1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Ryzen Owners Zen Garden

Discussion in 'TechPowerUp Club Forum' started by the54thvoid, Mar 19, 2017.

  1. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    6,201 (2.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,425
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    I'm posting this in case anyone wants a Ryzen thread for troubleshooting and guidance. As someone with a build about to happen, I have a feeling I might need some help. New wave of CPU'S means teething probs.
    So, feedback on BIOS issues, memory hints and general tweaks could be useful.

    Trolls are welcome because frankly, I don't mind a fight. I've moved from a stalwart i7 3930k to a completely alien and 'untested' environment. I put my money where someone elses mouth was.

    Let's make Ryzen a trouble free experience...
     
    kruk, YautjaLord, T-Bob and 12 others say thanks.
  2. DeathtoGnomes

    DeathtoGnomes

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,095 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    582
    Location:
    SE Michigan
    Oink!



    My Biggest question will be about matching up a Vega with any Ryzen chip, which chip for gaming and will it help a Vega card perform better than a non-Vega card.
     
  3. psyko12

    psyko12

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,937 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Subbing / Posting to the thread:

    I went Ryzen 7 1700x + Gigabyte GA-AX370-Gaming K7 and some 16 GB G. Skill Trident Z's, was targeting ASUS ROG CH6 but alas suppliers here were not able to get a hold of it. It was selling like pancakes, out of stock and they only bundle the proc and mobo here due to limited availability. It's either GB or MSI, I went and chose GB because it has served me well on my FX build. So why not with Ryzen.

    But won't be able to post much since I haven't put them together yet. Still waiting for Noctua's mail for the am4 mounting kit. (Free is good :D)

    Hoping to see/hear feedbacks from people who use or got the same board as I do. (Have not seen any reviews yet.)
    This is my upgrade from my specs <--- Just replaced board ram and proc.

    And soon upgrading gpu but I would like to play only at 1080p maybe at a higher refresh rate in the future.
    Maybe VEGA or RX 5xx or maybe just a GTX1070.

    EDIT: Or get an RX480 8gb now do me any good in the long run? (Thinking this is more of a sidegrade, considering the price of what I paid for my G1 Gaming GTX970 when it first came out vs. the price of the RX480... Php 21,000 vs 14,000 and now the 970 here sells like 8-10,000 pesos second hand...)
     
    purecain and Dethroy say thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. PerfectWave

    PerfectWave

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2016
    Messages:
    58 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    vega and ryzen will do damn good cos of infinity fabric
     
    Super XP says thanks.
  5. BiggieShady

    BiggieShady

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012
    Messages:
    2,510 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,793
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
  6. psyko12

    psyko12

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,937 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Upon reading some articles Ryzen plays well with some of those Samsung B-Dies and does ram manufacturers still print if they're single rank or dual rank rams on the packaging or stickers?
     
    purecain says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    16,192 (3.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,348
    Location:
    Beaumont, Alberta
    Nope, which makes finding the right sticks a bit difficult. I can say, if you buy some G.SKill 3200 MHz C14 sticks, you should not have any problems. There are some kits ready for Ryzen from G.Skill already; at least, I have some they sent me, so I assume they will be in stores soon if not already.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. psyko12

    psyko12

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,937 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    I hope the one I bought works without issue or runs fine can't remember the product code will update once I get home. It's one of those Trident Z's non RGB in the silver black flavor.

    I saw they release like FlareX or something like that with AMD compatibility.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    16,192 (3.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,348
    Location:
    Beaumont, Alberta
    I have 3200 14-14-14-34 working perfectly; just enabled XMP and it works. I am using ASRock Taichi board.

    I also have some 3600 MHz C16 sticks from G.SKill; the RGB ones; they work @ 3200 C16 by just enabling XMPas well; will try pushing higher, since the 3600 MHz divider offered in the BIOS I have now doesn't seem to work/isn't available.

    I actually like Ryzen A LOT, issues at launch were minor for me.

    And yes, the FlareX 3200 MHz C14 sticks are what I have, and they work great.
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2017
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    14,124 (4.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,761
    Location:
    Quantum Well UK
    Right, you asked for it! :p

    But seriously, I wouldn't mind a 16 thread PC myself and if high framerates in gaming weren't so important to me, then the slight deficit there isn't so important really.

    What really puts me off are those serious system bugs which I think are unacceptable for something that you're gonna dop over a grand on when you factor mobo and RAM in. @W1zzard's review summary pretty much echoes how I feel about the current state of the platform. I hope you manage to get a combination of hardware that minimizes these problems if you don't want to wait for the bugs to be ironed out first. :)
     
  11. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    16,192 (3.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,348
    Location:
    Beaumont, Alberta
    I think you need to place the blame for W1zzard's issues on his board, and not the CPU. ASRock Taichi worked perfectly from first boot, ZERO problems even before launch day, and it has only gotten better. So, Gigabyte's Ryzen BIOSes are poopy, not the system. :p Place the blame where it belongs, and that's firmly on Gigabyte. It doesn't help that AMD sent him crap ram, too.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    14,124 (4.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,761
    Location:
    Quantum Well UK
    Oh yeah, it's the board all right rather than the CPU itself, but it's really up to AMD to ensure that all the vendor's products work properly at launch. This is something that W1z said so himself, so it's not just little old me thinking this.

    Sounds like that trouble-free ASRock board could be one for 54th to get, maybe.
     
  13. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    16,192 (3.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,348
    Location:
    Beaumont, Alberta
    He only said that because AMD sent him the Gigabyte board. Yet clearly, AMD assumed that Gigabyte had their shit together, and was let down. Gigabyte isn't the only offender here either; ASRock just had their ducks all in a row for me, so my opinion is a bit different. Had I got the box from AMD like he did, I would have probably felt the same way, but since my experience was vastly different, my opinion about things differs as well. I was running 3200 MHz memory with ease, as mentioned above. W1zz should have had the same experience, and AMD should have taken the time to pre-test stuff before shipping to reviewers, and clearly did not, and that is on them for sure, but once you remove the AMD samples from the picture, and take, for example, my own launch-day fun, it is very easy to see who screwed things up here, and it wasn't but a single employee @ AMD (well, maybe two) who handed out those samples, and the board makers who had immature BIOSes, and then took time to provide updates (ASRock had updated BIOS well before launch day for me).

    So, ASRock gave me CPU and board, and I chose my own memory from the sets I have on-hand, and I had no issues. ASRock did the right thing, and it seems they knew it. My review of this board will be done soon; I have taken great care in my testing and making sure I had other compatible hardware. AMD should have done the same, but did not, but we can only blame those that chose the parts for those boxes sent by AMD; not the entire company.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. psyko12

    psyko12

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,937 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Well hearing that gives me a bit of assurance hahaha.. Hopefully when I get everything together I can run them at their rated speeds and once I find it ok. Will try to OC to atleast boost speeds for all core 24/7 usage. But for now local post please don't fail me. I need that mounting kit ASAP :D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    14,124 (4.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,761
    Location:
    Quantum Well UK
    Cad, yeah I'll buy that explanation, especially as it doesn't let AMD wholesale off the hook. Looking forward to your review. :toast:

    The other thing that foxes me is that SMT scheduler bug in W10, especially when it's not present in W7. How the hell did that manage to sneak in?! I mean, it's not like Microsoft only just saw Ryzen at the last minute and weren't able to fix it. Also, I'm surprised that there isn't a patch for it yet.
     
  16. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    6,201 (2.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,425
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    Comforting to hear - I've bought the exact same (though due to stock in UK went for RGB option but they are F4-3200C14D-16TZ variants). Hopefully get them tomorrow and then I'll wait till I have a new gfx card too. I'll try the XMP option (if applicable on the crosshair, failing that I believe it has it's own preset).
     
  17. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    16,192 (3.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,348
    Location:
    Beaumont, Alberta
    W10 is a bit heavier load-wise than W7, so while it might be a bit weird, it makes perfect sense to me. While people may be overall happier with W10 since its launch, to me, there isn't much difference today than when W10 first came out, and people complained about the load W10 had vs W7 then, and now we see it here again? Perhaps Ryzen is just that little bit more sensitive to this workload because of its cache organization? You can look back and find many reports of W7 being faster than W10, and you'll find benchers choosing W7 instead of W10 for some things (if XP is not available)... ever since W10 came out.

    I said before, some things just can't be fixed, and then later AMD agrees. Go figure. :p Intel Conspirators, UNITE!!! The SMT bug is real!!! :kookoo:
     
    psyko12 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. psyko12

    psyko12

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,937 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Hmmm I'm tempted by those shiny lights but I doubt this kit will work for my giga x370 k7.

    I currently got
    https://www.gskill.com/en/product/f4-3200c14d-16gtzsk

    I can still swap it to

    G.Skill Trident Z RGB 16GB (8GBX2) DDR4 3000 F4-3000C16D-16GTZR

    Hmmm they differ from mhz and timings
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. Aenra

    Aenra

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2017
    Messages:
    540 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    I love the title! Here's a like :)

    And a question.. i plan on surprising my dad, build him a Ryzen rig for his birthday (he's a damn fanboy.. hardcore.. as i mentioned elsewhere, what with his age, it's either tragic or funny, you decide).
    What i'm wondering is:

    - If i plug an NVMe on a vertical PCIe x3.0 friendly mount, and then plug the mount into the mobo's PCIe 3.0 slot, will it run @ 3.0 x4?
    Has anyone tried it?

    (the GPU i will be slotting on the 2.0 x8, he doesn't play games ^^)
     
  20. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    16,192 (3.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,348
    Location:
    Beaumont, Alberta
    @Aenra Just use a board with onboard M.2 port, don't worry about using add-in card!
     
    Aenra says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. Aenra

    Aenra

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2017
    Messages:
    540 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    The mobo's 'native' slot is @2.0 x4, hence my asking.
     
  22. m0nt3

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    586 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    294
    Did W1zzard have the Corsair Vengence LPX 3200 or 3000? I just ordered some Vengence LPX 3200 as it was listed on a press release from AMD and on the QVL list from ASUS *Crosshair VI Hero). I bought some G.Skill Ripjaws 5 Hynix 2800 on sale single rank and it wont do anything over 2133. Very rarely it will post at 2400 once it posted at 2666 but usually on reboot i get error 55 on the diagnostic LED or it will just power itself on and off again, even at 2133 on rare occassion. Hoping the new RAM resolves some issue. Also been getting some random hard locks.
     
  23. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    25,667 (6.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,872
    Location:
    Houston
    The asrock board is far from perfect I saw just as many annoyances with it as I have with the Asus board, minus the bricking issue with Asus right now.

    Does the Asrock allow 3600mhz ram in your testing? I haven't gotten of 3200 stable when I tested
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,773 (1.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,364
    Location:
    Austin Texas
    the tridentz 3200 mhz are the bomb... they are posting on the x370 prime at 3200 cl

    unfortunately the board tops out at 3200... so meh.
     
    infrared says thanks.
  25. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    16,192 (3.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,348
    Location:
    Beaumont, Alberta
    What issues? Maybe I can try to replicate, and of course, I can get in touch with ASRock and maybe get 'em fixed. 3200 is rock stable, 3600 only with bus OC right now. Just about to flash BIOS though, see if that gives me more mem multis. I got sticks rated all the way up to 3866 MHz to try.

    Haven't got ASUS AMD boards yet, but that's because I have huge backlog of Z270 reviews; they sent me 5 boards all at once (3 ROG, 2 STRIX, never mind boards from ASRock, MSI and Biostar). :p

    Yeah, you'll have to refer to QVL lists for now to be safe, and without the same board to test, I cannot confirm nor deny anything as stable. :p Not sure what sticks he had exactly, although it should be listed in the review you would think...

    Ah. I'll have to pull out my adapter and try that, but you'd think it'd work fine. On the ASRock Taichi, SM961 is as fast as it is on Intel, and faster than some of those Intel boards too.
     
    Dethroy, thebluebumblebee and Aenra say thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (0 members and 3 guests)