1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by bluevelvetjacket, May 22, 2008.

  1. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    833
    I know about it. Wait a while. it'll not work on AMD. Only Intel. I fixed it tommorow.
     
  2. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,666 (5.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,805
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    @ageom
    You might even need an SLIC string from a 7x0a.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    833
    waiting maybe i will fix it now
     
  4. sveetsnelda New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    137 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Aha... I think I understand.

    It currently only patches the device ID (3400) if it sees vendor ID 8086?
     
  5. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    833
    right. it's because i doubted about arguments.
     
  6. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    833
    aGeoM please stay for a while
     
  7. djzander New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    can somone mod the hal files for win7 32bit ?
     
  8. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    833
    not so fast :)
     
  9. TiN

    TiN

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    188 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Taipei
  10. djzander New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    can i help in some way , to move things along , and have a win7 32bit ver ?
     
  11. aGeoM

    aGeoM

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    252 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    52
    Location:
    Algarve/Portugal
    HALL modified date is 16 ‎September ‎2009, ‏‎18:49:14.

    I can use any kind of driver, modded or not, ATM I'm running 190.62 WHQL W7x64.

    I'd also tried the DSDT mod directly in BIOS, the DSDT mod was valid, but I faield to do overall BIOS mod ( MEMINIT and a couple more modules went, misplaced, I blinded trusted in cbrom195 to do it, insted of I manualy correct it), one DFI M3H5 down until I can get an SPI programmer.

    With an ASUS Crosshair III/BIOSTAR 790GX A+, I can´t get the DSDT patched in to resgistry, BSOD on reboot

    Note: I also had to do a different way on DSDT mod, HEXed the iasl dumped dsdt??.dat, for adding SLI certificate (DSDT size and checksum must be corrected) and then asl /loadtable for patching registry. For verifying DSDT table, I use RW/ACPI Table/press "F3" to load table file, if everything is ok we can see DSDT table and SLIC incerted.

    [​IMG]

     
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2009
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. aGeoM

    aGeoM

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    252 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    52
    Location:
    Algarve/Portugal
    Thanks.

    Yes, I will. :D

    Take your time, no rush here.

    :toast:
     
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2009
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. sveetsnelda New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    137 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    aGeoM,

    I sent a modified 64-bit driver to TiN last night that will work for you. You'll have to put Windows into "Test signing" mode to load it, though (since it's modified). It'll at least enable it for you until anatolymik makes some progress. Contact TiN and see if he has it hosted or if he can send it to you. I'd send it, but I'm at work.
     
  14. djzander New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    can i send somone the dsdt file output so thay can mod it for me ?
     
  15. aGeoM

    aGeoM

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    252 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    52
    Location:
    Algarve/Portugal
    Thanks.

    I'm already in "Test mode", I can test it. OK.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. sveetsnelda New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    137 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Some clarification on current status and which DSDT to use:

    OSs currently supported:

    XP 32-bit
    Vista 32-bit
    Vista 64-bit
    Windows 7 32-bit
    Windows 7 64-bit

    If you're using any of the Vista/Windows 7 drivers OR revision 2 of the XP 32-bit driver, you need to use an ASUS SLIC. No other SLIC will work!

    If you're using anatolymik's HAL mod OR revision 1 of the XP 32-bit driver, you need to use a SLIC that matches your motherboard's manufacturer! If you're using this method, there are a few board manufacturers that will *not* work. Abit is one of them. Basically, if your motherboard's manufacturer has made an X58 SLI motherboard in the past, it will work.
     
  17. papatsonis New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    any chance for XP x64? in the near future?
     
  18. sveetsnelda New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    137 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Does XP 64 support SLI usually (with an SLI chipset)?

    If so, it'll be easy to patch and I'll take care of it after work.
     
  19. TheWolf New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    211 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Pascagoula, Ms
    Is there a link or TuT for Windows 7 32-bit SLI layout to setup/install?

    Edit: good morning BTW. lol
     
  20. papatsonis New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    i dont know for sli , but i had working crossfire in the past on XP64, so i assume it may has
     
  21. aGeoM

    aGeoM

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    252 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    52
    Location:
    Algarve/Portugal
    Yes, it used, at least couple years ago :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    833
    aGeoM says thanks.
  23. djzander New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    YES ! i did it , wow i thought i was confused , but i did it , so i have SLI on my GA -EP45 - DS3R - Win7 32Bit :)

    thanks you guys you are smart as PHUK :)
     
  24. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    6,124 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,617
    Location:
    Austin Texas
    cant you just install the 64 bit?? Why use 32bit anyways?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. djzander New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    im just lazy:) im in the army so i dont have much time to do os installs
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)