• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to enable additional shaders on Radeon HD 6950

Qed

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
102 (0.04/day)
Likes
3
Processor Intel i7 920
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5
Cooling Corsair Hydro H50
Memory Corsaid Dominator 1600 6GB
Video Card(s) 3x ATI HD6950
Power Supply Corsair TX950
Software Windows 7 (64 bit)
The only reason I think the timings are tighter on the 6970 chips is because there have been multiple users experiencing an unstable card post-flash (mostly artifacting/rendering errors). This wasn't resolved by lowering the memory frequency to stock 6950 clocks but was resolved when they modified the 6950 BIOS to unlock the shaders.
In the 6970 bios ram has higher voltage.
 

Whoops!

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
12 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Big thanks for a big improvement

But then I did upgrade from a 4670 to 6950 - I had been sitting on the fence for ages and this story made me order the XFX 6950 straight away - and flash it straight away too with the XFX 6970 bios - running at 880 / 1375 idles at 30½ degrees and just finished an afternoon of F1 2010 on ULTRA settings - FPS between 45 and 82 during races and max temp at 55 degrees (Fan set manually to 45%) :)
 

ALBPM

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
23 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
System Name Mine
Processor i7 x980 @ 4.0 Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P6T
Cooling Scythe MUGEN-2 SCMG-2000 120mm Sleeve CPU Cooler
Memory 12 Gb G.SKILL 6GB (3 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800
Video Card(s) 2 x Sapphire 695
Storage Intel 160 GB SSD, WDC 640 GB
Display(s) DEL 2709W
Case COOLER MASTER HAF 932 RC-932-KKN1-GP Black Steel ATX Full Tower
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek
Power Supply CORSAIR CMPSU-750TX 750W ATX12V / EPS12V SLI Ready CrossFire
Software Win7 Ultimate SP1
Hey rui0317,

Would it be better to edit the 6970 bios by reducing the memory timing,etc.. to make it safer for the 6950 cards?????

This way CCC thinks the card is a 6970 and gives us the Overclocking capabilities of the 6970... and we would have the increased voltage for the GPU only
 

Frosty

New Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2010
Messages
13 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Location
Newfoundland, Canada
System Name Relationship Destroyer
Processor i7 920 @ 4.0 GHz (HT On)
Motherboard Asrock X58 Extreme3
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 (6 GB)
Video Card(s) SLI GTX 465 GE (flashed to 470s)
Storage Kingston V 64 GB, 2 x Seagate 7200.12
Display(s) Dell 24" + 2 x BenQ 24"
Case Antec 300 (Window Mod)
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Raider
Power Supply Cougar 1000CMX
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
In the 6970 bios ram has higher voltage.
Could 1.6v actually cause artifacting though?

Even if that is the case, wouldn't it make more sense to modify the 6950 BIOS be3cause of the higher voltage?
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2010
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Having 2 separate 6pin connectors or 1 bouble 6pin is different. Having the 2 separate connectors (a total of 4 6pin connectors) you have 2 times the available power compared to the other situation. That yellow and black lines are connected together inside the UPS.
I think I wrote it wrong.
I meant I am using a 6+2 on the outermost and a 6pin on the inner port. I am using 2 separate cables not a splitter and pulling from a separate part of the psu for both, not sharing with any other cables.
But my point was whether using a 6+2 vs a 6pin really makes a difference.
 
Joined
May 19, 2009
Messages
44 (0.01/day)
Likes
5
System Name Yonef-PC
Processor AMD Phenom II 940
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790X-UD4
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 2x2GB Corsair DDR2 1066 Mhz (5-5-5-12)
Video Card(s) Gigabyte R9 280X
Storage Corsair Force 3 240 GB SSD + Samsung F1 1TB
Display(s) AOC 27"
Case Termaltake VJ40001W2Z
Audio Device(s) Logitech G35
Power Supply Be-quite 650 W
Software Windows 8.1 x64
where do I get driver ver. 8.801 ? I'm using Catalyst 10.12a from AMD's site but it is driver ver. 8.790.
I've seen couple of screenshots where the guys using 8.801 with HD6900 series, and original Cat10.12 is not compatible with 6900 series.
 

ranom

New Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2010
Messages
14 (0.01/day)
Likes
3
Albeit rare cases, we've seen 3way or 4way SLIs, CFXs draw too much power from the ATX 24pin connector and burn. I'd rather play it safe and stick to stock 6970 volts at the max for the hd6950 for fear of the pci-e 6pin burning. Like in the article, +27W is a bit over the spec but should be tolerable as long as you dont have a cheap, crappy psu (remember, there are cheap psu's that have fake output specs).
 

Patjuh

New Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2010
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
2
Location
Duiven, Netherlands
Processor Intel Core i7 860
Motherboard Asus Maximus III Gene
Cooling 2x 120mm Noctua intake and 2x90mm outtake, Noctua B9SE PushPull CPU Cooling
Memory Corsair Dominator GT 1600-CAS7
Video Card(s) Asus HD5870 Voltage Tweak and XFX HD6950 @ 6970 Bios
Storage 2x 500TB WD and Maxtor
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster 2253LW and 931BW
Case Lian Li PC351v2
Audio Device(s) Xtreme X-Fi Asus
Power Supply Corsair HX620W & Corsair HX850W
I'd like to confirm my XFX 6950 has been finally succesfully flashed to 6970 BIOS and clocks. Had some difficulties due to wrong driver, but in the end it's solved :) Thanks.
 

rui0317

New Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2009
Messages
27 (0.01/day)
Likes
29
Hey rui0317,

Would it be better to edit the 6970 bios by reducing the memory timing,etc.. to make it safer for the 6950 cards?????

This way CCC thinks the card is a 6970 and gives us the Overclocking capabilities of the 6970... and we would have the increased voltage for the GPU only
Yes, it is better to do that, in theory.

But I have to say it is too complicated/dangerous to do so. If you wanna play around with the memory timings, you need internal hardware document , manufactory level. Otherwise you have to forget about it.

The thing we can do is reducing/increasing the voltage for getting better OC capabilities. So wait for the new version REB is a good idea.
 

Qed

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
102 (0.04/day)
Likes
3
Processor Intel i7 920
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5
Cooling Corsair Hydro H50
Memory Corsaid Dominator 1600 6GB
Video Card(s) 3x ATI HD6950
Power Supply Corsair TX950
Software Windows 7 (64 bit)
what is the max voltage on 6950 that you can use without causing damage to the card?
The same gpu voltage as the 6970, since are the same chip. No data about the ram.

Could 1.6v actually cause artifacting though?

Even if that is the case, wouldn't it make more sense to modify the 6950 BIOS be3cause of the higher voltage?
You will be able to change voltage and other stuff with RBE once it will support 6900 cards.

I think I wrote it wrong.
I meant I am using a 6+2 on the outermost and a 6pin on the inner port. I am using 2 separate cables not a splitter and pulling from a separate part of the psu for both, not sharing with any other cables.
But my point was whether using a 6+2 vs a 6pin really makes a difference.
I agree, I didn't express myself well. What i'm asking to ppl who didnt have a stable card after the flash: "Is you power supply able to handle 8pin+6pin?". The difference between 6pins and 8pins is only the shape and the nominal power. You can have 150W on a 6pin connector as long as your UPS is able too.
 

bebyy

New Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2010
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE @ 3.8 MHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-870A-UD3
Cooling Reference AMD cooler
Memory 2x2GB Corsair Dominator GT 1333MHz 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) 2GB Powercolor 6950 flashed to Asus 6970 @ 940/1440
Storage Samsung HD103SJ Spinpoint F3 1TB
Display(s) 19" wide TFT
Case Coolermaster Storm Scout
Audio Device(s) On-board Realtek HD
Power Supply Coolermaster Silent Pro 700W
Software Windows 7 64-bit
Unlocked my Powercolor 6950 to an Asus 6970 last night, have been running furmark for about an hour now, clocks and temperatures in the attachment.

 
Joined
Aug 17, 2009
Messages
1,577 (0.50/day)
Likes
462
Location
Los Angeles/Orange County CA
System Name Vulcan
Processor i6 6600K
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z170X UD3
Cooling Thermaltake Frio Silent 14
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB (2 x 8GB)
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 970
Storage Mushkin Enhanced Reactor 1TB SSD
Display(s) QNIX 27 Inch 1440p
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) On Board
Power Supply Cooler Master V750
Software Win 10 64-bit
Unlocked my Powercolor 6950 to an Asus 6970 last night, have been running furmark for about an hour now, clocks and temperatures in the attachment.

http://gpuz.techpowerup.com/10/12/30/hye.png
Nice overclock. The most I've been able to do stably is 900/1400.

But I see that, although the temps remain at a nice 65C, you had to put the fan up to 70% which is kind of noisy.
 

bebyy

New Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2010
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE @ 3.8 MHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-870A-UD3
Cooling Reference AMD cooler
Memory 2x2GB Corsair Dominator GT 1333MHz 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) 2GB Powercolor 6950 flashed to Asus 6970 @ 940/1440
Storage Samsung HD103SJ Spinpoint F3 1TB
Display(s) 19" wide TFT
Case Coolermaster Storm Scout
Audio Device(s) On-board Realtek HD
Power Supply Coolermaster Silent Pro 700W
Software Windows 7 64-bit
70% Fan = jet engine !
Yeah, it was quite loud but I've set it down to about 60%, 3420RPM, temps gone up to 71-72 degress stable. Don't really notice the noise mostly have headphones in everytime i use the comp :D
 

travex

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Yeah, it was quite loud but I've set it down to about 60%, 3420RPM, temps gone up to 71-72 degress stable. Don't really notice the noise mostly have headphones in everytime i use the comp :D
Hmm, mine @ 1016-1.3v with 50% fan setting only reach 70 degree, maybe you need more airflow in your casE?
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
676 (0.25/day)
Likes
340
I managed to get both xfx 6950s unlocked with the xfx 6970 bios. Both cards are clocked at 930/1440. These cards can get hot now, it's a bit surprising.
 

bebyy

New Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2010
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE @ 3.8 MHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-870A-UD3
Cooling Reference AMD cooler
Memory 2x2GB Corsair Dominator GT 1333MHz 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) 2GB Powercolor 6950 flashed to Asus 6970 @ 940/1440
Storage Samsung HD103SJ Spinpoint F3 1TB
Display(s) 19" wide TFT
Case Coolermaster Storm Scout
Audio Device(s) On-board Realtek HD
Power Supply Coolermaster Silent Pro 700W
Software Windows 7 64-bit
Hmm, mine @ 1016-1.3v with 50% fan setting only reach 70 degree, maybe you need more airflow in your casE?
Yup, I have a CM Storm Scout and I didn't check if the card would fit into the case. Then when i tried it didn't. So i had to take my hard drive cage out and the bottom of my 3.5" drive bays, wells its abit altered :p.

Looking on buying a 600T/700D in the coming weeks, so the CM is fine for the moment.
 

razr21

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
1

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,688 (9.94/day)
Likes
18,558
Processor i7 8700K
Motherboard Asus Maximus Hero X WiFi
Cooling Water
Memory 16GB G.Skill 3200Mhz CL14
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Storage SSD's
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake Core X5
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Zx
Power Supply Corsair H1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Joined
Dec 30, 2010
Messages
1,216 (0.46/day)
Likes
55
Location
Canada
System Name Brutus
Processor i5 4690k @4.7Ghz (Watercooled)
Motherboard z97 MSI Gaming 5
Cooling NZXT Kraken x61 AIO watercooler
Memory Gskill Ripjaws 8gb (2x4gb) 1600mhz 7-8-7-24
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming GTX 980ti x2 (sli)
Storage 1 SSD 64GB (OS) + 2x500GB WesternDigital RAID 0
Display(s) YAMAKASI Catleap q270 SE 27inch Glossy 2560x1440
Case NZXT Phantom
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DX
Power Supply Antec TPQ 1200w
Software Windows 7 (64 bit)
Unlocked 6950 problems :O(

Hi, I read the article, and I've sucessfully unlcocked my 6950 with atiwinflash with the 6970 bios.

I got the shaders and the CCC overdrive utility working. Everything was going great until today. Things are still working fine, but the gpu voltage and the gpu load jumps up every 20 seconds.

Even if I tweak the +20% or -20% in the ATI overdrive section of CCC I still get jumps (smaller ones or bigger depending on what I changed)

I'm not sure what is causing this... I have flashed my card back to 6950 but I'm still getting those voltage jumps... Obviously, every jump increases the GPUs temp a little which is not so bad with correct fan speed... I'm just hoping I didn't mess my card up. Those voltage jumps are weird.

I Would appreciate all the help I can get... especially considering the fact I'm not an expert with cmd.exe or graphics cards. Please help :O(