• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

RBE bug reports

Joined
Sep 23, 2008
Messages
31 (0.01/day)
Likes
11
System Name Noname
Processor Core i7 3930K @ 4500
Motherboard EVGA X79 SLI
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory Kingston 4x4GB 1600 Mhz
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon R9 290X
Display(s) 3x 24" Eyefinity
Case NZXT H630
Audio Device(s) Creative Soundblaster Z
Power Supply XFX 850W Black Edition
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Sorry. Please look at this photo (It's not mine, I've edited the fields to show what is happening here)

http://i45.tinypic.com/2qlww06.jpg

ATiFlash will show a similar screen when I try to flash a bios edited in RBE 1.25 for my 5970.
Just an update: got it sorted out, the problem is somewhat random but I was able to reproduce it once, if I open a bios file, edit and save it, and without closing RBE open another bios and made changes to it, the saved file will got corrupted (as shown on ATIFlash photo)
 

mkchiu

New Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2010
Messages
25 (0.01/day)
Likes
5
This isn't a bug as much as it is interesting.

In RBE 1.25, the MSI 5770 Hawk can (at least) be set in roughly 12mV increments from 1.2 down to 1.0. Also, 0.95V is valid, but apparently nothing in between. However, if the "boot" voltage is not 1.2V, the soft voltage control via AfterBurner is stops working.
 

Arceseus

New Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2010
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
I just downloaded RBE and attempted to run it for the first time but I keep getting the same error.

Run-Time error '339':

Component 'COMCTL32,OCX' or one of its dependencies not correctly registered: a file is missing or invalid.

lol I have know idea what its referring too but I'm hoping someone here might ? As it is I have my GigaByte HD4890OC clocked at 950MHz core and 1005MHz on the memory. I just wanted to use this app to see what else I can do. :p
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
I just downloaded RBE and attempted to run it for the first time but I keep getting the same error.

Run-Time error '339':

Component 'COMCTL32,OCX' or one of its dependencies not correctly registered: a file is missing or invalid.

lol I have know idea what its referring too but I'm hoping someone here might ? As it is I have my GigaByte HD4890OC clocked at 950MHz core and 1005MHz on the memory. I just wanted to use this app to see what else I can do. :p
Strange. What OS do you use? Did you try running it as administrator?
 

Arceseus

New Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2010
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
I'm running Win 7 64bit and no I didn't try running as the admin cause I'am the admin lols but I'll try that.

Edit: Ok just used admin rights an I still get the same error, so I googled it an it seems I'm missing some file from my system32 folder that RBE uses so I'm ganna look into downloading that file an placing it in that folder, unless someone has a better idea. :p
 
Last edited:

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
Try this: You downloaded a single .exe file, most probalby named "RBE_125.exe". Use 7Zip or a similar program to extract this file to a directory you created before. From there, just try running the "RBE.exe".
 

Arceseus

New Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2010
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Try this: You downloaded a single .exe file, most probalby named "RBE_125.exe". Use 7Zip or a similar program to extract this file to a directory you created before. From there, just try running the "RBE.exe".
I just extracted it and that did the trick, Thanks! :toast:
 

lama

New Member
Joined
Jul 31, 2010
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
hmmm, does not work on my 5970 OC edition from sapphire :(


ROM gets updated all right but FAN setting still remains same :( Anything i could be doing wrong? see image
 

Attachments

Joined
Mar 10, 2011
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
I do not know if this question has already been answered, but i changed the clock of my video card by Bios, and now the pci-e stay set only to X2, what i need to do?

Obs: if i put the original bios, he return to x16


Hey guys, problem solved, i using the Vapor-X Bios in a HD 5770 Stock, that make incompatibility i think..

litle ant *-*
Brazil Ownando rapaziada \o
 
Last edited:

DanielSB

New Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2011
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hello, and thanks for this really nifty tool - and for the very thorough docs! :)

I'm experiencing a problem that resembles these questions:
http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showpost.php?p=766388&postcount=58
http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showpost.php?p=1813685&postcount=196
http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showpost.php?p=1816243&postcount=200

In particular the last link seems to be right on the money with regards to my prob. Which actually is three-fold, but I gather they're all linked to some smaller, common problem.

I have an Asus EAH5850 reference board, which is voltage unlocked. A couple of unrelated issues with output to my TV and the old tale of flashing 5850s with 5870 BIOSes would give higher OC potential, pushed me to find out how to do this in practice. Enter RBE and a lot of flashing :) Problems:

1) Using my stock non-RBE-modified BIOS, I can use Afterburner and ATI Overdrive to control the clocks and the core voltage in realtime. After modding with TBE and flashing (and reinstalling drivers), I'm no longer able to do this. Afterburner will let me drag sliders, but when clicking Apply they snap right back to where they were. Fan control works fine, though. In ATI Overdrive, when I check "Enable" and "Apply" it will uncheck the Enable box and remove all clock sliders leaving just the "Enable Manual Fan Control" section. Weird. Closing and re-opening CCC, and trying Overdrive again will sometimes either crash CCC or result in what looks like the Tab key being stuck, focusing different elements very quickly.

2) Using a 5870 BIOS and upping the voltage registers and clocks on the "fast" profile will report the higher clock in most programs like Furmark, Kombustion and Afterburner, but GPU-Z reports stock 5870 speeds, i.e. 850/1200 MHz, and testing confirms that clocks are not really changed from the stock speed, e.g. these numbers from Kombustion benchmarks:
5850 stock BIOS (725/1000): 1758/34fps (furry donut ~28fps)
5870 @1.35/1.3V (850/1200): 3116/36fps (yeah, it actually said 36 fps... Fluke?)
5870 @1.35/1.3V (925/1225): 3126/64fps
5870 @1.35/1.3V (1025/1225): 3115/64fps (furry donut ~54fps)
5870 @1.35/1.3V (1050/1225): 3120/64fps (furry donut ~54fps)
While these are really awesome numbers (seriously, the furry donut is almost twice as smooth from just a 5870 BIOS being flashed), I'd like to be able to go even further, and also to be able to still use Afterburner or Overdrive.

3) I'm having a hard time getting fan speeds to do anything but stay at ~33% until temp reaches 81C, at which point it goes to 100%, temp drops to something like 78C, and the fan drops to ~33% again. I've tried fiddling with both the transfer function and the look-up table, but neither seem to have any real effect. I may just be daft in understanding the docs here, but it may also be related to the other issues.

Attached screenshot with the clock speed discrepancies and a 7zip of all the bioses I've used as sources (in the subfolders) and the ones I've modded recently and tried flashing onto my card (in root). (The pushX.rom ones are my latest endeavors, trying to push the clocks higher incrementally as I couldn't soft-control clock speeds, and therefore tried stepping it up bit for bit, while fiddling with fan settings at the same time).

Thank in advance for any help :)

Daniel
 

Attachments

gjs278

New Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2011
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
umm... I guess my original post got deleted. anyways, on my asus 5870 v2, I can't change the gpu registers on rbe when I try to change my default voltage from 1.2125 to 1.3500 or 1.3000. I'm doing this so I can overclock in CCC and linux, which only lets me use the default voltage cap of 1.2125. I try changing the voltage with the un/overclocking wizard and it doesn't do anything.

is there any news or tips for changing my voltage cap on a asus 5870 using RBE?

http://img402.imageshack.us/img402/8150/screenshotuhq.png this is what I mean. my voltage registers are completely blanked out.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 30, 2009
Messages
4,001 (1.32/day)
Likes
1,652
Location
Sarasota, Florida, USA
System Name Awesomesauce 4.3 | Laptop (MSI GE72VR 6RF Apache Pro-023)
Processor Intel Core i7-5820K 4.16GHz 1.28v/3GHz 1.05v uncore | Intel Core i7-6700HQ @ 3.1GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X99-UD5 WiFi LGA2011-v3| Stock
Cooling Corsair H100i v2 w/ 2x EK Vardar F4-120ER + various 120/140mm case fans | Stock
Memory G.Skill RJ-4 16GB DDR4-2666 CL15 quad channel | 12GB DDR4-2133
Video Card(s) ASUS ROG Strix A8G Gaming GTX 1080 @ 2075/1368 boost | NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB +200/+500 + Intel 530
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 500GB + Seagate 3TB 7200RPM + others | Kingston 256GB M.2 SATA + 1TB 7200RPM
Display(s) Acer G257HU 1440p 60Hz AH-IPS 4ms | 17.3" 1920*1080 60Hz wide angle TN notebook panel
Case Fractal Design Define XL R2 | MSI
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Z | Realtek with quad stereo speakers and subwoofer
Power Supply Corsair HX850i Platinum | 19.5v 180w Delta brick
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows 10 Home x64
Benchmark Scores GTX 1080 please?
RBE 1.28 + Radeon 6450 GDDR5 issue

Hello,

I just bought a Sapphire 100321DDR5L (Thread: http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=147459 ) and found that the overdrive limits are extremely low (AMD's imposed limits are pretty dumb). Card at stock is 625/800 and the limits are 725/900, sadly. Anyway, I dumped the BIOS with GPU-Z (also tried with ATIFlash) and the BIOS size is only 64K, which RBE thinks is incorrect and that it is a corrupt BIOS. The clock values are all read fine and I can change them, but when I save the BIOS, RBE breaks the 3D values (leaves them blank?) and the card BSODs the system upon bootup when the login screen appears (safe mode is unaffected). If I open the edited BIOS, the clocks are still there. Help please?

I'm using RBE 1.28, GPU-Z 0.5.3 and the latest ATI WinFlash. Caicos.bin is the original Sapphire BIOS, the RBE formatted .rom one is the edited version.
 

Attachments

dabugen

New Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2011
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
I am using RBE 1.28 and still getting the below error although you already seem to have "fixed" it in a previous version:

"Run-time error '7': Out of memory"

I am using Windows 7 64bit and run it as Administrator, but even compatibility mode or anything else doesn´t help, it´s always showing this error.

I´ve found this when Googling, maybe it helps the coder: http://www.computing.net/answers/windows-xp/runtime-error-7-out-of-memory/84057.html (though this is for XP).
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2011
Messages
22 (0.01/day)
Likes
3
System Name Black Lion System
Processor i7 2600K @ 4.6 Ghz 1.295V
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Extreme 6
Cooling Noctua NH D14 + MX-3 Thermal Paste
Memory 8GB (2x4GB) Gskill DDR3 1600 Mhz CL7
Video Card(s) Asus ATI HD5870 1 GB V1
Storage Seagate 500GB x2 [Raid 0] + Western Digital 2 TB x2 [non Raid]
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 940NW + 901N
Case CoolerMaster 690 Advanced II
Audio Device(s) Onboard 7.1 HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair AX850W
Software Windows 7 x64
Hi. I think i kind of found a bug. The main thread of this bug is this one (link in front), and i've read in the page 8 of this topic some other users experiencing the same problem: http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=153587

I Will resume what i consider to be the bug in here for your convenience.

Well, I've tried to apply to my card the following settings:

Clock speed: 950 Mhz
Memory Speed: 1270 Mhz
GPU Voltage: 1.200V
Memory Voltage: 1.167V
Bios: Asus HD 5870 (i got the V1 card, reference one, 1 GB)

However, after the flash, GPUz could only read 1.125V on the GPU Vcore. I know this isn't a GPUz read error because as soon as i press "stress test" on GPU Tool my screen gets all striped up (and the same profile is stable under MSI Afterburn).

Now, i think this is a bug in the 0x18 register (or maybe it is just a lack of support for other per discover register) because, if i change the other values (the idle one, or all of the VTT (memory) ones, they get applied correctly.

Could there be some other register hidden in the Bios?

The only odd thing is that if i open MSI afterburn, and without any overclock on the program applied, if i press "reset", the voltage on load jumps to 1.167V (the same voltage RBE claims to be the default on register 0x18, in the backup of the untouched bios.

Thank you for your time, i hope this can be figured out. This program is actually very handy and simple to use, thank you for creating it :)

EDIT: What about the drivers? I think they can too force voltage on the card. Could they be somehow detecting that this card can run flawless @ 1.125V and override the Bios settings?

EDIT2: If it is the driver, its included in them since ever. I downloaded the first driver ever released to HD5870, installed a fresh windows in another partition and it still loads @ 1.125V. So, Guess its a road with no exit since BAGZZlash doesn't know whats happening here. Can it actually be something that was not well documented and thats why we can't find it easily (that supposedly "undiscovered / nonexistent" register)?

Final Findings:

Well, for resume after a really long testing i can only get into this two way dead end:

Card: HD5870 Asus 1GB

A) The driver is forcing the voltage, and they need to be moded somehow in order to let the Bios settings come up.
BUT: This isn't probably the case because, if it was the case, after we press "Reset" in MSI Afterburn, the value should return to 1.125, but instead it returns to 1.1675 (GPUz Measurements), and should return to the BIOSs personalized voltage.

B) There might be something missing in AMDs Documentation, thus making us not find the "missing Register" that contains the actual real load voltage in this "Cherry" cards that where shipped @ 1.125V, and thats why BAGZZlash can't figure out what's wrong.

I Excluded the possibility of "we can't change it because its locked" since i can change the voltage perfetcly fine in MSI Afterburn, and i can change all votlages (all VTT's and all GPU's Voltages exepet register 0x18) with success using RBE.

Thats the most far i could narrow this issue down, maybe someday this gets fixed
 
Last edited:

Ande

New Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2011
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hi guys

I have a bug to report.
I own a Sapphire Radeon 6950 2Gb Dirt Edition.

When I acquire the bios RBE says its a HD 6990 card and it wont let me use the 6950-6970 tool, its grey.

113-1E1862X-S47
CAYMAN proA Hill GDDR5 BIOS
ATOMBIOSBK-ATI VER013.012.000.021.000000
0x174B - PC Partner (known as Sapphire)
HD 6990

Help please.. :)

/Ande
 

veebee

New Member
Joined
Nov 10, 2011
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Silverdale, NSW, Australia
System Name Win7x64-i7-2
Processor i7-920 @ 3.41 Ghz
Motherboard MSI X58 Pro-E
Cooling Prolimatech Mega Shadow Deluxe CPU Cooler
Memory 6 x 2Gb DDR3 1333Mhz 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) ATI HD 6950 1 Gb
Storage 2 x 1 Tb WD Intellipower. RAID-0
Display(s) Acer X233H
Case Coolermaster Centurion 590
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi 7.1
Power Supply Coolermaster GX 750W
Software Win 7 x64 Ultimate
I will have a look around to see if I can find it elsewhere, but I am having trouble "running" RBE ( just put new 6950 in and want to unlock it).

Keep getting this reference to Roxio Venue.msi when I try to run RBE.exe and when it doesn't find that file, RBE DOES open, but no data/ details on the card are listed.

(this isn't to do with XTF's post ^^^ is it ??)

Hope someone can help.. cheers.
 
Joined
May 26, 2011
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Kind all time of days!!!
There is a video card of Sapphire HD5570 and Asus OC Gear panel. For this purpose what they have together started to work together, it is necessary to change SubVendor ID video cards for Asus. And so, used version RBE 128 for editing and winflash_2.0.1.14 for a reinsertion. SubVendor ID has been changed, changes are saved in rom and the video card is stitched. At reboot there were no failures, however, when business has reached setting of drivers, the black screen and the cursor in right-upper has seemed to a corner. EVERYTHING, FURTHER TISHIN.
GPU-Z Reports thus that card ASUS. Prompt, what not and how it is treated? In NET. many tell about problems connected editing and reinsertion HD5XXX, so-whether it?