• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

SLI with different cards

Joined
Oct 7, 2012
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Will this work with a GTX 660 2GB and a GTX 660ti 2GB?

I've read that different architectures will not work together. Does this apply to the non-OEM version of the 660 (GK106) compared to the 660ti(GK104)?
 

exoteric

New Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2012
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
driver list is slow need 304. version or higher

hi anatolymik
the drivers are working in sli mode however. the 290-302 version are very slow when I loaded heavy gemoetry in the maya
is it possible for you to mod the driver 305 or higher.
sorry for the trouble. :)

DifferentSLI 301.42 modded driver. (Enabling different cards in SLI)

To install:
1) Install original drivers (it's neccessary to install the same version as modded driver)
2) Put cards together you want to SLI
3) Reboot
4) Download the modded driver
5) Log in as Administrator
6) UAC must be disabled
7) run Install.cmd
8) reboot

BE AWERE. YOU SHOULD PUT CARDS TOGETHER YOU WANT TO TRY IN SLI BEFORE YOU INSTALL MODDED DRIVER TO WINDOWS DETECT NEW HARDWARE.


290.53 Windows Vista&7 x64
296.10 Windows Vista&7 x64
301.42 Windows Vista&7 x64

There is a link to a movie and screenshots below.
SLI movie with different cards
 
Joined
Mar 7, 2007
Messages
3,788 (0.96/day)
Likes
671
Location
Pompano beach, Florida
System Name HAL
Processor Core i7 4770k @ 4.6 ghz.
Motherboard Asus Maximus VII Hero
Cooling H80i Closed loop liquid cooling.
Memory 4x 4 (16) GB Corsair Vengeance ddr3 2133 @ 2200
Video Card(s) GTX 1080 FTW
Storage 256 GB Ocz V4 SSD "Thank you Kreij (Dean)" + 2x 1TB drives.
Display(s) 50" Samsung, UHD, 4k, 60hz.
Case Corsair Carbide MId tower
Audio Device(s) LG system through optical 5.1
Power Supply CORSAIR Enthusiast Series TX850M
Software Microsoft Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores Haven (3720), Cinebench (932)
Don't get too mad if you use this and you crash, bluescreen or get errors. This is clearly going to have growing pains. It is a very worthwhile idea though.. Nice work. ^^
 

CT.Zakiah

New Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2012
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
malaysia
different SLI

They have been losing sales thanks to contract with Intel being broken after Skt 775k, plus only being able to produce the NF 200 SLI bridge for both intel and AMD boards just to support SLI since Crossfire is all driver capability and auto supported by AMD and Intel chipsets.
hello sir.. i just want to tell u about SLI..can i sli with EVGA gtx 680 FTW 4gb DDR5 and my ASUS gtx 680 DCU ii TOP 2gb ??? some say it cannot sli coz the ram is different.. it is true..

2. can i sli gtx 690 and gtx 680.. i wandering they have same chip. but which HyperSLI can i use it??:ohwell:
 

Melik

New Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2012
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
So SLI mode works great with 2 GF 660 2 Gb on P35 chipset. Used Hyper Sli 0.9
MB Asus p5k/EPU
 

Nathil

New Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2012
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
what gpus u are using???
Am actually using 680m sli in my panther 2.0. It dosent support 2 gpus atm, but this 301.42 driver allowes me to enable it. But Im currently playing GW2, and its a really bad driver for that game. I even getting a warning message in the beginning that says the driver is bad optimized for the game.
 

cblpop

New Member
Joined
Oct 25, 2012
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
dude can u make drivers for GF660 series ?

after patch or if install original 401 it says that dont see my videocard :\
 

Ouije

New Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2012
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Hi guys, I have a gtx 690 and I will have a gtx 660 ti soon so i'll try and let you know if it works (it's the same gpu.... I hope so)
 

Ouije

New Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2012
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
I just remembered that 301.42 drivers does not officially support gtx 660ti sooo... will it work ? :banghead:
 
Joined
Mar 6, 2010
Messages
2,146 (0.76/day)
Likes
499
Location
England
System Name White Noise
Processor AMD 1090T
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV
Cooling Corsair H80 (single pull config) + 3x 140mm ThermalTake Riing fans
Memory 2x 4Gb Crucial Ballistix Tactical PC3-14900 @1333mhz 7-7-7-18
Video Card(s) XFX RX480 Core 4GB
Storage 120Gb OCZ Agility 3 + 2x 500Gb WD Blue (raid 0) + 1Tb WD Green
Display(s) HP 24XW
Case NZXT S340
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX X-Fi + Samsung HT-C450 via SPDIF
Power Supply BeQuiet! Pure Power 850w + Cablemod custom cables
Mouse Logitech G502 Core
Keyboard Cooler Master Master Keys Pro L
Software Windows 10
Subbed because I need to read...
 

kscott190

New Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2012
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
DifferentSLI 301.42 modded driver. (Enabling different cards in SLI)

To install:
1) Install original drivers (it's neccessary to install the same version as modded driver)
2) Put cards together you want to SLI
3) Reboot
4) Download the modded driver
5) Log in as Administrator
6) UAC must be disabled
7) run Install.cmd
8) reboot

BE AWERE. YOU SHOULD PUT CARDS TOGETHER YOU WANT TO TRY IN SLI BEFORE YOU INSTALL MODDED DRIVER TO WINDOWS DETECT NEW HARDWARE.


290.53 Windows Vista&7 x64
296.10 Windows Vista&7 x64
301.42 Windows Vista&7 x64

There is a link to a movie and screenshots below.
SLI movie with different cards
Your links don't work
 
Joined
May 19, 2012
Messages
168 (0.08/day)
Likes
4
System Name i7 960 FX8120 i5 3470
Processor i7 960 FX8120 i5 3470
Motherboard ga x58a FX990gd65 770gd45
Cooling APSALUS2-90 water cooled APSALUS2-90 water cooled stokfan
Memory Team 1600 8gbx6 patriot 1600 4gb x4 team 1600 8gbx4
Video Card(s) winfast gf 560 HIS ati6850CF R9 280 3GB
Storage 7200rmp 1gb 7200rmp 1gb 7200rmp 2gb
Display(s) 21 24 42" 3d tv
Case cooler master gigabyte tusmi
Power Supply cooler master 500w cooler master 500w enhance 600
Software win 7 64 win 7 64 win 7 64
So winfast GTX460 1gb can sli with other brands GTX560 1gb?
 
Joined
Mar 6, 2010
Messages
2,146 (0.76/day)
Likes
499
Location
England
System Name White Noise
Processor AMD 1090T
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV
Cooling Corsair H80 (single pull config) + 3x 140mm ThermalTake Riing fans
Memory 2x 4Gb Crucial Ballistix Tactical PC3-14900 @1333mhz 7-7-7-18
Video Card(s) XFX RX480 Core 4GB
Storage 120Gb OCZ Agility 3 + 2x 500Gb WD Blue (raid 0) + 1Tb WD Green
Display(s) HP 24XW
Case NZXT S340
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX X-Fi + Samsung HT-C450 via SPDIF
Power Supply BeQuiet! Pure Power 850w + Cablemod custom cables
Mouse Logitech G502 Core
Keyboard Cooler Master Master Keys Pro L
Software Windows 10

kscott190

New Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2012
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
They work fine here.



From what I've read... Yes. :)
This is what I get every time I click on the links
Unable to connect







Firefox can't establish a connection to the server at anatolymik.itzod.ru.





The site could be temporarily unavailable or too busy. Try again in a few
moments.
If you are unable to load any pages, check your computer's network
connection.
If your computer or network is protected by a firewall or proxy, make sure
that Firefox is permitted to access the Web.

Same with IE
 
Joined
Dec 15, 2011
Messages
1,891 (0.86/day)
Likes
813
Location
Brisbane QLD, Australia
System Name Белая коробка | Alienware 13R3 | Asus T300 Chi | Synology DS416 w/ 4X6TB WD Red | Huawei P10
Processor Intel i7-7700k @ 4.8GHz | Intel i7-7700HQ
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix Z270G | Dell/Alienware thing
Cooling Noctua NH-D15S w/ A15 & F12 | Double fan
Memory G.Skill 2X8gb Trident Z RGB DDR4 3000mhz | DDR4 2X8GB 2400mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2 | Nvidia GeForce GTX 1060 6GB
Storage Samsung 960 EVO 500GB, Crucial MX200 500GB, 1X WD 4TB Black | 256gb M.2 SSD, 512GB Intel 600p M.2
Display(s) LG 27UD68 & BenQ FP241W (ANCIENT!) | 13" 1080p IPS & Sony X7000E 49" 4K HDR TV
Case InWin 301 (white) | Alienware 13R3
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Z | onboard sound -Onkyo 808 Receiver
Power Supply InWin Classic Series 900W | Dell 180W brick
Mouse Logitech G403 Wireless | Logitech G602
Keyboard Logitech G810 | Red Square OLD SCHOOL TKL - Gateron Blue
Software Windows 10 Home | Windows 10 Home
Benchmark Scores Citroen DS3 THP155 DSport6-spd manual|
This is what I get every time I click on the links
Unable to connect







Firefox can't establish a connection to the server at anatolymik.itzod.ru.





The site could be temporarily unavailable or too busy. Try again in a few
moments.
If you are unable to load any pages, check your computer's network
connection.
If your computer or network is protected by a firewall or proxy, make sure
that Firefox is permitted to access the Web.

Same with IE
Strange, they all work for me with IE, Firefox and chrome. :/
 
Joined
Dec 15, 2011
Messages
1,891 (0.86/day)
Likes
813
Location
Brisbane QLD, Australia
System Name Белая коробка | Alienware 13R3 | Asus T300 Chi | Synology DS416 w/ 4X6TB WD Red | Huawei P10
Processor Intel i7-7700k @ 4.8GHz | Intel i7-7700HQ
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix Z270G | Dell/Alienware thing
Cooling Noctua NH-D15S w/ A15 & F12 | Double fan
Memory G.Skill 2X8gb Trident Z RGB DDR4 3000mhz | DDR4 2X8GB 2400mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2 | Nvidia GeForce GTX 1060 6GB
Storage Samsung 960 EVO 500GB, Crucial MX200 500GB, 1X WD 4TB Black | 256gb M.2 SSD, 512GB Intel 600p M.2
Display(s) LG 27UD68 & BenQ FP241W (ANCIENT!) | 13" 1080p IPS & Sony X7000E 49" 4K HDR TV
Case InWin 301 (white) | Alienware 13R3
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Z | onboard sound -Onkyo 808 Receiver
Power Supply InWin Classic Series 900W | Dell 180W brick
Mouse Logitech G403 Wireless | Logitech G602
Keyboard Logitech G810 | Red Square OLD SCHOOL TKL - Gateron Blue
Software Windows 10 Home | Windows 10 Home
Benchmark Scores Citroen DS3 THP155 DSport6-spd manual|
Ok, silly me, I found out it was Malwarebytes site blocking enabled, but I can't enabled SLI without getting the BSOD
TBH, I can't help you much. I tried a 580 and a 560ti and they worked together as the 580 being primary only for a little while before things went mental. However, I found that having the 560ti primary gave better reliability, but a noticeable difference in performance and the 580 was only using about 50-70% when the 560ti was using ~100% (according to afterburner). I gave up just because I wanted a computer that worked, when I wanted it to and I didn't have the time to try all the little things so I sold the 560ti.

When this works though, it is just brilliant-especially as I had the 560ti just lying around as a spare because of upgrading from it.