• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

How to enable additional shaders on Radeon HD 6950

vedranius

New Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2012
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hello all, I'm totally new to this forum, and totally totally new to unlocking any of these GPUs...
So I wonder, is this GPU unlockable at all?
http://www.adm.hr/product_info.php?products_id=9821
I know it's croatian, but could you know from seeing it, is it unlockable, and is that card this one: HD-695X-CDDC ?
Because, I read somewhere that XXX edition GPUs aren't available for unlock... Is that true?
Also, how much power you get when you unlock any HD 6950 GPU compairing to HD 6950 XXX, or it is the same?
We in Croatia only have Sapphire, VTX3D and XFX - HD 6950 to choose...
Which would you suggest...
Also, I'm thinking of buying any of these but 2GB, because I'm thinking of playing BF3 on my 42" LED (1920x1080 resolution), and also need it for fast video rendering/encoding...

So, this are other HD 6950 2GB cards we got here:
http://www.optimum-online.hr/detalj...i-e-radeon-hd-6950-2gb-ddr5-11188-05-20g.aspx

http://www.telebit.hr/VGA-XFX-HD6950--2GB-DDR5--XFX-HD-695X-CDF/p/87775011.aspx - CDF? what does it means? Is this different from CDDC one?

http://www.telebit.hr/VGA-VTX-HD695...0-5000MHz--VX6950-2GBD5-2DH-/p/494246186.aspx - what about VTX3D?

http://www.telebit.hr/VGA-Sapphire-HD-6950--2GB-GDDR5--HDMI--2-x-mDP--21188-00-40R/p/266042679.aspx

I hope someone can help me with this!
Many many thanks! ;)
 

Fitseries3

Eleet Hardware Junkie
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
15,508 (4.16/day)
Likes
2,977
Location
Republic of Texas
:respect:Thanx W1zzard, works like a charm.:)

Very clear explanation, finished it within a few minutes.

I've a VTX3D 6950 1Gb (art: VX6950 1GBD5-2DH look @ http://www.vtx3d.com/products_features.asp?id=96) and the RBE method worked. The card was purchased only a month ago (€ 189,90 @ pixmania), so it looks like AMD does not 'hard' lock al Cayman chips.
It's quite a happy moment, after the disappointment that my AMD Phenom II x4 690T CPU had no unlockable cores.

This is my first time on this forum so I'll have to figure out how to upload a picture to show the proof.

First I'll read my way through this topic than do some stabillity tests, benchmarking and carefull OC. I'm also thinking of getting another identical card to create my first CF configuration.

2 x 6970 in CF for less than € 400,-, sounds good to me.

Thanks again, people like you make computing fun again
VTX3D card worked for this guy. the xfx is somewhere around here. should be a link in this thread. if not... its same as w1zzards guide, just have to get the right bios from the xfx 6970 here on tpu in our bios collection.
 

vedranius

New Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2012
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
VTX3D card worked for this guy. the xfx is somewhere around here. should be a link in this thread. if not... its same as w1zzards guide, just have to get the right bios from the xfx 6970 here on tpu in our bios collection.
Tnx!
Tell me, how can I know if some GPU has dual bios switch before buying it?
Does any of this GPUs that I linked has dual bios switch?
And which of these are 100% unlockable? Not even Sapphire? or?
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,546 (3.88/day)
Likes
10,908
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
System Name Gamer
Processor Intel i7-6700K (ES)
Motherboard MSI Aegis TI
Cooling Custom Dragon Cooler
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX 2133 MHz C13
Video Card(s) 2x MSI GAMING GTX 980
Storage 2x Intel 600P
Display(s) Dell 3008WFP
Case MSI Aegis Ti
Mouse MSI Interceptor DS B1
Keyboard MSI DS4200 GAMING Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Home
Can anyone answer my question? PLZ
No manufacturer has 100% unlockable cards. Every brand has cards that unlock, and cards taht won't, and they are all mixed in together at this point. At launch, nearly every single card was unlockable.

I have a 2GB XFX card, nonreference, with no BIOS switch...it unlocked...a reference Sapphire card...it unlocked, Erocker had 1GB XFX cards, they both unlocked...



But we bought our cards right at the launch. I had my card before XFX was even selling the non-reference cards, thanks to them sending me the card in replacement for a 5870. I thought at first the revision number on the card was the ticket, but I have spoken to several members since that had the same revision as I did, but their card did not unlock.


Basically, you gotta take the plunge, and hope for the best. Rest assured, if your card does not unlock, it's not really going to be all thta much slower than with the shaders unlocked, so much so that in order to keep tmeps down, I use locked shader BIOSes for both my cards when using them in Crossfire. I barely notice the difference, as it's only a few FPS at the resolution i play at(2560x1600 currently).
 

vedranius

New Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2012
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
No manufacturer has 100% unlockable cards. Every brand has cards that unlock, and cards taht won't, and they are all mixed in together at this point. At launch, nearly every single card was unlockable.

I have a 2GB XFX card, nonreference, with no BIOS switch...it unlocked...a reference Sapphire card...it unlocked, Erocker had 1GB XFX cards, they both unlocked...



But we bought our cards right at the launch. I had my card before XFX was even selling the non-reference cards, thanks to them sending me the card in replacement for a 5870. I thought at first the revision number on the card was the ticket, but I have spoken to several members since that had the same revision as I did, but their card did not unlock.


Basically, you gotta take the plunge, and hope for the best. Rest assured, if your card does not unlock, it's not really going to be all thta much slower than with the shaders unlocked, so much so that in order to keep tmeps down, I use locked shader BIOSes for both my cards when using them in Crossfire. I barely notice the difference, as it's only a few FPS at the resolution i play at(2560x1600 currently).
Thank you for your reply!

So, this the one you have?
http://www.adm.hr/product_info.php?products_id=9821

Also, what can happen if trying to flash non-reference GPU without Dual BIOS?
What happens if you brick it?
Can you also fry it with flashing? or?

And also, if I get some more money, which should I buy:
- HD 6950 2GB - about 400$
- HD 6970 2GB - about 450-500$
- GTX 570 1,3GB - about 450-500$

This are the prices which are here, and for which I can buy some of those...
Which you suggest is the best deal for playing maxed BF3 on 1680x1050 and in future on 42" LED 1920x1080?
Tnx! ;)
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,546 (3.88/day)
Likes
10,908
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
System Name Gamer
Processor Intel i7-6700K (ES)
Motherboard MSI Aegis TI
Cooling Custom Dragon Cooler
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX 2133 MHz C13
Video Card(s) 2x MSI GAMING GTX 980
Storage 2x Intel 600P
Display(s) Dell 3008WFP
Case MSI Aegis Ti
Mouse MSI Interceptor DS B1
Keyboard MSI DS4200 GAMING Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Home
For $50 more...just get the 6970. Or perhaps there is a 7950 for around the same price?


AS to that card...no...I have a "plain" single-fan card. Like this one:

XFX HD-695X-CNFC Radeon HD 6950 2GB 256-bit GDDR5 ...


I will say too, that XFX has done me right with this card. I RMA'd many 5870's, 9 in one year, and when the 6950 was offered as replacement, I requested that they give me a "bullet-proof" card, as I run benchmarks a lot, do reviews, game every day for quite a few hours...and here we are over a year later, and I still have the same card. The cooler is not very good, my card hits 90c @ load, but it doesn't artifact, it hasn't died, and has been flawless.

However, it seems that perhaps the GTX570 might be a bit faster? Perhaps that card is the better choice...personally i have no brand preference, so either the 6970 or the 570 would be the better option, to me...you'll have to decide for yourself which to go with.
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2009
Messages
1,714 (0.53/day)
Likes
609
System Name Cyberline
Processor Intel Core i7 2600k
Motherboard Asus P8P67 LE Rev 3.0
Cooling Arctic Freezer Pro 7
Memory Corsair (4x2) 8gb 1600mhz
Video Card(s) AMD HD6950 x 2
Storage Kingstone 60gb SSD + WD 1tb x 2 + WD 2tb
Display(s) Philips 32inch LPF5605H (television)
Case antec 600
Audio Device(s) Focusrite 2i4 (USB)
Power Supply Seasonic 620watt 80+ Platinum
Mouse Elecom EX-G
Keyboard Rapoo V700
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
Hello, so tried all the methods but I am still unsuccesfull.
Got a Saphire HD6950 2gb Dirt 3 edition and well I keep getting messages that it did not work.
The first method results in the "ID mismatch" problem
The second method results in the "rom not erased" problem
The premade batch file thing seems to work but after restarting nothing has changed

So yeah, anything else I can try?

Edit, RBE leads nowhere, but now I managed to flash the bios with winflash using a modified bios I made in RBE.
Problem is, it does not do anything at all :(
Card remains completely the same according to GPU-Z
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 23, 2012
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
worked on my asus 6950 DCuII 2gb. thanks W1zz
I also have an 6950 DCuII 2gb, but I think mine might be locked.

I tried for a while when I got it in November, and I'm trying again.

I've tried the Sapphire BIOS W1zzard provides, as well as some Asus BIOS's and AMD BIOS's. (all 6970's)

All they've ever done is boost my clock/memory speeds.

I've also tried the RBE method, (which I think would be best for most) and I still can't unlock the shaders.

Here's what I tried last, maybe I'm missing a step:

- Aquire the BIOS in RBE
- click on Additional Features and select 6970 Shader count
- Save modded BIOS
- open cmd prompt with admin privileges
- had to unlock first with winflash
- used winflash to load the modded bios.
- Reboot, no change to shaders.
- Reinstall Catalyst 12.2, reboot and still no change.

RBE and ATIWinflash are the latest versions.

Any ideas?

Thank you
 

Skaaj

New Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2012
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
I've a Gigabyte 6950 flashed to 6970.

In every game I played, I got freeze. Display freeze for a few seconds, then the screen blink and everything return to normal.

In the Windows Event Viewer, it tells me that the "Display driver amdkmdap did not respond"

When I set the BIOS to 2, everything is normal.

Any idea?
 

illtech

New Member
Joined
Mar 26, 2012
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
I also have an 6950 DCuII 2gb, but I think mine might be locked.

I tried for a while when I got it in November, and I'm trying again.

I've tried the Sapphire BIOS W1zzard provides, as well as some Asus BIOS's and AMD BIOS's. (all 6970's)

All they've ever done is boost my clock/memory speeds.

I've also tried the RBE method, (which I think would be best for most) and I still can't unlock the shaders.

Here's what I tried last, maybe I'm missing a step:

- Aquire the BIOS in RBE
- click on Additional Features and select 6970 Shader count
- Save modded BIOS
- open cmd prompt with admin privileges
- had to unlock first with winflash
- used winflash to load the modded bios.
- Reboot, no change to shaders.
- Reinstall Catalyst 12.2, reboot and still no change.

RBE and ATIWinflash are the latest versions.

Any ideas?

Thank you
i too have the asus HD 6950 DCUII flashed to 6970, gpu-z show the 6970 clocks but shaders are 1408 unified, anyone know a fix?
 

Skeith

New Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2012
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Greetings, I have PowerColor's 6950, and I tried to apply the upgrade. However, no matter what I do (even using RBE) the shader number does not change. can you guys help me?
 
Joined
Apr 16, 2012
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Xfx amd hd 6950 xxx

hi all
I have a special problem with my 2G XFX HD 6950 XXX AMD.

I work on OS X platform using a MAC PRO with lion, I connected the card that I described earlier and the system does not recognize.

I think if maybe flashing the card mac osx lion system recognizes the card as a bootable 2GB 6970. Would this be possible?

Thank you very much for the attention being
 

Bo$$

Lab Extraordinaire
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
5,626 (1.79/day)
Likes
971
Location
London, UK
System Name Desktop | Server
Processor Intel i7 2700k @ 4.4GHZ | AMD 5350 @ 2500MHZ
Motherboard Asus P7Z77-V Pro | Asus AM1I-A
Cooling GeLID Tranquilo | Stock Air
Memory Crucial Ballistix 2x8GB CL8 1600MHZ | Corsair Vengence 2x4GB CL9 1600MHZ
Video Card(s) Gainward GTX 780 Phantom GLH | PNY GTX 750Ti
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 250GB + 4TB WD Red | 2x Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Display(s) Samsung S27D390H + Asus VE276Q | Headless
Case Fractal Design R5 | CM Elite 110
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1 w/Otone Stilo 5.1 and Creative Fatal1ty headset
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 850 G2| Corsair CX430M
Mouse Razer Imperator 2012
Keyboard Corsair K90
Software Windows 7 SP1 X64 | Ubuntu 16.04LTS
hi all
I have a special problem with my 2G XFX HD 6950 XXX AMD.

I work on OS X platform using a MAC PRO with lion, I connected the card that I described earlier and the system does not recognize.

I think if maybe flashing the card mac osx lion system recognizes the card as a bootable 2GB 6970. Would this be possible?

Thank you very much for the attention being
MAC cards are different, The bios is different on the card, im not sure if it'll work. wait for an expert to comment
I advise you make your own thread to make it easier for us to comment and help you better :toast:
 

Ruben

New Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2012
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
problem unlocking Sapphire HD 6950 2G

Perhaps yours doesn't have the bios switch...
http://i215.photobucket.com/albums/cc208/manofthem/P4160005.jpg
That's where it is on the reference card, right behind the crossfire connectors, but yours isn't reference so you may not have the switch.

Since it's likely not the bios switch, did you follow these instructions:
- Type "cmd"
- Right click the entry and select "Run as Administrator"
- Black command prompt windows opens
- Type "cd %USERPROFILE%\desktop\winflash"
- Type "atiwinflash -unlockrom 0" <-- the 0 means first adapter, if you have multiple cards, physically uninstall all but the one you want to flash
- Type "atiwinflash -f -p 0 unlock.bin"
- It should complete the flashing process with a message saying something with "verified".
I'm new in the forum and found this post regarding unlocking the shaders of HD 6950.
I tryed all the proposed methods but didn't succeed.
I followed also the the procedures described here step by step but ended with the message "Rom not erased".
Could it be that the rom on my card is not unlockable :mad:.

Sapphire HD 6950 2GB GDDR5
BIOS date: 03/22/11 05:13
BIOS version: 113-1E18620-S44
Chip type: CAYMAN
Hardware spec: CAYMAN PRO Hill GDDR5 BIOS
AtomBIOS version: ATOMBIOSBK-ATI VER013.012.000.008.000000

Can anyone help

regards ruben
 

Bo$$

Lab Extraordinaire
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
5,626 (1.79/day)
Likes
971
Location
London, UK
System Name Desktop | Server
Processor Intel i7 2700k @ 4.4GHZ | AMD 5350 @ 2500MHZ
Motherboard Asus P7Z77-V Pro | Asus AM1I-A
Cooling GeLID Tranquilo | Stock Air
Memory Crucial Ballistix 2x8GB CL8 1600MHZ | Corsair Vengence 2x4GB CL9 1600MHZ
Video Card(s) Gainward GTX 780 Phantom GLH | PNY GTX 750Ti
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 250GB + 4TB WD Red | 2x Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Display(s) Samsung S27D390H + Asus VE276Q | Headless
Case Fractal Design R5 | CM Elite 110
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1 w/Otone Stilo 5.1 and Creative Fatal1ty headset
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 850 G2| Corsair CX430M
Mouse Razer Imperator 2012
Keyboard Corsair K90
Software Windows 7 SP1 X64 | Ubuntu 16.04LTS
I'm new in the forum and found this post regarding unlocking the shaders of HD 6950.
I tryed all the proposed methods but didn't succeed.
I followed also the the procedures described here step by step but ended with the message "Rom not erased".
Could it be that the rom on my card is not unlockable :mad:.

Sapphire HD 6950 2GB GDDR5
BIOS date: 03/22/11 05:13
BIOS version: 113-1E18620-S44
Chip type: CAYMAN
Hardware spec: CAYMAN PRO Hill GDDR5 BIOS
AtomBIOS version: ATOMBIOSBK-ATI VER013.012.000.008.000000

Can anyone help

regards ruben
make a new thread in the graphics card/ati section, post pictures of your card if possible. more people browse that part of the site, someone will help you there :)
 

darkom

New Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2012
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
I apologize for my English :). How do I install the VisionTek BIOS 6950 2GB (dual bios) from DOS. Everything I tried from the windows and did not work? Is it because I was the switch to 2 when I flash?
 

Bo$$

Lab Extraordinaire
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
5,626 (1.79/day)
Likes
971
Location
London, UK
System Name Desktop | Server
Processor Intel i7 2700k @ 4.4GHZ | AMD 5350 @ 2500MHZ
Motherboard Asus P7Z77-V Pro | Asus AM1I-A
Cooling GeLID Tranquilo | Stock Air
Memory Crucial Ballistix 2x8GB CL8 1600MHZ | Corsair Vengence 2x4GB CL9 1600MHZ
Video Card(s) Gainward GTX 780 Phantom GLH | PNY GTX 750Ti
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 250GB + 4TB WD Red | 2x Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Display(s) Samsung S27D390H + Asus VE276Q | Headless
Case Fractal Design R5 | CM Elite 110
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1 w/Otone Stilo 5.1 and Creative Fatal1ty headset
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 850 G2| Corsair CX430M
Mouse Razer Imperator 2012
Keyboard Corsair K90
Software Windows 7 SP1 X64 | Ubuntu 16.04LTS
ATIFlash, use a guide for the commands if you are stuck please post here!!!
Take a backup of your BIOS! if you don't you may get stuck!
 

Ottimo

New Member
Joined
May 4, 2012
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
Likes
6
I tried to unlock my MSI 6950 Twin Frozer II / oc with AtiWinFlash, but after performing the procedure using the firmware for the 6970 and restarted the computer, the screen stays black!

I moved the 6950 on the secondary pcie, put on the 8800GT pcie primary. The PC starts well, the 6950 is detected with "shader 1563 880MHz GPU clock," but does not work.

If I try to load the old firmware with atiwinflash I get error "mismatch subsystemIDs".

What can I do?

Please help me!!
 

manofthem

WCG-TPU Team All-Star!
Joined
Jan 9, 2011
Messages
10,727 (4.23/day)
Likes
26,177
Location
Florida
System Name bBox | tOffice | mDonk
Processor i7 4770k @4.3 | i7 2600k @3.5 | i7 4790 @3.8
Motherboard MSI Z87 G45 | MSI Z68 GD55 | MSI H97M G43
Cooling Water | Reeven Justice RC-1204 | can't remember
Memory G Skill TridentX 8GB 2400 | Patriot Viper 3 8GB 1600 | G Skill Ripjaws 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) 2x R9 290's | 980 SC ACX2.0 | n/a
Storage 850 Evo 250GB & 2TB Desktar 5K3000 | 830 256GB & 1.5TB & 3TB Barracudas| 830 256GB
Display(s) QNIX WX2710 (96Hz OC) & Shimian Achieva QH270-Lite | Acer 27HL | n/a
Case 900D | Fractal Define S | n/a
Audio Device(s) Siberia v2 | onboard | n/a
Power Supply Corsair AX1200 | XFX 550Pro | SeaSonic 660XP2
Mouse Razer Mamba 2012 | Corsair M95 | n/a
Keyboard Das Keyboard Pro 4 (blues) | Cougar Attack X3 (blues) | n/a
Software Win 10 Pro x64 | Win 10 Pro x64 | Win 10 Pro x64

urdreams

New Member
Joined
May 5, 2012
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
hello guys,

i was referred to this website by a buddy that flashed his 6950's to the 6970's and said he followed your guide.

well, I've done the same, but, Ive been unsuccessful with EVERY angle I've tried to take thus far.
I recently purchased the Sapphire 6950 2gig OC edition from new egg, I do have the Dual bios switch. I just cant seem to get the dang thing to convert. I used the Atiwinflash, with that i got the missmatchID. So, I went the other route after reverting back to the 6950 original Bios and tried doing it manually, still unsuccessful. I've honestly have tried I'd say anywhere from 20-25 times plus so far haha. All I get on the reboot, is a black screen, and when the bios flashes, I've noticed the ID has been downgraded. Is there anything else I could possibly do? Id love to see this thing flashed to the 6970 :D