• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

Joined
Oct 5, 2010
Messages
861 (0.19/day)
System Name FragBox
Processor Intel Core i7 2600K @ 5.0GHz/1.45 volts
Motherboard Asus P8Z77 WS
Cooling Custom CPU loop
Memory Kingston 12GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) Galaxy GTX 680/Zotac GTX 680 in SLi/EVGA GTX 650Ti
Storage 2 Vertex 3 120's, raid 0, 2 Seagate Momentus XT 500GB's in raid 0, 1 Hitatchi 2TB for backup
Display(s) 3 Acer S232HLX2 in nvidia surround
Case Corsair C70 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Software Win 7 x64 Pro
I'm wondering if any of you guys that are getting problems have your OS installed on a raid config.

I have my OS on a raid0 of 2x ssds

I had to do a OS reinstall with both cards and sli bridge in place to get this to work.

I had it running on a raid 5 before, I never needed to reinstall windows 7 to get it to work....
 

technogiant

New Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2011
Messages
27 (0.01/day)
I had it running on a raid 5 before, I never needed to reinstall windows 7 to get it to work....


Yeah I have a strange setup, two OS's one on the raid0 array and one on a hdd

I use the second OS on the hdd to image the raid array and re instate the raid from an image (enables me to occassionaly take the array out of raid so I can do a sanitary erase to maintain performance on the ssd's as trim doesn't work through the raid controller).

From the way it behaves I think the boot record in on the hdd...but I'm not sure.

Hardly surprising my system acts a little differently....lol.
 
Joined
Apr 29, 2011
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Location
Sweden Göteborg
System Name Gaming/HC
Processor Q8400 @ 3,2GHz
Motherboard Asus P5Q-PRO
Cooling Stock
Memory 4GB Kingston HyperX 1066MHz
Video Card(s) 2xGTX460
Display(s) 77" 1080p Projector
Case Antec Sonata
Audio Device(s) GTX460 HDMI
Power Supply Antec True Power New 750w
Sounds like your SLi bridge is bad, or possibly the SLi "fingers" on the cards.

I will try another bride mine is like 5 years old, just one question they don't have different SLI cables for different MB/GPU
And the SLI "fingers" are intact.

Should I try with older SLI Patch, version 0,9 seems to be working pretty good.
 

predator88

New Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2011
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
System Name NZXT PHANTOM WHITE
Processor AMD PHENOM 2 X 4 (970) BE 4.1GHz
Motherboard ASUS MA489GTD PRO/USB3
Cooling Watercooling ECO ALC (CoolIT)
Memory G SKILL RIPJAWS 1333MHz (2 X 2)
Video Card(s) SLI GTX 460 GAINWARD GS (1024)
Storage MAXTOR 7500 (200)
Display(s) LG 22" (1080p)
Power Supply ANTEC 650W (80+)
Software WINDOWS 7 (64)
Hello I want to tell you that the patch works well for me, I is not no problem, the only thing is that very few games take full of sli, it must also improve the thing,

here's my setup:

sli patch 1.42
Windows 7 (64)
g skill 1333 mz (2x2)
2 x Gainward gtx gs 460 (1024)
phenom 2 x 4 (970)
antec 650watts (80 +)
-> asus MA489GTD-PRO/USB3 (890GX) <-

My temperatures are good, GPU1: min (29) Max (60)
GPU2: min (31) Max (65)

again thank you to you all, making a very good forum.
 

predator88

New Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2011
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
System Name NZXT PHANTOM WHITE
Processor AMD PHENOM 2 X 4 (970) BE 4.1GHz
Motherboard ASUS MA489GTD PRO/USB3
Cooling Watercooling ECO ALC (CoolIT)
Memory G SKILL RIPJAWS 1333MHz (2 X 2)
Video Card(s) SLI GTX 460 GAINWARD GS (1024)
Storage MAXTOR 7500 (200)
Display(s) LG 22" (1080p)
Power Supply ANTEC 650W (80+)
Software WINDOWS 7 (64)
hello, can you deactivate and reactivate the sli in the nvidia configuration panel on the fly without having any problems with patch 1.42?
 

johnspack

Here For Good!
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
5,848 (1.05/day)
Location
Nelson B.C. Canada
System Name Blacknet- System2 Blacknet 2
Processor Xeon 1680 v2- System2 Xeon 2699 v3
Motherboard Asus P9X79 Deluxe- System2 Asrock X99 Extreme4/3.1
Cooling Noctua D14- System2 Deepcool watercooling AIO
Memory 32 GBs DDR3 1866- System2 32GBS DDR4 2133 Highly tightened....
Video Card(s) GTX 980Ti - System2 Sapphire RX 570
Storage 4x SSDs = 1.750TB 2xStorage Drives=8TB - System2 Samsung 850 Pro 512GB, Samsung 860 Evo 500
Display(s) 2x 24" 1080 displays - System2 27" 1440 display
Case Antec 1200- System2 Some Deepcool case with full glass side panel... what were they thinking...
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar U7 MKII
Power Supply EVGA 750 Watt- System2 EVGA 750 Watt
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Ducky
Software Kubuntu 22.04, Windows 10
Benchmark Scores It's linux baby!
Yes, you can enable or disable sli any time you like. Although not much point. I find almost every game I have uses sli. There are 1 or 2 that don't work well with sli, with those, you just set their sli profile to "single gpu".
 
Joined
Mar 24, 2011
Messages
341 (0.08/day)
Location
Portugal
Processor Intel i7 7700k @4.5Ghz
Motherboard Asus Strix Z270E Gaming
Cooling Cooler Master Nepton 120XL
Memory Corsair Vengeance LED Red 2x8GB 3000Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX980TI
Storage Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
Display(s) BenQ XL2411Z / Dell SE198WFP
Case NOX Hummer TG RGB
Power Supply Corsair RM850
Mouse Razer Mamba Chroma
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma
Software Windows 10 - 64bit
hey guys someone knows a fix for games that give bsod when try to sli them ?
a few old games and lost planet 2 give me bsod
 
Joined
Dec 15, 2010
Messages
114 (0.03/day)
System Name Bigfoot
Processor Q6600@3.2Ghz
Motherboard P5Q Pro Turbo
Cooling Artic Cooling
Memory 4Gb GSkill DDR2 1066Mhz
Video Card(s) 2xGTX460 1Gb HyperSLI
Storage 3x500Gb
Display(s) 22'' LG/ 32'' LG
Case Nox Coolbay 25
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX-850W
Software Win7 64/XP 32
hey guys someone knows a fix for games that give bsod when try to sli them ?
a few old games and lost planet 2 give me bsod

Can you run games in window mode with Sli activated?
 
Joined
Mar 24, 2011
Messages
341 (0.08/day)
Location
Portugal
Processor Intel i7 7700k @4.5Ghz
Motherboard Asus Strix Z270E Gaming
Cooling Cooler Master Nepton 120XL
Memory Corsair Vengeance LED Red 2x8GB 3000Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX980TI
Storage Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
Display(s) BenQ XL2411Z / Dell SE198WFP
Case NOX Hummer TG RGB
Power Supply Corsair RM850
Mouse Razer Mamba Chroma
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma
Software Windows 10 - 64bit
Joined
Mar 24, 2011
Messages
341 (0.08/day)
Location
Portugal
Processor Intel i7 7700k @4.5Ghz
Motherboard Asus Strix Z270E Gaming
Cooling Cooler Master Nepton 120XL
Memory Corsair Vengeance LED Red 2x8GB 3000Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX980TI
Storage Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
Display(s) BenQ XL2411Z / Dell SE198WFP
Case NOX Hummer TG RGB
Power Supply Corsair RM850
Mouse Razer Mamba Chroma
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma
Software Windows 10 - 64bit
Ugh... now just got bsod while playing crysis2. Well actually isn't a bsod, i just get no signal from the graphic cards "no signal" message on the screen
 
Joined
Dec 15, 2010
Messages
114 (0.03/day)
System Name Bigfoot
Processor Q6600@3.2Ghz
Motherboard P5Q Pro Turbo
Cooling Artic Cooling
Memory 4Gb GSkill DDR2 1066Mhz
Video Card(s) 2xGTX460 1Gb HyperSLI
Storage 3x500Gb
Display(s) 22'' LG/ 32'' LG
Case Nox Coolbay 25
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX-850W
Software Win7 64/XP 32
I think the LP2 gives blue screen because it's trying to start in window mode, i have the same issue in windows 7.
The weird part is that i can run any game in sli window mode in XP without any problems.

Anatolymik a while back said that the "window mode sli issue" is problably related with the drivers and not with Sli patch...
 
Joined
Apr 29, 2011
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Location
Sweden Göteborg
System Name Gaming/HC
Processor Q8400 @ 3,2GHz
Motherboard Asus P5Q-PRO
Cooling Stock
Memory 4GB Kingston HyperX 1066MHz
Video Card(s) 2xGTX460
Display(s) 77" 1080p Projector
Case Antec Sonata
Audio Device(s) GTX460 HDMI
Power Supply Antec True Power New 750w
Hi again
I tested to revert back to the 258.96 drivers with success I can now enable SLI but the system is still whining on my SLI bridge so it must be faulty.

If anyone here has a Asus P5Q PRO MB please could you post what kind of SLI bridge you use.

I dont know if this is of any relevance but I read about the micro shuttering and I can confirm that I also have it when I run 3DMark11.

Happy for any and all help :D

FYI I run SLI Patch 1.42Beta
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 24, 2011
Messages
341 (0.08/day)
Location
Portugal
Processor Intel i7 7700k @4.5Ghz
Motherboard Asus Strix Z270E Gaming
Cooling Cooler Master Nepton 120XL
Memory Corsair Vengeance LED Red 2x8GB 3000Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX980TI
Storage Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
Display(s) BenQ XL2411Z / Dell SE198WFP
Case NOX Hummer TG RGB
Power Supply Corsair RM850
Mouse Razer Mamba Chroma
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma
Software Windows 10 - 64bit
I think the LP2 gives blue screen because it's trying to start in window mode, i have the same issue in windows 7.
The weird part is that i can run any game in sli window mode in XP without any problems.

Anatolymik a while back said that the "window mode sli issue" is problably related with the drivers and not with Sli patch...

Just tested it with some other games and i can confirm, if i try to go into window mode (alt+enter) the computer will crash.

Everybody having this problem ?
 

johnspack

Here For Good!
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
5,848 (1.05/day)
Location
Nelson B.C. Canada
System Name Blacknet- System2 Blacknet 2
Processor Xeon 1680 v2- System2 Xeon 2699 v3
Motherboard Asus P9X79 Deluxe- System2 Asrock X99 Extreme4/3.1
Cooling Noctua D14- System2 Deepcool watercooling AIO
Memory 32 GBs DDR3 1866- System2 32GBS DDR4 2133 Highly tightened....
Video Card(s) GTX 980Ti - System2 Sapphire RX 570
Storage 4x SSDs = 1.750TB 2xStorage Drives=8TB - System2 Samsung 850 Pro 512GB, Samsung 860 Evo 500
Display(s) 2x 24" 1080 displays - System2 27" 1440 display
Case Antec 1200- System2 Some Deepcool case with full glass side panel... what were they thinking...
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar U7 MKII
Power Supply EVGA 750 Watt- System2 EVGA 750 Watt
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Ducky
Software Kubuntu 22.04, Windows 10
Benchmark Scores It's linux baby!
I have the P5Q Deluxe, pretty much the same as the Pro, and I just use the plain asus flexi bridge that comes with the mobo. As for alt-enter, crashes my computer as well. I never use windowed mode for games, so didn't notice until just now!
 
Joined
Apr 29, 2011
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Location
Sweden Göteborg
System Name Gaming/HC
Processor Q8400 @ 3,2GHz
Motherboard Asus P5Q-PRO
Cooling Stock
Memory 4GB Kingston HyperX 1066MHz
Video Card(s) 2xGTX460
Display(s) 77" 1080p Projector
Case Antec Sonata
Audio Device(s) GTX460 HDMI
Power Supply Antec True Power New 750w
I have the P5Q Deluxe, pretty much the same as the Pro, and I just use the plain asus flexi bridge that comes with the mobo. As for alt-enter, crashes my computer as well. I never use windowed mode for games, so didn't notice until just now!

But your MB did not come with SLI bridge so where did you get it ?
 

johnspack

Here For Good!
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
5,848 (1.05/day)
Location
Nelson B.C. Canada
System Name Blacknet- System2 Blacknet 2
Processor Xeon 1680 v2- System2 Xeon 2699 v3
Motherboard Asus P9X79 Deluxe- System2 Asrock X99 Extreme4/3.1
Cooling Noctua D14- System2 Deepcool watercooling AIO
Memory 32 GBs DDR3 1866- System2 32GBS DDR4 2133 Highly tightened....
Video Card(s) GTX 980Ti - System2 Sapphire RX 570
Storage 4x SSDs = 1.750TB 2xStorage Drives=8TB - System2 Samsung 850 Pro 512GB, Samsung 860 Evo 500
Display(s) 2x 24" 1080 displays - System2 27" 1440 display
Case Antec 1200- System2 Some Deepcool case with full glass side panel... what were they thinking...
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar U7 MKII
Power Supply EVGA 750 Watt- System2 EVGA 750 Watt
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Ducky
Software Kubuntu 22.04, Windows 10
Benchmark Scores It's linux baby!
Joined
Dec 15, 2010
Messages
114 (0.03/day)
System Name Bigfoot
Processor Q6600@3.2Ghz
Motherboard P5Q Pro Turbo
Cooling Artic Cooling
Memory 4Gb GSkill DDR2 1066Mhz
Video Card(s) 2xGTX460 1Gb HyperSLI
Storage 3x500Gb
Display(s) 22'' LG/ 32'' LG
Case Nox Coolbay 25
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX-850W
Software Win7 64/XP 32
But your MB did not come with SLI bridge so where did you get it ?


Try your local hardware dealer, maybe he has one to spare:)
 

predator88

New Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2011
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
System Name NZXT PHANTOM WHITE
Processor AMD PHENOM 2 X 4 (970) BE 4.1GHz
Motherboard ASUS MA489GTD PRO/USB3
Cooling Watercooling ECO ALC (CoolIT)
Memory G SKILL RIPJAWS 1333MHz (2 X 2)
Video Card(s) SLI GTX 460 GAINWARD GS (1024)
Storage MAXTOR 7500 (200)
Display(s) LG 22" (1080p)
Power Supply ANTEC 650W (80+)
Software WINDOWS 7 (64)
Joined
Mar 24, 2011
Messages
341 (0.08/day)
Location
Portugal
Processor Intel i7 7700k @4.5Ghz
Motherboard Asus Strix Z270E Gaming
Cooling Cooler Master Nepton 120XL
Memory Corsair Vengeance LED Red 2x8GB 3000Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX980TI
Storage Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
Display(s) BenQ XL2411Z / Dell SE198WFP
Case NOX Hummer TG RGB
Power Supply Corsair RM850
Mouse Razer Mamba Chroma
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma
Software Windows 10 - 64bit
I have the P5Q Deluxe, pretty much the same as the Pro, and I just use the plain asus flexi bridge that comes with the mobo. As for alt-enter, crashes my computer as well. I never use windowed mode for games, so didn't notice until just now!

i don't use window mode either but some games crash because before they go full screen they go window and boom.
By the way which drivers you using ?
 
Joined
Apr 29, 2011
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Location
Sweden Göteborg
System Name Gaming/HC
Processor Q8400 @ 3,2GHz
Motherboard Asus P5Q-PRO
Cooling Stock
Memory 4GB Kingston HyperX 1066MHz
Video Card(s) 2xGTX460
Display(s) 77" 1080p Projector
Case Antec Sonata
Audio Device(s) GTX460 HDMI
Power Supply Antec True Power New 750w
i don't use window mode either but some games crash because before they go full screen they go window and boom.
By the way which drivers you using ?

I have the P5Q Deluxe, pretty much the same as the Pro, and I just use the plain asus flexi bridge that comes with the mobo. As for alt-enter, crashes my computer as well. I never use windowed mode for games, so didn't notice until just now!

When I try to run MSI Kombustor in windowed mode (havent tried fs) the computer crashes guess its te same problem!
 
Joined
Mar 24, 2011
Messages
341 (0.08/day)
Location
Portugal
Processor Intel i7 7700k @4.5Ghz
Motherboard Asus Strix Z270E Gaming
Cooling Cooler Master Nepton 120XL
Memory Corsair Vengeance LED Red 2x8GB 3000Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX980TI
Storage Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
Display(s) BenQ XL2411Z / Dell SE198WFP
Case NOX Hummer TG RGB
Power Supply Corsair RM850
Mouse Razer Mamba Chroma
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma
Software Windows 10 - 64bit
Yeh it seems, what drivers you using ?
And no its not related with sli patch, its a driver issue

I'm having problem with some games, they start up and then i get sent to desktop when i click on the game boom sound distortion and crash
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 29, 2011
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Location
Sweden Göteborg
System Name Gaming/HC
Processor Q8400 @ 3,2GHz
Motherboard Asus P5Q-PRO
Cooling Stock
Memory 4GB Kingston HyperX 1066MHz
Video Card(s) 2xGTX460
Display(s) 77" 1080p Projector
Case Antec Sonata
Audio Device(s) GTX460 HDMI
Power Supply Antec True Power New 750w
Yeh it seems, what drivers you using ?
And no its not related with sli patch, its a driver issue

I'm having problem with some games, they start up and then i get sent to desktop when i click on the game boom sound distortion and crash

No its problably not SLI patch bit should be fun to get it working!
Easier to fix if you know the problem ;)
 

McRam

New Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2010
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
System Name Gamin' rig
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q9650
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EP45-DS3P socket 775
Cooling Watercooled with EK-waterblock(s)
Memory 8 GB OCZ 1066 DDR2
Video Card(s) 2 x Gigabyte GV-N460OC-1GI 460GTX
Storage 1 x Corsair F160 SSD + 1 x Seagate 500 GB
Display(s) Dell 24" 2407 WFP
Case Coolermaster Stacker 832
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium pci-E
Power Supply Seasonic X-650 80+ Gold
Software Windows 7 x64 Ultimate
Screen goes black during Nvidia check?

Hello,

I have been using the SLI Patch for quite some time (thank you guys!). But I have had the same issue since the beginning. Only one time during playing a DirectX game the screen will go black for like 5 seconds (probably during the Nvidia SLI check). Like someone else said the monitor will give a "No signal error" and then the screen goes back to being normal (b.t.w. Is this also what happens to other users during the Nvidia check?).

But since playing Crysis 2 (v1.4) and using SLI Patch 1.42 beta the game will crash to desktop or freeze the desktop after the check. So monitor is getting some signal, just not the right one. Temps for the GPU's are normal prior to crash. SLI Patch 1.0 had the same issues.

My setup:
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
2 x Gigabyte 460 GTX (core/shader/mem 800/1600/1850)
Gigabyte EP45-DS3P mobo
Intel 9650 @ 4 Ghz

I have tried many clean installs but nothing solves this issue. Any ideas what to do/try? Thanks in advance and keep up the awesome work here!!!
 
Joined
Apr 29, 2011
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Location
Sweden Göteborg
System Name Gaming/HC
Processor Q8400 @ 3,2GHz
Motherboard Asus P5Q-PRO
Cooling Stock
Memory 4GB Kingston HyperX 1066MHz
Video Card(s) 2xGTX460
Display(s) 77" 1080p Projector
Case Antec Sonata
Audio Device(s) GTX460 HDMI
Power Supply Antec True Power New 750w
I have now tried with a new SLI bridge but the control panel still tell me to connect a SLI bridge to maximise performance ho do I fix this getting kind of annoyed!
 
Top