• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Lack of reset switches on premium modern cases

freeagent

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Sep 16, 2018
Messages
3,271 (2.66/day)
Location
Winnipeg, Canada
Processor AMD R9 5900X
Motherboard Asus Strix B550-F Gaming
Cooling Thermalright Frost Commander 2x iPPC 3000
Memory 2x8 G.Skill Trident Z Royal 3200C14, 2x8GB G.Skill Trident Z Black and White 3200 C14
Video Card(s) EVGA RTX 3070 Ti FTW3 Ultra
Storage WD SN750 1TB+500GB, 2x Intel 545s 256, WD1TB Black, 1TB Toshiba
Display(s) 22" Sammy, 55" Hisense
Case Fractal Design Meshify C
Audio Device(s) NAD, Mission, Monitor Audio
Power Supply Seasonic Prime GX-750, Zalman ZM-MFC2, Monster HDP1800
Mouse Zowie EC2 Evo
Keyboard Logitech G15
Software Yes
Benchmark Scores Yes
You have to push it with a pen?

Talk like that makes me want to restore my Stacker STC-T01 lol.. old school buttons for an old school case.

Eh.. maybe not right now.
 
Joined
Dec 16, 2012
Messages
502 (0.15/day)
Processor AMD Ryzen R7 5800x
Motherboard B550i Aorus Pro AX
Cooling Custom Cooling
Memory 32Gb Patriot Viper 3600 RGB
Video Card(s) MSI RTX 3080 Ventus Trio OC
Storage Samsung 960 EVO
Display(s) Specterpro 34uw100
Case SSUPD Meshlicious
Power Supply Cooler Master V750 Gold SFX
Mouse Glorious Model D Wireless
Keyboard Ducky One 2
VR HMD Quest 2
Software Windows 11 64bit
On my Lian Li PC A05 you have to use a pen to be able to push it because the button is small enough. Its convenient in the sense that it is impossible to press accidentally but it is there when you need it.
In a case where the reset button is hard to push I just route it to be a clear CMOS button as well. Which really helped a lot in the early days of Ryzen.
 
Joined
Oct 23, 2020
Messages
522 (1.13/day)
Location
Austria
System Name Old but Gold
Processor A8 5500 3,84GHz with 1,18V
Motherboard Biostar A68H
Cooling ZeroTherm BTF95 Full Copper
Memory Gskill 16GB DDR3 1939 MHz
Video Card(s) GT 710 2GB GDDR5 massive OC
Storage 480GB SSD, 500GB HDD
Display(s) Nec EA 241 WM
Case Nanoxia DS4
Audio Device(s) Onkyo ......
Power Supply Super Flower Leadx 550W
Mouse Steelseries Rival 3 Wireless
Keyboard Logitech K270 Wireless
Software Deepin, BSD and 10 LTSC
If i search for similiar cases to my one, i cant find anything till 100€ (my case was about 78€):
2x 5,25" external,
2 controllers each for 3 Fans
Behind the frontpanel a dustfilter
On the backside 2 Cutouts for an external watercooler

Its out now for 8 years and its still a very good case:
 

OneMoar

There is Always Moar
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
8,251 (1.91/day)
Location
Rochester area
System Name RPC MK2.5
Processor Ryzen 5800x
Motherboard Gigabyte Aorus Pro V2
Cooling Enermax ets-t50
Memory F4-4000C18D-32GVK @ 16-20-20-24-64 1.40v
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce RTX 2060 XC ULTRA GAMING
Storage ADATA SX8200PRO NVME \512GB Intel 545s ssd \500GB ADATA SU800 ssd 3TB Spinner
Display(s) 1440p Dell
Case Phanteks P300 /w 300A front panel conversion
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply HX 750i
Mouse Kone burst Pro
Keyboard redragon k580 vata /w QMK-ORGB
Software Windows 10 +startisback
reset switches are kind of redundant
modern operating systems have no need of them
 
Joined
Nov 21, 2010
Messages
1,937 (0.47/day)
Location
Right where I want to be
System Name Miami
Processor Ryzen 3800X
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VII Formula
Cooling Ek Velocity/ 2x 280mm Radiators/ Alphacool fullcover
Memory F4-3600C16Q-32GTZNC
Video Card(s) XFX 6900 XT Speedster 0
Storage 1TB WD M.2 SSD/ 2TB WD SN750/ 4TB WD Black HDD
Display(s) DELL AW3420DW / HP ZR24w
Case Lian Li O11 Dynamic XL
Audio Device(s) EVGA Nu Audio
Power Supply Seasonic Prime Gold 1000W+750W
Mouse Corsair Scimitar/Glorious Model O-
Keyboard Corsair K95 Platinum
Software Windows 10 Pro
Never understood why a reset button is needed when holding down the power button and turning on the unit back on accomplishes the same thing.
 
Joined
Dec 11, 2019
Messages
156 (0.20/day)
Processor Xeon E-2124
Motherboard Fujitsu D3644-B1
Cooling Akasa AK-959CU
Memory 32GB Kingston DDR4 (4x KSM26ES8/8ME)
Video Card(s) Sapphire Pulse 550 2G 64-bit
Storage Samsung 870 Evo, Samsung 980
Display(s) Fujitsu B22-8 TS Pro
Case Akasa Raptor
Power Supply Antec HCG-620
Mouse Logitech MX500
Isn't there a keyboard shortcut to reset the system? I seem to recall pressing CTRL+ALT+DEL with my latest system (prior to Windows being loaded, I mean).
 
Joined
Feb 1, 2019
Messages
427 (0.39/day)
Location
UK, Leicester
System Name Main PC
Processor 9900k@4.8ghz
Motherboard Asrock Fatality K6 Z370
Cooling Noctua NH-D15S
Memory 32 Gig 3200CL14
Video Card(s) 3080 RTX FE
Storage 970 EVO 1TB
Display(s) LG 27GL850
Case Fractal Define R4
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D2X
Power Supply Antec HCG 750
Wow thats bad, I remember been annoyed the lack of hdd led on my fractal and ended up buying a separate led cable for it.

To get rid of reset seems lazy and adds extra power cycles for situations of lockups, frozen shutdowns etc.

With that said I dont like most new cases anyway, as they all seem like empty shells now with no proper hdd caddies etc., luckily fractal still sell the R5.

Ultimately its on the reviewers to shout out this isnt acceptable, and make it prominent enough in the review to get attention. This is what happens when the media just accept regressive changes as ultimately tech companies react to them more than consumers now.

Also I seen someone mentioned here there is no difference on reset and power off for data corruption?

As I understand it, reset isnt a power cycle for the PC components, since cycles make fans fail ahead of time, hdd's fail ahead of time, as well as interrupting data been written from internal hdd/sdd cache, I believe they are safer. You still lose anything in RAM cache, but its not as bad as abruptly cutting the power.

On the no need comments, I last used my reset button on my main PC a month ago, the system ran out of handles, and I couldnt launch explorer windows etc. when this happens you also cannot reboot or shutdown, it just doesnt do anything. Thankfully doesnt happen often to me now days but still does occasionally. On my spare PC which runs Proxmox I was using reset when I had ram stability issues.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 11, 2019
Messages
156 (0.20/day)
Processor Xeon E-2124
Motherboard Fujitsu D3644-B1
Cooling Akasa AK-959CU
Memory 32GB Kingston DDR4 (4x KSM26ES8/8ME)
Video Card(s) Sapphire Pulse 550 2G 64-bit
Storage Samsung 870 Evo, Samsung 980
Display(s) Fujitsu B22-8 TS Pro
Case Akasa Raptor
Power Supply Antec HCG-620
Mouse Logitech MX500
Also I seen someone mentioned here there is no difference on reset and power off for data corruption?

As I understand it, reset isnt a power cycle for the PC components, since cycles make fans fail ahead of time, hdd's fail ahead of time, as well as interrupting data been written from internal hdd/sdd cache, I believe they are safer. You still lose anything in RAM cache, but its not as bad as abruptly cutting the power.

I think it might depend if the reset is initiated by the OS, or by the switch. An OS reset with a UEFI board seems to be a kind of soft-off?
 
Joined
Feb 1, 2019
Messages
427 (0.39/day)
Location
UK, Leicester
System Name Main PC
Processor 9900k@4.8ghz
Motherboard Asrock Fatality K6 Z370
Cooling Noctua NH-D15S
Memory 32 Gig 3200CL14
Video Card(s) 3080 RTX FE
Storage 970 EVO 1TB
Display(s) LG 27GL850
Case Fractal Define R4
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D2X
Power Supply Antec HCG 750
I think it might depend if the reset is initiated by the OS, or by the switch. An OS reset with a UEFI board seems to be a kind of soft-off?

Yeah maybe, I know my spindles dont power down so its not a full power cycle, but there is of course still the possibility they have their cache's wiped. I would be uneasy not having a reset button though purely on the basis of unneeded power cycles.
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2019
Messages
1,978 (1.78/day)
Location
Midlands, UK
System Name Nebulon-B Mk. 3
Processor Intel Core i7-11700 @ ASUS Optimized (200 W)
Motherboard ASUS TUF Gaming B560M-Plus (WiFi)
Cooling be quiet! Silent Loop 2 280 mm
Memory 2x 16 GB Kinston Fury Beast RGB 3200 MHz
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce RTX 2070 Black
Storage 1 TB Crucial P2, 1 TB Crucial P5, 1 TB Crucial P5P
Display(s) Samsung C24F390, 7" Waveshare touchscreen
Case Corsair Crystal 280X black
Audio Device(s) Genius SP-HF160, AKG Y50
Power Supply Seasonic Prime Ultra Platinum 550W
Mouse Cherry MW 8 Advanced
Keyboard MagicForce 68
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Cinebench R23 multi core: 14,185, single core: 1,530. Superposition 1080p Extreme: 5,280.
My case has a reset button, but no HDD activity LED. The smallest thing to implement (and more useful than the button, imo), yet here we are with Corsair desperately trying to save $0.05 on each unit. Mad. :confused:
 
Joined
Nov 20, 2013
Messages
5,167 (1.73/day)
Location
Kiev, Ukraine
System Name WS#1337
Processor Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard ASUS X570-PLUS TUF Gaming
Cooling Xigmatek Scylla 240mm AIO
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Ares OEM DDR4-3200 (B-die)
Video Card(s) Inno3D RTX 3070 Ti iChill
Storage Adata SX8200 Pro 1TB
Display(s) Samsung U24E590D (4K/UHD)
Case ghetto CM Cosmos RC-1000
Audio Device(s) ALC1220
Power Supply SeaSonic SSR-550FX (80+ GOLD)
Mouse Logitech G603
Keyboard Modecom Volcano Blade (Kailh choc LP)
Software Windows 10, Ubuntu 20.04 LTS
Most cases still do have a reset switch, but there are reasons why some decided to get rid of it.
Firstly, there is no technical need for reset switch anymore. Simply push the power button for 5 sec to turn it off, and then turn it on - same effect as hard reset. Not too much of a hustle for something you realistically need only once in a blue moon. Even on older cases RST switch was small and recessed, not easily-accessible to prevent accidental push, so even when RST was there - most people still prefer doing it with power button (unless you have a writing utensil at hand).
My case has a reset button, but no HDD activity LED.
Now, that's a real bummer... All that RGB, and they still managed to cheap-out on LEDs :banghead:
 

qubit

Overclocked quantum bit
Joined
Dec 6, 2007
Messages
16,984 (3.29/day)
Location
Quantum Well UK
System Name Quantumville™
Processor Intel Core i7-2700K @ 4GHz
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB (2 x 8GB Corsair Vengeance Black DDR3 PC3-12800 C9 1600MHz)
Video Card(s) MSI RTX 2080 SUPER Gaming X Trio
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB | WD Black 4TB | WD Blue 6TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2720Z (144Hz, 3D Vision 2, 1080p) | Asus MG28UQ (4K, 60Hz, FreeSync compatible)
Case Cooler Master HAF 922
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX 850W v1
Mouse Microsoft Intellimouse Pro - Black Shadow
Keyboard Yes
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
I've noticed a lot of premium modern cases sold no longer have a reset switch. I think this is a shame. I was messing around with a couple bootable usb applications today (clonezilla, seatools, parted magic) to test drive health and clone operation and it is a major nuisance to lack the reset button. For example, my new O11 Air Mini lacks this button. I purchased a PCI slot mounted power/reset to solve this issue, but I still felt compelled to comment about this shortcoming.
That's annoying as hell. It's bad enough that HP, Dell etc desktops and all laptops don't have a reset switch, but I'll be damned if I'm giving a penny for a case that omits this essential feature. I don't get why they do it, either. Is it to have a "cleaner" look, or some equally pathetic reason, perhaps?
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2019
Messages
1,978 (1.78/day)
Location
Midlands, UK
System Name Nebulon-B Mk. 3
Processor Intel Core i7-11700 @ ASUS Optimized (200 W)
Motherboard ASUS TUF Gaming B560M-Plus (WiFi)
Cooling be quiet! Silent Loop 2 280 mm
Memory 2x 16 GB Kinston Fury Beast RGB 3200 MHz
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce RTX 2070 Black
Storage 1 TB Crucial P2, 1 TB Crucial P5, 1 TB Crucial P5P
Display(s) Samsung C24F390, 7" Waveshare touchscreen
Case Corsair Crystal 280X black
Audio Device(s) Genius SP-HF160, AKG Y50
Power Supply Seasonic Prime Ultra Platinum 550W
Mouse Cherry MW 8 Advanced
Keyboard MagicForce 68
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Cinebench R23 multi core: 14,185, single core: 1,530. Superposition 1080p Extreme: 5,280.
Now, that's a real bummer... All that RGB, and they still managed to cheap-out on LEDs :banghead:
Yeah. One of the two LEDs that (would) actually serve a purpose besides aesthetics. :kookoo:
 
Joined
Jan 25, 2014
Messages
1,987 (0.68/day)
System Name AMD Black Widow
Processor AMD FX-6100 3.3GHz
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-780T-D3L (rev. 4.0)
Cooling Cooler master hyper 212 EVO
Memory Kingston HyperX DDR3 2x4GB 1600MHz KHX1600C9D3B1K2/8GX
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7770 GHz Edition
Storage WESTERN DIGITAL 1TB 64MB 7k SATA600 Blue WD10EZEX, Samsung 850 EVO 256 GB SSD
Display(s) LG W2453SQ-PF
Case MS Cyclops IV
Power Supply LC Power LC600H-12 600 W
Software Windows 10 64bit
Seems like a stupid thing to get rid of without a public vote or discussion.
BTW the OP could at a poll to this thread and ask to vote if the reset button is still needed in 2021?
 

MaenadFIN

S.T.A.R.S.
Joined
Dec 16, 2012
Messages
7,057 (2.12/day)
Location
Jyväskylä, Finland
System Name Snow White
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 3600 @ PBO +200
Motherboard Gigabyte B550M Aorus Elite
Cooling Alphacool custom loop, Corsair fans
Memory 32GB HyperX Fury DDR4-3200 @ 3466 CL16
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Gaming OC Black @ +100/625
Storage 840 Pro 256GB + 3x A400 480GB + 2x Toshiba 128GB + 2TB USB HDD
Display(s) Viewsonic VA2465S + Dell P2412H @ Arctic Z2 gen3
Case Corsair 4000D Airflow White
Audio Device(s) Onboard audio, Superlux HD668B
Power Supply Seasonic Focus+ Gold 750W (FX-750)
Mouse Logitech G MX518 Legendary
Keyboard NOS C450 Mini Pro RGB
VR HMD Oculus Rift CV1
Software Windows 11 Pro English
Benchmark Scores 24164 on Fire Strike
Why NOT include a reset button, I mean, it's not needed very often but I rather have it than not have it.

Now, that's a real bummer... All that RGB, and they still managed to cheap-out on LEDs :banghead:
I use the power LED as a SSD activity led. The LED stripes on my rig does the power LED's job fine :rolleyes:
 

Tigger

I'm the only one
Supporter
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
13,853 (2.39/day)
System Name Dirty Fecker
Processor Intel I7 12700K 5ghz-P 3.9ghz-E 1.25vcore
Motherboard Asus Rog Strix Z690-A WiFi D4
Cooling EK 360 PE+EK 280 CE, FLT 240 D5, EK supremacy classic, Generic GPU block
Memory Teamgroup 8 Pack Edition T-Force Dark Pro 2x16gb 3735 16-16-16-38 Bdie
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980TI Gaming 6gb, 1475/8000 water cooled
Storage Silicon Power Gen3x4 256gb M.2, WD SN850 1TB M.2 NVME Gen4x4
Display(s) MSI 32" Optix AG32CV 1080p 165hz 1ms
Case Lian Li o11 Dynamic XL Rog
Audio Device(s) onboard/Logitech Z4
Power Supply Corsair TX750M 80% Gold
Mouse Razer Viper
Keyboard Anne pro II
Software Win 11 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores do they matter
My new Lian Li o11D XL has a reset switch, and the ADL board has a option in the bios to use it as a straight to bios button which is useful.
 

MaenadFIN

S.T.A.R.S.
Joined
Dec 16, 2012
Messages
7,057 (2.12/day)
Location
Jyväskylä, Finland
System Name Snow White
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 3600 @ PBO +200
Motherboard Gigabyte B550M Aorus Elite
Cooling Alphacool custom loop, Corsair fans
Memory 32GB HyperX Fury DDR4-3200 @ 3466 CL16
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Gaming OC Black @ +100/625
Storage 840 Pro 256GB + 3x A400 480GB + 2x Toshiba 128GB + 2TB USB HDD
Display(s) Viewsonic VA2465S + Dell P2412H @ Arctic Z2 gen3
Case Corsair 4000D Airflow White
Audio Device(s) Onboard audio, Superlux HD668B
Power Supply Seasonic Focus+ Gold 750W (FX-750)
Mouse Logitech G MX518 Legendary
Keyboard NOS C450 Mini Pro RGB
VR HMD Oculus Rift CV1
Software Windows 11 Pro English
Benchmark Scores 24164 on Fire Strike
My new Lian Li o11D XL has a reset switch, and the ADL board has a option in the bios to use it as a straight to bios button which is useful.
Never even realized that such a feature could exist. I mean I've seen boards with straight to bios -button, but to use a case switch for that, that's new to me.
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2019
Messages
1,978 (1.78/day)
Location
Midlands, UK
System Name Nebulon-B Mk. 3
Processor Intel Core i7-11700 @ ASUS Optimized (200 W)
Motherboard ASUS TUF Gaming B560M-Plus (WiFi)
Cooling be quiet! Silent Loop 2 280 mm
Memory 2x 16 GB Kinston Fury Beast RGB 3200 MHz
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce RTX 2070 Black
Storage 1 TB Crucial P2, 1 TB Crucial P5, 1 TB Crucial P5P
Display(s) Samsung C24F390, 7" Waveshare touchscreen
Case Corsair Crystal 280X black
Audio Device(s) Genius SP-HF160, AKG Y50
Power Supply Seasonic Prime Ultra Platinum 550W
Mouse Cherry MW 8 Advanced
Keyboard MagicForce 68
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Cinebench R23 multi core: 14,185, single core: 1,530. Superposition 1080p Extreme: 5,280.
Why NOT include a reset button, I mean, it's not needed very often but I rather have it than not have it.


I use the power LED as a SSD activity led. The LED stripes on my rig does the power LED's job fine :rolleyes:
I would do the same, but my motherboard's RGB doesn't differentiate between sleep and off states. The power led at least blinks when the computer is only sleeping.
 

MaenadFIN

S.T.A.R.S.
Joined
Dec 16, 2012
Messages
7,057 (2.12/day)
Location
Jyväskylä, Finland
System Name Snow White
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 3600 @ PBO +200
Motherboard Gigabyte B550M Aorus Elite
Cooling Alphacool custom loop, Corsair fans
Memory 32GB HyperX Fury DDR4-3200 @ 3466 CL16
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Gaming OC Black @ +100/625
Storage 840 Pro 256GB + 3x A400 480GB + 2x Toshiba 128GB + 2TB USB HDD
Display(s) Viewsonic VA2465S + Dell P2412H @ Arctic Z2 gen3
Case Corsair 4000D Airflow White
Audio Device(s) Onboard audio, Superlux HD668B
Power Supply Seasonic Focus+ Gold 750W (FX-750)
Mouse Logitech G MX518 Legendary
Keyboard NOS C450 Mini Pro RGB
VR HMD Oculus Rift CV1
Software Windows 11 Pro English
Benchmark Scores 24164 on Fire Strike
I would do the same, but my motherboard's RGB doesn't differentiate between sleep and off stated. The power led at least blinks when the computer is only sleeping.
For now I have to keep my system on 24/7 as my pump is dying and it doesn't always start immediately. Or it could resonate and sound like a fucking power drill. As it now works, I'm not turning my system off before I have a new pump. :laugh:
 
Joined
Nov 5, 2019
Messages
68 (0.08/day)
Location
Romania
System Name HELL->o!
Processor Ryzen 5 3600
Motherboard MSI X570 Ace (i desired The Unify)
Cooling AC Freezer 34 eSports DUO Red
Memory 2x16GB G.Skill TridentZ 3600CL17 @18-19-19-39
Video Card(s) 6800 XT Red Devil
Storage 2xM.2; 2x Sata SSD; 2x HDD
Display(s) Asus VG248QE
Case Fractal Design Torrent
Audio Device(s) Edifier R2750DB; Edifier V4 Red
Power Supply Seasonic FOCUS PLUS 850W Gold (SSR-850FX)
Mouse Redragon M711 FPS
Keyboard ReDragon Broadsword
Software Win10 Pro 64
Benchmark Scores No
Reset switches on pc cases are a VITAL/MISSION CRITICAL part of my existence.
Sometimes buddies come to visit for a whiskey, listen to some music, talk, and, AAAND try my AC:Ody , Witcher 3, Heroes3/4 saved games and such;
well at the exact moment they're completely hyped for a Hunter/Assassin hybrid build obliterating a fort in AC:Ody or an Alchemy/Signs build in Witcher3 and emerged in the game laughing and talking but not paying any attention to what i'm doing, i just get up as if i'm pouring myself another or going for a soda, and press the reset button...
Oh the confusion...oh the their faces...the disbelief they show for a few seconds, and of course i go for a " WHAT THE F happened?!?!?! The F did you do!?" oh those few seconds =))
SO i NEVER COULD/WOULD buy a case that would savagely kidnap that joy from me.
If they abolish reset switches on pc cases tomorrow i'd have to install my own......
Do you hear that pc case manufacturers??? Leave the reset switches ON!
 

Tigger

I'm the only one
Supporter
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
13,853 (2.39/day)
System Name Dirty Fecker
Processor Intel I7 12700K 5ghz-P 3.9ghz-E 1.25vcore
Motherboard Asus Rog Strix Z690-A WiFi D4
Cooling EK 360 PE+EK 280 CE, FLT 240 D5, EK supremacy classic, Generic GPU block
Memory Teamgroup 8 Pack Edition T-Force Dark Pro 2x16gb 3735 16-16-16-38 Bdie
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980TI Gaming 6gb, 1475/8000 water cooled
Storage Silicon Power Gen3x4 256gb M.2, WD SN850 1TB M.2 NVME Gen4x4
Display(s) MSI 32" Optix AG32CV 1080p 165hz 1ms
Case Lian Li o11 Dynamic XL Rog
Audio Device(s) onboard/Logitech Z4
Power Supply Corsair TX750M 80% Gold
Mouse Razer Viper
Keyboard Anne pro II
Software Win 11 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores do they matter
For now I have to keep my system on 24/7 as my pump is dying and it doesn't always start immediately. Or it could resonate and sound like a fucking power drill. As it now works, I'm not turning my system off before I have a new pump. :laugh:

Snap. My D5 pump was sometimes taking 3 or 4 seconds to go, few times i had to shut down and restart before it would go, so mine is on 24/7 now. I'll be getting a dist plate in jan with a new D5 on it though. I now have core temp in the background set to shut my PC off at 95c
 

MaenadFIN

S.T.A.R.S.
Joined
Dec 16, 2012
Messages
7,057 (2.12/day)
Location
Jyväskylä, Finland
System Name Snow White
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 3600 @ PBO +200
Motherboard Gigabyte B550M Aorus Elite
Cooling Alphacool custom loop, Corsair fans
Memory 32GB HyperX Fury DDR4-3200 @ 3466 CL16
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Gaming OC Black @ +100/625
Storage 840 Pro 256GB + 3x A400 480GB + 2x Toshiba 128GB + 2TB USB HDD
Display(s) Viewsonic VA2465S + Dell P2412H @ Arctic Z2 gen3
Case Corsair 4000D Airflow White
Audio Device(s) Onboard audio, Superlux HD668B
Power Supply Seasonic Focus+ Gold 750W (FX-750)
Mouse Logitech G MX518 Legendary
Keyboard NOS C450 Mini Pro RGB
VR HMD Oculus Rift CV1
Software Windows 11 Pro English
Benchmark Scores 24164 on Fire Strike
Snap. My D5 pump was sometimes taking 3 or 4 seconds to go, few times i had to shut down and restart before it would go, so mine is on 24/7 now. I'll be getting a dist plate in jan with a new D5 on it though.
I have this (sorry, it's in Finnish), bought the whole Alphacool DIY kit from sale few years ago. The same pump-res and rad came with it as in the pic of my rig in the your PC ATM thread. Just using ML120 fans instead of the Alphacool branded bequiets. Anyway, going to get the same one I have from that link I posted.

But yeah, why bother leaving the reset button out, that's a question I've actually wondered with few cases I've had during the years.
 
Top