1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Intel Core i5 & i7 Sandy Bridge Overclocking and Feedback

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by mudkip, Jan 4, 2011.

  1. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    16,086 (3.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,195
    Location:
    Beaumont, Alberta
    That's why I set, verything, including memory timings, manually. I NEVER NEVER leave anything on "AUTO".

    Problem is not there on my MSI Z68A-GD65, so maybe they have fixed the issue...sounds like BIOS problem, anyway, not exactly a hardware issue.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. heky

    heky

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    967 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    173
    Location:
    Slovenia, Europe
    I know, i have also set everything manually. I set all the voltages and timings manually and it still raises voltage under load. I think the "problem" is only on P67 MSI boards, not Z68. I think the difference is also in the bios, completely different UEFI for the P67 and Z68 line.

    I even wrote to MSI technical support, and they said not to worry about it. I guess i will just have to wait and see if something goes wrong over time.
     
    cadaveca says thanks.
  3. Dj-ElectriC

    Dj-ElectriC

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,813 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,331
    So... got my P8P67Pro from asus and i have started overcloking it
    First stop - 4500MHZ. voltage required? 1.288V (didnt try lower yet :p )

    [​IMG]

    Oh well... 4.6Ghz is stable aswell on that voltage

    [​IMG]



    Continuing... 4.7Ghz aint kinder-garden, had to pump up the voltage

    [​IMG]

    BTW thank you very much Lanzar for investing so many hours hand-picking this CPU and testing so much of them :D
     
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2011
  4. heky

    heky

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    967 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    173
    Location:
    Slovenia, Europe
    Sorry to dissapoint you, but running linx with just 772mb of memory is far from prof for being stable. Run prime blend for a couple of hours, you might be surprised.
     
  5. Dj-ElectriC

    Dj-ElectriC

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,813 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,331
    I actualy did with that settings and it was rock solid, getting to 4.8Ghz tho was a b*tch... :( had required about 1.328V
     
  6. heky

    heky

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    967 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    173
    Location:
    Slovenia, Europe
    You mean 1.328v in bios?
     
  7. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,900 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    878
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    "Pics or it didn't happen."
     
    heky says thanks.
  8. Chewers

    Chewers New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    143 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Latvia
    Kinda weird, cant OC memory. Set timings to 9-11-9-27 1T and 1.65V, but cant boot.. memCheck fail. I know - this memory can do much better then 1600Mhz.
     
  9. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,700 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,791
    Location:
    Chicago
    Maybe your board undervolts dimms?
     
  10. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    16,086 (3.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,195
    Location:
    Beaumont, Alberta
    Subtimings. XMP Profile doesn't work? Then VCCIO.


    IF that doesn't work, then it's the BIOS.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. Chewers

    Chewers New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    143 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Latvia
    Dunno, here is the review with says i can do it.. :) only im running p8p67 pro boards
     
  12. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    16,086 (3.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,195
    Location:
    Beaumont, Alberta
    oh. I get it; you're trying to OC like a review from another site, and it ain't working. That's normal. You could call it luck of the draw, and be happy. Nowhere does that kit advertize that it will OC the same with every kit, and if a review implies that, well...use your own judgement.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. Boneface

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,497 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    Windsor, Ontario, Canada
    Got bored and decided to try 5ghz. This was after 2 hrs of bc2
     

    Attached Files:

    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. Chewers

    Chewers New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    143 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Latvia
    Flawless.. :)

    P8P67 Pro With 2500k @ 5.1GHz
    All Cores - 49
    BLCK 104.1
    PLL Overvoltage - Disable
    1.440v in UEFI
    VCCSA 0.925v
    VCCIO 1.05v
    CPU PLL Voltage: 1.8v
    Load-Line Calibration: Ultra High
    Phase Control: Extreme
    Duty Control: Extreme
    CPU Current Capability: 130%

    2h in prime95 - max temp 59°C (All case fans max 1200rpm (2x12cm front, 12cm side, 12cm back, 14cm top), CPU chilled by Thermalright Silver Arrow
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2011
  15. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,046 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    688
    I've got my proc at 200+ offset in BIOS which gives me a 1.5vcore reading, although because of the power savings etc and with LLC off it never actually shows 1.5vcore as being the set voltage in my OS. On load I get 1.440vcore while idle is the usual 1.2v idle. I got the 1.5vcore reading from CPU-Z at the start of the program it shows 1.5vcore then reverts to idle 1.2 and load 1.44.

    Since load line calibration is off and I am running the CPU under 1.52v is it safe to stay I am running within Intel spec? I am not too worried about degradation since I don't do any CPU heavy task so my temps are quite far from reaching the 72 max. I am mainly doing this for oblivion as I've been playing the game ALOT as of late and the extra mhz really does help.
     
  16. heky

    heky

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    967 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    173
    Location:
    Slovenia, Europe
    And you are applying this voltage for a overclock how high?
     
  17. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,046 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    688
    5ghz seems to be my wall so yeah 5ghz. Made alot of difference in Oblivion for me going from 4.5ghz HT to 5ghz HT off. My chip is quite average so I'll most likely end up needing more than 1.52vcore with LLC off if I were to use HT and clock to 5ghz, but again load voltage is only at 1.440vcore.
     
  18. heky

    heky

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    967 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    173
    Location:
    Slovenia, Europe
    When you say load voltage, what are you loading it with? Games or Prime95? Why not use LLC and set a lower voltage instead. Modern LLC systems are safe.
     
  19. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,046 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    688
    Prime 95 Blend and small ftt. Well I generally idle at 1.2vcore and load at 1.440 so I am assuming that this is what my CPU voltages are set to 24/7 and I don't run a fixed voltage because I don't want to run my chip outside of Intel specs, I've read somewhere from TPU I think from this thread actually that the 1.52v max spec that Intel released didn't actually consider LLC and that 1.52v max was for systems with LLC disabled. So I want to back myself up really and I don't have any luck with fixed voltages at all, I can use a moderate amount of LLC and tweak the voltages so that the load is what it would be with LLC off but I'd end up needing more vcore in the end anyway so the offset settings start to outweight to what I had my fixed voltage at.
     
  20. Darkleoco

    Darkleoco

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,712 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    334
    Location:
    Cullowhee, North Carolina
    My Heaven BenchMark with standard clocks on everything. Are these good or bad for no overclocking yet?

    Core and GPU:

    Core 0: Max 51 C
    Core 1: Max 49 C
    Core 2: Max 48 C
    Core 3: Max 47 C

    Gpu 1 maxed 60 C and Gpu 2 maxed at 59 C.

    Also what should my first overclock attempt be?
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Sep 29, 2011
  21. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,657 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,001
    Can the epu be run with a 4.4 ghz oc? Gotten into efficiency now that I've gone platinum.
     
  22. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    16,086 (3.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,195
    Location:
    Beaumont, Alberta
    Sure can. You may also want to tweak the VRM settings, as gains in power savings can be had there as well.



    As far as I am concerned, if you are running 1.5v memory, no PLL overvoltage, and no loadline calibration, anything is fair game for tweaks.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. felix014 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hi all, i have a question about i7 2600k OC (with cooler master hyper 212 plus), did not wanted to make new thread.

    I'm new at this stuff and have a simple question.I wanted to get 4.2ghz, on asus P8Z68 mobo, do i have to change anything else than the multiplier to 42? or do i also need to struggle with all that voltage settings etc? if so, can anyone with a similar mobo enlighten me?

    thanks in advance.
     
  24. Millennium

    Millennium

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    Messages:
    610 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    76
    Location:
    London, UK
    Hi Felix,

    You should be ok just changing the multiplier. If you change the max turbo multi it will still use speedstep and only speed up when it needs to (better for efficiency).

    If you have more questions about what exactly to change please post again I don't have that exact board but someone else is bound to have it.... good luck.
     
    felix014 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. felix014 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for the reply Millennum, i dont want to change anything else, i just want a stable system to run 7/24 without turbo, with at least 4.2 ghz.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)