• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to enable additional shaders on Radeon HD 6950

Status
Not open for further replies.

Aliaus

New Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2011
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Would better cooling for the gpu, mem, and vrm lower the risk of killing your card from running a 6970 bios or is that completely irrelevant?
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
17,092 (3.56/day)
Would better cooling for the gpu, mem, and vrm lower the risk of killing your card from running a 6970 bios or is that completely irrelevant?
Irrelevant, IMHO, due to the PCB differences.I'd mod bios for shaders, volts, and overdrive limits, if wanting 6970 speeds fully. If the mem is capable of reaching those speeds, it should do it under those conditions.
 

Hexblade6950

New Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2011
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
if I would always run it at 100% fan speed all the time, what would the lifespam of the card be ?
 

Rebelstar

New Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2010
Messages
71 (0.02/day)
Location
Minsk, Belarus
Display(s) custom thin bezel eyefinity 1x3 portrait
Case Cooler Master HAF 932
Power Supply CoolerMaster SilentPro M850
Software Windows 7 Enterprise x64
Hey guys. So no good overclock for this moment for 6950 patched to 6970? I can't raise my voltage and get more than 920 mhz on GPU via MSIAF.
 

mingsoup

New Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2010
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Guys&Gals.

Made some progress. After putting in place a more aggresive fan profile...I am now down to 1165mv/880/1375 stable!!!

I was also wanted to comment that 11.4's CCC.EXE was giving me some serious hitching in both World of Warcraft and Portal 2.
I uninstalled it....and the hitching it gone. It seems CCC.EXE I/O (to hard drive?) was spiking every 3-5 seconds causing gaming and desktop movements to hitch at that time. Uninstalling Catalyst Control Center seems to have gotten rid of it.
Also of note.....for people using MSI AB 2.2 Beta 2, make sure that the crossfire settings are syncing up. Sometimes I would get instability, cause the settings wouldn't sync even though I checked the sync GPU option. Trying unchecking/checking it to just make sure.
Also!~ Disable all! instances of "EnableUlps" in the registry to avoid immediate or very quick BSOD after setting OC.
Great cards! Shader unlock only is 100% stable. I'm gonna keep bringing down my core voltage....so I can further reduced my fans.
Unfortunately I can't space out my Crossfire setup with a long bridge. On my mobo (Asus P7P55D Deluxe) when 2/3 of the PCI-E lanes are in use....the third *always* goes to x4, while the top closer two go to x8. bummer really.
 
Last edited:

NameonPrime

New Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2011
Messages
30 (0.01/day)
System Name Nameon64
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 970 BE @ 3.51Ghz oc @3.81Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV Formula
Cooling Xigmatek Gaia SD1283 CPU Cooler
Memory Corsiair XMS3 DDR3 4GB (2x2GB) @ 1333Mhz
Video Card(s) XFX ATI Radeon HD 5830 1GB, Sapphire AMD Radeon HD 6950 2GB
Power Supply A-Power AK850 (850w)
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
Really?

Yeah i live in east africa so im not sure if i can get a hold of sapphire and ask them
for their flashing tool, plus i did remove the display driver, no luck , my card wont unlock its bios for some reason,

what else could i try?

also, cadaveca and manofthem, dont go quiet on me now please.
 

NameonPrime

New Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2011
Messages
30 (0.01/day)
System Name Nameon64
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 970 BE @ 3.51Ghz oc @3.81Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV Formula
Cooling Xigmatek Gaia SD1283 CPU Cooler
Memory Corsiair XMS3 DDR3 4GB (2x2GB) @ 1333Mhz
Video Card(s) XFX ATI Radeon HD 5830 1GB, Sapphire AMD Radeon HD 6950 2GB
Power Supply A-Power AK850 (850w)
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
Overclock

so,
how far you reckon i can oc this non-ref card to @ 1175mV?

so that i can some how get better performance without the shaders (obviously cant oc to
6970 performance without those shaders but still.)

im thinkin i'll leave the memory clock at 1375Mhz but core will try at 900-930Mhz.(@1175mV)

p.s sorry, cant buy your card even of i wanted to, by the time it gets here,(in 10years)
it'll probably be damaged and i'll have a mountain of a shipping bill.
 

NameonPrime

New Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2011
Messages
30 (0.01/day)
System Name Nameon64
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 970 BE @ 3.51Ghz oc @3.81Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV Formula
Cooling Xigmatek Gaia SD1283 CPU Cooler
Memory Corsiair XMS3 DDR3 4GB (2x2GB) @ 1333Mhz
Video Card(s) XFX ATI Radeon HD 5830 1GB, Sapphire AMD Radeon HD 6950 2GB
Power Supply A-Power AK850 (850w)
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
nice

cool oc but what are the temps, i hope your using stock cooling on it. if you do i'll try that.
 
Last edited:

NameonPrime

New Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2011
Messages
30 (0.01/day)
System Name Nameon64
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 970 BE @ 3.51Ghz oc @3.81Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV Formula
Cooling Xigmatek Gaia SD1283 CPU Cooler
Memory Corsiair XMS3 DDR3 4GB (2x2GB) @ 1333Mhz
Video Card(s) XFX ATI Radeon HD 5830 1GB, Sapphire AMD Radeon HD 6950 2GB
Power Supply A-Power AK850 (850w)
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
with that oc how does that card compare to a stock hd 6970?
 

NameonPrime

New Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2011
Messages
30 (0.01/day)
System Name Nameon64
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 970 BE @ 3.51Ghz oc @3.81Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV Formula
Cooling Xigmatek Gaia SD1283 CPU Cooler
Memory Corsiair XMS3 DDR3 4GB (2x2GB) @ 1333Mhz
Video Card(s) XFX ATI Radeon HD 5830 1GB, Sapphire AMD Radeon HD 6950 2GB
Power Supply A-Power AK850 (850w)
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
yes the clocks beat a 6970 but does the performance beat a 6970?

so your using the stock cooling that came with the card?

could you please post a pic of YOUR custom fan curve in msi ab,

and could you post a pic of an "ideal/best/coolest/efficient" custom fan curve in msi ab,

i really dont care about noise.

thanx
 

heliox

New Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2011
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Sooo, guys, having problems with my unlock with my 2gb card with no BIOS switch
Primarily, I CANT even unlock the card, when i use that .bat file to unlock the shaders and then flash that resulting BIOS onto my card using ATI Winflash , i get a message saying "Cannot erase rom". So i tried using the command prompt which im sure i followed correctly,

- Type "cmd"
- Right click the entry and select "Run as Administrator"
- Black command prompt windows opens
- Type "cd %USERPROFILE%\desktop\winflash"
- Type "atiwinflash -unlockrom 0"
- Type "atiwinflash -f -p 0 modded.bin"
- It should complete the flashing process with a message saying something with "verified".

the ati winflash progress bar pops up but only reaches half-way before exiting itself and i dont get a message saying something verified.

Please cadaveca and manotfthem help me, what elso could i try. I know this has been probably answered many times over. Please HELP!!!

Hi all (my first post here),
I have the same card with 1 GB only and having the same issue. I did everything you did but under DOS with a bootable USB key to no avail.
I'm getting this error message:
Programed = 0 Rom Size 20000
Rom Not Erased
ERROR 0FL01
It seems they have made the bios unerasable. As we don't have the dual bios switch, we can't flip to a modifiable chip like people do when they actually have that switch, to position 1 or 2.
So I'm wondering myself if they have just left out the switch or removed the modifiable chip. In the first case, as there's a place holder, we could solder a spare switch to enable that function. Am I assuming too much?
 

Hexblade6950

New Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2011
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Guys to my understanding the mod will not work on 1GB versions of the 6950, you have to use a "REFERENCE" card, the R6950 are all the same card the only thing that changes is the sticker that ASUS,MSI,Sapphire, HIS stick to the front of the card to say it theirs, but all R6950 are made by AMD and distributed to the other companys so they can start making their own models of the 6950, if you check of previous pages of this post you will find some more people with the same card as you guys and I believe they have been told the same thing, sorry to break the news to ya but your card will not be able to be modded
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2006
Messages
515 (0.11/day)
Location
Toronto, Ontario
System Name i7 Rig
Processor 970 @ 4.2Ghz @ 1.3vcore
Motherboard Asus P6T Deluxe V2
Cooling Thermalright TRUE Black Rev.C + Scythe S-Flex 120mm 1600RPM x2 Push/Pull
Memory Muskin XP12800 12GB DDR3 1600 7-8-7-20 1T
Video Card(s) GIGABYTE Radeon RX 580 GAMING 8GB
Storage Intel 160GB G2 SSDx2 Raid 0 / WD 1TB Black 32mb / ESATA WD 2TB 64mb Green
Display(s) HP ZR24w
Case Cooler Master 690 II Advanced
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi + Logitech Z-5500
Power Supply Corsair Pro Series Gold AX750
Mouse G500
Keyboard G810
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores Hyperthreading on. -= CPU Idle 36c Load 75c | GPU Idle 35c Load 58c =-
No bios switch only 1 GB of Vram = Good luck!
 

manofthem

WCG-TPU Team All-Star!
Joined
Jan 9, 2011
Messages
10,898 (3.56/day)
Location
Florida
System Name crunchBox | officeBox
Processor Ryzen 1600X @3.7 | i7 4770k @4.3
Motherboard AsRock X370 Taichi | MSI Z87 G45
Cooling Water | Water
Memory 16GB G Skill Ripjaws V 2800 | G Skill TridentX 8GB 2400
Video Card(s) GTX 980 SC ACX2.0 | R9 290
Storage ADATA SX700 512GB | 850 Evo 250GB
Display(s) LG 34UC88 & QNIX WX2710 | Shimian Achieva QH270-Lite
Case Fractal Design S | Corsair 900D
Audio Device(s) Siberia v2 | onboard
Power Supply SeaSonic 660XP2 | Corsair AX1200
Mouse Logitech G900 | M50 Division Zero
Keyboard Das Keyboard 4 Pro | Cougar Attack X3
Software Windows 10 Pro | Windows 10 Pro
Guys to my understanding the mod will not work on 1GB versions of the 6950, you have to use a "REFERENCE" card, the R6950 are all the same card the only thing that changes is the sticker that ASUS,MSI,Sapphire, HIS stick to the front of the card to say it theirs, but all R6950 are made by AMD and distributed to the other companys so they can start making their own models of the 6950, if you check of previous pages of this post you will find some more people with the same card as you guys and I believe they have been told the same thing, sorry to break the news to ya but your card will not be able to be modded
There were people with non ref 2GB cards and 1GB cards that were able to unlock the shaders, like this guy:
http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=144537

But now it seems that many cannot unlock their shaders with a flash, so the bioses/bios's(?) must be protected. Unfortunately I don't have access to one to try anything.
 

NameonPrime

New Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2011
Messages
30 (0.01/day)
System Name Nameon64
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 970 BE @ 3.51Ghz oc @3.81Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV Formula
Cooling Xigmatek Gaia SD1283 CPU Cooler
Memory Corsiair XMS3 DDR3 4GB (2x2GB) @ 1333Mhz
Video Card(s) XFX ATI Radeon HD 5830 1GB, Sapphire AMD Radeon HD 6950 2GB
Power Supply A-Power AK850 (850w)
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
Artifacts

soo

i just oc'd my sapphire hd 6950 2gb


all seems well and stable @ 910/1375 on 1174mV with MSI AB (whenever i put 1175 it goes down to that)
catalyst 11.3 drivers,
win7 64

but i see artifacts in two benchmarks the littlest artifacting occurs in unigine heaven
2.5 benchmark (very little artifact - small green flash-point when crossing bridge at sun-down)

the heavier artifacting occurs in 3dmark vantage especially in the jane nash scene, cant really notice artifacting in other scenes.I put it in high preset but an 1280x1024 resolution (my moniters supported resolution)

question is should i be alarmed about the artifacting and maybe tone down my oc?
 
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
3,323 (0.64/day)
Location
Ancient Greece, Acropolis (Time Lord)
System Name RiseEN Gaming PC
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1700X @ stock
Motherboard ASRock Fatal1ty X370 GAMING X AM4
Cooling Corsair H115i PRO RGB, 280mm Radiator, Dual 140mm ML Series PWM Fans
Memory G.Skill TridentZ 32GB (2 x 16GB) DDR4 3200
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon RX 580 8GB Nitro+ SE
Storage Corsair Force MP500 480GB M.2 (OS) + Force MP510 480GB M.2 (Steam/Games)
Display(s) Asus 27" (MG278Q) 144Hz WQHD 1440p + 1 x Asus 24" (VG245H) FHD 75Hz 1080p
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 450D Gaming Case
Audio Device(s) SteelSeries 5Hv2 w/ ASUS Xonar DGX PCI-E GX2.5 Audio Engine Sound Card
Power Supply Corsair TX750W Power Supply
Mouse Razer DeathAdder PC Gaming Mouse - Ergonomic Left Hand Edition
Keyboard Logitech G15 Classic Gaming Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro - 64-Bit Edition
Benchmark Scores I'm the Doctor.
Down the GPU clock by 10MHz, that should help remove the aritfacts I believe.
 

fullinfusion

Vanguard Beta Tester
Joined
Jan 11, 2008
Messages
9,829 (2.37/day)
Id lower the clocks down a bit so not to screw the card from artifacting...

Your going to kill that poor gpu :shadedshu
 

BababooeyHTJ

New Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2009
Messages
907 (0.24/day)
Processor i5 3570k
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77 UD5h
Cooling XSPC Raystrom
Memory 4x4GB DDR3 1600mhz
Video Card(s) 7950 crossfire
Storage a few
Display(s) 27" Catleap
Case Xigmatek Elysium
Audio Device(s) Xonar STX
Power Supply Seasonic X1050
Software Windows 7 X64
soo

i just oc'd my sapphire hd 6950 2gb
http://images.izideal.com/img/product/10164313/l/be_fr/sapphire-technology-radeon-hd-6950-1-g-gddr5-pci-express.jpeg

all seems well and stable @ 910/1375 on 1174mV with MSI AB (whenever i put 1175 it goes down to that)
catalyst 11.3 drivers,
win7 64

but i see artifacts in two benchmarks the littlest artifacting occurs in unigine heaven
2.5 benchmark (very little artifact - small green flash-point when crossing bridge at sun-down)

the heavier artifacting occurs in 3dmark vantage especially in the jane nash scene, cant really notice artifacting in other scenes.I put it in high preset but an 1280x1024 resolution (my moniters supported resolution)

question is should i be alarmed about the artifacting and maybe tone down my oc?
The artifacting during Jane Nash is a long time ATI problem. I've seen it with three different cards across different generations on different hardware. I also saw heavy artifacting with Heaven the last time that I ran it which was with 10.10e IIRC apparently that was a common problem too.

If you aren't seeing these artifacts with GPUtool, OCCT, and actual games I wouldn't worry about it.
 

datfreak

New Member
Joined
Apr 24, 2011
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
vid card pic.jpg
I'm having problems unlocking my
VTX3D Radeon HD6950 2GB.
See pic, its a twin fan one.
Flashing it with a 6970 bios fails to boot and unlocking with RBE actually does not unlock it(but when i read the bios after, it say its modded by rbe and the unlock box is ticked)

anyone have any experience with this card?

any thoughts to unlock this would be great

thanks
scott
 

asciutto

New Member
Joined
Apr 24, 2011
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
I hope this hasn't already been answered before, but I looked through the last 20 pages and couldn't find anything on it. (Roughly the time it was announced) but is the 6950 Flex edition flash-able? I see no reason why it shouldn't, but I did read somewhere that because it has a custom "something" from Sapphire it may not work.

That's probably a load of bull, but it never hurts to know before I pull the trigger on buying this thing.

I mean, the cards are essentially identical aren't they?

Any way, thanks for the help! And again, I'm sorry if it's been asked before, I promise I searched and couldn't find anything!
 

manofthem

WCG-TPU Team All-Star!
Joined
Jan 9, 2011
Messages
10,898 (3.56/day)
Location
Florida
System Name crunchBox | officeBox
Processor Ryzen 1600X @3.7 | i7 4770k @4.3
Motherboard AsRock X370 Taichi | MSI Z87 G45
Cooling Water | Water
Memory 16GB G Skill Ripjaws V 2800 | G Skill TridentX 8GB 2400
Video Card(s) GTX 980 SC ACX2.0 | R9 290
Storage ADATA SX700 512GB | 850 Evo 250GB
Display(s) LG 34UC88 & QNIX WX2710 | Shimian Achieva QH270-Lite
Case Fractal Design S | Corsair 900D
Audio Device(s) Siberia v2 | onboard
Power Supply SeaSonic 660XP2 | Corsair AX1200
Mouse Logitech G900 | M50 Division Zero
Keyboard Das Keyboard 4 Pro | Cougar Attack X3
Software Windows 10 Pro | Windows 10 Pro
I hope this hasn't already been answered before, but I looked through the last 20 pages and couldn't find anything on it. (Roughly the time it was announced) but is the 6950 Flex edition flash-able? I see no reason why it shouldn't, but I did read somewhere that because it has a custom "something" from Sapphire it may not work.

That's probably a load of bull, but it never hurts to know before I pull the trigger on buying this thing.

I mean, the cards are essentially identical aren't they?

Any way, thanks for the help! And again, I'm sorry if it's been asked before, I promise I searched and couldn't find anything!
http://tech-news-buzz.blogspot.com/2011/03/sapphire-hd-6950-flex-edition.html
That site says it's a resounding yes to flashable, and I read that it does have a dual bios switch:)
 
Joined
Aug 25, 2008
Messages
426 (0.11/day)
Location
Bydgoszcz, Poland
System Name "Złotko"
Processor AMD 1055T @ 3600 MHz
Motherboard Asrock 880G@890GX
Cooling Thermalright 120 Xtreme (lapped)
Memory A-Data 1600 Plus
Video Card(s) Asus HD6950 unlocked - WOW
Storage many more than you can imagine
Display(s) Acer AL1923 and Philips 40PFL5605H
Case Fractal Define R3
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Music / onboard
Power Supply Seasonic M12D 850W
Software viruses, worms, trojan horses, spyware, adware, rootkits
Benchmark Scores 2.3 promile of alcohol in my blood and still standing
It is stupid what companies do with the HD6950. On every Polish website that reviews HD6950 all non-reference cards are unlocking well. But the shop non-reference versions does not unlock at all.

We had few weeks ago review sample of XFX Radeon 6950 Dual Heatpipe XXX 1GB HD-695X-ZDDC. Nice card with ability to unlock extra shaders. We ordered a whole box of them to our shop ang guess what... none of them was able to unlock extra shaders.

If you want to be 100% sure about unlocking potential... buy 2GB reference model.
 

Arktic

New Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2011
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
UPDATE: Just an update on my bios modding experience.

After flashing the bios with a 6950 bios with unlocked shaders and stock settings the card was running fine. OC'd to bench and ran fine. Games I got some artifacts but backed the clocks down to stock settings again.

Currently running the card in stock standard 6950 form, no shaders and stock clocks etc.

Almost every time I play COD4 online while im on the black screen waiting for the map to load I get green flashing speckle artifacts for a few seconds then they disappear for the whole time im playing.
This only happens on some games loading screens but never in game. Also happens in NFS Hot Pursuit 2. It only happens once every few hours or after I havent played any games for a while.

It doesnt effect the games in anyway but is really annoying. Is the VRAM stuffed? Have I bricked the card? I've gone back to complete stock settings and it still happens.



EDIT: I know some people have success with this mod but I generally DONT advise it as it doesnt seem to do the card any good. Rather OC the standard clocks and get results that way.
 
Last edited:
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top