• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

How to enable additional shaders on Radeon HD 6950

Noci

New Member
Joined
Jan 18, 2012
Messages
42 (0.02/day)
Likes
5
Location
Somewhere in the middle of my universe
System Name Warranty Voided
Processor AMD FX-8150 @ 4.0 Ghz
Motherboard GA-990FXA-UD3 rev 1.0
Cooling Zero Infinity Freeflow+, 2 x Accelero Xtreme 5870 and 3 x Corsair AF140
Memory Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4 GB DDR3 1600 (7-8-8-24)
Video Card(s) 2 x VTX3D HD 6950 1GB GDDR5 (1 x shaders unlocked) in CF
Storage Corsair Force3 60GB SATA III, 2 x 250GB Maxtor SATA in RAID 0, 1 x 2TB eSATA
Display(s) 3 x Medion MD20888, 23" (1920x1080 @ 60 Hz) in Eyefinity
Case Corsair Carbide Air 540 (temporary)
Audio Device(s) onboard Realtek® ALC889
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Software Windows 8 pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Sooo useless! It a form of exhibitionism...;-) Games just have to run nicely....
Hello urdreams,

check the last part of the quote


I've got the new mainboard installed and both cards are running @ PCI-e 2.0 x 16.

In 3Dmark11 they now even exceed the hardware target score a little:nutkick:. For me this proves the PCI-e 2.0 16x/4x slots where indeed a bottleneck. CPU wise, I'll just wait for the Bulldozer updates and will see in time.

So now I'll have to tweak the system to get the best out of it.

Note:
During the rebuild process I've also tried to unlock the shaders from my second HD 6950 as I did on my first one, but without any luck. Yes, were talking about identical cards with the same BIOS'ses and almost the same manufactering date.
Flashing went fine, just no shaders unlocked
:(.

So for all out there who've heard it before but still don't believe it:
SOME CARDS WILL AND SOME CARDS WON'T UNLOCK THE SHADERS :ohwell:(whatever you try)

If you follow W1zzards instructions carefully and it won't succeed, don't waist more time on it. Try your luck with OC'ing.

Thanx to everybody for their replies in the previous posts :respect:.
Sometimes we're just out of luck :banghead: and it has nothing to do with the software (BIOS). Probably a Cayman chip that is a perfect 6950 but with a small defect and thus not suitable for a 6970.

You bought the OC edition, which normally means a better VRM than basic edition. Maybe you can push the clocks and/or voltage a little bit more. Just make sure you have adequate cooling on the card!
I personally can only detect a marginal advantage of the unlocked shaders in real life computing. But it's for free... which makes my fingers tinkling to try other methods on my second 6950,,:laugh:
I think living with the thought that having an unlockable 6950, outweights the the feeling of ending up with a bricked 6950

So not much help, but some food for thought
 
Joined
Mar 7, 2007
Messages
3,788 (0.96/day)
Likes
671
Location
Pompano beach, Florida
System Name HAL
Processor Core i7 4770k @ 4.6 ghz.
Motherboard Asus Maximus VII Hero
Cooling H80i Closed loop liquid cooling.
Memory 4x 4 (16) GB Corsair Vengeance ddr3 2133 @ 2200
Video Card(s) GTX 1080 FTW
Storage 256 GB Ocz V4 SSD "Thank you Kreij (Dean)" + 2x 1TB drives.
Display(s) 50" Samsung, UHD, 4k, 60hz.
Case Corsair Carbide MId tower
Audio Device(s) LG system through optical 5.1
Power Supply CORSAIR Enthusiast Series TX850M
Software Microsoft Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores Haven (3720), Cinebench (932)
and the radeon 9500 to 9700 mod before that, which is what got me involved with the whole hardware industry in the first place, which led to tpu and everything i do now
And then.. To the end of the world.. Mwa! mwa! mwahahahahaha!!!
 
Joined
Nov 22, 2009
Messages
133 (0.05/day)
Likes
6
Processor E6750 @ 2.66ghz (3.7 in a few weeks)
Motherboard gigabyte p35 ds3L
Cooling thermalright ultra 120 extreme
Memory kingston 2gb kit (crucial ballistix 2x1gb in a few weeks)
Video Card(s) palit gtx 260 sonic 216sp 55nm
Storage 3 x 1.5tb seagate
Display(s) philips 24" IPS pw9eb (1920x1200)
Case CM centurion 5
Power Supply seasonic-x 650w
Software windows 7 32bit
will I be able to update drivers after i've unlocked?
 
Joined
Sep 12, 2010
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Brooklyn, NY
[heading]Test Results[/heading](Last updated March 28th)

<table border="0" cellpadding="4"> <tr><td align="center"><strong>Manufacturer</strong></td> </tr></table>

[Table omitted as it does not reproduce in post, (although it does in post Preview)]
1. On the table of Test Results at the end of this article, which is dated 2010-12-26, the "Last Updated" date of March 28th refers to what year? :eek:

2. What is the source of this tabulated data? :pimp:
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 7, 2006
Messages
709 (0.16/day)
Likes
157
Location
Austin, TX
System Name WAZAAM!
Processor Intel i5-2500k - 4.4GHz @ 1.3v
Motherboard ASUS Maximus IV Extreme-Z (z68)
Cooling HSF:: Noctua NH-D14 || CASE:: 2x Intake: Noctua NF-P12-1300 | 2x Exhaust: Noctua NF-S12B
Memory G.Skill RipJaws 16GB (4x4GB) @ 1866MHz | 10-10-10-28-2T @ 1.35v
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 8GB SC
Storage Crucial 1.4TB P420m PCIe (boot & steam) | 4x Ultrastar 2TB in Storage Spaces Parity (Media)
Display(s) 3x1 nVidia Surround | Three Dell U2412m - 24" e-IPS 1920x1200
Case Antec P183 - Custom Interior Paint Job
Audio Device(s) Onboard - Bose Companion 2 Speakers
Power Supply CORSAIR Professional Series HX850
Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Server -- Inte 4c Atom C2550D -- 2x4GB G.Skill 1866MHz DDR3 -- 100GB OS SSD -- 4x 2TB 5400 RAID5
will I be able to update drivers after i've unlocked?
Yes.

1. On the table of Test Results at the end of this article, which is dated 2010-12-26, the "Last Updated" date of March 28th refers to what year? :eek:

2. What is the source of this tabulated data? :pimp:
1. Last year (2011)
2. From initial discussion posts and (probably) PMs.
 
Joined
May 30, 2012
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hello, Everybody. Can You guys help me?
I've just bought HIS HD 6950 2Gb H695F2G2M and as soon as I got known about the hidden shaders I tried to unlock them for my card. As I know, this card has a reference design and should have the bios switch: it has the place for the switch but it seems that it had never been soldered to its place by manufacturer. Even though it lacks the switch I tried to flash it with modded bios using different ways. Atiwinflash unlocked the rom (it was written in the pop-up window), but trying to flash it even have the rom unlocked it doesn't render any errors and just says that "rom not erased"!? It's like the manufacturer had put the switch into the second position and then removed it for good!?
Has anybody faced such things, is there way to unlock the missing shaders?
 

olrod

New Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2012
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hi Guys

Please add another successful to the XFX HD6950 2GB flashed to HD6970 :)

I bought the XFX HD6950 in Jan 2011 and only just felt brave enough to have a go :)

used the techpowerup automatic update ( for the noobs ) which worked fine, had to remove and reinstall driver though but it works a treat , increase in games like battlefield 3 etc help me to get a smooth frame rate now :)

GPUZ states clocks and shaders are of a HD6970 and i increased power to 20%

all good

mike
 
Joined
Dec 15, 2009
Messages
183 (0.06/day)
Likes
21
Location
Austria
System Name bazinga 2.8
Processor i7 2600k @ 4.4GHz
Motherboard ASrock Z77 Extreme 6
Cooling Corsair H100i GT
Memory 32GB 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) MSi GTX 980Ti G6 1506/4005
Storage 512GB 840EVO, 3TB HDD
Display(s) BenQ XL2420T |BenQ XL2411T
Case Nanoxia Deep Silence 6
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium
Power Supply EVGA 1000G2
Software Win10 x64
Hi Guys

Please add another successful to the XFX HD6950 2GB flashed to HD6970 :)

I bought the XFX HD6950 in Jan 2011 and only just felt brave enough to have a go :)

used the techpowerup automatic update ( for the noobs ) which worked fine, had to remove and reinstall driver though but it works a treat , increase in games like battlefield 3 etc help me to get a smooth frame rate now :)

GPUZ states clocks and shaders are of a HD6970 and i increased power to 20%

all good

mike
ur lucky mate :/ i wasnt :(

i bougth the XFX HD695X CDDC 2GB XXX Edition Rev. A.0
after hard unlocking the Bios and flashing to 6970 -> Fail non bootable
took me some time to recover the bios
2nd try, Stock bios with RBE unlock option on -> Fail
seems like my gpu is lasercuted damn :/

any1 know how to override the oc limits mine are 850/1400 (gpu clock 840/1375). I tried to rip the Hashed limit form some other bios but i end up with BSOD. NonHashed limits dosent work ether.
 
Last edited:

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,546 (3.88/day)
Likes
10,908
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
System Name Gamer
Processor Intel i7-6700K (ES)
Motherboard MSI Aegis TI
Cooling Custom Dragon Cooler
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX 2133 MHz C13
Video Card(s) 2x MSI GAMING GTX 980
Storage 2x Intel 600P
Display(s) Dell 3008WFP
Case MSI Aegis Ti
Mouse MSI Interceptor DS B1
Keyboard MSI DS4200 GAMING Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Home
ur lucky mate :/ i wasnt :(

i bougth the XFX HD6950 2GB XXX Edition Rev. A0
after hard unlocking the Bios and flashing to 6970 -> Fail non bootable
took me some time to recover the bios
2nd try, Stock bios with RBE unlock option on -> Fail
seems like my gpu is lasercuted damn :/

any1 know how to override the oc limits mine are 850/1400 (gpu clock 840/1375). I tried to rip the Hashed limit form some other bios but i end up with BSOD. NonHashed limits dosent work ether.
Increase CCC limits tool here:

http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showpost.php?p=2266947&postcount=79
 

olrod

New Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2012
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hi Guys

Please add another successful to the XFX HD6950 2GB flashed to HD6970 :)

I bought the XFX HD6950 in Jan 2011 and only just felt brave enough to have a go :)

used the techpowerup automatic update ( for the noobs ) which worked fine, had to remove and reinstall driver though but it works a treat , increase in games like battlefield 3 etc help me to get a smooth frame rate now :)

GPUZ states clocks and shaders are of a HD6970 and i increased power to 20%

all good

mike
GPUZ states i have the full 1536 shaders and clock speed of 880 / 1375 and 176gb mem bandwidth......

Most programs see the card as a HD6950 though ???? Any way round this ?

I knew Custom PC were barking up the wrong tree when telling peeps to hold off buying a HD6950 and wait insead for the GTX560Ti ( good though it is ) it aint no HD6970 !
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2011
Messages
4,335 (1.87/day)
Likes
3,020
Location
Mexico
System Name STEAMBOX | GAMECUBE | EQC (Everyday Quad Core)
Processor i5 4590@3.7Ghz |i7 3770K@4Ghz -|- Athlon 5350@2.52Ghz
Motherboard GA-B85N PHOENIX | Asrock Z77E-ITX | Asus AM1I-A
Cooling Stock | Antec Kuhler 620 | Reeven Vanxie
Memory 2x4GB ADATA XPG 1600Mhz | 2x4GB Kingston 1866Mhz -|- 2x4GB Crucial Ballistix@1920Mhz
Video Card(s) RX 480 Nitro | Sapphire RX 480 w/Accelero Mono Plus | HD 8400 @ 720Mhz (IGP)
Storage LiteON 128GB mSATA+3TB Seagate | Seagate 1TBxSamung 64GB SSD (Intel RST) | Kingston v300 240GB
Display(s) Daewoo 49" 1080p | ASUS PA248Q 1920x1200 IPS
Case Corsair 250D | CoolerMaster Elite 110 | Acteck Fiji
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Seasonic SS-660XP2 | Silverstone SFX-450 | 200w mini FLEX PSU
Software Windows 10 64bit
hardlocked bios?

Got me a used Sapphire HD6950 Dirt3 ED but I can't flash it (using RBEs shader unlock, not 6970 bios). I've used the "Force flash" in RBE and the atiwinflash command line but if I try to flash I get a "ROM not erased" error (atiwinflash -unlockrom is reported as successful).

Is there any other way or should I forget about it? should I try flashing from a boot disk?
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,546 (3.88/day)
Likes
10,908
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
System Name Gamer
Processor Intel i7-6700K (ES)
Motherboard MSI Aegis TI
Cooling Custom Dragon Cooler
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX 2133 MHz C13
Video Card(s) 2x MSI GAMING GTX 980
Storage 2x Intel 600P
Display(s) Dell 3008WFP
Case MSI Aegis Ti
Mouse MSI Interceptor DS B1
Keyboard MSI DS4200 GAMING Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Home
Got me a used Sapphire HD6950 Dirt3 ED but I can't flash it (using RBEs shader unlock, not 6970 bios). I've used the "Force flash" in RBE and the atiwinflash command line but if I try to flash I get a "ROM not erased" error (atiwinflash -unlockrom is reported as successful).

Is there any other way or should I forget about it? should I try flashing from a boot disk?
Yes, there is a way, that involves shorting out the BIOS chip.


No, I do not think it is worth it.
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2011
Messages
4,335 (1.87/day)
Likes
3,020
Location
Mexico
System Name STEAMBOX | GAMECUBE | EQC (Everyday Quad Core)
Processor i5 4590@3.7Ghz |i7 3770K@4Ghz -|- Athlon 5350@2.52Ghz
Motherboard GA-B85N PHOENIX | Asrock Z77E-ITX | Asus AM1I-A
Cooling Stock | Antec Kuhler 620 | Reeven Vanxie
Memory 2x4GB ADATA XPG 1600Mhz | 2x4GB Kingston 1866Mhz -|- 2x4GB Crucial Ballistix@1920Mhz
Video Card(s) RX 480 Nitro | Sapphire RX 480 w/Accelero Mono Plus | HD 8400 @ 720Mhz (IGP)
Storage LiteON 128GB mSATA+3TB Seagate | Seagate 1TBxSamung 64GB SSD (Intel RST) | Kingston v300 240GB
Display(s) Daewoo 49" 1080p | ASUS PA248Q 1920x1200 IPS
Case Corsair 250D | CoolerMaster Elite 110 | Acteck Fiji
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Seasonic SS-660XP2 | Silverstone SFX-450 | 200w mini FLEX PSU
Software Windows 10 64bit
For a 5% increase, yeah, not worth it. Too bad this one turned to be a bad overclocker.
 
Joined
Jul 31, 2010
Messages
213 (0.08/day)
Likes
57
Processor AMD R7 1700 @3.6Ghz 1.15v
Motherboard ASUS X370 Prime
Cooling Scythe Mugen 4 + 2x Corsair SP120
Memory Team Dark Pro 16GB DDR4 3200Mhz
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX970 4GB DDR5
Storage 2x 250GB SSD + 2x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Benq XL2411Z 144Hz + Asus VS24H + Philips 223V
Case Corsair 270R
Audio Device(s) Yamaha AG03 → K214 Amp → Sennheiser HD650 / UE700
Power Supply Corsair AX 650W 90+ Gold
Mouse Logitech G203
Keyboard Cooler Master Masterkeys Pro M
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
Hi, I found a pretty good deal for a Sapphire HD6950 1GB (dual bios version apparently), has anyone had any luck unlocking it?
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2011
Messages
4,335 (1.87/day)
Likes
3,020
Location
Mexico
System Name STEAMBOX | GAMECUBE | EQC (Everyday Quad Core)
Processor i5 4590@3.7Ghz |i7 3770K@4Ghz -|- Athlon 5350@2.52Ghz
Motherboard GA-B85N PHOENIX | Asrock Z77E-ITX | Asus AM1I-A
Cooling Stock | Antec Kuhler 620 | Reeven Vanxie
Memory 2x4GB ADATA XPG 1600Mhz | 2x4GB Kingston 1866Mhz -|- 2x4GB Crucial Ballistix@1920Mhz
Video Card(s) RX 480 Nitro | Sapphire RX 480 w/Accelero Mono Plus | HD 8400 @ 720Mhz (IGP)
Storage LiteON 128GB mSATA+3TB Seagate | Seagate 1TBxSamung 64GB SSD (Intel RST) | Kingston v300 240GB
Display(s) Daewoo 49" 1080p | ASUS PA248Q 1920x1200 IPS
Case Corsair 250D | CoolerMaster Elite 110 | Acteck Fiji
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Seasonic SS-660XP2 | Silverstone SFX-450 | 200w mini FLEX PSU
Software Windows 10 64bit
That's the same one I have (2GB version). If it's anything like mine it'd be hardlocked.
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,516 (6.46/day)
Likes
6,937
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
Joined
Jul 31, 2010
Messages
213 (0.08/day)
Likes
57
Processor AMD R7 1700 @3.6Ghz 1.15v
Motherboard ASUS X370 Prime
Cooling Scythe Mugen 4 + 2x Corsair SP120
Memory Team Dark Pro 16GB DDR4 3200Mhz
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX970 4GB DDR5
Storage 2x 250GB SSD + 2x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Benq XL2411Z 144Hz + Asus VS24H + Philips 223V
Case Corsair 270R
Audio Device(s) Yamaha AG03 → K214 Amp → Sennheiser HD650 / UE700
Power Supply Corsair AX 650W 90+ Gold
Mouse Logitech G203
Keyboard Cooler Master Masterkeys Pro M
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
That's the same one I have (2GB version). If it's anything like mine it'd be hardlocked.
I've read that some people had success with unlocking it, I guess you just got unlucky?
The deal is too good to refuse, it's around 100$ cheaper than a HD7850 :eek:
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2011
Messages
4,335 (1.87/day)
Likes
3,020
Location
Mexico
System Name STEAMBOX | GAMECUBE | EQC (Everyday Quad Core)
Processor i5 4590@3.7Ghz |i7 3770K@4Ghz -|- Athlon 5350@2.52Ghz
Motherboard GA-B85N PHOENIX | Asrock Z77E-ITX | Asus AM1I-A
Cooling Stock | Antec Kuhler 620 | Reeven Vanxie
Memory 2x4GB ADATA XPG 1600Mhz | 2x4GB Kingston 1866Mhz -|- 2x4GB Crucial Ballistix@1920Mhz
Video Card(s) RX 480 Nitro | Sapphire RX 480 w/Accelero Mono Plus | HD 8400 @ 720Mhz (IGP)
Storage LiteON 128GB mSATA+3TB Seagate | Seagate 1TBxSamung 64GB SSD (Intel RST) | Kingston v300 240GB
Display(s) Daewoo 49" 1080p | ASUS PA248Q 1920x1200 IPS
Case Corsair 250D | CoolerMaster Elite 110 | Acteck Fiji
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Seasonic SS-660XP2 | Silverstone SFX-450 | 200w mini FLEX PSU
Software Windows 10 64bit
I mean that the bios is hardlocked. The pin that enables the bios to be overwritten isn't connected.

The 6950 is still a beast at stock settings anyway. Pull the trigger.
 
Last edited:

BLJ

New Member
Joined
Mar 19, 2007
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hello Everyone

Back in January 2011 i bought a HIS 6950. Didn't flash it to 6970 since my CPU was the bottleneck back then.
Just upgraded my CPU to an i5-3570K, using and ASROCK Z77 board. Tried to flash the 6950 to 6970 - and failed.
First, i verified that my 6950 is a reference design card. Backed up the card's bios and calculated the md5 sum: It matches the md5 of the reference card's bios of that time (same file as orig.rom in the 6950 -> 6970 package).
So downloaded the Sapphire 6970 that is linked in the article. Made sure bios-switch was set to "1". Used ati_winflash_2.0.1.18 to update and rebooted.
Some beeps and the screen is blank.

With the fail-save bios i booted and flashed "1" back to my backup. Verified the check sum of the downloaded 6970 file - everything ok. Retried flashing. Same result.

Now, i guess some shaders of my card are defective or it doesn't like the 880MHZ (which is unlikely since its just a 10% increase).

Can you confirm this as the most likely cause or might there be a chance that something else like RBE might work?

(I don't think the card was laser-cut since it was manufactured back in 2010, and back then AFAIR the cards were not laser-cut, that started a few months later).

thank you.

PS: I also tried flashing using the 6950->6970 package, which uses an older version of the ati_winflash, same symptoms.
PPS: could the integrated graphics of the CPU pose a problem?
 

gamefeud

New Member
Joined
Jul 16, 2012
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
dont know if i did it right. i dont feel any change in my gaming performance. or is it my processor is just i3 2100. can anyone check this(XFX hd6950)? im running my computer for more than 6 hours. no error so far.
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Joined
Jul 31, 2010
Messages
213 (0.08/day)
Likes
57
Processor AMD R7 1700 @3.6Ghz 1.15v
Motherboard ASUS X370 Prime
Cooling Scythe Mugen 4 + 2x Corsair SP120
Memory Team Dark Pro 16GB DDR4 3200Mhz
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX970 4GB DDR5
Storage 2x 250GB SSD + 2x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Benq XL2411Z 144Hz + Asus VS24H + Philips 223V
Case Corsair 270R
Audio Device(s) Yamaha AG03 → K214 Amp → Sennheiser HD650 / UE700
Power Supply Corsair AX 650W 90+ Gold
Mouse Logitech G203
Keyboard Cooler Master Masterkeys Pro M
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
Sapphire HD6950 1GB DDR5 (Dual Fan Cooler & Dual Bios Edition)

Unlocked just by setting the bios slider to the second position, so it came with a shader unlock from the factory.
 

Sleuth

New Member
Joined
Aug 5, 2012
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Sapphire Radeon HD 6950 TOXIC

Hey guys,

I just tried unlocking my Sapphire HD 6950 TOXIC 2GB card to 6970. I used the latest Sapphire ROM from here: http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/...ufacturer=&model=HD+6970&interface=&memSize=0

Now, I'm sort of confused. As soon as I switched to the "1" position, I was already at 1536 Unified shaders, but I continued with the unlock anyhow to see what it would do.


BEFORE




AFTER




That's such a small difference here that I'm wondering if I should keep the unlock or not.
I've only just noticed the box says "Overclocked" already and wonder if it's even safe with this card?!
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2011
Messages
4,335 (1.87/day)
Likes
3,020
Location
Mexico
System Name STEAMBOX | GAMECUBE | EQC (Everyday Quad Core)
Processor i5 4590@3.7Ghz |i7 3770K@4Ghz -|- Athlon 5350@2.52Ghz
Motherboard GA-B85N PHOENIX | Asrock Z77E-ITX | Asus AM1I-A
Cooling Stock | Antec Kuhler 620 | Reeven Vanxie
Memory 2x4GB ADATA XPG 1600Mhz | 2x4GB Kingston 1866Mhz -|- 2x4GB Crucial Ballistix@1920Mhz
Video Card(s) RX 480 Nitro | Sapphire RX 480 w/Accelero Mono Plus | HD 8400 @ 720Mhz (IGP)
Storage LiteON 128GB mSATA+3TB Seagate | Seagate 1TBxSamung 64GB SSD (Intel RST) | Kingston v300 240GB
Display(s) Daewoo 49" 1080p | ASUS PA248Q 1920x1200 IPS
Case Corsair 250D | CoolerMaster Elite 110 | Acteck Fiji
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Seasonic SS-660XP2 | Silverstone SFX-450 | 200w mini FLEX PSU
Software Windows 10 64bit
Did you buy it used? Looks like someone had already unlocked it.

The only thing changed by the bios you used is the memory speed (1300 -> 1375).
 

Sleuth

New Member
Joined
Aug 5, 2012
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
No it was not used, it was bought new. Like I said, the box does say it is factory overclocked already, so that explains the higher clock rate I guess.