• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Question regarding CPU-z

T

TechnicalFreak

Guest
#1
Hi

I downloaded the latest version of CPU-z.

According to it , I get two values. Now, I have heard from so many sources that I do NOT have Dual Channel (fine with me). But what I want to know is -why- two different values.
Take a look:

http://i161.photobucket.com/albums/t207/roger_of_sweden/cpu-z.jpg

The one column that is marked up with light green, is the BIOS settings I have set myself (according to Elixir's database this should be correct). And at POST it say 400Mhz.

So the column marked up in lightred (almost pink) why does that show up??

According to ASUS : "The Socket754 doesn't support dual channel, however the CPU does". I don't get it :confused: , and it should infact say 333Mhz and that confuses me even more.. ever since I bought it it has NEVER (excuse me for shouting) ever shown 333Mhz at POST. Until some idiot (me!) tried to ASUS Update-winflash-gone terribly wrong tried to act smart :banghead:
 

membreya

New Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
16
Likes
0
#2
It's just the SPD values for the RAM (Serial Presence Detect) ie the settings that will always be associated with your RAM. It's just show what values the RAM would be running if it were at 166MHz
 

JrRacinFan

Served 5k and counting ...
Joined
Mar 17, 2007
Messages
19,666
Likes
4,754
Location
Youngstown, OH
System Name Gamer :Server and Android BuildBox
Processor i7 3930k: Xeon e5-2660
Motherboard MSI X79A-GD45 Plus : Generic
Cooling Liqid cooled: CM 212+
Memory Klevv Neo 2x4Gb 1866 @ 1600 CL9 : 2x8Gb Vengeance 1600 cl9
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 950 SC : XFX R5 220
Storage HGST 2TB + 480GB OCZ Trion 150 : Seagate 1TB SSHD + WD 3TB + 2x HGST 2TB
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457-MHD 23.6" : headless
Case DIYPC D480-W White Window : Bitfenix Comrade
Audio Device(s) nVidia HDMI : Onboard
Power Supply EVGA 500b : Tt 775W Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate+Manjaro 16.06: Ubuntu Server 16.10
#3
The Socket754 doesn't support dual channel, however the CPU does
Man, that makes me mad right there! Why in the hell would AMD do this?!

Just venting here but doesn't that seem ironic?
 

Mandown

New Member
Joined
Sep 6, 2007
Messages
303
Likes
21
Location
Atlanta, GA
System Name Rusty Black Dragon <> Spider-Dragon <> Raging Theatah
Processor Phenom II X4 940BE 3.6 <> Phenom X4 9850BE 3.1 <> Phenom II X3^4 740BE 3.75
Motherboard MSI K9A2 Platinum <> MSI K9A2-CF V2 <> ASUS M4A785-M
Cooling ZEROTherm Nirvana <> 2x AC Freezer 64 pro
Memory 4Gb G-skill ripjaws @1200Mhz 5-5-5-18 <> 4Gb - G-skills 1066Mhz <> 4Gb - G-skills 1066Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4850 X2 <> HIS 3850 TurboX <> HIS 4670
Storage WD 750GB Caviar Black <> Western Digital 640GB <> 300GB Maxtor + 500GB Seagate
Display(s) Hanns-G 28" HG281D 1080p <> Acer 22" X223W <> LG 42" LCD 720p
Case Antec Twelve-Hundred <> NZXT Apollo Black <> NZXT Apollo Orange
Audio Device(s) SB Audigy-Logitech Z-5300e <> Diamond Xtreme 5.1 <> 4670 HD Audio
Power Supply Cosair 850w<> Ultra LSP 750w <> Antec 650w Trio-power
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#4
Its all good don't worry about, i get that with my 512mb sticks as well.
 
Joined
Nov 14, 2007
Messages
1,773
Likes
232
Location
Detroit, MI
Processor Intel i7 4790k
Motherboard Gigabyte z97X-Gaming 7
Memory 4x4GB Kingston/Micron DDR3 665mhz 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) AMD HD7930
Storage Intel 180GB SSD (boot), Intel 240GB SSD, 2x Samsung 512GB SSD's, Hitachi 2TB HDD
Display(s) 27" Qnix PLS LCD @1440, 27" Samsung Syncmaster@1080, 24" HP EliteDisplay @1200
Power Supply Corsair Modular HX620w
Software Windows 10 Pro
#5
The one column that is marked up with light green, is the BIOS settings I have set myself (according to Elixir's database this should be correct). And at POST it say 400Mhz.

So the column marked up in lightred (almost pink) why does that show up??

According to ASUS : "The Socket754 doesn't support dual channel, however the CPU does". I don't get it :confused: , and it should infact say 333Mhz and that confuses me even more.. ever since I bought it it has NEVER (excuse me for shouting) ever shown 333Mhz at POST. Until some idiot (me!) tried to ASUS Update-winflash-gone terribly wrong tried to act smart :banghead:
Most DDR memory has a couple of settings, they're different steps that can be set. The number you seen at post is a result of the DDR in effect. Your 200mhz speed doubled, or now rather, the 166mhz doubled to 333mhz.

Dual-channel doesn't have anything to do with it however. Dual channel is a benefit of two separate memory banks running in tandem and splitting the workload evenly, thereby increasing overall bandwidth. Like your HD's being in a RAID configuration. However the dual-channel AMD solution (when your board was made) was only 2% to 5% faster at the same speed than the single-channel 754 solutions. Not really a big deal as it's a REALLY small difference.

If you're still posting at 333, and you can see the 200mhz speed in Cpuz, go into your bios, you should be able to adjust your speed there. When you flash bios it pretty much gets rid of any and all settings you made yourself. No reason not to go back and do it again.
 
Last edited:
T

TechnicalFreak

Guest
#6
Man, that makes me mad right there! Why in the hell would AMD do this?!

Just venting here but doesn't that seem ironic?
And they also claim that it is models after K8 that have support for Dual Channel. And some of them mobo's are even worse than mine.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
T

TechnicalFreak

Guest
#7
Most DDR memory has a couple of settings, they're different steps that can be set. The number you seen at post is a result of the DDR in effect. Your 200mhz speed doubled, or now rather, the 166mhz doubled to 333mhz.

Dual-channel doesn't have anything to do with it however. Dual channel is a benefit of two separate memory banks running in tandem and splitting the workload evenly, thereby increasing overall bandwidth. Like your HD's being in a RAID configuration. However the dual-channel AMD solution (when your board was made) was only 2% to 5% faster at the same speed than the single-channel 754 solutions. Not really a big deal as it's a REALLY small difference.

If you're still posting at 333, and you can see the 200mhz speed in Cpuz, go into your bios, you should be able to adjust your speed there. When you flash bios it pretty much gets rid of any and all settings you made yourself. No reason not to go back and do it again.
It's not posting 333 anymore. It did it for 2 reasons:
1.Latest BIOS by ASUS for the K8N-E Deluxe is wrong.
2.Something DID happen to my BIOS, but it's ok now. It's set to 200 (and shows 400Mhz at post :confused: ). I have ordered some spare EEPROM's just in case I want to mess things up again.
 

JrRacinFan

Served 5k and counting ...
Joined
Mar 17, 2007
Messages
19,666
Likes
4,754
Location
Youngstown, OH
System Name Gamer :Server and Android BuildBox
Processor i7 3930k: Xeon e5-2660
Motherboard MSI X79A-GD45 Plus : Generic
Cooling Liqid cooled: CM 212+
Memory Klevv Neo 2x4Gb 1866 @ 1600 CL9 : 2x8Gb Vengeance 1600 cl9
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 950 SC : XFX R5 220
Storage HGST 2TB + 480GB OCZ Trion 150 : Seagate 1TB SSHD + WD 3TB + 2x HGST 2TB
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457-MHD 23.6" : headless
Case DIYPC D480-W White Window : Bitfenix Comrade
Audio Device(s) nVidia HDMI : Onboard
Power Supply EVGA 500b : Tt 775W Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate+Manjaro 16.06: Ubuntu Server 16.10
#8
How did you get it working again?
 
T

TechnicalFreak

Guest
#9
How did you get it working again?
Went back to same place where I bought the mobo from (they only sell computer related stuff). They have this thing that looks like a copy machine, you take 1 EEPROM (with latest BIOS) and an empty EEPROM. I gave them my EEPROM, they erased it fully (I guess..) and loaded the 1.009 BIOS into the EEPROM. Went home, installed it , booted successfully.

Rather funny tho , that a company like ASUS sometimes don't know wtf they are doing.. I mean, how smart is it to release a BIOS, that is even non beta (1011 version) and it doesn't work properly..
 

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
26,540
Likes
7,452
Location
Houston
System Name Team Blue
Processor 5960X@4.8 1.42v
Motherboard Asus X99M-WS
Cooling EK Supremecy EVO, MCR220-Stack+MCR220+MCR320, D5-PWM+EK X-RES 140
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL16
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's+ EVGA reference 1080Ti soon to be under water
Storage Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz
Case Caselabs Mercury S5
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron
Keyboard Thermaltake Poseidon ZX
Software W10P
Benchmark Scores Zoom zoom mofo
#10
the 166 is just in case a board does not support DDR400 it goes back and uses the spd data for 333

as for dual channel socket 754 itself will not support it nor will the cpu/mobo the socket is just not set up to use dual channel
 
T

TechnicalFreak

Guest
#11
the 166 is just in case a board does not support DDR400 it goes back and uses the spd data for 333

as for dual channel socket 754 itself will not support it nor will the cpu/mobo the socket is just not set up to use dual channel
True, but the BIOS (both 1011 and the Beta) did same thing over and over again except for the memory thing: It made my system from 2Ghz to 800Mhz. Even if I did the settings manually it changed it back somehow. And I know it wasn't the battery, I changed it just a year ago..

What I do know now is : 1. Do -NOT- use the ASUS update. 2.You can easily update the BIOS by renaming the latest *.rom to "K8NE.rom" and put it on a disk. 3.The backup for the original BIOS is always on the CD. I learn something new everyday.....