• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to enable additional shaders on Radeon HD 6950

Kiwi7Kid

New Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2011
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
flashing 6950, catalyst 3d application settings

Hi guys i have a question does any one else have problems with morphological filtering? Mine lags in cod bo and it will only go away if i take it off.
 
Joined
May 19, 2009
Messages
44 (0.01/day)
Likes
5
System Name Yonef-PC
Processor AMD Phenom II 940
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790X-UD4
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 2x2GB Corsair DDR2 1066 Mhz (5-5-5-12)
Video Card(s) Gigabyte R9 280X
Storage Corsair Force 3 240 GB SSD + Samsung F1 1TB
Display(s) AOC 27"
Case Termaltake VJ40001W2Z
Audio Device(s) Logitech G35
Power Supply Be-quite 650 W
Software Windows 8.1 x64
ok, just got cat.11.1 from Ati site and my 6950 starts to behave strange :(
I don't know is it from the driver or something else is ****ed. GPU jumps to 3D mode continuously (see pic) while idle in windows.
..and CCC still says that this is cat.10.11 :(

Can anyone confirm does new 11.1 has this isue or it is just me?
 
Joined
Jan 26, 2011
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Could anyone be so kind as to give me some advice on this error, it's in the event viewer..and I believe it's why I'm getting BSOD.

" \??\C:\Users\xxxx\Desktop\HD_6950_to_HD_6970_mod\winflash\at has been blocked from loading due to incompatibility with this system. Please contact your software vendor for a compatible version of the driver. "

And I see this to

The atidgllk service failed to start due to the following error:
This driver has been blocked from loading
 
Last edited:

Mark22

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
39 (0.02/day)
Likes
5
ok, just got cat.11.1 from Ati site and my 6950 starts to behave strange :(
I don't know is it from the driver or something else is ****ed. GPU jumps to 3D mode continuously (see pic) while idle in windows.
..and CCC still says that this is cat.10.11 :(
I'm using the 11.1 from Guru3D for a few days and not seeing that problem.

Edit: Ok scrap that, after going into 3D overdrive using furmark and make into 2D it's now doing that, damn it!!

Edit2: It seems to be happen more when GPUz 0.51 is in the foreground, try it! Weird.
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 19, 2009
Messages
44 (0.01/day)
Likes
5
System Name Yonef-PC
Processor AMD Phenom II 940
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790X-UD4
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 2x2GB Corsair DDR2 1066 Mhz (5-5-5-12)
Video Card(s) Gigabyte R9 280X
Storage Corsair Force 3 240 GB SSD + Samsung F1 1TB
Display(s) AOC 27"
Case Termaltake VJ40001W2Z
Audio Device(s) Logitech G35
Power Supply Be-quite 650 W
Software Windows 8.1 x64
I had no problem with 11.1 (the one with broken openGL), but just installed final 11.1 which apears to be older v.8.812 and it start doing this. What could cause GPU to switch to 3D clocks with no GPU load? I have no overckloking enabled in CCC and have no overclocking software installed :(

...going to revert back to 11.1a hotfix.
 
Joined
Feb 8, 2005
Messages
1,675 (0.35/day)
Likes
149
Location
Minneapolis, Mn
System Name Livingston
Processor i7-4960HQ
Motherboard macbook prp retina
Cooling Alphacool NexXxoS Monsta (240mm x 120mm x 80mm)
Memory 16Gb
Video Card(s) Zotac Arctic Storm Nvidia 980ti
Display(s) 1x Acer XB270HU, 1x Catleap, 1x Oculus
Benchmark Scores http://www.3dmark.com/fs/770087
I had no problem with 11.1 (the one with broken openGL), but just installed final 11.1 which apears to be older v.8.812 and it start doing this. What could cause GPU to switch to 3D clocks with no GPU load? I have no overckloking enabled in CCC and have no overclocking software installed :(

...going to revert back to 11.1a hotfix.
When I get home I am going to check to see if I am experiencing this to, I noticed my card is louder but I did not check to see if the clocks were dropping during 2d or not.
 
Joined
May 19, 2009
Messages
44 (0.01/day)
Likes
5
System Name Yonef-PC
Processor AMD Phenom II 940
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790X-UD4
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 2x2GB Corsair DDR2 1066 Mhz (5-5-5-12)
Video Card(s) Gigabyte R9 280X
Storage Corsair Force 3 240 GB SSD + Samsung F1 1TB
Display(s) AOC 27"
Case Termaltake VJ40001W2Z
Audio Device(s) Logitech G35
Power Supply Be-quite 650 W
Software Windows 8.1 x64
OK guys, found the problem.
It is official cat-11.1 :( Shame on you AMD !
I've reverted back to 11.1a hotfix and the clocks are solid 250/150 in windows. Plus temps with the "bug" was 43C idle, while without the "bug" are 33C idle !?!

P.S. there are newer version of 11.1a-updated (fixed openGL tessalation isue), theese work as well with no clock isues.
 

BZB

New Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2004
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
ok, just got cat.11.1 from Ati site and my 6950 starts to behave strange :(
I don't know is it from the driver or something else is ****ed. GPU jumps to 3D mode continuously (see pic) while idle in windows.
..and CCC still says that this is cat.10.11 :(

Can anyone confirm does new 11.1 has this isue or it is just me?
You should be using the 11.1a hotfix released today by AMD - it is newer and has better support for 69xx series cards.
 
Joined
Dec 20, 2010
Messages
275 (0.11/day)
Likes
47
Processor i5 4670K @4.4GHz 1.239V
Motherboard Asus Z87M-PLUS
Cooling High Pressure Fan System
Memory 24GB DDR3 2400MHz
Video Card(s) AMD R9 290 4GB
Storage 256GB Samsung 830, 500gb WD Blue 7200rpm
Display(s) 23inch Dell LCD
Case Silverstone Sugo SG10B
Power Supply Antec TP-750
Software Windows 10
OK guys, found the problem.
It is official cat-11.1 :( Shame on you AMD !
I've reverted back to 11.1a hotfix and the clocks are solid 250/150 in windows. Plus temps with the "bug" was 43C idle, while without the "bug" are 33C idle !?!

P.S. there are newer version of 11.1a-updated (fixed openGL tessalation isue), theese work as well with no clock isues.
Are these hotfix drivers available off the AMD website?
 
Joined
May 19, 2009
Messages
44 (0.01/day)
Likes
5
System Name Yonef-PC
Processor AMD Phenom II 940
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790X-UD4
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 2x2GB Corsair DDR2 1066 Mhz (5-5-5-12)
Video Card(s) Gigabyte R9 280X
Storage Corsair Force 3 240 GB SSD + Samsung F1 1TB
Display(s) AOC 27"
Case Termaltake VJ40001W2Z
Audio Device(s) Logitech G35
Power Supply Be-quite 650 W
Software Windows 8.1 x64

manofthem

WCG-TPU Team All-Star!
Joined
Jan 9, 2011
Messages
10,728 (4.17/day)
Likes
26,195
Location
Florida
System Name bBox | tOffice | mDonk
Processor i7 4770k @4.3 | i7 2600k @3.5 | i7 4790 @3.8
Motherboard MSI Z87 G45 | MSI Z68 GD55 | MSI H97M G43
Cooling Water | Reeven Justice RC-1204 | can't remember
Memory G Skill TridentX 8GB 2400 | Patriot Viper 3 8GB 1600 | G Skill Ripjaws 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) 2x R9 290's | 980 SC ACX2.0 | n/a
Storage 850 Evo 250GB & 2TB Desktar 5K3000 | 830 256GB & 1.5TB & 3TB Barracudas| 830 256GB
Display(s) QNIX WX2710 (96Hz OC) & Shimian Achieva QH270-Lite | Acer 27HL | n/a
Case 900D | Fractal Define S | n/a
Audio Device(s) Siberia v2 | onboard | n/a
Power Supply Corsair AX1200 | XFX 550Pro | SeaSonic 660XP2
Mouse Razer Mamba 2012 | Corsair M95 | n/a
Keyboard Das Keyboard Pro 4 (blues) | Cougar Attack X3 (blues) | n/a
Software Win 10 Pro x64 | Win 10 Pro x64 | Win 10 Pro x64
Thanks guys for the heads up! I'll have to get this later tonight.
 

itsdanny

New Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2010
Messages
74 (0.03/day)
Likes
8
ok, just got cat.11.1 from Ati site and my 6950 starts to behave strange :(
I don't know is it from the driver or something else is ****ed. GPU jumps to 3D mode continuously (see pic) while idle in windows.
..and CCC still says that this is cat.10.11 :(

Can anyone confirm does new 11.1 has this isue or it is just me?
http://img513.imageshack.us/img513/5890/capturejn.jpg
Got the same scenario as you. Reverted back for now...
 

DJManiac

New Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2005
Messages
73 (0.02/day)
Likes
9
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 8, 2009
Messages
26 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
More interesting is his OC of 5GHZ at 1,488 VCORE - Crazy :)

6950/6970 - 1000/1500 is possible with a good cooling!
im still stock HSF POWER COLOR 6950
sorry thats the first time i got 5 gh, now only need v1.428 @ 5 GH


with 26 jan i got inc 100 pts for gpu score
 
Last edited:

DJManiac

New Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2005
Messages
73 (0.02/day)
Likes
9
im still stock HSF POWER COLOR 6950
sorry thats the first time i got 5 gh, now only need v1.428 @ 5 GH

with 26 jan i got inc 100 pts for gpu score
And your System is rock stable with al this OCs?
CPU: Prime95 stabe? LinX stable?
GPU: Furmark Extreme heating test stable? Kombuster stable? Gaming stable?

Or is this setting only for a short bench?

BTW: I can imaging that you are proud of what your system can reach but I dont think every 50 or 100 points change or evey Voltage/Mhz change is worth to post it.. Just to keep this Thread a bit more readable...
 

itsdanny

New Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2010
Messages
74 (0.03/day)
Likes
8
DJ... You don't need a Furmark Extreme heating to test if your card is "stable". It's not like any games with extend over that threshold or lengths. Simply not needed.

Basically, if it passes benchmarks, it's fine. -protip
 

DJManiac

New Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2005
Messages
73 (0.02/day)
Likes
9
DJ... You don't need a Furmark Extreme heating to test if your card is "stable". It's not like any games with extend over that threshold or lengths. Simply not needed.

Basically, if it passes benchmarks, it's fine. -protip
Everthing has to be 101% sure in OCing issues for me ;)

But know what you mean - will keep an eye on it....
 

bbob

New Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2011
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
hello everyone :)
im having some troubles with my modded 6950, i get white dots pop up now and again in crysis and crysis warhead when using very high settings and AA, its fine without AA

i only get 1 dot pop up every ten minutes or so but it still worries me, my friend says it is a driver issue or it would have done it in the 20+ other games i tested (like bfbc2 and black ops)

i used this file in this post http://forums.techpowerup.com/showpost.php?p=2137760&postcount=381 to mod my 6950 to unlock all the shader, i am only running it at standard speeds (800/1250) as im too scared to overclock after i noticed this "dot"

i have only flashed it once, would it be safe to flash back to standard 6950? will that fix the crysis "dots" ?
 

manofthem

WCG-TPU Team All-Star!
Joined
Jan 9, 2011
Messages
10,728 (4.17/day)
Likes
26,195
Location
Florida
System Name bBox | tOffice | mDonk
Processor i7 4770k @4.3 | i7 2600k @3.5 | i7 4790 @3.8
Motherboard MSI Z87 G45 | MSI Z68 GD55 | MSI H97M G43
Cooling Water | Reeven Justice RC-1204 | can't remember
Memory G Skill TridentX 8GB 2400 | Patriot Viper 3 8GB 1600 | G Skill Ripjaws 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) 2x R9 290's | 980 SC ACX2.0 | n/a
Storage 850 Evo 250GB & 2TB Desktar 5K3000 | 830 256GB & 1.5TB & 3TB Barracudas| 830 256GB
Display(s) QNIX WX2710 (96Hz OC) & Shimian Achieva QH270-Lite | Acer 27HL | n/a
Case 900D | Fractal Define S | n/a
Audio Device(s) Siberia v2 | onboard | n/a
Power Supply Corsair AX1200 | XFX 550Pro | SeaSonic 660XP2
Mouse Razer Mamba 2012 | Corsair M95 | n/a
Keyboard Das Keyboard Pro 4 (blues) | Cougar Attack X3 (blues) | n/a
Software Win 10 Pro x64 | Win 10 Pro x64 | Win 10 Pro x64
hello everyone :)
im having some troubles with my modded 6950, i get white dots pop up now and again in crysis and crysis warhead when using very high settings and AA, its fine without AA

i only get 1 dot pop up every ten minutes or so but it still worries me, my friend says it is a driver issue or it would have done it in the 20+ other games i tested (like bfbc2 and black ops)

i used this file in this post http://forums.techpowerup.com/showpost.php?p=2137760&postcount=381 to mod my 6950 to unlock all the shader, i am only running it at standard speeds (800/1250) as im too scared to overclock after i noticed this "dot"

i have only flashed it once, would it be safe to flash back to standard 6950? will that fix the crysis "dots" ?
Flash it back to stock if you want; it won't hurt at all. Did you try the new driver 11.1a?
 
Joined
May 19, 2009
Messages
44 (0.01/day)
Likes
5
System Name Yonef-PC
Processor AMD Phenom II 940
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790X-UD4
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 2x2GB Corsair DDR2 1066 Mhz (5-5-5-12)
Video Card(s) Gigabyte R9 280X
Storage Corsair Force 3 240 GB SSD + Samsung F1 1TB
Display(s) AOC 27"
Case Termaltake VJ40001W2Z
Audio Device(s) Logitech G35
Power Supply Be-quite 650 W
Software Windows 8.1 x64
hmm, weird.
Do not worry to flash your card as much as you want.
And first I'll recomend to uninstall the current driver, then use driver sweeper and then install This driver.
If this does not help then you can turn the switch on the back of the card to position 2 and restart the system, this will boot with your original (backup) BIOS.
Just try which of these will sort your problem.
 

bbob

New Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2011
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Flash it back to stock if you want; it won't hurt at all. Did you try the new driver 11.1a?
yes
i only got it yesterday so the first driver i installed was 11.1a, i also did a complete reformat and reinstall before installing the card

hmm, weird.
Do not worry to flash your card as much as you want.
And first I'll recomend to uninstall the current driver, then use driver sweeper and then install This driver.
If this does not help then you can turn the switch on the back of the card to position 2 and restart the system, this will boot with your original (backup) BIOS.
Just try which of these will sort your problem.
i will try now with the switch - i forgot about that :banghead:
 

Marv

New Member
Joined
Jan 27, 2011
Messages
36 (0.01/day)
Likes
4
Location
Maidstone, UK
Processor i5 2500k @ 4.5GHz
Motherboard Asus Maximus IV Gene-Z
Cooling Custom Watercooling
Memory Corsair 8GB XMS3 1600MHz CAS9
Video Card(s) VTX3D HD7970 @1250MHz/1450MHz
Storage Crucial C300 64GB, Kingston SSDNow 128GB, Western Digital Caviar Black 500GB
Display(s) Dell 3007WFP-HC, Dell 2001FP
Case Lan Gear Da Box 100
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar Xense
Power Supply Silverstone Strider 750W Gold
Software Windows 7 64-bit
Excellent guide TPU, been a lurker here for years, but simply had to sign up for this.

Bought an MSI 6950, which is now, for all intents and purposes, a 6970. :D

I did come across a couple of issues, first when saving the current BIOS using ATFlash the system basically locked (the mouse would be movable, but with about 5s of lag, and the taskbar was screwed up) so I reset, stuck on the backup BIOS, then when booted switched the BIOS just flashed straight over it - worked a treat.