 8GB DDR3 @ 2000MHz 10-10-10-28 1T
Video Card(s) MSI RX 480 8GB Gaming
Storage Crucial M4 128 Gb + 4TB
Display(s) ASUS 27" 1440p 144hz FreeSync
Case Fractal Design Define R3
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DS
Power Supply Corsair HX 620W
Software Windows 10 x64
Yeah, great news! Can't wait to play this game :D
Found this:


Seems a quad benefits quite a lot from this game. Multithreaded FTW!
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,413 (5.50/day)
Likes
10,547
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
We’re pleased to announce that in co-operation with Nvidia a new driver has been released that improves performance and fixes a major issue with 7900 series cards. If you haven’t gotten the driver yet download it here: http://www.nzone.com/object/nzone_gtaiv_downloads.html

ATI has also agreed to officially release Catalyst 8.12 which will release on Dec 10th from http://game.amd.com. Expect significant performance improvements when using this new driver.
Patch Is On The Way

We are working on making a patch available in the next few days. Since Grand Theft Auto IV is a Games For Windows – Live game the patch must be certified by Microsoft before release. The patch is already at Microsoft and we expect a speedy approval. The patch contains a variety of fixes including:

* A fix to the crash after legal screen that some German customers were reporting.
* Numerous improvements to the video editor: Smarter naming of videos, improved rendering quality, better fx during replays
* Fix to bowling while using certain sensitive mice
* Fix for ATI 1900 shadows
* Overall savings to memory
* Graphic improvements to particle systems and mirrors
* Multiplayer character settings are preserved
* Support for DirectInput controllers. Note: The current hack way of supporting these controllers may not work with the improved functionality. So we recommend you remove the hack before upgrading to the patch.
Funny, with the way people talk about how poor the performance is on such high end hardware, you would think old hardware like the 7900 series and 1900 series wouldn't be able to play it at all...:shadedshu
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
9,970 (2.24/day)
Likes
2,335
System Name MoFo 2
Processor AMD PhenomII 1100T @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV
Cooling Swiftec 655 pump, Apogee GT,, MCR360mm Rad, 1/2 loop.
Memory 8GB DDR3-2133 @ 1900 8.9.9.24 1T
Video Card(s) HD7970 1250/1750
Storage Agility 3 SSD 6TB RAID 0 on RAID Card
Display(s) 46" 1080P Toshiba LCD
Case Rosewill R6A34-BK modded (thanks to MKmods)
Audio Device(s) ATI HDMI
Power Supply 750W PC Power & Cooling modded (thanks to MKmods)
Software A lot.
Benchmark Scores Its fast. Enough.
After playing awhile last night.


System Memory speed seems to make a huge impact on the way the game plays. Changing my timing had a two frame per second difference.

Plus you get a lot of texture corruption from over clocking your video memory to high. I changed mine too high and ended up with a lot of graphics corruption.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2007
Messages
3,838 (0.99/day)
Likes
596
System Name Medusa
Processor i7 2600k @4.8ghz
Motherboard Asus P8P67 Pro
Cooling CPU : Noctua NH-L12 GPU: EK FC 1080 via Magicool 360 III PRO > Photon 170 (D5)
Memory 8gb Corsair XMS DDR3 @1600mhz
Video Card(s) GTX 1080 FE
Storage Vertex 4 256 /Crucial C300 256/ Hitachi 2TB 2x
Display(s) Tempest X270OC @ 120hz / LG W3000h
Case Fractal Define S [Antec Skeleton hanging in hall of fame]
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar Xense with AKG K612 cans on Monacor SA-100
Power Supply Seasonic X-850
Mouse Razer Naga 2014
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores FFXIV ARR Benchmark 1600p score 12,098[this means nothing any more!]
Is this equally problematic in XP and Vista or?
 
Joined
Oct 30, 2006
Messages
2,596 (0.63/day)
Likes
106
Location
Republic Of Ireland
Processor Intel i5 4670k 4.0Ghz
Motherboard MSI Z97 PC MATE
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance Pro DDR3 2400mhz
Video Card(s) XFX R9 Nano @1050Mhz
Storage Samsung Evo 840 250GB SSD + Seagate 500GB\8Gb 5400rpm SSHD\64Gb Lexar P20 USB 3.0 Drive
Display(s) Samsung 27" s27d390h + 15.6" 1080p Matte 95% Color Gamut
Case Aerocool GT-A
Audio Device(s) Beyerdynamic DT990-Pro 250 ohms Headphones\Edifier R1600TIII 2.0 Speakers\Creative Sound Blaster ZXR
Power Supply Antec High Current Gamer 620m
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD 8200Dpi
Keyboard Redragon Karura
Software Windows 10 64-bit
hey guys.

I do plan on buying this for the PC but I am not so sure.
I have it for the PS3 tho.

With my system, should I expect to run this game on high settings??? Or should I expect lag??

Is this game even worth buying on PC???
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
888 (0.24/day)
Likes
69
Location
Lancs,UK
System Name xubidoo
Processor Intel Q6600 G0 2.4ghz
Motherboard ASUS P5K Premium:Black Pearl Edition
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro + MX2
Memory 4gb Corsair XMS2 DDR2 6400 2x 2gb 5-5-5-18 @854
Video Card(s) MSI nVidia GTX260 896mb or GeForce GTX 750Ti 2048mb
Storage WD 640gb / Samsung 750gb / WD 500gb
Display(s) Hanns-G 23"
Case Thermaltake Armour VA8003BWS/1x250mm/2x120mm/2x92mm
Audio Device(s) Logitech Z-10 2.0 Speakers
Power Supply Antec 550w
Mouse Razer Deathadder
Keyboard Standard
Software Windows 7 Professional x64
it will probably run on high settings for u ,as u have 640mb vram ,but turning it down to Med doesnt seem to make it look much different and it does run a lot better.

altho if uve already got the PS3 version ,why would u want the PC ver ?
yes it has extras that the PS3/360 versions dont but i dont think they make a huge difference to the game.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,413 (5.50/day)
Likes
10,547
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
hey guys.

I do plan on buying this for the PC but I am not so sure.
I have it for the PS3 tho.

With my system, should I expect to run this game on high settings??? Or should I expect lag??

Is this game even worth buying on PC???
Don't expect all high, that is really the issue most are having, they expect the game to max out on their hardware, and whine if they have to lower settings.

However, you should have no problem with the game on medium, which blows the console version away in terms of graphics.
 
Joined
Oct 30, 2006
Messages
2,596 (0.63/day)
Likes
106
Location
Republic Of Ireland
Processor Intel i5 4670k 4.0Ghz
Motherboard MSI Z97 PC MATE
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance Pro DDR3 2400mhz
Video Card(s) XFX R9 Nano @1050Mhz
Storage Samsung Evo 840 250GB SSD + Seagate 500GB\8Gb 5400rpm SSHD\64Gb Lexar P20 USB 3.0 Drive
Display(s) Samsung 27" s27d390h + 15.6" 1080p Matte 95% Color Gamut
Case Aerocool GT-A
Audio Device(s) Beyerdynamic DT990-Pro 250 ohms Headphones\Edifier R1600TIII 2.0 Speakers\Creative Sound Blaster ZXR
Power Supply Antec High Current Gamer 620m
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD 8200Dpi
Keyboard Redragon Karura
Software Windows 10 64-bit
That's good enough for me!

Now I just have to decide if I should even bother with the PC version!
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,413 (5.50/day)
Likes
10,547
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Personally, I wouldn't. I have it on the PS3, and got the PC version. Honestly, the PC version doesn't offer enough over the PS3/Xbox360 versions to justify the cost.
 

Polarman

New Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2008
Messages
1,626 (0.47/day)
Likes
290
Location
Rimouski
System Name Polar's Dragon
Processor AMD Phenom II 975BE
Motherboard MSI 890FXA-GD65 (Bios 18.7)
Cooling Zalman CNPS 9700 Led
Memory Gskill 8GB DDR3-1333 (8,8,8,21)
Video Card(s) MSI HD6870 Hawk
Storage WD Raptor 250 - WD RE4 500GB
Display(s) Samsung T240 (1920 X1200)
Case Silverstone Raven 2
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892
Power Supply PC Power&Cooling Silencer 750 (Red)
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64Bit + SP1
I'll wait a bit before buying this game. Let driver issues and patches sort it out first.

I'm not in any hurry!
 
Joined
Feb 26, 2008
Messages
1,037 (0.29/day)
Likes
100
Location
London, England
System Name Le Don
Processor Core i 5 2500K Unlocked 3.3GHz HD Graphics 3000
Motherboard Asus P8P67 Pro B3 Revision Rev 3.1
Cooling Arctic Freezer Pro 7 Rev.2
Memory 8Gb Corsair DDR3 (CMZ8GX3M2B1600C9), 1600MHz, 1.5V, 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) EVGA Signature 2 Super Clocked GTX680 2GB
Storage Total 6 TB storage
Display(s) LG 23" D2342P and LG 42" 42LF65 LCD (Wall mounted)
Case Antec P180 Silver
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 ZS Platinum Pro
Power Supply Corsair 850HX
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit,
Re: the DRM, how many installs does it allow you, 3 or 5?
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,413 (5.50/day)
Likes
10,547
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
There is no install limit.
 
Joined
Jun 1, 2006
Messages
1,745 (0.41/day)
Likes
176
Location
The Nevada Wasteland
System Name 9th Level
Processor AMD Phenom II 940 BE @3.4Ghz
Motherboard GIGABYTE MA790FX-UD5P
Cooling Corsair H100, x2 250mm, x1 140mm, x3 120mm fans.
Memory 8GB Patriot DDR2
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX480 (800/1600/2000/@1.0v)
Storage x1 80GB, x2 1TB.
Display(s) Acer 24" 2ms 1920x1200
Case HAF 932
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Fatal1ty Xtreme gamer 64mb Xram
Power Supply Corsair HX850W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
GTA IV, the crysis killer.:laugh:
 

DrPepper

The Doctor is in the house
Joined
Jan 16, 2008
Messages
7,482 (2.05/day)
Likes
799
Location
Scotland (It rains alot)
System Name Rusky
Processor Intel Core i7 D0 3.8Ghz
Motherboard Asus P6T
Cooling Thermaltake Dark Knight
Memory 12GB Patriot Viper's 1866mhz 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) GTX470 1280MB
Storage OCZ Summit 60GB + Samsung 1TB + Samsung 2TB
Display(s) Sharp Aquos L32X20E 1920 x 1080
Case Silverstone Raven RV01
Power Supply Corsair 650 Watt
Software Windows 7 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06 - 18064 http://img.techpowerup.org/090720/Capture002.jpg
It runs fine with me, idk what the problem is. Even all settings at the max it only goes about 20fps which isnt bad.
 

jbunch07

New Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2008
Messages
5,260 (1.45/day)
Likes
598
Location
Chattanooga,TN
Processor i5-2500k
Motherboard ASRock z68 pro3-m
Cooling Corsair A70
Memory Kingston HyperX 8GB 2 x 4GB 1600mhz
Storage OCZ Agility3 60GB(boot) 2x320GB Raid0(storage)
Display(s) Samsung 24" 1920x1200
Case Custom
Power Supply PC Power and Cooling 750w
Software Win 7 x64
most people would consider 20fps unacceptable.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,413 (5.50/day)
Likes
10,547
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
The Console version was capped at 30FPS, and it often dropped below that on my PS3. Though it is true, that most PC gamers don't consider 20FPS acceptable. Again, this goes to my point that PC gamers tend to be hard headed in their beliefs that every game should run at 60FPS+ on Max Settings, on their Mid-Range hardware, at extreme resolutions. And if that doesn't happen, then they usually whine about the game being un-optimized(which I don't know how they can claim that without looking at the code) and crappy.
 

DrPepper

The Doctor is in the house
Joined
Jan 16, 2008
Messages
7,482 (2.05/day)
Likes
799
Location
Scotland (It rains alot)
System Name Rusky
Processor Intel Core i7 D0 3.8Ghz
Motherboard Asus P6T
Cooling Thermaltake Dark Knight
Memory 12GB Patriot Viper's 1866mhz 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) GTX470 1280MB
Storage OCZ Summit 60GB + Samsung 1TB + Samsung 2TB
Display(s) Sharp Aquos L32X20E 1920 x 1080
Case Silverstone Raven RV01
Power Supply Corsair 650 Watt
Software Windows 7 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06 - 18064 http://img.techpowerup.org/090720/Capture002.jpg
most people would consider 20fps unacceptable.
Actualy considering I have a single card that is two generations old and at max settings at 1680 x 1050 it isnt that bad.

The Console version was capped at 30FPS, and it often dropped below that on my PS3. Though it is true, that most PC gamers don't consider 20FPS acceptable. Again, this goes to my point that PC gamers tend to be hard headed in their beliefs that every game should run at 60FPS+ on Max Settings, on their Mid-Range hardware, at extreme resolutions. And if that doesn't happen, then they usually whine about the game being un-optimized(which I don't know how they can claim that without looking at the code) and crappy.
So true, Especially with crysis, people claiming that the game is un-optimised simply because it doesn't run well on their 8600.
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
21,052 (6.22/day)
Likes
10,155
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
a) Games only rake in a lot of money in the first 90 days on the shelf so, why make something that can't run on the best settings for two more years when people will have moved on to a different game by then?
b) The game got stuck on the loading screen twice so far. Requires ctrl+alt+del and termination to break it out of it.
c) I'm having a lot of problems with precaching not working properly. After playing about an hour, the world becomes gray except for a few things like street lights. I have to load a save for it to correct it.
d) Frequently, cutscenes seem to be held up for no apparent reason (the view doesn't pan or anything for about 30 seconds).

Hell, I don't think I have been able to play the game for longer than two hours without encountering one of the last three points. Comparing that to GTA I through GTA San Andreas, this game is riddled with bugs.


In addition to those issues, most of the cars drive like tanks. The brakes are ineffective as is the steering. As such, they behave like they are much heavier than they really are. The driving is much slower paced now than in the previous games because of it.

Overall, I like how they kept the general feel from the GTA3 games. It is also good on length but rather repetitive compared to the previous games.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,413 (5.50/day)
Likes
10,547
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
a) The current high end hardware can max the game out.
b) Only twice? Fallout3 has crashed probably a dozen times on me, I still keep playing it. PC games crash, that is just what happens. I don't think I've seen a game come out in several years that didn't have some bugs in it at release.
c) I haven't experience this issue, but I don't doubt it exists. There are bound to be bugs in newly released games, it is what happens when you have so many different combinations of hardware and software to deal with.
d) Again, I haven't encounted this, but I'm sure it is one of those bugs that happen with initial game releases.

As for the cars, they seem to drive pretty much the same as the console version. The driving physics are very arcadish, they are meant to be like that.
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
9,970 (2.24/day)
Likes
2,335
System Name MoFo 2
Processor AMD PhenomII 1100T @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV
Cooling Swiftec 655 pump, Apogee GT,, MCR360mm Rad, 1/2 loop.
Memory 8GB DDR3-2133 @ 1900 8.9.9.24 1T
Video Card(s) HD7970 1250/1750
Storage Agility 3 SSD 6TB RAID 0 on RAID Card
Display(s) 46" 1080P Toshiba LCD
Case Rosewill R6A34-BK modded (thanks to MKmods)
Audio Device(s) ATI HDMI
Power Supply 750W PC Power & Cooling modded (thanks to MKmods)
Software A lot.
Benchmark Scores Its fast. Enough.
A) Would you dare make a game that has outdated graphics as soon as it was available?
B) No crashes, you just need alot of RAM.
C) Caching is a issue hotly debated, do it and you run the risk of making a system slow and unresponsive by overloading it unless they have top notch specs, don't do it and the people with top notch specs are crying as the load times from disk suck.
D) The cuscenes require more processing power from the tests I have done, they require huge amounts of textures to be moved around and loaded, more than any current graphics card has onboard, and thus the system memory gets involved, and then you have latentcy.



I got the 4850 Gb1 as I know this game was going to use it, and 4Gb of system memory running tight timings and fast still makes it cry for mercy.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,202 (9.52/day)
Likes
13,687
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + Corsair Void RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
'poorly coded' means that no matter the hardware it doesnt run good. supreme commander is poorly coded with the AI, because even my CPU cant keep up in later games - you try and find a stock CPU as powerful as mine, and you'll see why the game is 'poor' - so few people can truly play it!

GTA IV aint so bad, as at least you can turn settings down til it works.
 
Joined
Jun 29, 2006
Messages
423 (0.10/day)
Likes
10
Location
Infront Of PC ... Perth, WA
System Name NINJA ASSASSIN
Processor Intel Core i5 2500 @ 3.3GHz
Motherboard Asrock H61M/U3S3
Cooling Stock
Memory 8GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Windforce OC GTX 760 4GB
Storage WD Green 1TB :: WD Green 2TB
Display(s) 32" Teac LED TV
Case BitFenix Shinobi w/ Window
Audio Device(s) Creative SB VX 5.1
Power Supply XFX PRO 650W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit
Has anyone been able to run this higher than Medium ?

I figure it has something to do with the Vram meter at the bottom of the graphics options.
Which is a pretty cool feature I think.

Anyway the game runs pretty good for me maxed out (Medium) @ 1920x1200 ... probs 20-30fps which im happy with for now ... ITS GTA IV FFS lol :D
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
21,052 (6.22/day)
Likes
10,155
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
b) Only twice? Fallout3 has crashed probably a dozen times on me, I still keep playing it. PC games crash, that is just what happens. I don't think I've seen a game come out in several years that didn't have some bugs in it at release.
True. The difference being is that GTA4 takes a good 3 minutes to get running again going through damned RGSC, lengthy "legal" screen, two rockstar images, another load screen, then you gotta freakin' drive all the way back to where you were. It also doesn't crash, it hangs. So that means another 15 seconds wasted terminating it. FO3 crashes to desktop so it only takes about two clicks and hardly any waiting to get very close to the point it crashed.

By the way, add a third tick to that hang-up list.

No game is perfect any more out of the box because of patching. They don't make them like they used to (that is, quality in a box). :(


As for the cars, they seem to drive pretty much the same as the console version. The driving physics are very arcadish, they are meant to be like that.
My beef is they aren't as arcadish as GTA3. Seems like I spend all my time braking in GTA4 when in GTA3, it was all about going fast. Because of that, GTA3 and sons are much more exciting in chases and other high-speed events. GTA4 is pretty dull.



B) No crashes, you just need alot of RAM.
3 GiB isn't enough?

C) Caching is a issue hotly debated, do it and you run the risk of making a system slow and unresponsive by overloading it unless they have top notch specs, don't do it and the people with top notch specs are crying as the load times from disk suck.
D) The cuscenes require more processing power from the tests I have done, they require huge amounts of textures to be moved around and loaded, more than any current graphics card has onboard, and thus the system memory gets involved, and then you have latentcy.
Then why didn't they add a feature which vastly scales back on textures count? Seriously, I need only seven textures (they could just be solid colors too):
1. Building
2. Road
3. Me
4. Enemy
5. Friendly
6. Vehicle
7. Police
Why give me more than that if it is going to interrupt the flow of the gameplay?


I got the 4850 Gb1 as I know this game was going to use it, and 4Gb of system memory running tight timings and fast still makes it cry for mercy.
Ridiculous. I wonder how many returns GTA4 is going to get because they over-speced it.