• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PC restarts once or twice before POSTing with default RAM speed and fluctuating CPU Clocks & CPU Voltages

Lundstrm

New Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2021
Messages
28 (0.24/day)
Why the heck are you suggesting 1.35V with Core Performance Boost disabled?
If you just disabled that, the CPU will get the appropriate voltage which shouldn't be more than 1.0~1.08V

You only need to disable Core Performance Boost and change nothing else.
It is also disabled and greyed out in the BIOS due to disabling other OC stuff for the CPU. I have already set it all up manually.
Thanks though.
 
Joined
Apr 15, 2016
Messages
1,169 (0.61/day)
System Name The Blind Grim Reaper
Processor Xeon X5675 Westmere-EP B1 SLBYL 4.20ghz @ 1.256v
Motherboard Asus P6X58D-E
Cooling Noctua CP12 SE14, Redux Noctua 1500rpm fan
Memory Corsair XMS3 CMX4GX3M2A1600C9 x6
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 1050 ti oc expedition esport edition
Storage Crucial mx100 250gb main system + 1TB Seagate for games and music + 500 seagate 7200rpm for back up
Display(s) 22 inch samsung curved
Case NZXT Phantom 530 black
Audio Device(s) Nvidia HDMI through HDMI adaptor for output sound for turtlebeach x12 headset
Power Supply Antec HCG 850 watt
Mouse no brand
Keyboard normal usb keyboard
Software Windows 10 1909 version
Benchmark Scores Cinebench R20 = 2046cb
Why the heck are you suggesting 1.35V with Core Performance Boost disabled?
If you just disabled that, the CPU will get the appropriate voltage which shouldn't be more than 1.0~1.08V

You only need to disable Core Performance Boost and change nothing else.
Well vcore @ 1.35v is plenty for 3.60ghz without stability issue or heat issue as I don't like the idea of the vcore set in auto along with cpu llc. If you let it in auto the temperatures start to get out of control as I seen it with my own eyes. As that why I said it
 
Joined
Sep 3, 2019
Messages
2,342 (3.39/day)
Location
Thessaloniki, Greece
System Name PC alive since Aug 18th 2019
Processor Ryzen 5 3600 (PBO Enabled)
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Pro, BIOS F32
Cooling Corsair H110i 280mm (Liquid metal for TIM)
Memory Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 2x8GB 3466MHz @3733MHz CL16-18-18-18-36 1T, B-die A0
Video Card(s) MSI RX 5700XT Gaming X
Storage Samsung NVMe: 970Pro 512GB (2019, OS drive) / SATA-III: 850Pro 1TB SSD (2015) 860Evo 1TB SSD (2020)
Display(s) 24" EIZO FlexScan S2411W 1920x1200, 16:10 60Hz samsung S-PVA 14-bit (16.7M/1.06B colors), 6ms G2G
Case None
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Z <--optical link--> Logitech Z5500 5.1 500W, Logitech G35 headset
Power Supply Corsair HX750i
Mouse Logitech MX Master (Gen1)
Keyboard Logitech G15 (Gen2)
Software Windows 10 Home 64bit (20H2)
If you read what i have written earlier you would understand that i have disabled this ages ago. It still fluctuated with it disabled by the way.
Alright then... now remember. Because you cant run DRAM at 3600MHz. And tell me whats the point of running DRAM at 3600MHz if your CPU is not up to the task to use it?
Its better to have the CPU at full boost and DRAM to 3200MHz from what you're doing now.

And you know what else? We might be able to help you to achieve both. CPU at full boost "fluctuation" and DRAM at 3600MHz. But apparently you dont want to listen. Its ok
Today's chips/CPUs got the best performance ever, being dynamic and power efficient all together and we just throw all that down the drain.

Well vcore @ 1.35v is plenty for 3.60ghz without stability issue or heat issue as I don't like the idea of the vcore set in auto along with cpu llc. If you let it in auto the temperatures start to get out of control as I seen it with my own eyes. As that why I said it
Do you even own a Ryzen 3000, or are you at least familiar with its stock operating canditions? Because I have one for 19months now and did a lot of testing with it.
1.35V is for 4.0~4.1GHz all core boost (for R5 3600) for a workload similar to Cinebench R20. Not for 3.6Ghz
 
Joined
Apr 15, 2016
Messages
1,169 (0.61/day)
System Name The Blind Grim Reaper
Processor Xeon X5675 Westmere-EP B1 SLBYL 4.20ghz @ 1.256v
Motherboard Asus P6X58D-E
Cooling Noctua CP12 SE14, Redux Noctua 1500rpm fan
Memory Corsair XMS3 CMX4GX3M2A1600C9 x6
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 1050 ti oc expedition esport edition
Storage Crucial mx100 250gb main system + 1TB Seagate for games and music + 500 seagate 7200rpm for back up
Display(s) 22 inch samsung curved
Case NZXT Phantom 530 black
Audio Device(s) Nvidia HDMI through HDMI adaptor for output sound for turtlebeach x12 headset
Power Supply Antec HCG 850 watt
Mouse no brand
Keyboard normal usb keyboard
Software Windows 10 1909 version
Benchmark Scores Cinebench R20 = 2046cb
Alright then... now remember. Because you cant run DRAM at 3600MHz. And tell me whats the point of running DRAM at 3600MHz if your CPU is not up to the task to use it?
Its better to have the CPU at full boost and DRAM to 3200MHz from what you're doing now.

And you know what else? We might be able to help you to achieve both. CPU at full boost "fluctuation" and DRAM at 3600MHz. But apparently you dont want to listen. Its ok
Today's chips/CPUs got the best performance ever, being dynamic and power efficient all together and we just throw all that down the drain.


Do you even own a Ryzen 3000, or are you at least familiar with its stock operating canditions? Because I have one for 19months now and did a lot of testing with it.
1.35V is for 4.0~4.1GHz all core boost (for R5 3600) for a workload similar to Cinebench R20. Not for 3.6Ghz
I don't own a ryzen set up at all as I was helping a friend out by building the system for him as he wanted the max speed from the 3600 without downclocking or power saving features. At the time I benchtested it half a dozen times it get unstable less than the bios was inputting on the vcore. So that why I manually set it up with 1.35v without llc as the vcore would be less according to hwinfo64 and aida64. Temps stayed below 57c on the cpu and cores between 49c to 53c. This what I can recall last time I seen the set up
 

Lundstrm

New Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2021
Messages
28 (0.24/day)
Same issue keeps happening on occasion, i will try an older bios version and see if that works out.
 
Joined
Apr 15, 2016
Messages
1,169 (0.61/day)
System Name The Blind Grim Reaper
Processor Xeon X5675 Westmere-EP B1 SLBYL 4.20ghz @ 1.256v
Motherboard Asus P6X58D-E
Cooling Noctua CP12 SE14, Redux Noctua 1500rpm fan
Memory Corsair XMS3 CMX4GX3M2A1600C9 x6
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 1050 ti oc expedition esport edition
Storage Crucial mx100 250gb main system + 1TB Seagate for games and music + 500 seagate 7200rpm for back up
Display(s) 22 inch samsung curved
Case NZXT Phantom 530 black
Audio Device(s) Nvidia HDMI through HDMI adaptor for output sound for turtlebeach x12 headset
Power Supply Antec HCG 850 watt
Mouse no brand
Keyboard normal usb keyboard
Software Windows 10 1909 version
Benchmark Scores Cinebench R20 = 2046cb
Is it rebooting in idle state or during gaming/browsing?
 

Lundstrm

New Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2021
Messages
28 (0.24/day)
Is it rebooting in idle state or during gaming/browsing?
it happens when i reboot the pc after gaming or browsing. it restarts once or twice and i think it might even have restarted three times once or twice too
 
Joined
Apr 15, 2016
Messages
1,169 (0.61/day)
System Name The Blind Grim Reaper
Processor Xeon X5675 Westmere-EP B1 SLBYL 4.20ghz @ 1.256v
Motherboard Asus P6X58D-E
Cooling Noctua CP12 SE14, Redux Noctua 1500rpm fan
Memory Corsair XMS3 CMX4GX3M2A1600C9 x6
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 1050 ti oc expedition esport edition
Storage Crucial mx100 250gb main system + 1TB Seagate for games and music + 500 seagate 7200rpm for back up
Display(s) 22 inch samsung curved
Case NZXT Phantom 530 black
Audio Device(s) Nvidia HDMI through HDMI adaptor for output sound for turtlebeach x12 headset
Power Supply Antec HCG 850 watt
Mouse no brand
Keyboard normal usb keyboard
Software Windows 10 1909 version
Benchmark Scores Cinebench R20 = 2046cb
It pretty normal for the pc to reboot 2 to 3 times I wouldn't worry about it as mine reboot 2 times before it posts due to the uncore/dram ratio is different. But if it rebooting on it own without warning like during heavy gaming then it might be a problem
 

Lundstrm

New Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2021
Messages
28 (0.24/day)
It pretty normal for the pc to reboot 2 to 3 times I wouldn't worry about it as mine reboot 2 times before it posts due to the uncore/dram ratio is different. But if it rebooting on it own without warning like during heavy gaming then it might be a problem
not really normal, especially when the ram speeds resets from 3600 to 2133 after it happens as well...
i don't restart during heavy gaming
 
Joined
Apr 15, 2016
Messages
1,169 (0.61/day)
System Name The Blind Grim Reaper
Processor Xeon X5675 Westmere-EP B1 SLBYL 4.20ghz @ 1.256v
Motherboard Asus P6X58D-E
Cooling Noctua CP12 SE14, Redux Noctua 1500rpm fan
Memory Corsair XMS3 CMX4GX3M2A1600C9 x6
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 1050 ti oc expedition esport edition
Storage Crucial mx100 250gb main system + 1TB Seagate for games and music + 500 seagate 7200rpm for back up
Display(s) 22 inch samsung curved
Case NZXT Phantom 530 black
Audio Device(s) Nvidia HDMI through HDMI adaptor for output sound for turtlebeach x12 headset
Power Supply Antec HCG 850 watt
Mouse no brand
Keyboard normal usb keyboard
Software Windows 10 1909 version
Benchmark Scores Cinebench R20 = 2046cb
Well if that the case then I say the reason it goes from 3600 to 2133 generally means the cpu memory controller is unstable or it underpowered due to the restarting it resets the dram speed back to default. I say the best bet is to do abit of research of why it reseting the dram speed
 

Lundstrm

New Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2021
Messages
28 (0.24/day)
Well if that the case then I say the reason it goes from 3600 to 2133 generally means the cpu memory controller is unstable or it underpowered due to the restarting it resets the dram speed back to default. I say the best bet is to do abit of research of why it reseting the dram speed
i did, it could be any of these: bad batch of the CPU or my bios version

the CPU should support the speed and the size of the sticks as well
 
Joined
Apr 15, 2016
Messages
1,169 (0.61/day)
System Name The Blind Grim Reaper
Processor Xeon X5675 Westmere-EP B1 SLBYL 4.20ghz @ 1.256v
Motherboard Asus P6X58D-E
Cooling Noctua CP12 SE14, Redux Noctua 1500rpm fan
Memory Corsair XMS3 CMX4GX3M2A1600C9 x6
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 1050 ti oc expedition esport edition
Storage Crucial mx100 250gb main system + 1TB Seagate for games and music + 500 seagate 7200rpm for back up
Display(s) 22 inch samsung curved
Case NZXT Phantom 530 black
Audio Device(s) Nvidia HDMI through HDMI adaptor for output sound for turtlebeach x12 headset
Power Supply Antec HCG 850 watt
Mouse no brand
Keyboard normal usb keyboard
Software Windows 10 1909 version
Benchmark Scores Cinebench R20 = 2046cb
Depending on the cpu as it might not be stable at 3600 as the size shouldn't matter. As you might have to do more testing and bumping up the dram/memory controller voltage a small bit
 

Lundstrm

New Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2021
Messages
28 (0.24/day)
Depending on the cpu as it might not be stable at 3600 as the size shouldn't matter. As you might have to do more testing and bumping up the dram/memory controller voltage a small bit
As you might have seen i got the Ryzen 5 3600, i use 3600Mhz on the RAM for the 1:1 ratio and yes, the sticks supports 3600Mhz which i've also written before and a voltage increase shouldn't be necessary at all for these sticks to run.

Gonna reflash to an older bios version and see if that makes a difference.
 
Joined
Jan 8, 2020
Messages
794 (1.41/day)
Location
Maryland, USA
Processor Ryzen 5 2600
Motherboard MSI B450 Gaming Pro Carbon AC
Cooling CPU: bequiet! Dark Rock 4. Case fans: 2x bequiet Silent Wings 3 140s, 2x Silent Wings 3 120s
Memory 2 x 8 GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4-3000 C15
Video Card(s) Sapphire NITRO+ RX 5700 XT
Storage 500 GB Samsung 860 Evo, 1 TB WD Blue 3D M.2, 1 TB Inland Professional
Display(s) MSI Optix MAG271CQR 1440p 144Hz, MSI Optix MAG241C 1080p 144Hz
Case Fractal Design Meshify C Black
Audio Device(s) Philips SHP9500 + V-Moda BoomPro
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA G3 80+ Gold 750W
Mouse Razer Mamba Wireless
Keyboard CoolerMaster Masterkeys Pro S - Cherry MX Browns
As you might have seen i got the Ryzen 5 3600, i use 3600Mhz on the RAM for the 1:1 ratio and yes, the sticks supports 3600Mhz which i've also written before and a voltage increase shouldn't be necessary at all for these sticks to run.
The sticks are rated for DDR4-3600, but that's based on in-house binning, and doesn't take other variables into account. A CPU with a weaker IMC and/or a motherboard that isn't all that good at memory overclocking (due to low PCB layer count, weak memory topology, etc.) might need a touch more voltage than the 1.35v the sticks are rated for to hit their rated speed.

Have you tried using DRAM Calculator (specifically the Safe profile)? Getting a 4x8 kit stable at 3600 on a lower-end B450 board isn't exactly a walk in the park.
 
  • Haha
Reactions: Cai

Lundstrm

New Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2021
Messages
28 (0.24/day)
The sticks are rated for DDR4-3600, but that's based on in-house binning, and doesn't take other variables into account. A CPU with a weaker IMC and/or a motherboard that isn't all that good at memory overclocking (due to low PCB layer count, weak memory topology, etc.) might need a touch more voltage than the 1.35v the sticks are rated for to hit their rated speed.

Have you tried using DRAM Calculator (specifically the Safe profile)? Getting a 4x8 kit stable at 3600 on a lower-end B450 board isn't exactly a walk in the park.
That is true, good point.

Ran into an actual issue now.
I just reflashed the bios to an older version and now I can't get into the bios, it's just a black screen. It boots into windows though.

That is true, good point.

Ran into an actual issue now.
I just reflashed the bios to an older version and now I can't get into the bios, it's just a black screen. It boots into windows though.
I could get into the bios with F11 but not with "del" as before
 
Joined
Apr 15, 2016
Messages
1,169 (0.61/day)
System Name The Blind Grim Reaper
Processor Xeon X5675 Westmere-EP B1 SLBYL 4.20ghz @ 1.256v
Motherboard Asus P6X58D-E
Cooling Noctua CP12 SE14, Redux Noctua 1500rpm fan
Memory Corsair XMS3 CMX4GX3M2A1600C9 x6
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 1050 ti oc expedition esport edition
Storage Crucial mx100 250gb main system + 1TB Seagate for games and music + 500 seagate 7200rpm for back up
Display(s) 22 inch samsung curved
Case NZXT Phantom 530 black
Audio Device(s) Nvidia HDMI through HDMI adaptor for output sound for turtlebeach x12 headset
Power Supply Antec HCG 850 watt
Mouse no brand
Keyboard normal usb keyboard
Software Windows 10 1909 version
Benchmark Scores Cinebench R20 = 2046cb
Funny thing is it usually never the bios that causing the issue in the first place.
 

Lundstrm

New Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2021
Messages
28 (0.24/day)
Funny thing is it usually never the bios that causing the issue in the first place.
no, i don't think so either but i just wanted to try it out

The sticks are rated for DDR4-3600, but that's based on in-house binning, and doesn't take other variables into account. A CPU with a weaker IMC and/or a motherboard that isn't all that good at memory overclocking (due to low PCB layer count, weak memory topology, etc.) might need a touch more voltage than the 1.35v the sticks are rated for to hit their rated speed.

Have you tried using DRAM Calculator (specifically the Safe profile)? Getting a 4x8 kit stable at 3600 on a lower-end B450 board isn't exactly a walk in the park.
DRAM CALC.png


Reflashed to the latest bios again and turned off all of the CPU OC and power saving stuff and i manually set the RAM speed to 3600Mhz this time (instead of XMP) and then 1.37V on the DRAM too, seems stable for now.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 15, 2016
Messages
1,169 (0.61/day)
System Name The Blind Grim Reaper
Processor Xeon X5675 Westmere-EP B1 SLBYL 4.20ghz @ 1.256v
Motherboard Asus P6X58D-E
Cooling Noctua CP12 SE14, Redux Noctua 1500rpm fan
Memory Corsair XMS3 CMX4GX3M2A1600C9 x6
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 1050 ti oc expedition esport edition
Storage Crucial mx100 250gb main system + 1TB Seagate for games and music + 500 seagate 7200rpm for back up
Display(s) 22 inch samsung curved
Case NZXT Phantom 530 black
Audio Device(s) Nvidia HDMI through HDMI adaptor for output sound for turtlebeach x12 headset
Power Supply Antec HCG 850 watt
Mouse no brand
Keyboard normal usb keyboard
Software Windows 10 1909 version
Benchmark Scores Cinebench R20 = 2046cb
Cool to hear :)
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2021
Messages
26 (0.17/day)
System Name Semi-Custom CyberpowerPC Ultra 5 Elite Gaming PC
Processor AMD Ryzen 3 2300X
Motherboard MSI B450M Pro-VDH Plus
Cooling AMD Wraith Stealth
Memory CM4X8GD3000C16K4D (OC to CL14)
Video Card(s) Powercolor RX 480 4GB Red Dragon
Storage TCSunbow X3 1TB, ADATA SU630 240GB, Seagate BarraCuda ST2000DM008 2TB
Display(s) AOC Agon AG241QX 1440p 144Hz
Case Cooler Master MasterBox MB520 (CyberpowerPC variant)
I think the problem is that the motherboard's memory topology can't reliably handle 4 memory modules at this speed. Despite being validated to run at up to 4400MHz with two memory slots populated, the fastest 4-module kit that the B450-A Pro is validated for is 3733MHz which isn't far above 3600, and it's with much looser timings (CL19). The fastest 3600MHz 4x 8GB kit it's validated for is CL17.

As I understand it the motherboard shouldn't significantly affect the stability of different memory timings (which are more dependent on the CPU's memory controller), but it might be enough to push you over the edge into instability in a situation when you're very close to the limit of what the motherboard is capable of. At least in theory, changing the CPU voltage shouldn't have any effect, but based on your description it seems to, which makes me suspect that it could be temperature-related, or possibly some strange cross-CPU electrical effects. It's difficult to say without knowing more about the specifics of what you're running.

Once you've got memory and voltage settings that seem stable, you should try running a memory stability test. A version of hci memtest comes bundled with DRAM calculator for Ryzen, and you can download hci memtest or memtest86 individually. If you run a few instances with around 2000MB each, and wait for their coverage to get up to 100% of your memory (which may take an hour or so) you shouldn't get any error notifications. If it shows any errors, it means that your memory is not stable.

If you need to underclock your memory to get it stable, you could potentially reduce the memory timings to something like 3200MHz CL14-14-14-34 (and tightening some of the minor timings like tRFC can also help a lot). This would give you similar performance to 3600MHz CL16 in most situations.

If you didn't see clock fluctuations with an older Intel CPU it's possible that you had a CPU without turbo boost (e.g. an i3 7100) or that you had disabled turbo boost in BIOS or set a power limit in windows. The clock frequency of most modern CPUs is variable, unless you set a fixed clock multiplier yourself. You will usually get much better performance with a Ryzen 3000-series CPU by allowing it to boost on its own than if you set a fixed clock speed. You can gain performance from a fixed overclock on a Ryzen 5 3600 in some situations if you set the right voltage and LLC, but even if you know what you're doing the improvement is usually very minor.
 

Lundstrm

New Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2021
Messages
28 (0.24/day)
I tried the same voltage (1.37V) with XMP enabled. It seems stable so far and also faster (according to a benchmark) than manually setting them to 3600Mhz.

If it becomes unstable again i'll raise the NB/SoC to 1.1V, like it was when i had them manually set to 3600Mhz on the sticks with XMP off, to ensure stability.

Let's hope that the former remains stable.
I'll be back with another update if it doesn't.

Cheers guys!
 
Joined
Sep 3, 2019
Messages
2,342 (3.39/day)
Location
Thessaloniki, Greece
System Name PC alive since Aug 18th 2019
Processor Ryzen 5 3600 (PBO Enabled)
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Pro, BIOS F32
Cooling Corsair H110i 280mm (Liquid metal for TIM)
Memory Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 2x8GB 3466MHz @3733MHz CL16-18-18-18-36 1T, B-die A0
Video Card(s) MSI RX 5700XT Gaming X
Storage Samsung NVMe: 970Pro 512GB (2019, OS drive) / SATA-III: 850Pro 1TB SSD (2015) 860Evo 1TB SSD (2020)
Display(s) 24" EIZO FlexScan S2411W 1920x1200, 16:10 60Hz samsung S-PVA 14-bit (16.7M/1.06B colors), 6ms G2G
Case None
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Z <--optical link--> Logitech Z5500 5.1 500W, Logitech G35 headset
Power Supply Corsair HX750i
Mouse Logitech MX Master (Gen1)
Keyboard Logitech G15 (Gen2)
Software Windows 10 Home 64bit (20H2)
no, i don't think so either but i just wanted to try it out


View attachment 196712

Reflashed to the latest bios again and turned off all of the CPU OC and power saving stuff and i manually set the RAM speed to 3600Mhz this time (instead of XMP) and then 1.37V on the DRAM too, seems stable for now.
You need to import DRAM XMP profile for the calculator to suggest the best (in theory) settings.

You can save a report of XMP with Thaiphoon Burner.
Open it and click the "Report" next to "Read". Scroll all way down and click the "Show delays in clock cycles" once to turn into "Show delays in nanoseconds".
Then click "Export" and "Complete HTML Report".
This file you can import in calculator with the "Import XMP" button in main page.
 
Joined
Dec 25, 2019
Messages
127 (0.22/day)
System Name Mirkwood
Processor AMD RYZEN 7 3800X
Motherboard ASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero (Wi-Fi) AM4 AMD X470
Cooling Noctua D15S with additional Noctua NF-A12x25 FLX fan
Memory G.SKILL Flare X Series CL16 3200Mhz 16GB (4 x 8GB)
Video Card(s) GIGABYTE Radeon RX 570 DirectX 12 GV-RX570GAMING-4GD 4GB
Storage Crucial MX500 M.2 2280 500GB SATA III; WD Black 1TB Performance Desktop Hard Disk Drive
Display(s) Philips 246E9QDSB 24" Frameless Monitor, Full HD IPS, 129% sRGB, 75Hz, FreeSync
Case Corsair Graphite Series 780T
Audio Device(s) Klipsch R-41PM powered monitors and SVS SB-2000 sub
Power Supply Corsair HX650
Mouse Logitech Wireless Performance Mouse MX
Keyboard Old Logitech keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro 64Bit
I have a 3800X and an ASUS X470 Crosshair VII and I recently bought a 4x8GB RAM kit and I had the double reboot and it would also default back to stock RAM speed. You need to disable XMP and bump the speed a step at a time in the memory speed drop down menu in BIOS (if available in your board BIOS) and ease it up to an OC speed that is stable. I think you are trying to run too much too hot and the CPU doesn't like it. My system didn't like the XMP settings after I switched to default before shutting PC down and switching RAM modules. As soon as I enabled XMP I had issues with the double reboot and system instability even in the BIOS. I currently have them more or less at the rated 3200 speed with more or less XMP timings and they are working fine, but they wouldn't work with XMP settings. My guess is timings were too tight for 4 sticks of RAM to work together.
 

Lundstrm

New Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2021
Messages
28 (0.24/day)
Okay, so like someone wrote earlier it wasn't a walk in the park to get 32GB (4x8) 3600Mhz RAM stable on a low end B450 motherboard like this, but i managed to pull it off.
It started BSODing so i set everything manually instead.
I had to put 1.45V on the RAM (yes, they are passively cooled) and NB/SoC to 1.05V (it was enough) and the rest (CPU ratio and CPU voltage) had to be set manually except the XMP clocks and the timings.

So, in conclusion:
CPU: Ratio at 36.00 @ 1.0V
NB/SoC @ 1.05V
RAM: XMP @ 3600Mhz CL16 (1 CR) @ 1.45V

Gonna consider getting a better motherboard and possibly a better CPU too.
 
Top