• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

RealTemp General Discussion

Joined
Jun 20, 2007
Messages
3,850 (0.92/day)
Likes
596
System Name Medusa
Processor i7 2600k @4.8ghz
Motherboard Asus P8P67 Pro
Cooling CPU : Noctua NH-L12 GPU: EK FC 1080 via Magicool 360 III PRO > Photon 170 (D5)
Memory 8gb Corsair XMS DDR3 @1600mhz
Video Card(s) GTX 1080 FE
Storage Vertex 4 256 /Crucial C300 256/ Hitachi 2TB 2x
Display(s) Tempest X270OC @ 120hz / LG W3000h
Case Fractal Define S [Antec Skeleton hanging in hall of fame]
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar Xense with AKG K612 cans on Monacor SA-100
Power Supply Seasonic X-850
Mouse Razer Naga 2014
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores FFXIV ARR Benchmark 1600p score 12,098[this means nothing any more!]
Anyone else have a problem getting Real Temp to start with the OS?
I manually added it via registry and the startup program list.

It refuses to launch at Windows login.

I don't have this problem on my other system.
 

unclewebb

RealTemp Author
Joined
Jun 1, 2008
Messages
1,273 (0.33/day)
Likes
848
For starting RealTemp up with Windows 7 or Windows 8, I use the Task Scheduler.

http://forum.notebookreview.com/har...es/531329-throttlestop-guide.html#post6865107

If the above method does not work, let me know what operating system are you using, if you are using using UAC and what antivirus program you are using. The WinRing0 driver that RealTemp uses to read the CPU registers can be a little finicky. I will try the above method on my Windows 8.1 developer's build later today to see if the above method still works OK.

Edit: The above method has been tested in Windows 8.1 Preview version with or without UAC.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 20, 2007
Messages
3,850 (0.92/day)
Likes
596
System Name Medusa
Processor i7 2600k @4.8ghz
Motherboard Asus P8P67 Pro
Cooling CPU : Noctua NH-L12 GPU: EK FC 1080 via Magicool 360 III PRO > Photon 170 (D5)
Memory 8gb Corsair XMS DDR3 @1600mhz
Video Card(s) GTX 1080 FE
Storage Vertex 4 256 /Crucial C300 256/ Hitachi 2TB 2x
Display(s) Tempest X270OC @ 120hz / LG W3000h
Case Fractal Define S [Antec Skeleton hanging in hall of fame]
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar Xense with AKG K612 cans on Monacor SA-100
Power Supply Seasonic X-850
Mouse Razer Naga 2014
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores FFXIV ARR Benchmark 1600p score 12,098[this means nothing any more!]
For starting RealTemp up with Windows 7 or Windows 8, I use the Task Scheduler.

http://forum.notebookreview.com/har...es/531329-throttlestop-guide.html#post6865107

If the above method does not work, let me know what operating system are you using, if you are using using UAC and what antivirus program you are using. The WinRing0 driver that RealTemp uses to read the CPU registers can be a little finicky. I will try the above method on my Windows 8.1 developer's build later today to see if the above method still works OK.
Task schedule worked fine - ;sigh; I'm shocked I completely over looked it ;/
 

Techami

New Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2013
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Can someone explain me why my cpu (q9650) idles with 2 different multipliers. This is in windows 7 sp1 and matheboard old 'Abit ix38 quad gt' with beta bios with E0 support.
In windows xp x64 everything is fine like should be all cores on 6x multiplier when system is in idle.
One more when i set in power options in win7 max cpu state lower than 100% example 99%
core0,1 stay all time at multiplier 6 and cores 2,3 on 9. and this is sure i tested in prime95 speed of each core, cores 0,1 r slower.



Forgot to add with ThrottleStop i can force system to use 6 multipliers on all 4 cores.
 
Last edited:

unclewebb

RealTemp Author
Joined
Jun 1, 2008
Messages
1,273 (0.33/day)
Likes
848
I have seen this before and this usually indicates a bug in how the bios initially sets up your CPU.

These Quad core CPUs contain 2 Core 2 Duos internally so it is possible to run them independently with two different multipliers like you are seeing. If the register in the CPU that controls this is not set to the same value for each core, you get different multipliers for each side of the CPU.

ThrottleStop actually has a feature called SplitQuad that lets you play around with this. Edit the ThrottleStop.INI file and add this:

SplitQuad=1

Now when you double click on ThrottleStop, you should be able to choose what side of your CPU will use the high multiplier. You can double click again and again to cycle through the options. The included docs explains some more about this.
 

Techami

New Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2013
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
I have seen this before and this usually indicates a bug in how the bios initially sets up your CPU.

These Quad core CPUs contain 2 Core 2 Duos internally so it is possible to run them independently with two different multipliers like you are seeing. If the register in the CPU that controls this is not set to the same value for each core, you get different multipliers for each side of the CPU.

ThrottleStop actually has a feature called SplitQuad that lets you play around with this. Edit the ThrottleStop.INI file and add this:

SplitQuad=1

Now when you double click on ThrottleStop, you should be able to choose what side of your CPU will use the high multiplier. You can double click again and again to cycle through the options. The included docs explains some more about this.
Thanks for answer. Is posible to fix this in windows?? (w/o use any programs in win xp this work proper).
And with SplitQuad=1 i can control "1 side" of quad with =2 2nd and with =3 both.
 

NoelC

New Member
Joined
Oct 27, 2013
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Plans To Support Multiprocessor Motherboards?

Unclewebb, do you have any plans to support multiple processor systems?

Unless I'm missing some obvious configuration option, I can only see sensor measurements for the cores on one processor.

Edit: It's a Dell Precision Workstation T5500.

Thanks.

-Noel
 

unclewebb

RealTemp Author
Joined
Jun 1, 2008
Messages
1,273 (0.33/day)
Likes
848
Techami: I always assumed your issue was a bios issue since other users running Windows on their motherboards do not have this problem.

Noel: There used to be an INI option called Skull,

Skull=1
Skull=2


Setting this to 1 would allow RealTemp to read your first CPU and if you had RealTemp in a separate directory, you could add Skull=2 to the second INI file and that would read your second CPU. You would need to run 2 instances of RealTemp for this to work which isn't very practical. I have no idea if this still works or how well it works. I have no access to a multi CPU system so I won't be adding multiple processor support to RealTemp. I am pretty sure Core Temp supports multiple CPUs so why not give that a try.
 
Joined
Oct 28, 2013
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Windows 8.1

Hello, I updated from Windows 8 to 8.1 last night and am experiencing some odd things with RealTemp this morning. I sent an e-mail to raymond@techpowerup.com, but am unsure what is the best avenue for contacting the team.

Basically, the program still ran at login with my task scheduler, but is no longer opening minimized nor is it displaying the icon in the task tray. I tried tinkering with the settings, but have been unsuccessful so far returning it to the minimal state I prefer it to be unless I open it myself. In addition to this, RealTemp is reflecting my CPU temperatures sitting 10° lower than normal. My ambient temperature surely hasn't changed that much! Other programs still reflect the normal ~30°C temperatures. Any ideas?

Thanks!
-Andrew
 

unclewebb

RealTemp Author
Joined
Jun 1, 2008
Messages
1,273 (0.33/day)
Likes
848
RealTemp 3.70 is not compatible with the Windows 7 and Windows 8 hide the icons feature. Sometimes it might work but most of the time it probably doesn't. I have some new code that I will be releasing some day that seems to fix this problem. Send me a message if you are interested in doing some beta testing but it might be a few weeks or a few months before I get around to this project. I was using the beta version of RealTemp in the Windows 8.1 Preview release without any icon problems.

Large changes in idle temps can be related to what low power C States your CPU is using. Show me some screen shots if you have any questions.

RealTemp T|I reports C State percentages for the newer Core i CPUs.

http://www.mediafire.com/download/7h6578x6dh7hc8x/RealTemp_TI.zip
 

Techami

New Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2013
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Worrning. Don't use ThrottleSpead on abit mboards with dighital phases. My board burned after i turn on "power save "!!!
1st was noise from pc after smoke and game over....
 

unclewebb

RealTemp Author
Joined
Jun 1, 2008
Messages
1,273 (0.33/day)
Likes
848
RealTemp T/I Edition
http://www.mediafire.com/download/7h6578x6dh7hc8x/RealTemp_TI.zip

That is the last version that I released.

I don't have much time to work on RealTemp anymore so it has been sitting for a while now. It still reads the core temperatures correctly on all of the recent 4th Gen Haswell CPUs so I have not been too motivated to work on it further. Maybe someday.
 
Joined
Jul 21, 2008
Messages
834 (0.22/day)
Likes
257
System Name GB
Processor Core i7-4790K
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z97X-SOC Force
Cooling XSPC RayStorm D5 EX240 (Liquid Ultra)
Memory G.Skill F3-2933C12D-8GTXDG @ 3100 (CL.12) @ 1.66V
Video Card(s) Evga GTS 450SC
Storage 2xSSD Corsair Force GS 128 (RAID 0), WD Caviar Black 1TB
Case NZXT Phantom 630 Ultra Tower
Power Supply Gigabyte Superb 720W
Software Win 7 SP1 x64;Win 8 x64 (6.3)
Uncle,

why CPU multiplier fluctuate up/down, as is set fix to x49 in BIOS?

 
Joined
Sep 8, 2005
Messages
804 (0.17/day)
Likes
463
Location
Romania
Processor i5-2500K
Motherboard ASRock P67 Extreme4
Cooling Ninja 3 fanless
Memory Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600MHz CL9 XMS3 rev. A
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce GTX 1060 GAMING X 6GB
Storage Intel 535 Series 120GB + WD 6400AAKS
Display(s) Benq EW2420
Case Antec P182
Audio Device(s) Xonar D1
Power Supply Antec Signature 650
Software Win 10
Sounds similar with this.
 

unclewebb

RealTemp Author
Joined
Jun 1, 2008
Messages
1,273 (0.33/day)
Likes
848
Do you have any of the C States enabled stasio? RealTemp will report a fluctuating multiplier when the CPU is idle if any of the C States are enabled; C1E / C3 / C6 / C7.

Do you have any other monitoring software running on your computer besides CPU-Z? Intel CPUs use high performance monitoring timers but they are a shared resource so any program on your computer can access these timers and interfere with other monitoring programs on your computer getting accurate data from them.

Here's what an idle 4th Gen mobile CPU looks like when all of the C States are disabled.



All 8 threads are reporting a steady 34.00 multiplier. When the C States are disabled, this locked CPU does not have access to the maximum 36 multiplier when 1 core is active or the 35 multiplier when 2 cores are active. Instead, when overclocking with C States disabled, you get the 34 multiplier whether 1, 2, 3 or 4 cores are active. This might be a good setting in the winter because the extra power consumption and heat keeps ones lap warm and toasty without having to light the fireplace. :D
 
Joined
Jul 21, 2008
Messages
834 (0.22/day)
Likes
257
System Name GB
Processor Core i7-4790K
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z97X-SOC Force
Cooling XSPC RayStorm D5 EX240 (Liquid Ultra)
Memory G.Skill F3-2933C12D-8GTXDG @ 3100 (CL.12) @ 1.66V
Video Card(s) Evga GTS 450SC
Storage 2xSSD Corsair Force GS 128 (RAID 0), WD Caviar Black 1TB
Case NZXT Phantom 630 Ultra Tower
Power Supply Gigabyte Superb 720W
Software Win 7 SP1 x64;Win 8 x64 (6.3)
OK,thanks Uncle.
Yea,C3 is enabled.
 
Joined
Jul 21, 2008
Messages
834 (0.22/day)
Likes
257
System Name GB
Processor Core i7-4790K
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z97X-SOC Force
Cooling XSPC RayStorm D5 EX240 (Liquid Ultra)
Memory G.Skill F3-2933C12D-8GTXDG @ 3100 (CL.12) @ 1.66V
Video Card(s) Evga GTS 450SC
Storage 2xSSD Corsair Force GS 128 (RAID 0), WD Caviar Black 1TB
Case NZXT Phantom 630 Ultra Tower
Power Supply Gigabyte Superb 720W
Software Win 7 SP1 x64;Win 8 x64 (6.3)

P4-630

The Way It's Meant to be Played
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
9,335 (1.99/day)
Likes
9,207
Location
Vinewood
System Name Sansaya / Sansaya Laptop
Processor Intel i7 6700K @ 4.3GHz (1.175 V) / Intel i3 7100U
Motherboard Asus Z170 Pro Gaming / HP 83A3 (U3E1)
Cooling Noctua NH-U12S + Thermal Grizzly Kryonaut + 3 case fans / Fan
Memory 16GB DDR4 Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000MHz CL15 / 6GB DDR4 Samsung 2400MHz CL15
Video Card(s) MSI GTX1070 Gaming X 8GB / Intel HD620
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 512GB + Hitachi 2.5" 7200rpm 750GB / Samsung 256GB M.2 SSD
Display(s) 23.8" Dell S2417DG 165Hz G-Sync 1440p + 21.5" LG 22MP67VQ IPS 60Hz 1080p / 14" 1080p IPS Glossy
Case Be quiet! Silent Base 600 - Window / HP Pavilion
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX Onboard / Realtek onboard + B&O speaker system
Power Supply Be quiet! Straight Power 10 500 Watt CM / Powerbrick
Mouse Logitech MX Anywhere 2 Laser wireless / Logitech Nano Laser wireless
Keyboard RAPOO E9270P Black 5GHz wireless / HP backlit
Software Windows 8.1 x64 / Windows 10
Benchmark Scores Superposition 14106 (1080p medium) Fire Strike 21169 graphics score. Valley 8xAA 4218

unclewebb

RealTemp Author
Joined
Jun 1, 2008
Messages
1,273 (0.33/day)
Likes
848
stasio - I answered your question on XtremeSystems. Pushing the Defaults button in the RealTemp - Settings window will read the correct value of TJ Max from the processor. It is 100C for all of the 4790K screen shots that I have seen so far.
 
Joined
Jul 21, 2008
Messages
834 (0.22/day)
Likes
257
System Name GB
Processor Core i7-4790K
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z97X-SOC Force
Cooling XSPC RayStorm D5 EX240 (Liquid Ultra)
Memory G.Skill F3-2933C12D-8GTXDG @ 3100 (CL.12) @ 1.66V
Video Card(s) Evga GTS 450SC
Storage 2xSSD Corsair Force GS 128 (RAID 0), WD Caviar Black 1TB
Case NZXT Phantom 630 Ultra Tower
Power Supply Gigabyte Superb 720W
Software Win 7 SP1 x64;Win 8 x64 (6.3)
Yea,I saw...thanks uncle.
 
Joined
Jul 21, 2008
Messages
834 (0.22/day)
Likes
257
System Name GB
Processor Core i7-4790K
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z97X-SOC Force
Cooling XSPC RayStorm D5 EX240 (Liquid Ultra)
Memory G.Skill F3-2933C12D-8GTXDG @ 3100 (CL.12) @ 1.66V
Video Card(s) Evga GTS 450SC
Storage 2xSSD Corsair Force GS 128 (RAID 0), WD Caviar Black 1TB
Case NZXT Phantom 630 Ultra Tower
Power Supply Gigabyte Superb 720W
Software Win 7 SP1 x64;Win 8 x64 (6.3)
Eight Core version ?....

Is there an 8 core version of Real Temp planned now that the i7 5960X is out?
 
Last edited:

unclewebb

RealTemp Author
Joined
Jun 1, 2008
Messages
1,273 (0.33/day)
Likes
848
I actually wrote an 8 core version of RealTemp a few years ago. The guy on XtremeSystems that I wrote it for decided that he didn't like it because it was too wide. No kidding. :)

He thought for 8 cores maybe a redesign of RealTemp so it listed the temps in a table so it wasn't so big might be a better idea. Kind of like how Core Temp or CPUID HWMonitor do it. I don't have access to an 8 core CPU but in theory, either of those 2 programs should be able to handle the 5960X. If anyone has an 8 core CPU and wants to help me get RealTemp working, let me know and I will see if I can find my old code. A couple of minor updates might be enough.
 
Joined
Jul 21, 2008
Messages
834 (0.22/day)
Likes
257
System Name GB
Processor Core i7-4790K
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z97X-SOC Force
Cooling XSPC RayStorm D5 EX240 (Liquid Ultra)
Memory G.Skill F3-2933C12D-8GTXDG @ 3100 (CL.12) @ 1.66V
Video Card(s) Evga GTS 450SC
Storage 2xSSD Corsair Force GS 128 (RAID 0), WD Caviar Black 1TB
Case NZXT Phantom 630 Ultra Tower
Power Supply Gigabyte Superb 720W
Software Win 7 SP1 x64;Win 8 x64 (6.3)
Yea,I remember this....
Will be nice to activate it back.
 
Joined
Jul 21, 2008
Messages
834 (0.22/day)
Likes
257
System Name GB
Processor Core i7-4790K
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z97X-SOC Force
Cooling XSPC RayStorm D5 EX240 (Liquid Ultra)
Memory G.Skill F3-2933C12D-8GTXDG @ 3100 (CL.12) @ 1.66V
Video Card(s) Evga GTS 450SC
Storage 2xSSD Corsair Force GS 128 (RAID 0), WD Caviar Black 1TB
Case NZXT Phantom 630 Ultra Tower
Power Supply Gigabyte Superb 720W
Software Win 7 SP1 x64;Win 8 x64 (6.3)
TJ Max for Haswell-E is 105C ?
 
Top