• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

RBE bug reports

veebee

New Member
Joined
Nov 10, 2011
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Silverdale, NSW, Australia
System Name Win7x64-i7-2
Processor i7-920 @ 3.41 Ghz
Motherboard MSI X58 Pro-E
Cooling Prolimatech Mega Shadow Deluxe CPU Cooler
Memory 6 x 2Gb DDR3 1333Mhz 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) ATI HD 6950 1 Gb
Storage 2 x 1 Tb WD Intellipower. RAID-0
Display(s) Acer X233H
Case Coolermaster Centurion 590
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi 7.1
Power Supply Coolermaster GX 750W
Software Win 7 x64 Ultimate
@ Kendor.... I don't mean to sound rude, but ..HUH ? :confused:

Have you used an online translator or something ? - as I (am sure I am not the only one) cannot really understand what you are saying or what point you are making ... sorry.
 
Joined
May 26, 2011
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Sorry! Rromt-online))))
How to stitch Sapphire HD5570 to Asus?
After editing bios in RBE aren't installed the driver on a card.
Hm-
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 19, 2010
Messages
42 (0.01/day)
Likes
3
Location
Aussie land
System Name Nautilus
Processor AMD FX 8350 @ 4.4
Motherboard ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
Cooling Prolimatech Megahalems, 2x Koolance 12038HBK-184 Fans
Memory 16 gig corsair ddr3 @ 1600
Video Card(s) Gigabyte HD 7970GHZ
Storage Sandisk SSD extreme 240G, 2 x 3T Hitachi, Kingston SSD 128G
Display(s) ASUS 24"
Case Silverstone Raven RV01
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar Essence STX
Power Supply 1000 Watt Seasonic Platinum
Software windows8 x64 Pro Edition
Kind all time of days!!!
There is a video card of Sapphire HD5570 and Asus OC Gear panel. For this purpose what they have together started to work together, it is necessary to change SubVendor ID video cards for Asus. And so, used version RBE 128 for editing and winflash_2.0.1.14 for a reinsertion. SubVendor ID has been changed, changes are saved in rom and the video card is stitched. At reboot there were no failures, however, when business has reached setting of drivers, the black screen and the cursor in right-upper has seemed to a corner. EVERYTHING, FURTHER TISHIN.
GPU-Z Reports thus that card ASUS. Prompt, what not and how it is treated? In NET. many tell about problems connected editing and reinsertion HD5XXX, so-whether it?

Im just gonna say it, cause im sure theres others thinking, LMFAO.
I dont know what that is supposed to mean, other than that this dude is trying to change vendors on gpu bios, and something about business flashing in corners, perhaps hes talking about how when you edit bios on card and sometimes it would seem catalyst doesnt like what youve done, so you get a nice black screen. Otherwise I have NO idea, sorry
 

beamer145

New Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2012
Messages
19 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
I just ran into the issue that RBE seems to be corruption biosses even if you don't edit them.
Eg if you load an image of an asus 6950 2GB DCII from disk and immediately save it again in RBE, it will change the bytes at offsets 0x0007, 0xDE39, 0xDE7A, 0xDE7E.
I am guessing it also does this for bioses you grab from the flash of your card.

Example bios: http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/95927/Asus.HD6950.2048.101222_1.html
RBE v1.28
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
That's not an issue but a very wanted behaviour. Wrote about it a lot, just roam the forums, would you?
 

beamer145

New Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2012
Messages
19 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
That's not an issue but a very wanted behaviour. Wrote about it a lot, just roam the forums, would you?
Lol, without giving me a keyword, that makes it kind of finding a needle in a haystack (you have 579 posts you know) + I don't even know to recognize the needle if I encounter it.

But I will give it a first try: you mention the need for "balancing" checksums a few times...

But that should not have been the case here, as balancing should only be needed when something is changed. Also, the changed bytes prevent me from making a clean backup of my original bios ( as GPUZ does).

So, do I need to continue looking, or is this balancing feature somewhat over-enthousiastic ?

Edit: other option, "spin up bug"
Edit2: Aaawsj, if I select the 'don't fix' spin bug option (which apparently only occurs on 4xx0, but I tried it anyway) , offset 0x0007 is changed differently (to 0x06 io 0x04) and an additional position ( offset 0xDE40 ) is now also changed (0x12, was 0x14). So far for the hope that 'not fixing' would equal 'change less'.
 
Last edited:

w00tie

New Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2010
Messages
31 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
System Name MyRig
Processor Intel Core I7 950 @ 4.1Ghz - 1.257v
Motherboard Asus Rampage Extreme III
Cooling Watercooling (XSPC Rasa - 240 RS Rad)
Memory 6GB Dominator GT 1600Mhz 7-7-720 (CMG6GX3M3A1600C7)
Video Card(s) 2 x Sapphire Radeon HD6950 2Gb unlocked
Storage 2 x OCZ Vertrex II (Raid 0) - 2 x Samsung F3 500gb (Raid 0) - 1 x WD Green 2TB (WD20EADS)
Display(s) 2 x Hanns.G HZ281 27"5 FullHD - 1 x HP Compaq LA2404WG 24"
Case Corsair Graphite 600T
Audio Device(s) Asus Essence STX
Power Supply Scythe Chouriki PlugIn 2 - 1000W - 80+Silver
Software Win Ultimate 64x
I'm completely lost...

I own a powercolor 7970...
I use RBE 1.28, atiflash & atiwinflash.

When trying to save the bios with atiwinflash i get : "Cannot find discrete ATI Video Card"
I saved the bios under dos with atiflash and when i try to load it with RBE 1.28 i get the following message : "Invalid file specified. Not an ATI BIOS? - Debug info 'CheckValid' reported error'.
With Bios downloaded from de Bios database i get exact the same problem...
I included the bios extract with atiflash (dos).
I already unpacked RBE_128.exe with 7zip and i get the exact same result..

any help appreciated..

Thx
 

Attachments

w00tie

New Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2010
Messages
31 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
System Name MyRig
Processor Intel Core I7 950 @ 4.1Ghz - 1.257v
Motherboard Asus Rampage Extreme III
Cooling Watercooling (XSPC Rasa - 240 RS Rad)
Memory 6GB Dominator GT 1600Mhz 7-7-720 (CMG6GX3M3A1600C7)
Video Card(s) 2 x Sapphire Radeon HD6950 2Gb unlocked
Storage 2 x OCZ Vertrex II (Raid 0) - 2 x Samsung F3 500gb (Raid 0) - 1 x WD Green 2TB (WD20EADS)
Display(s) 2 x Hanns.G HZ281 27"5 FullHD - 1 x HP Compaq LA2404WG 24"
Case Corsair Graphite 600T
Audio Device(s) Asus Essence STX
Power Supply Scythe Chouriki PlugIn 2 - 1000W - 80+Silver
Software Win Ultimate 64x
someone ?
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2006
Messages
2,289 (0.53/day)
Likes
410
System Name MONEY PIT
Processor i7-3770K @ 4800 1.20v batch #3231B415 Delided
Motherboard ASrock Z77 OC Formula w onboard waterblocks
Cooling Apogee HD, MCP655,rad MCR320-XP,Micro Rev2 res
Memory G,skill Trident X F3-2400C10D-16GTX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 Ti Classified with EK nickel/acetal waterblock installed
Storage 2x120gig Wildfire raid0 2x120gig VERTEX3 raid0
Display(s) 3/ Samsung2343bwx + 65in LG 4K
Case NZXT Phantom White w/red
Audio Device(s) ReCon3d fatal1ty pro, Logitech z906 THX
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse Rat7
Software 64bit ++++ win 10
BAGZZlash has not updated RBE 1.28 to work with 7xxx cards yet. Give him some time to figure it out , he will release a new V when it''''''''''''''''''s done
 

w00tie

New Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2010
Messages
31 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
System Name MyRig
Processor Intel Core I7 950 @ 4.1Ghz - 1.257v
Motherboard Asus Rampage Extreme III
Cooling Watercooling (XSPC Rasa - 240 RS Rad)
Memory 6GB Dominator GT 1600Mhz 7-7-720 (CMG6GX3M3A1600C7)
Video Card(s) 2 x Sapphire Radeon HD6950 2Gb unlocked
Storage 2 x OCZ Vertrex II (Raid 0) - 2 x Samsung F3 500gb (Raid 0) - 1 x WD Green 2TB (WD20EADS)
Display(s) 2 x Hanns.G HZ281 27"5 FullHD - 1 x HP Compaq LA2404WG 24"
Case Corsair Graphite 600T
Audio Device(s) Asus Essence STX
Power Supply Scythe Chouriki PlugIn 2 - 1000W - 80+Silver
Software Win Ultimate 64x
thx Frogger, didnt realize that it wasnt updated...
 

AWS

New Member
Joined
Mar 13, 2012
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
This was covered before earlier in this thread, but the posted solution didn't work for me.

It's a run-time error 339
"Component 'comctl32.Ocx' or one of its dependencies not correctly registered: a file is missing or invalid."

I tried the extract and re-run solution; if there's others in this thread then I apologise, but I deemed it too much to go through all posts in RBE to try and find a solution.

I'm guessing it's something ludicrously simple, but damned if i know it.
I even overwrote the system32 file to see if it would work, but no dice.

By the way just recently discovered the techpowerup site.
Particularly like the graphics card benchmarks, easily understood graphs and comparisons.
Of course I'd "particularly" like RBE so i can unlock shaders on a 6950.............boohoo.

Am trying to replicate this guy's luck, I have same card i.e. dual bios switch just both bios are identical or almost as far as i know, only difference is an X digit displayed in the bracketed section i.e. "013.012.000.020.000000 (113-1E18612X-S46)" substitute X for 0 and you've got what the other side of the switch says.

http://www.thinkdigit.com/forum/graphic-cards/149767-sapphire-hd-6950-1gb-unlocked-hd-6970-1gb.html
 
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Last edited:

notreve

New Member
Joined
May 23, 2008
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Thank you for making this great tool.
This isn't a bug in RBE itself but i found out that GPU-Z 0.6.0 can't dump a correct bios from this card: Gainward HD4850 Golden Sample
It works perfectly with WinFlash.

*edit: still not working on 0.6.2
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Joined
Oct 30, 2011
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
2
Hi, my graphics card seems not to be supported by this software, it's a Sapphire HD 6670 1GB DDR3. When i open its BIOS it says "GetOverDrive" problem. Also it's recognized as an HD 6770 but with codename Turks.

Could you fix this?

Thanks
 

Attachments

Joined
Nov 23, 2012
Messages
11 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
ReadtoBiosArray error

Whenever i try to aquire bios, the dialog box says"unable to attain bios information, Not an ATI Bios?, Debug Information:'ReadtoBiosArray' Error
 

j27h

New Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2013
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
New bios old values...

Hi all, I've successfully modified and flashed my HIS 4670 AGP bios changing the 3d values from 750/873 to 800/1050 and the 2D values from 500/873 to 250/440 (both speeds were tested for stability)... Everithing went fine, but the card keeps using the old values: 500/873 for 2D and 750/873 for 3D.

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/152/originalbios.jpg/

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/825/modifiedbios.jpg/

At this point I've tried flashing a new bios changing only the 3D core value to 800 mhz: same story, default clock correctly set to 800 but actual clock stuck to 750... GPU-Z confirms that the bios was updated:

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/715/gpuzmodifiedbios.jpg/

Overdrive (which is disabled) has 800 mhz core clock limit and 900 mhz memory clock limit... But I think it doesn't matter, that's why I'm changinh the bios afterall!

With MSI Afterburner I can change the speed of both clock and memory.

Any ideas?

I've attached the original and modified bioses...
 

Attachments