• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PC restarts once or twice before POSTing with default RAM speed and fluctuating CPU Clocks & CPU Voltages

Lundstrm

New Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2021
Messages
28 (0.33/day)
The PC restarts once or twice (twice most of the times) and then it boots into Windows 10 with default RAM speed, fluctuating CPU-speeds along with fluctuating voltages of the CPU as well.

This started happening after i put 2x8GB more of the same RAM in the PC. I try running them in 3600Mhz but it doesn't let me for some reason.

Specs:

CPU: AMD Ryzen 5 3600 3.6 GHz 35MB

RAM: G.Skill 32GB (4x8GB) DDR4 3600MHz CL16 Ripjaws V (F4-3600C16D-16GVK)

GPU: MSI GeForce GTX 1070 8GB Gaming X

Motherboard: MSI B450-A PRO MAX (latest bios version, i tried reflashing it and that didn't solve the issue)

PSU: EVGA Supernova G2 650W (80+ Gold)

SSD: Samsung 850 EVO 250GB

Any solutions?

Also let me know if you need more information about the PC and i will provide with the necessary information.

Thanks in advance!
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 24, 2018
Messages
1,298 (1.38/day)
Location
south wales uk
System Name 1. The Devils Dialysis VR rig 2. intel teliscope rig 3.MSI GP72MVR Leopard Pro .
Processor 1.3900x @stock 2. i7 7700k @5. 3. i7 7700hq
Motherboard 1.aorus x570 ultra 2. z270 Maximus IX Hero
Cooling 1.Hard tube loop, cpu and gpu 2. Hard loop cpu only
Memory 1.hyperx preditor @3600 16gb 2.vengence 32gb @3000 3. 16gb hyperx @2400
Video Card(s) 1.MSI 1080 8gb with EKWB 2. Sapphire Nitro+ rx580 8gb @1450 3. gtx 1060 3gb
Storage 1 M.2 500gb , 2 3tb HDs 2. 256gb ssd, 3tbHD 3. 256 m.2. 1tb ssd
Display(s) 1.LG 50inch UHD , oculus rift S. 2 SONY bravia 1080p, . 3. 17 inch 120 hz display
Case 1. Thermaltake P5 2. loop
Audio Device(s) 1 Onboard 2 Onboard 3 Onboard
Power Supply 1.seasonic gx 850w 2. seasonic gx 750w
Mouse 1 ROG Gladius 2 Corsair m65 pro
Keyboard 1. ROG Strix Flare 2. Corsair F75 RBG 3. steelseries RBG
VR HMD rift and rift S
Software 1. win 10 enterpise 2. win10 pro 3, win10 home
Benchmark Scores 1.7821 cb20 ,cb15 3442 1c 204 cpu-z 1c 539 12c 8847 2. 1106 cb 3.cb 970
could be trying to ram training, drop speed and see if it still dos it, ryzen do flip up and down cpu the voltage its normal.
 

Lundstrm

New Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2021
Messages
28 (0.33/day)
could be trying to ram training, drop speed and see if it still dos it, ryzen do flip up and down cpu the voltage its normal.
Yes, but they were not fluctuating like this before, the CPU was stable at 3.6 Ghz and 1.0~ V.

That's why i'm a bit worried that it could be something weird going on.
 
Joined
Nov 24, 2018
Messages
1,298 (1.38/day)
Location
south wales uk
System Name 1. The Devils Dialysis VR rig 2. intel teliscope rig 3.MSI GP72MVR Leopard Pro .
Processor 1.3900x @stock 2. i7 7700k @5. 3. i7 7700hq
Motherboard 1.aorus x570 ultra 2. z270 Maximus IX Hero
Cooling 1.Hard tube loop, cpu and gpu 2. Hard loop cpu only
Memory 1.hyperx preditor @3600 16gb 2.vengence 32gb @3000 3. 16gb hyperx @2400
Video Card(s) 1.MSI 1080 8gb with EKWB 2. Sapphire Nitro+ rx580 8gb @1450 3. gtx 1060 3gb
Storage 1 M.2 500gb , 2 3tb HDs 2. 256gb ssd, 3tbHD 3. 256 m.2. 1tb ssd
Display(s) 1.LG 50inch UHD , oculus rift S. 2 SONY bravia 1080p, . 3. 17 inch 120 hz display
Case 1. Thermaltake P5 2. loop
Audio Device(s) 1 Onboard 2 Onboard 3 Onboard
Power Supply 1.seasonic gx 850w 2. seasonic gx 750w
Mouse 1 ROG Gladius 2 Corsair m65 pro
Keyboard 1. ROG Strix Flare 2. Corsair F75 RBG 3. steelseries RBG
VR HMD rift and rift S
Software 1. win 10 enterpise 2. win10 pro 3, win10 home
Benchmark Scores 1.7821 cb20 ,cb15 3442 1c 204 cpu-z 1c 539 12c 8847 2. 1106 cb 3.cb 970
Do us screenshot of HWinfo64 while its doing it. 1.5v ish spikes are normal , i dont know your mobo so im sorta guessing.
 

Lundstrm

New Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2021
Messages
28 (0.33/day)
It boots perfectly with the default RAM speed (2133Mhz), but the issue with 3600Mhz still persists.

Maybe my motherboard is not compatible with this RAM-speed or my CPU too weak for the amount of RAM-size or speed of the RAM?

I didn't set my CPU up to fluctuate in any way. All the OC stuff for the CPU are off in the BIOS to not get an unstable system since i'm trying to have the RAM set to 3600Mhz.
 
Joined
Nov 24, 2018
Messages
1,298 (1.38/day)
Location
south wales uk
System Name 1. The Devils Dialysis VR rig 2. intel teliscope rig 3.MSI GP72MVR Leopard Pro .
Processor 1.3900x @stock 2. i7 7700k @5. 3. i7 7700hq
Motherboard 1.aorus x570 ultra 2. z270 Maximus IX Hero
Cooling 1.Hard tube loop, cpu and gpu 2. Hard loop cpu only
Memory 1.hyperx preditor @3600 16gb 2.vengence 32gb @3000 3. 16gb hyperx @2400
Video Card(s) 1.MSI 1080 8gb with EKWB 2. Sapphire Nitro+ rx580 8gb @1450 3. gtx 1060 3gb
Storage 1 M.2 500gb , 2 3tb HDs 2. 256gb ssd, 3tbHD 3. 256 m.2. 1tb ssd
Display(s) 1.LG 50inch UHD , oculus rift S. 2 SONY bravia 1080p, . 3. 17 inch 120 hz display
Case 1. Thermaltake P5 2. loop
Audio Device(s) 1 Onboard 2 Onboard 3 Onboard
Power Supply 1.seasonic gx 850w 2. seasonic gx 750w
Mouse 1 ROG Gladius 2 Corsair m65 pro
Keyboard 1. ROG Strix Flare 2. Corsair F75 RBG 3. steelseries RBG
VR HMD rift and rift S
Software 1. win 10 enterpise 2. win10 pro 3, win10 home
Benchmark Scores 1.7821 cb20 ,cb15 3442 1c 204 cpu-z 1c 539 12c 8847 2. 1106 cb 3.cb 970
thats how zen behaves normaly mate with the cpu. see how my voltage gos up and down.
Screenshot 2021-03-30 133104.png
 
Joined
Oct 15, 2011
Messages
427 (0.12/day)
Location
Springfield, Vermont
System Name KHR-1
Processor Ryzen 7 3700X with Fclk and Uclk at 1:1
Motherboard MSI B450 Tomahawk
Memory 16 GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000 in XMP mode
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming X Radeon RX5600XT
Storage Samsung 970 Pro 512 GB NVMe SSD
Display(s) Acer KG271U bmiippx
Case Corsair 275R
Power Supply eVGA Supernova G3 750W
Mouse Logitech Pro (Hero)
Software Windows 10 x64 20H2
It boots perfectly with the default RAM speed (2133Mhz), but the issue with 3600Mhz still persists.

Maybe my motherboard is not compatible with this RAM-speed or my CPU too weak for the amount of RAM-size or speed of the RAM?

I didn't set my CPU up to fluctuate in any way. All the OC stuff for the CPU are off in the BIOS to not get an unstable system since i'm trying to have the RAM set to 3600Mhz.
Likely, it's the CPU batch.
 

Lundstrm

New Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2021
Messages
28 (0.33/day)
I forgot to mention that i have disabled Gear Down Mode, Power Down Enable, BankGroupSwap and BankGroupSwapAlt in the RAM configuration in the BIOS too.

I don't know if that makes any difference here though, but let me know if it does.
 
Joined
Nov 24, 2018
Messages
1,298 (1.38/day)
Location
south wales uk
System Name 1. The Devils Dialysis VR rig 2. intel teliscope rig 3.MSI GP72MVR Leopard Pro .
Processor 1.3900x @stock 2. i7 7700k @5. 3. i7 7700hq
Motherboard 1.aorus x570 ultra 2. z270 Maximus IX Hero
Cooling 1.Hard tube loop, cpu and gpu 2. Hard loop cpu only
Memory 1.hyperx preditor @3600 16gb 2.vengence 32gb @3000 3. 16gb hyperx @2400
Video Card(s) 1.MSI 1080 8gb with EKWB 2. Sapphire Nitro+ rx580 8gb @1450 3. gtx 1060 3gb
Storage 1 M.2 500gb , 2 3tb HDs 2. 256gb ssd, 3tbHD 3. 256 m.2. 1tb ssd
Display(s) 1.LG 50inch UHD , oculus rift S. 2 SONY bravia 1080p, . 3. 17 inch 120 hz display
Case 1. Thermaltake P5 2. loop
Audio Device(s) 1 Onboard 2 Onboard 3 Onboard
Power Supply 1.seasonic gx 850w 2. seasonic gx 750w
Mouse 1 ROG Gladius 2 Corsair m65 pro
Keyboard 1. ROG Strix Flare 2. Corsair F75 RBG 3. steelseries RBG
VR HMD rift and rift S
Software 1. win 10 enterpise 2. win10 pro 3, win10 home
Benchmark Scores 1.7821 cb20 ,cb15 3442 1c 204 cpu-z 1c 539 12c 8847 2. 1106 cb 3.cb 970
Zen is not intel buddy its a very diff kettle of fish. run stock with PBO on for the best all round performance.
 
Joined
Sep 3, 2019
Messages
2,326 (3.52/day)
Location
Thessaloniki, Greece
System Name PC alive since Aug 18th 2019
Processor Ryzen 5 3600 (PBO Enabled)
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Pro, BIOS F32
Cooling Corsair H110i 280mm (Liquid metal for TIM)
Memory Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 2x8GB 3466MHz @3733MHz CL16-18-18-18-36 1T, B-die A0
Video Card(s) MSI RX 5700XT Gaming X
Storage Samsung NVMe: 970Pro 512GB (2019, OS drive) / SATA-III: 850Pro 1TB SSD (2015) 860Evo 1TB SSD (2020)
Display(s) 24" EIZO FlexScan S2411W 1920x1200, 16:10 60Hz samsung S-PVA 14-bit (16.7M/1.06B colors), 6ms G2G
Case None
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Z <--optical link--> Logitech Z5500 5.1 500W, Logitech G35 headset
Power Supply Corsair HX750i
Mouse Logitech MX Master (Gen1)
Keyboard Logitech G15 (Gen2)
Software Windows 10 Home 64bit (20H2)
could be trying to ram training, drop speed and see if it still dos it, ryzen do flip up and down cpu the voltage its normal.
I think he ment fluctuates inside BIOS.
I have the same CPU and in BIOS the speed is steady 3.6GHz and voltage steady about 1.08V
 
Joined
Sep 3, 2019
Messages
2,326 (3.52/day)
Location
Thessaloniki, Greece
System Name PC alive since Aug 18th 2019
Processor Ryzen 5 3600 (PBO Enabled)
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Pro, BIOS F32
Cooling Corsair H110i 280mm (Liquid metal for TIM)
Memory Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 2x8GB 3466MHz @3733MHz CL16-18-18-18-36 1T, B-die A0
Video Card(s) MSI RX 5700XT Gaming X
Storage Samsung NVMe: 970Pro 512GB (2019, OS drive) / SATA-III: 850Pro 1TB SSD (2015) 860Evo 1TB SSD (2020)
Display(s) 24" EIZO FlexScan S2411W 1920x1200, 16:10 60Hz samsung S-PVA 14-bit (16.7M/1.06B colors), 6ms G2G
Case None
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Z <--optical link--> Logitech Z5500 5.1 500W, Logitech G35 headset
Power Supply Corsair HX750i
Mouse Logitech MX Master (Gen1)
Keyboard Logitech G15 (Gen2)
Software Windows 10 Home 64bit (20H2)
@Lundstrm are using XMP or manually trying to run 3600MHz on RAM?
 

Lundstrm

New Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2021
Messages
28 (0.33/day)
I think he ment fluctuates inside BIOS.
I have the same CPU and in BIOS the speed is steady 3.6GHz and voltage steady about 1.08V
I meant in windows, since CPU is barely used in BIOS it doesn't fluctuate there, but that is not the main issue here. The main issue is the RAM that defaults to the default RAM speed after rebooting and also restarts once or twice before that.

@Lundstrm are using XMP or manually trying to run 3600MHz on RAM?
XMP.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 24, 2018
Messages
1,298 (1.38/day)
Location
south wales uk
System Name 1. The Devils Dialysis VR rig 2. intel teliscope rig 3.MSI GP72MVR Leopard Pro .
Processor 1.3900x @stock 2. i7 7700k @5. 3. i7 7700hq
Motherboard 1.aorus x570 ultra 2. z270 Maximus IX Hero
Cooling 1.Hard tube loop, cpu and gpu 2. Hard loop cpu only
Memory 1.hyperx preditor @3600 16gb 2.vengence 32gb @3000 3. 16gb hyperx @2400
Video Card(s) 1.MSI 1080 8gb with EKWB 2. Sapphire Nitro+ rx580 8gb @1450 3. gtx 1060 3gb
Storage 1 M.2 500gb , 2 3tb HDs 2. 256gb ssd, 3tbHD 3. 256 m.2. 1tb ssd
Display(s) 1.LG 50inch UHD , oculus rift S. 2 SONY bravia 1080p, . 3. 17 inch 120 hz display
Case 1. Thermaltake P5 2. loop
Audio Device(s) 1 Onboard 2 Onboard 3 Onboard
Power Supply 1.seasonic gx 850w 2. seasonic gx 750w
Mouse 1 ROG Gladius 2 Corsair m65 pro
Keyboard 1. ROG Strix Flare 2. Corsair F75 RBG 3. steelseries RBG
VR HMD rift and rift S
Software 1. win 10 enterpise 2. win10 pro 3, win10 home
Benchmark Scores 1.7821 cb20 ,cb15 3442 1c 204 cpu-z 1c 539 12c 8847 2. 1106 cb 3.cb 970
its kicking the applyed ram speed out, you have to drop it or play with the voltage and timings.
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
12,283 (5.04/day)
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel i5-9600KF
Motherboard NZXT N7 Z370 Black
Cooling Cooler Master 240 RGB AIO / Stock
Memory Thermaltake Toughram 16GB 4400MHz DDR4 or Gigabyte 16GB 3600MHz DDR4 or Adata 8GB 2133Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus Dual 1060 6GB
Storage Kingston A2000 512Gb NVME
Display(s) AOC 24" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Mouse Yes
Keyboard Of course
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
If the 4 sticks of Ram aren't from the same kit it can cause that.
 

Lundstrm

New Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2021
Messages
28 (0.33/day)
Zen is not intel buddy its a very diff kettle of fish. run stock with PBO on for the best all round performance.
True, but in practice it's basically all the same but with different names to the settings and like @Zach_01 wrote he also has non-fluctuating clocks and voltages on his Ryzen 5 3600, which is ideal when you OC RAM in my opinion and that is what i want to be able to have too.

If the 4 sticks of Ram aren't from the same kit it can cause that.
They are the same.

Edit: oh, you mean that i should've gotten 4x8GB the first time?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 24, 2018
Messages
1,298 (1.38/day)
Location
south wales uk
System Name 1. The Devils Dialysis VR rig 2. intel teliscope rig 3.MSI GP72MVR Leopard Pro .
Processor 1.3900x @stock 2. i7 7700k @5. 3. i7 7700hq
Motherboard 1.aorus x570 ultra 2. z270 Maximus IX Hero
Cooling 1.Hard tube loop, cpu and gpu 2. Hard loop cpu only
Memory 1.hyperx preditor @3600 16gb 2.vengence 32gb @3000 3. 16gb hyperx @2400
Video Card(s) 1.MSI 1080 8gb with EKWB 2. Sapphire Nitro+ rx580 8gb @1450 3. gtx 1060 3gb
Storage 1 M.2 500gb , 2 3tb HDs 2. 256gb ssd, 3tbHD 3. 256 m.2. 1tb ssd
Display(s) 1.LG 50inch UHD , oculus rift S. 2 SONY bravia 1080p, . 3. 17 inch 120 hz display
Case 1. Thermaltake P5 2. loop
Audio Device(s) 1 Onboard 2 Onboard 3 Onboard
Power Supply 1.seasonic gx 850w 2. seasonic gx 750w
Mouse 1 ROG Gladius 2 Corsair m65 pro
Keyboard 1. ROG Strix Flare 2. Corsair F75 RBG 3. steelseries RBG
VR HMD rift and rift S
Software 1. win 10 enterpise 2. win10 pro 3, win10 home
Benchmark Scores 1.7821 cb20 ,cb15 3442 1c 204 cpu-z 1c 539 12c 8847 2. 1106 cb 3.cb 970
Joined
Nov 24, 2018
Messages
1,298 (1.38/day)
Location
south wales uk
System Name 1. The Devils Dialysis VR rig 2. intel teliscope rig 3.MSI GP72MVR Leopard Pro .
Processor 1.3900x @stock 2. i7 7700k @5. 3. i7 7700hq
Motherboard 1.aorus x570 ultra 2. z270 Maximus IX Hero
Cooling 1.Hard tube loop, cpu and gpu 2. Hard loop cpu only
Memory 1.hyperx preditor @3600 16gb 2.vengence 32gb @3000 3. 16gb hyperx @2400
Video Card(s) 1.MSI 1080 8gb with EKWB 2. Sapphire Nitro+ rx580 8gb @1450 3. gtx 1060 3gb
Storage 1 M.2 500gb , 2 3tb HDs 2. 256gb ssd, 3tbHD 3. 256 m.2. 1tb ssd
Display(s) 1.LG 50inch UHD , oculus rift S. 2 SONY bravia 1080p, . 3. 17 inch 120 hz display
Case 1. Thermaltake P5 2. loop
Audio Device(s) 1 Onboard 2 Onboard 3 Onboard
Power Supply 1.seasonic gx 850w 2. seasonic gx 750w
Mouse 1 ROG Gladius 2 Corsair m65 pro
Keyboard 1. ROG Strix Flare 2. Corsair F75 RBG 3. steelseries RBG
VR HMD rift and rift S
Software 1. win 10 enterpise 2. win10 pro 3, win10 home
Benchmark Scores 1.7821 cb20 ,cb15 3442 1c 204 cpu-z 1c 539 12c 8847 2. 1106 cb 3.cb 970
it just maybe that that board wont run that ram at 3600, is it on the boards Q-LIST.
 
Joined
Oct 15, 2011
Messages
427 (0.12/day)
Location
Springfield, Vermont
System Name KHR-1
Processor Ryzen 7 3700X with Fclk and Uclk at 1:1
Motherboard MSI B450 Tomahawk
Memory 16 GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000 in XMP mode
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming X Radeon RX5600XT
Storage Samsung 970 Pro 512 GB NVMe SSD
Display(s) Acer KG271U bmiippx
Case Corsair 275R
Power Supply eVGA Supernova G3 750W
Mouse Logitech Pro (Hero)
Software Windows 10 x64 20H2
Joined
Sep 16, 2018
Messages
1,967 (1.95/day)
Location
Winnipeg, Canada
Processor AMD R9 5900X
Motherboard Asus Strix B550-F Gaming
Cooling Thermalright Frost Commander w/ TL-D14X + TL-C12 Pro, 4x 120x38 Panaflo, TY-143, TY-147B
Memory 2x8 G.Skill Trident Z Royal 3200C14, 2x8GB G.Skill Trident Z Black and White 3200C14
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 Classified
Storage WD SN750 1TB+500GB, 2x Intel 545s 256, WD1TB Black, 1TB Toshiba
Display(s) 22" Sammy, 55" Hisense
Case Fractal Design Meshify C
Audio Device(s) NAD, Mission, Monitor Audio
Power Supply Seasonic Prime GX-750, Zalman ZM-MFC2, Monster HDP1800
Mouse Zowie EC2 Evo
Keyboard Logitech G910
Software Yes
Benchmark Scores Yes
Its true. I can run 4x8 on my 3600XT up to 1900 with hardly a fuss. I can get 1833 on my 5600X, after that I have to tune the heck out of it to get it to 1866. But my 3600XT wont to 2000 IF.. :D

Its a little weird.
 

Lundstrm

New Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2021
Messages
28 (0.33/day)
it just maybe that that board wont run that ram at 3600, is it on the boards Q-LIST.
apparently they are not :( i messed up big time when i bought these... but how come the PC worked fine with 16GB of these sticks and not fine with 32GB?

I've got words that some CPUs don't have as good of an IMC.
my RAM aren't even on the q-list for this motherboard, i messed up when i bought them. might be the issue, but it's weird how the PC worked fine with 16GB of them though.
 
Joined
Jan 25, 2020
Messages
213 (0.41/day)
System Name Still waiting for a 5900x/3080 or 6800xt...or not.
Processor I9 9900kf w/ HEATKILLER IV PRO Copper Nickel
Motherboard MSI MEG Z390 ACE
Cooling BarrowCH Boxfish 200mm-HWLabs SR2 420/GTX&GTS 360-BP Dual D5 MOD TOP-Koolance PMP 450-EK D5 PWM G2
Memory 4x8gb HyperX Predator RGB DDR4 4000
Video Card(s) MSI RTX 2070 Duke 8G OC w/ Byski N RTX2080TI X
Storage XPG SX8200 PRO 1TB NVMe M.2 / Crucial MX500 1TB
Display(s) Acer XG270HU
Case ThermalTake X71 w/5 Noctua NF-A14 2000 IP67 PWM/3 Noctua NF-F12 2000 IP67 PWM/3 CorsairML120 Pro RGB
Audio Device(s) Klipsch Promedia 2.1
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA 1300 G2
Mouse Logitech G502 SE
Keyboard Black Aluminun Mechanical Clicky Thing With Blue LEDs, hows that for a name?!
Software Win10pro updated to whatever the latest MS crap is.
Test the the new kit by themselves at the same settings you had the old ones at.
 
Joined
Nov 24, 2018
Messages
1,298 (1.38/day)
Location
south wales uk
System Name 1. The Devils Dialysis VR rig 2. intel teliscope rig 3.MSI GP72MVR Leopard Pro .
Processor 1.3900x @stock 2. i7 7700k @5. 3. i7 7700hq
Motherboard 1.aorus x570 ultra 2. z270 Maximus IX Hero
Cooling 1.Hard tube loop, cpu and gpu 2. Hard loop cpu only
Memory 1.hyperx preditor @3600 16gb 2.vengence 32gb @3000 3. 16gb hyperx @2400
Video Card(s) 1.MSI 1080 8gb with EKWB 2. Sapphire Nitro+ rx580 8gb @1450 3. gtx 1060 3gb
Storage 1 M.2 500gb , 2 3tb HDs 2. 256gb ssd, 3tbHD 3. 256 m.2. 1tb ssd
Display(s) 1.LG 50inch UHD , oculus rift S. 2 SONY bravia 1080p, . 3. 17 inch 120 hz display
Case 1. Thermaltake P5 2. loop
Audio Device(s) 1 Onboard 2 Onboard 3 Onboard
Power Supply 1.seasonic gx 850w 2. seasonic gx 750w
Mouse 1 ROG Gladius 2 Corsair m65 pro
Keyboard 1. ROG Strix Flare 2. Corsair F75 RBG 3. steelseries RBG
VR HMD rift and rift S
Software 1. win 10 enterpise 2. win10 pro 3, win10 home
Benchmark Scores 1.7821 cb20 ,cb15 3442 1c 204 cpu-z 1c 539 12c 8847 2. 1106 cb 3.cb 970
just cos there not on the list dont mean you carnt get them upto speed, you have to play with voltage and timing to get the best outa them.
 

Lundstrm

New Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2021
Messages
28 (0.33/day)
just cos there not on the list dont mean you carnt get them upto speed, you have to play with voltage and timing to get the best outa them.
indeed, i tried something just now. i manually set the CPU Clock, Bus Speed (100 Mhz) and CPU voltage (1.0 V) in the BIOS and i also turned on XMP again and then i rebooted and after that it booted without any restarts and it didn't restart once or twice like it did before when i rebooted once again.
so that solves the issue currently, hopefully the RAM will keep their speeds from now on and that the CPU will remain stable though.

the issue might be related to the latest BIOS version for this motherboard by the way.
 
Last edited:
Top