• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

How to enable additional shaders on Radeon HD 6950

Joined
Oct 7, 2007
Messages
15,006 (4.03/day)
Likes
2,940
Location
In a library somewhere on this earth
System Name Haru
Processor i7 3770k @ 4.5ghz
Motherboard Biostar Tz77xme4
Cooling Koolance C370si loop
Memory 8gb G. Skill Trident X 2400mhz at 10-11-11-28
Video Card(s) XFX Double D 7950 / Zotac 620 for physx
Storage Samsung 830 128gb (os)Muskin Chronos 120gb, Pyro 120gb
Display(s) Viewsonic VX2450WM-LED 24" & Hanns G 28"
Case Cooler Master Cosmos II
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-fi Forte 7.1 Opamp modded
Power Supply Silverstone Strider Plus 1000w pp05 cables
Software Win7 Pro64
Benchmark Scores i5 750 4.62ghz pi runs // Evga FTW p55
#51
No. Crossfire can not be done with a card of a different series/chip.


 

B1gD4ddy

New Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2010
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor Intel Core i7 920 @ 4 Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte EX-58 Extreme
Cooling Prolimatech Megahalems
Memory Corsair 6 Gb DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon HD 5870
Storage Samsung Spinpoint F1 HD103UJ
Display(s) LG W2361V
Case Antec Twelve Hundred
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply beQuiet Dark Power Pro 650
Software Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#53
Thx Cold Storm :toast:
 
Joined
Oct 7, 2007
Messages
15,006 (4.03/day)
Likes
2,940
Location
In a library somewhere on this earth
System Name Haru
Processor i7 3770k @ 4.5ghz
Motherboard Biostar Tz77xme4
Cooling Koolance C370si loop
Memory 8gb G. Skill Trident X 2400mhz at 10-11-11-28
Video Card(s) XFX Double D 7950 / Zotac 620 for physx
Storage Samsung 830 128gb (os)Muskin Chronos 120gb, Pyro 120gb
Display(s) Viewsonic VX2450WM-LED 24" & Hanns G 28"
Case Cooler Master Cosmos II
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-fi Forte 7.1 Opamp modded
Power Supply Silverstone Strider Plus 1000w pp05 cables
Software Win7 Pro64
Benchmark Scores i5 750 4.62ghz pi runs // Evga FTW p55
#54

ranom

New Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2010
Messages
14 (0.01/day)
Likes
3
#55
I've run Furmark on my 6970ed card but it did hang up on me the first try. Seems the cooler wasnt working hard enough and overheated, temps went above 93degs when it hung up. After cranking up the fan to 55% via ATI overdrive, Furmark bench is running without a problem. Temps are around 72-73degC, PowerTune is set to 0%.

Ive checked the RPM/fan% on my 6950, and it was like 24%=1080rpm 27%=1150rpm 33%=1660rpm 38%=1970rpm 43%=2320rpm 48%=2670rpm 53%=3010rpm.
 
Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
12 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Chana, Songkhla ,Thailand ( Siam )
Processor Intel Pentium4 LGA775 630 @ 4.0GHz
Motherboard ASUS P5AD2-E Premium
Cooling ZALMAN ZM-WB3 Gold
Memory 2x512 A-DATA DDR-II PC4300 @ 711MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire X800GTO^2@X850XT PE
Storage Seagate Baracuda7200.7 120GB
Display(s) CRT NESO HD768G
Case non case
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Elite Pro
Power Supply Enermax EG465AX-VE
Software Windows XP sp2
#58
Hello W1zzard, well you know when ATI RBE will support for 6900 bios now need to change for scale of OC :nutkick::nutkick::nutkick:
 

taemun

New Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2010
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
3
#59
For those really worried about the PCIe power plug difference - you could go and buy a 2x4 pin Molex Mini-Fit Jr plug and swap them over.

I don't imagine it'd be terribly easy to get all six pins hot enough to pull at the same time, but that doesn't make it impossible :p

What I'm more interested in: has anyone modded PowerTune to get to more than 20%?
 

Yidaki

New Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2010
Messages
18 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#61
I will try my Sapphire HD6950 on the second of january. Hopefully it will clock fine too. I will also mount a water block :)
 

easyrider

New Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2010
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#62
There seems to be some scaremongering going on with regards to the 8 pin and 6 pin power connectors of the 6970 and the fact the 6950 has 2 x 6 pin connectors.

Is it true that 8 pin just provided extra earths and not additional volts?
 

taemun

New Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2010
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
3
#63
easyrider: yes, very true. The 2x4 8-circuit PCIe plug has 5x ground and 3x +12V.

That said, I'm sure that the engineers involved had a good reason to do that. The spec allows for 4A through the bronze connectors for 22AWG plug size (which PCIe is). 4A*12V = 48W per pin. Three pins gives you 144W, which is probably fudged to your 150W.
 

easyrider

New Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2010
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#64
easyrider: yes, very true. The 2x4 8-circuit PCIe plug has 5x ground and 3x +12V.

That said, I'm sure that the engineers involved had a good reason to do that. The spec allows for 4A through the bronze connectors for 22AWG plug size (which PCIe is). 4A*12V = 48W per pin. Three pins gives you 144W, which is probably fudged to your 150W.
So can you see it being an issue?
 

taemun

New Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2010
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
3
#65
easyrider: as per page 7 of http://www.pcisig.com/developers/ma...c_id=dd9f797639898b8d0afdd46401cbd27839f35ccd

I think it's just there as way of telling the graphics card that the power supply doesn't expect more than 75W draw on the 6p cable, versus the 150W draw from the 8p.

If your 8p cable is a 6p+2p convertible like the vast majority, then you can be assured that the conductors, cabling and stuff in the power supply is rated to supply the extra current.
 

taemun

New Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2010
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
3
#67

easyrider

New Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2010
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#68
Having said that its modular. whats the difference in using a molex and 8 pin adaptor the cards come with?

6970 users are not all running PSU'swith 8pin connectors as standard.
 

EwX

New Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2006
Messages
38 (0.01/day)
Likes
5
Processor AMD Phenom 2 X4 B55 @ 3.8Ghz
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-MA790X-UD4P
Cooling ZEROtherm ZEN FZ120
Memory Crucial Ballistix Tracer 2x2GB DDR2 800Mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX470OC
Storage WD Caviar Blue 640GB
Display(s) Samsung P2370 / 23'' 1920x1080 60Hz
Case Compucase 6C29 /modified
Audio Device(s) SB X-fi Titanium Fatality Pro/Microlab PRO1
Power Supply Corsair HX620W
Software Windows 7 x64 Ultimate
#69
Damn you AMD :laugh: ,i was sure about waiting for/getting GTX560,but now i got confused over HD6950 unlocking...
I still wait for GTX560 tests, but this HD6950 with unlocking looks tempting choice :)
 

taemun

New Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2010
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
3
#70
I haven't played with a 6970 - so didn't know it came with a 2x (?3x) Molex -> 8p cable. That seems quite pointless. Someone buying a 6970 almost certainly has a power supply with two 6p cables - and you'd be better off faking that second sense pin than using Molex plugs at all.

Bottom line with anything here: it depends on the power supply. Units with shitty small gauge wiring will not appreciate the extra current draw. Your Enermax should be ok.
 

kAljo

New Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2010
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#71
I'm experiencing a problem with the FLASH. I downloaded the extra "pack", started the batch-file and got smth like "Succeeded" -> OK. Restarts my comp but still got 1408. :(

Any1 experiencing the same problem? Got a PowerColor.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,072 (3.44/day)
Likes
17,990
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#72
I'm experiencing a problem with the FLASH. I downloaded the extra "pack", started the batch-file and got smth like "Succeeded" -> OK. Restarts my comp but still got 1408. :(

Any1 experiencing the same problem? Got a PowerColor.
you got only 1 ati card installed? anythign you saw during the flash? switch set to the 1 position?
 

ranom

New Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2010
Messages
14 (0.01/day)
Likes
3
#73
I think I also found one more typo in the batch file, this time in the flash_back_to_6950.bat.
if exist backup.bin ( atiwinflash -f -p 0 orig.bin
should probably be
if exist backup.bin (atiwinflash -f -p 0 backup.bin
not a big problem because it'll just flash to a generic HD6950, but for those who want to return to their original they should just fix that line and should be ok
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,072 (3.44/day)
Likes
17,990
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#74
I think I also found one more typo in the batch file, this time in the flash_back_to_6950.bat.
if exist backup.bin ( atiwinflash -f -p 0 orig.bin
should probably be
if exist backup.bin (atiwinflash -f -p 0 backup.bin
not a big problem because it'll just flash to a generic HD6950, but for those who want to return to their original they should just fix that line and should be ok
yep. copy and paste error... fixed and uploaded
 
Joined
Oct 7, 2007
Messages
15,006 (4.03/day)
Likes
2,940
Location
In a library somewhere on this earth
System Name Haru
Processor i7 3770k @ 4.5ghz
Motherboard Biostar Tz77xme4
Cooling Koolance C370si loop
Memory 8gb G. Skill Trident X 2400mhz at 10-11-11-28
Video Card(s) XFX Double D 7950 / Zotac 620 for physx
Storage Samsung 830 128gb (os)Muskin Chronos 120gb, Pyro 120gb
Display(s) Viewsonic VX2450WM-LED 24" & Hanns G 28"
Case Cooler Master Cosmos II
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-fi Forte 7.1 Opamp modded
Power Supply Silverstone Strider Plus 1000w pp05 cables
Software Win7 Pro64
Benchmark Scores i5 750 4.62ghz pi runs // Evga FTW p55
#75
I didn't know you can CrossFire a 6970 with a 6870! o_O ... Or can't you?
Most likely you won't be able to since they are of different chips. The 6870 is "bart" while the 6970 is "cayman"... But, even the ati/amd website isn't updated with the new 6 series crossfireX chart.


But, if you really do want to get the cards working.. hydra chip motherboards will run nvidia and ati together, crossfire/sli any card.. Just that its t0o new of a tech to really work right..