• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to enable additional shaders on Radeon HD 6950

Status
Not open for further replies.

bystander

New Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2010
Messages
52 (0.01/day)
Try setting up a fan profile in MSI afterburner. You can set up a curve so it won't run at 60% except when it needs it.
 
Joined
Dec 24, 2010
Messages
96 (0.03/day)
Processor Intel i7-4770k (Malaysia)
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-Z97M-D3H
Cooling Stock (as yet)
Memory Kingston Technology HyperX Beast 2x8GB DDR3-2400MHz Kit
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 980 Ti Reference
Storage Kingston HyperX Fury 240GB + assorted green HDDs (1.5TB)
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster B2230H (1080p) & Samsung 40" HDTV (1080p)
Case Phantek Enthoo Pro
Audio Device(s) On board
Power Supply Cooler Master GX 750W
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
Keyboard Topre Realforce 55g TKL, Lightsaver v2 w/ G.Blues, GH60_RevCHN w/ G.Clears, Ergodox w/ JHB
Software Windows 8.1 64-bit
Wonderful news in this thread... made me buy up the 6950 almost immediately. Flashed a SAPPHIRE card with no hitches. Maybe some benchmarks tonight?
 

Nuppi

New Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2011
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
I see many succesfully flashed sapphires on the list.
However i would like to get the Asus version EAH6950/2DI2S/2GD5
What are the odds that flashing that Asus version would work?
Or should i just buy the sapphire version?

Thanks.
 
Joined
May 19, 2009
Messages
44 (0.01/day)
System Name Yonef-PC
Processor AMD Phenom II 940
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790X-UD4
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 2x2GB Corsair DDR2 1066 Mhz (5-5-5-12)
Video Card(s) Gigabyte R9 280X
Storage Corsair Force 3 240 GB SSD + Samsung F1 1TB
Display(s) AOC 27"
Case Termaltake VJ40001W2Z
Audio Device(s) Logitech G35
Power Supply Be-quite 650 W
Software Windows 8.1 x64
I've got a small problem here:
When I try to save my original BIOS with ATI Winflash my picture goes off after a while it apears a msg:"bios saved to file" on a black screen and my PC freezes up (needs soft reset) I've tried couple of times and still same behaviour. Is this normal? and has it saved my BIOS properly or it is not fully saved(corrupted)?
Saved file is 128K size but it saved in .rom file !? I thought it has to be .bin file?

Using win 7 x64.
 

dimon222

New Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2011
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
I've got a small problem here:
When I try to save my original BIOS with ATI Winflash my picture goes off after a while it apears a msg:"bios saved to file" on a black screen and my PC freezes up (needs soft reset) I've tried couple of times and still same behaviour. Is this normal? and has it saved my BIOS properly or it is not fully saved(corrupted)?
Check that u load bios 1

Saved file is 128K size but it saved in .rom file !? I thought it has to be .bin file?
Its the same, u can just rename .rom to .bin
 

crislink

New Member
Joined
Nov 25, 2009
Messages
30 (0.01/day)
Processor AMD Phenom II 940BE
Motherboard GA-MA790GP-UD4H
Cooling Air
Memory 4GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2
Video Card(s) 2x Toxic HD6850 Crossfire
Storage 1TB Seagate
Display(s) Acer 22"
Power Supply Corsair TX 750W
i need help on choosing the right 6850 version...

wich is the most succesful version with no related issues after modding it? i saw the list on the techpup review but it mention almost 99% success instead this post wich is full of issues
 

dimon222

New Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2011
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
i need help on choosing the right 6850 version...

wich is the most succesful version with no related issues after modding it? i saw the list on the techpup review but it mention almost 99% success instead this post wich is full of issues
HIS recommended by me :)

Update: wat?? 6850
 

crislink

New Member
Joined
Nov 25, 2009
Messages
30 (0.01/day)
Processor AMD Phenom II 940BE
Motherboard GA-MA790GP-UD4H
Cooling Air
Memory 4GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2
Video Card(s) 2x Toxic HD6850 Crossfire
Storage 1TB Seagate
Display(s) Acer 22"
Power Supply Corsair TX 750W
sorry 69xx i'ts all a mess

also it's sfe using other 6970 reference bioses or i need to copy only the underclocked one to prevent issues?
 
Joined
Dec 20, 2010
Messages
278 (0.08/day)
Processor i5 4670K @4.4GHz 1.239V
Motherboard Asus Z87M-PLUS
Cooling High Pressure Fan System
Memory 24GB DDR3 2400MHz
Video Card(s) AMD R9 290 4GB
Storage 256GB Samsung 830, 500gb WD Blue 7200rpm
Display(s) 23inch Dell LCD
Case Silverstone Sugo SG10B
Power Supply Antec TP-750
Software Windows 10
I have a question, am I right in saying that the unlocked 6950 BIOS just unlocks shaders but not texture units?

But the 6970 bios unlocks texture units aswel?
 

seraphi

New Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2011
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Look at this post link Here and download this modded Asus Bios and New Version of Smartdoctor
Thanks! That worked.

Currently running at 953mhz @ 1.26v

SmartDoctor rocks for fan control because there is an option to set 4 different thresholds.
I have mine set to 65 for step 1, 75 step2, 80,85. The result is that the fan stays a little over 30% idle(nice and quiet) and a little over 50% under load(not bothersome while gaming).
 
Joined
May 19, 2009
Messages
44 (0.01/day)
System Name Yonef-PC
Processor AMD Phenom II 940
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790X-UD4
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 2x2GB Corsair DDR2 1066 Mhz (5-5-5-12)
Video Card(s) Gigabyte R9 280X
Storage Corsair Force 3 240 GB SSD + Samsung F1 1TB
Display(s) AOC 27"
Case Termaltake VJ40001W2Z
Audio Device(s) Logitech G35
Power Supply Be-quite 650 W
Software Windows 8.1 x64
Check that u load bios 1
http://tpucdn.com/articles/159/images/biosswitch_small.jpg

Its the same, u can just rename .rom to .bin
It is on position 1. I've rebooted couple of times already, but I'm doing 'restart' istead of 'shutdown' and then power on. Does this make any difference? I've even tryed to do run Ati winflash in admin mode and without admin mode, same thing happens.
P.S. I can save the BIOS with GPU-Z without any problem. It is saved to .bin file! Is this compatible with AtiWinflash? I have to make sure if something goes wrong I can restore my original BIOS.

Thanks for the help.
 

dimon222

New Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2011
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
It is saved to .bin file! Is this compatible with AtiWinflash? I have to make sure if something goes wrong I can restore my original BIOS.
I think its compatible.
Else HD6xxx series have dual bios boot. So, if u have fail with flashing 1st bios, you can load with 2nd (its recovery bios, you can't flash him, CANT) and then move button to 1st bios (on cart).... and flash him again to default bios.
 

sneakyserb

New Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2011
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
6950 help

if u have a 6950 could u tell me your sc2 fps results 1920x1080 ultra please.i get like only 60fps and it dips below 40 in huge fights.This seems like balls for a 300$ card.i unlocked the card and have 2 running in cross fire but still the same.i feel like i should get more out of one card im sayin at least 100fps.
 
Joined
Jul 9, 2009
Messages
17 (0.00/day)
SC2 CFX seems to be broken on Caymans so u're only getting single card performance.

At least for me there was no fps difference with other card disabled. Also Fallout New Vegas, TERA-Online have crappy/nonworking CFX :|

I hope the drivers improve in following months..
 
Joined
Mar 4, 2005
Messages
3,332 (0.58/day)
System Name TheReactor
Processor i7 10700k @ 5.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS Maximus XII
Cooling HeatKiller VI CPU/GPU Block -2xBlackIce GTX 240 Radiators - Swiftech MCP655 Pump
Memory 32GB G.Skill 3600Mhz Cas 14
Video Card(s) PNY RTX 2080 TI
Storage Samsung 960 EVO 500GB
Display(s) Acer Predator xb271hu - 2560x1440 @144hz
Case Corsiar 550
Audio Device(s) on board
Power Supply Antec Quattro 1000W
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Corsair Gaming k70
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
Posted to Reddit/r/Hardware.

Awesome Job W1zzard!

Doesn't seem to make much sense now to purchase a 6970 for such a small performance gain due to throttling.
 

Dr.Strange

New Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2011
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Try running benchmarks in windowed mode and monitor your card's temp using GPU-Z. With my card, I found that after the mod, temps above 91C would result in hangups. Havent tried figuring out if it was the core or the mem, went for the simple solution of upping the fan speed.
Hi there,
thank you. It looks like it worked. I only get some artifacts when I max all AA, AF etc settings out in the CCC and play SC2 (best visible in the cut scenes), but medium settings are ok, too.
Driver errors are gone.
The only problem is the fan-noise. I tried to use trixx, but apparently I need to adjust the fan manually.... oh well. Small price to pay I would say. But 60% fan is way too much, though.

Cheers.
 

bystander

New Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2010
Messages
52 (0.01/day)
Hi there,
thank you. It looks like it worked. I only get some artifacts when I max all AA, AF etc settings out in the CCC and play SC2 (best visible in the cut scenes), but medium settings are ok, too.
Driver errors are gone.
The only problem is the fan-noise. I tried to use trixx, but apparently I need to adjust the fan manually.... oh well. Small price to pay I would say. But 60% fan is way too much, though.

Cheers.
MSI Afterburner lets you create a fan curve so the fan only kicks up to higher percents when the temps hit certain temps of your choosing. It's very helpful.
 

Dr.Strange

New Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2011
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
MSI Afterburner lets you create a fan curve so the fan only kicks up to higher percents when the temps hit certain temps of your choosing. It's very helpful.
Thanks. Works with Trixx as well, I'll adjust the curves a little.
Maybe temperature is only part of the problem, as Napoleon total war just locked up my whole pc.
 

mailoc

New Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2011
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Alright guys... I am out of ideas!!!

Here is my system setup
Phenom 2 X6 1090t at 3.6ghz
Gigabyte GA-890FX-UDA
8gb Corsair XMS DDR3 at 1600mhz
Seagate Barricuda XT 2TB Hard Drive
2x XFX Radeon 6950 in crossfirex
Pc Power and Cooling Silencer 750W PSU

I have tried multiple times to get my system to run stable with both 6950's flashed to 6970 in crossfire mode. Unfortunately I have been unsuccessful. I was getting hard lockups and BSOD when running under 6970 specs. I figured the core and memory speeds were too high for the cards so I lowered them... no luck there. I reinstalled all the drivers and still BSOD and hard lockups. I then tried the 6970 mod that only changes the stream processor units. Still no luck same problem.

The thing is when I have both the cards flashed to 6950 bios my system is rock solid. No crashes whatsoever. Basically I am wondering if my cards are just not being friendly with the 6970 bios. Maybe its my PSU. Although I would think 750W would be adequate. Anyhow I am looking for any other ideas as to why flashing to 6970 bios is resulting in severe system instability.

Thanks
 

bystander

New Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2010
Messages
52 (0.01/day)
Alright guys... I am out of ideas!!!

Here is my system setup
Phenom 2 X6 1090t at 3.6ghz
Gigabyte GA-890FX-UDA
8gb Corsair XMS DDR3 at 1600mhz
Seagate Barricuda XT 2TB Hard Drive
2x XFX Radeon 6950 in crossfirex
Pc Power and Cooling Silencer 750W PSU

I have tried multiple times to get my system to run stable with both 6950's flashed to 6970 in crossfire mode. Unfortunately I have been unsuccessful. I was getting hard lockups and BSOD when running under 6970 specs. I figured the core and memory speeds were too high for the cards so I lowered them... no luck there. I reinstalled all the drivers and still BSOD and hard lockups. I then tried the 6970 mod that only changes the stream processor units. Still no luck same problem.

The thing is when I have both the cards flashed to 6950 bios my system is rock solid. No crashes whatsoever. Basically I am wondering if my cards are just not being friendly with the 6970 bios. Maybe its my PSU. Although I would think 750W would be adequate. Anyhow I am looking for any other ideas as to why flashing to 6970 bios is resulting in severe system instability.

Thanks
I'd recommend testing each card individually. It might just be 1 card having difficulties.

Some people have been unsuccessful with the flash, not many, but some. If you just happen to be one, then you could attempt the shader unlock instead. It's not going to perform just like a 6970, but it's an increase over the 6950.


www.techpowerup.com/wizzard/Mod_BIOS_HD_6950.zip

Go ahead and save your original bios, then apply the script to it. It'll unlock your shaders. This is on page 16 of this thread.
 

Qed

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
102 (0.03/day)
Processor Intel i7 920
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5
Cooling Corsair Hydro H50
Memory Corsaid Dominator 1600 6GB
Video Card(s) 3x ATI HD6950
Power Supply Corsair TX950
Software Windows 7 (64 bit)
Alright guys... I am out of ideas!!!

Here is my system setup
Phenom 2 X6 1090t at 3.6ghz
Gigabyte GA-890FX-UDA
8gb Corsair XMS DDR3 at 1600mhz
Seagate Barricuda XT 2TB Hard Drive
2x XFX Radeon 6950 in crossfirex
Pc Power and Cooling Silencer 750W PSU

I have tried multiple times to get my system to run stable with both 6950's flashed to 6970 in crossfire mode. Unfortunately I have been unsuccessful. I was getting hard lockups and BSOD when running under 6970 specs. I figured the core and memory speeds were too high for the cards so I lowered them... no luck there. I reinstalled all the drivers and still BSOD and hard lockups. I then tried the 6970 mod that only changes the stream processor units. Still no luck same problem.

The thing is when I have both the cards flashed to 6950 bios my system is rock solid. No crashes whatsoever. Basically I am wondering if my cards are just not being friendly with the 6970 bios. Maybe its my PSU. Although I would think 750W would be adequate. Anyhow I am looking for any other ideas as to why flashing to 6970 bios is resulting in severe system instability.

Thanks
Your UPS is fine, did you try to put 1 card at a time?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top