• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to enable additional shaders on Radeon HD 6950

Joined
May 4, 2009
Messages
1,940 (0.59/day)
Likes
409
Location
Singapore
System Name penguin
Processor i3-4160
Motherboard Asus H81 Mini-ITX
Cooling Stock
Memory 2x4GB Kingston 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Saphire Radeon 7850 2GB
Storage Plextor M5S 120GB+1TB Seagate
Display(s) 23' Dell
Case CM Elite 130
Audio Device(s) stock
Power Supply Corsair CX430m
Software W7/Lubuntu
What I find puzzleling is that when I run furmark wich puts a high demand on powersupply, the temp shoots up to 90c, but no artifacts can be found. And when I run a game like GTA4 artifacts are visible within a minute of play. As I said in my first post, I know this to be the case when overclocking a videocard, but that does't mean I understand why.
Your card is throttling in furmark and runs at a lower frequency compared to GTA4 that's why you don't see any artifacts. Try lowering memory frequency
 
Joined
Dec 30, 2010
Messages
245 (0.09/day)
Likes
25
hi

I have a HIS 6950 and I did the bios flash procedure. I managed to get it working, but now the graphics card performs so poorly it is unbelievable, regardless of what clocks and power control settings I try. I am getting half and sometimes a third of the frames I would be getting on my non-flashed 6950. So I decided to switch back to the old bios and still the same low performance problem. Switched to the second bios on the board and still the same problem. getting 18 fps where I would be getting 60 previously, all thanks to this bios flash. what gives?????

in case you are wondering I have a CoolerMaster GX550W PSU with 2 6+2 PCI power connectors....
 
Joined
Dec 30, 2010
Messages
245 (0.09/day)
Likes
25
I think it was already stated in this thread that you don't need to reinstall the drivers as they are the same for both the 6950 and the 6970
 

Tuvok

New Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2009
Messages
33 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
So this could mean that if your power supply has only 6pin pci-e power connectors it can deliver 2x75W (+75W from mobo) = 225W of juice to the graphics card.
And 6950 modded to 6970 hungers for a maximum of 250W (says so in the specs of 6970) then it means you have a problem.

But if you have a power supply that has 6+2pin pci-e power connectors that can deliver 2x150W (+75W from mobo) = 375W of juice to the graphics card.
Then there should be not problems.

Am i right?
guys you should stop useless speculations about this 8pin stuff.
my unlocked 6950 runs fine at 1025 mhz even at 1.4 volts on my 450w psu (2x6 pin)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 28, 2010
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
guys you should stop useless speculations about this 8pin stuff.
my unlocked 6950 runs fine at 1025 mhz even at 1.4 volts on my 450w psu (2x6 pin)
Yeah but what brand of psu? How many fans do you run? How many hard drives? Mechanical or SSD? What cpu?

What games are you running?

Nothing you say really says this speculation is useless, not enough info.
 

Tuvok

New Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2009
Messages
33 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Yeah but what brand of psu? How many fans do you run? How many hard drives? Mechanical or SSD? What cpu?

What games are you running?

Nothing you say really says this speculation is useless, not enough info.
I'm just saying a lot of people always have to point out that this mod is dangerous cause the 6950 lacks the 8pin connector.
They should only shut up and try for themselves cause all the cards tested are working fine with no power issues, and it's not even close to the limit, since the cards have proven to work fine even under heavy overclock and overvolt
 

travex

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Hmm, I can push my 6950 over 1007Mhz+ , but the I notice a weird problem with the Cinebench , my score keep decreasing when I try to push the Core higher or even lower now ?! But in 3kmark2011 everything is fine, more Mhz ---> more Frame.

Using Asus Bios and Smartdoctor , 1007@1.3v.
 

Tuvok

New Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2009
Messages
33 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Hmm, I can push my 6950 over 1007Mhz+ , but the I notice a weird problem with the Cinebench , my score keep decreasing when I try to push the Core higher or even lower now ?! But in 3kmark2011 everything is fine, more Mhz ---> more Frame.

Using Asus Bios and Smartdoctor , 1007@1.3v.
use a tool like gpu-z and check the logs to see if the core is throttling back during the bench
 

voro12

New Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2010
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hmm my 6950 is crashing when going over 940 O:
Is it the memory clock that makes the card crash?
 

travex

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
use a tool like gpu-z and check the logs to see if the core is throttling back during the bench
I keep the fan lvl at 55% to let the temp < 60 degree always, and no the core is not throttling back, stay still at the selected Mhz.
 

Wijkert

New Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2010
Messages
62 (0.02/day)
Likes
6
System Name 2500k
Processor 2500K @ 4.5 (1.365v)
Motherboard Z68X-UD3H-B3
Cooling Mugen v2
Memory Ripjaws 1600mhz
Video Card(s) 2x 6950 Dirt 3 edition
Storage Agility 120GB, C300 64GB, Spinpoint F1 1GB
Display(s) 3x u2311h
Case CM 690 II Adv.
Power Supply XFX Pro 650W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
When finetuning your overclock while playing games, would you guys recommend changing core and mem clocks on the fly or clossing the game first then change the clocksspeeds and start it up again?
 

mironicus

New Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2010
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
2
I managed to flash my Powercolor 6950 successfully. Yes the switch was set to "2". My bad.

Would it also be possible to change the clock speeds if you play a video?

The 6950 clock speeds change to 500/1250 if you just play a plain DXVA-video, so it consumes more than 40 Watts. Thats just too much. It should be possible to have no issues with just 500/500. I think those settings are also stored in the bios, don't you think...? :)

Another thing I would like to mention: I am just using a 400 Watt PSU. My system running GTA IV with the 6950 (with all shaders enabled with stock gpu speed) just consumes 240 Watt.
 

kalviper

New Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2010
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
seems valid pt regarding the psu on pure 6 pins and 2+6 pins.

i flash my sapphire 6950 to 6970 using the batch unlock. using 10.12 drivers. power tune +20%. overclock to 950 / 1450.

Zero problems wrt to GPUz, gaming(WOW, Metro, L4D2, CnC4, Conviction, Assasin Creed etc) and 3d mark.

Using 850W with 2 x 2+6pin. Those with prob maybe wanna state whether yr psu is 6pin or 2+6pin.
 
Joined
May 19, 2009
Messages
44 (0.01/day)
Likes
5
System Name Yonef-PC
Processor AMD Phenom II 940
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790X-UD4
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 2x2GB Corsair DDR2 1066 Mhz (5-5-5-12)
Video Card(s) Gigabyte R9 280X
Storage Corsair Force 3 240 GB SSD + Samsung F1 1TB
Display(s) AOC 27"
Case Termaltake VJ40001W2Z
Audio Device(s) Logitech G35
Power Supply Be-quite 650 W
Software Windows 8.1 x64
Hello guys,
I'm about to unlock my XFX HD6950 to 6970, but first I had to ask few questions to clarify everything, before I mess up everything.

1) Can I use XFX 6970 BIOS to flash it ot my XFX 6950, or I have to use Saphire one?
2) Do I need to reinstall drivers when flashed to 6970 as it is a different card ?

Thanks.
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2010
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
seems valid pt regarding the psu on pure 6 pins and 2+6 pins.

i flash my sapphire 6950 to 6970 using the batch unlock. using 10.12 drivers. power tune +20%. overclock to 950 / 1450.

Zero problems wrt to GPUz, gaming(WOW, Metro, L4D2, CnC4, Conviction, Assasin Creed etc) and 3d mark.

Using 850W with 2 x 2+6pin. Those with prob maybe wanna state whether yr psu is 6pin or 2+6pin.
I just used a 2+6 on the outermost port since that's the one that the 6970 uses. I doubt it makes a whole lot of difference, is it the cable itself that allows more power to be drawn, or the receiving port?
 

Frosty

New Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2010
Messages
13 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Location
Newfoundland, Canada
System Name Relationship Destroyer
Processor i7 920 @ 4.0 GHz (HT On)
Motherboard Asrock X58 Extreme3
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 (6 GB)
Video Card(s) SLI GTX 465 GE (flashed to 470s)
Storage Kingston V 64 GB, 2 x Seagate 7200.12
Display(s) Dell 24" + 2 x BenQ 24"
Case Antec 300 (Window Mod)
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Raider
Power Supply Cougar 1000CMX
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
I need a soucre showing the gddr5 timings are different from 6950 to 6970, different memory chips doen't imply different timing.
The ram frequency of the 6970 is 10% higher than the 6950 and the bandwidth is exactly 10% higher. So it doesn't make sense to have different timings.
The only reason I think the timings are tighter on the 6970 chips is because there have been multiple users experiencing an unstable card post-flash (mostly artifacting/rendering errors). This wasn't resolved by lowering the memory frequency to stock 6950 clocks but was resolved when they modified the 6950 BIOS to unlock the shaders.

Hello guys,
I'm about to unlock my XFX HD6950 to 6970, but first I had to ask few questions to clarify everything, before I mess up everything.

1) Can I use XFX 6970 BIOS to flash it ot my XFX 6950, or I have to use Saphire one?
2) Do I need to reinstall drivers when flashed to 6970 as it is a different card ?

Thanks.
1) You can use any 6970 BIOS for a reference card, AFAIK.
2) The drivers are the same for both the 6950 and 6970 so you shouldn't need to reinstall. Personally, I always do a safe mode driver cleaning and then reinstall but I'm paranoid. :)
 
Last edited:

stevec

New Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2010
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Had been stuck trying to pick between a 6970 and gtx570 since before x-mas until I saw this thread - it was the deciding factor in me ordering a 6950. Have gone for the Asus one and will post results for both the modded 6950 bios and Asus 6970 bios as soon as the card arrives. Also planning to swap out the cooler for my T-Rad2 so will keep a log of temps both before and after incase anyone is interested.

@Makavelli (r.e. aftermarket cooler) I've got a T-Rad2 on my 4870 at the mo (which I love) so emailed Thermalright asking if it's compatible with a 6950, which they confirmed it is!

The Accelero Twin Turbo Pro is also compatible with the 4870 and is pretty similar in design, so I'd be pretty confident it'll work on a 6950 too. The mouting holes must be the same spacing as on the 4870 etc. Will happily measure for you while I'm swapping my cooler out if you like?

Massive thanks to everyone who has contributed, especially to W1zzard and Rui - it's one of the best examples of community spirit i've seen in all my time in nerddom and has certainly made me feel at ease trying it when my card arrives!

Will be back with my results once my card is here (hopefully soon!).
 

Qed

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
102 (0.04/day)
Likes
3
Processor Intel i7 920
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5
Cooling Corsair Hydro H50
Memory Corsaid Dominator 1600 6GB
Video Card(s) 3x ATI HD6950
Power Supply Corsair TX950
Software Windows 7 (64 bit)
I just used a 2 6 on the outermost port since that's the one that the 6970 uses. I doubt it makes a whole lot of difference, is it the cable itself that allows more power to be drawn, or the receiving port?
Having 2 separate 6pin connectors or 1 bouble 6pin is different. Having the 2 separate connectors (a total of 4 6pin connectors) you have 2 times the available power compared to the other situation. That yellow and black lines are connected together inside the UPS.